2

I recently obtained a US visa (B1/B2) for a week-long vacation. The visa is valid for 3 months, and this fully covers my week-long travel.

However, there is an "Annotation" field on the visa that includes the text "22 Dec - 29 Dec". My flight will be arriving the afternoon of December 21st. Will this cause problems when I enter the US? Even though the visa is valid for that date, I'm wondering if I should reschedule the flight to match the annotation field.

The annotation in full is:

Personal travel
Indianapolis, IN
22 Dec - 29 Dec

My nationality is Thai and it was issued from the US Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand. I'm allowed two entries, but I only plan to use one.

  • @MichaelHampton why would the traveler's nationality or the issuing consulate matter? – phoog Nov 30 '18 at 19:16
  • 2
    @phoog The nationality will tell me if visa reciprocity played a factor in the visa validity being only three months. As for the issuing consulate, mainly I'm curious so I'm trying to collect information. There is one US embassy (Manila) that I know uses visa annotations extensively, even when there's no obvious reason to restrict a visa. AFAIK they're pretty rare from everywhere else. – Michael Hampton Nov 30 '18 at 19:22
  • 1
    @MichaelHampton thanks for clarifying. Will: your three-month visa gives you a three-month window to arrive in the US. The immigration officer will admit you for a period that does not depend on your visa's validity (it is normally six months). This doesn't matter much, of course, if you're only planning to visit for one week, but others in similar circumstances might benefit from this information. – phoog Nov 30 '18 at 19:34
  • 2
    @Will It looks like you posted before you hit "join this community", and now have two accounts. You may want to contact Stack Overflow to have them merged so that you can take ownership of your question. Hit the contact link at the bottom of the page. – Michael Hampton Dec 1 '18 at 4:07
  • 1
    Hm, OK, you're a rare case then. Thai nationals usually get a 10 year multiple entry B1/B2 visa without any annotation. The consulate probably considered your case a marginal one, and offered a limited visa instead of a refusal. If you use this and don't overstay you may get unrestricted visas in future (but not guaranteed). – Michael Hampton Dec 1 '18 at 5:15

protected by phoog Jan 16 at 1:20

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.