2

I applied for a US tourist visa in September 2017 to visit my family from Germany that was refused citing the reason under section 214(b): Ties to home country are not strong. I asked the VO about the definition of the home country in my case and he told me it's Germany (where the application was submitted). I was on a student visa at that time.

I would like to apply for the visa again. I am an Indian citizen working as a researcher at the moment and hold an EU Blue card. I have been living in Germany for more than 3 years. I have a good travel history and visited many countries in past for tourism. In the US embassy website, they maintain that I shouldn't apply for the visa again until my circumstances change significantly.

I would like to know if having a full-time job for some time qualifies as the change in circumstances?

Shall I wait for some more time (until I get the Permanent Residence in Germany) and does the time-period between the applications play any role?

I know it might primarily be an opinion based question but still, I would appreciate if I get some comments.

  • Which other countries have you visited? Are you single or married or have children? If you are, where are they located. – cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer Nov 26 '18 at 17:05
  • Almost all the Schengen countries along with Tunisia, Turkey, Qatar, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, UK etc – Arpit Bajpai Nov 26 '18 at 19:46
1

I would like to know if having a full-time job for some time qualifies as the change in circumstances?

Yes. However it is just part of your whole profile which will be evaluated.

In the US embassy website, they maintain that I shouldn't apply for the visa again until my circumstances change significantly.

It is just a suggestion.

Shall I wait for some more time (until I get the Permanent Residence in Germany) and does the time-period between the applications play any role?

That would be better, however it is not necessary. Additionally that does not guarantee you will get the visa. The time period plays a role only in that with a longer period of time, it is more likely that your circumstances have change and also that you do not appear desperate (successive rapid applications may smack of desperation, a red flag)

The fact that in your previous comment you indicate you obtained a UK visa a few months ago is a positive.

Update: So I applied for the UK visa and received it within 15 days with no problems at all. For the previous visa refusal question, I described the case very briefly giving details about why I wanted to travel and how my circumstances changed.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.