2

I live in Georgia and visa is not required for Georgian citizens to visit Schengen area up to 90 days in period of 180 days.

Last year I visited 5 counties in EU including Norway, I was fascinated by Norway's cold, harsh climate and nature. (It may be unusual but I like cold weather).

As a website developer I intend to go to Norway and look for a job there but I wonder, Am I required to hold a visa to look for a job?

  • 3
    Nope, but an immigration officer may deny you entry as they think you may work illegally and not return home. Have a look at jobs online that will offer visa sponsorship and apply with a good portfolio. – BritishSam Dec 3 '18 at 9:56
  • 2
    To close-voters: this is not a question about long-term immigration. The asker wants to make short visits to look for a job. The long-term immigration happens later in the process. – David Richerby Dec 3 '18 at 17:00
  • 1
    @DavidRicherby I agree with your comment, and as far as I see it that means that this question is on topic both here and at Expatriates. It would be remiss of us not to point out the existence of that site, for the benefit both of D. Elp. and of others who might find this question. – phoog Dec 3 '18 at 19:06
  • @BritishSam actually it seems (from o.m.'s answer) that it's possible to enter without a visa, find a job, and apply for a residence permit, so the immigration officer would only be likely to come to the suspicion that the traveler would work illegally if the traveler seems unable or unwilling for some reason to engage with the bureaucracy and wait for the application to be approved. – phoog Dec 3 '18 at 19:10
  • 1
    @o.m. definitely (though it's "skilled worker," not "highly paid professional"). I was writing under the assumption that the traveler obviously qualifies as a "skilled worker" and meets the financial requirement as well. There are other circumstances that could lead to denial of entry, of course, such as a criminal history. – phoog Dec 3 '18 at 19:32
1

Have you checked this Norwegian site? You can come an seek a job but you cannot work without a permit.

  • Did you try the "how to apply" button? To apply inside Norway, it's necessary to have "legal stay" there, but it's not clear to me whether entering as a visa-free visitor counts. – phoog Dec 3 '18 at 19:32
  • @phoog, I assumed a visa-free entry was legal stay, since it clearly isn't illegal. Requiring a residence permit to apply for a residence permit would be weird, except in the case of recent graduates. – o.m. Dec 3 '18 at 19:53
  • It clearly isn't illegal, true, but I wonder whether something might have been lost in translation (perhaps the Norwegian word for "stay" is a word that excludes "short stay"). The more I think about it, though, the more I suspect that you are correct. For example, if it were necessary to have a specific type of visa before applying for a job-seeker's permit, they wouldn't have a section for "Skilled job seeker with a visa free citizenship." – phoog Dec 3 '18 at 19:57

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.