2

This question already has an answer here:

I applied for a visitors visa last year in December. I got a response yesterday indicating that my application had been refused. On reading the reasons why it was refused, I was stunned. 1. The decision maker said that I had stated I earn GHC 800/year. The is not true. I had specifically mentioned in my application that I earn GHC 800/month. I there believe that due to not reading the application properly, my visa was refused.

*The decision

I have refused your application for a visit visa because I am not satisfied that you meet the requirements of paragraph(s) V4.2 of Appendix V: Immigration Rules for visitors because: In order to be able to make a decision on whether or not to grant you entry clearance in this category I have taken into account your stated circumstances in Ghana, the reasons for your visit and your proposed travel arrangements. You stated in your Visa Application Form that you are coming for 13 days to visit family. I understand that family visits are important and I have therefore carefully considered all of the elements of your application, weighing the importance of your proposed visit against the requirements of the Immigration Rules. I note that you have previously been refused entry clearance for the UK. However each application is considered on its own merits. In your application you state that you are employed as Office Administrator earning a yearly income of 800 GHS (£128.951 at exchange rate £1 = 6.20391). However from the documents submitted in your application I am not satisfied as to your declared employment in terms of regularity and income. The transaction history in the copy of your bank statement you have provided does not reflect the income you have quoted, and indicates large sums of deposits made to your account for which you have provided no explanation. Furthermore, you state that you have no dependants, and the documents you have provided do not show your family or social circumstances in Ghana. You have not shown any property or assets in Ghana. You also state that you have not travelled outside your country of residence in the last 10 years, and you have had no history of travel to countries directly comparable to the United Kingdom or shown travel and compliance with immigration procedures similar to those of the United Kingdom. I am therefore not satisfied that your circumstances in Ghana, coupled with your reasons for wishing to travel to the UK, are such that you have shown that your intentions are as stated or that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your proposed visit. This means that, on the evidence before me, and the balance of probabilities, I am not satisfied that you have accurately presented your circumstances or intentions in wishing to enter the UK. I am not satisfied that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit, that you will not live in the UK through frequent or successive visits, that you are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes. This means that your application for a visit visa has been refused under paragraph V4.2 (a) (c) of the Immigration Rules*

The email also mentioned that:

In relation to this decision, there is no right of appeal or right to administrative review.

However, it is obvious that my application was not properly looked at and hence the wrong decison was given. How can I appeal?

marked as duplicate by MadHatter, k2moo4, Giorgio, Karlson, Ali Awan Jan 3 at 16:30

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • Before trying to appeal, you will also need to have a solid explanation for "large sums of deposits made to your account for which you have provided no explanation". (Unless this is your monthly salary, that is!) – jpatokal Jan 3 at 5:49
  • Another strange thing is the reply states that you have not proved you have no dependants in Ghana. How would anyone do that? – Weather Vane Jan 3 at 7:59
  • @WeatherVane no, it doesn't. The reply notes that the OP has stated that (s)he has no dependents, and that the supporting documentation gives no picture of his/her family and social circumstances. No proof is required of the former claim, as it's a claim against advantage; having no dependants in your source country is a red flag. – MadHatter Jan 3 at 8:10
  • 1
    @WeatherVane It's the other way around: they did not demonstrate that they do have dependents, which would increase the odds of them returning. – jpatokal Jan 3 at 9:35
  • Don't get tunnel-vision over the month/year typo, since that's probably all it was. Your stated income is just the "tip of the iceberg" in the ECO's decision to refuse your application. You need to address all of the reasons for the refusal. – brhans Jan 3 at 12:43
4

That could be a typo by the ECO, ie per year instead of per month. Even if it’s not, I can tell you with a good degree of confidence that your correct salary of 800 GHS (£128.951) per month is not going to change the ECO’s decision.

Finally the other point about unexplained deposits is in itself enough evidence for a visa refusal.

In summary I don’t think it’s worth chasing an appeal/review.

-1

you have no right to appeal, that doesn't mean you can't contact the embassy and ask them very politely to review your refusal as you believe it was made in error (and mention the reason you think so).

Whether the embassy will consider that letter or not is where you have no rights, they may just throw it in the bin and you'd have no legal recourse, or they may investigate and refuse you anyway, or they investigate and send you a visa with an apology for the trouble, anything could happen.

But whatever you do, be polite and courteous.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.