1

I have an activated D-visa from Poland which is valid from 1 Oct 2018.

Almost immediately before my D-visa's activation, I stayed in another Schengen country for close to 3 months with a C Schengen visa.

I understand that with a D-visa I can go to other Schengen countries under the 90/180 day rules. So my question now is - can I still do that? or I have to wait for another 3 months because of my previous travel under my C-visa?

3

The rules are:

  • You cannot stay longer than 90 out of 180 days in Schengen on any combination of visas.
  • With a national D visa, time spent in that country does not count against the limit.

So you have at most a few days in other Schengen countries left.

  • And the count is per person, not per visa or per passport. – Henning Makholm Oct 17 '18 at 11:22
0

I asked a similar question and got this from a Schengen consulate: "Indeed the 90/180 rule in the SHORT STAY VISA, is independent from the stay allowed in the VISA D (90/180 days) in other Schengen country than the one which issued the visa D."

Indeed a Danish official website shows sth similar: "“Residence not included in the 90 day period

If you have stayed in Denmark … on the basis of a long-stay visa limited to another Schengen country (D-visa) this stay is not included in the maximum of 90 days in any 180-day period that you are allowed to stay in Denmark on a visa or as a visa-free.”

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.