1

I am Lithuanian (EU Citizen) and got one-year multiple entry tourist visas for my family.

My entry point will be Kochi (COK) airport from Singapore. I am getting conflicting information in regards proof of onward travel when entering India. I would find it somewhat unreasonable to ask for plane tickets one year in advance.

enter image description here

Do I need Proof of onward travel when entering India on one-year multiple entry tourist visa?

  • 1
    I have never been asked to show proof of return tickets (sorry, this is just my experience from about a dozen trips, so is not a rule), however there is a max stay duration of 90 days per visit - a longer stay without an intervening exit may result in your visa being withdrawn – Cyprian Brady Nov 27 '18 at 14:02
  • You may be facing a serious problem, Matas! See Aganju's answer. – Fattie Nov 27 '18 at 17:35
2

You seem to have missed a critical piece - the visa states (third line from the bottom in your photo):
Continuous stay during each visit not to exceed 90 days - you need to leave before the 90 days are full. You can come back multiple times during the year, but you cannot stay the whole year.

With that, having a return trip booked makes a lot more sense. However, as others said, typically they don't ask for proof of the booking.

0

I was asked to provide proof of onward travel on my flight from Singapore to Kochi.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.