2

I have a Swedish passport. I recently entered Thailand from Laos and was allowed to stay visa free for 30 days. I am currently still in Thailand and planning to go to Vientiane within a few days when my 30 days expire. I do not have any previous visas at all to Thailand in this passport.

What are the requirements to get a 60 day tourist visa to Thailand in Vientiane this time?

I was in Thailand a few years ago so I need to know if anything has changed.

Someone mentioned that it is required to show a proof of funds of 20000 THB now, is that correct? (It was never the case when I used to live in Thailand before).

Looking for an updated list of current requirements.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.