Citizens from most countries may obtain an entry visa (Special Economic Zone visa) when traveling to and staying solely in the Shenzhen Special Economic Zone. The Special Economic Zone visa for Shenzhen a.k.a. Shenzhen 5-Day Visa on Arrival is valid for 5 days (the duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival).

If I enter Shenzhen from Hong Kong by train with a Special Economic Zone visa, then go back to Hong Kong, how long do I have to wait before being able to go back to Shenzhen again with another Special Economic Zone visa? And how often can I do so?


I am a French citizen. Accordingg to https://www.travelchinaguide.com/cityguides/guangdong/shenzhen/visa-on-arrival.htm (mirror), "As of July 2017, French and US citizens qualify for the five-day VOA" (VOA=visa on arrival).

Your Answer

 

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.