3

I left the US on 9/1 while on OPT (I only planned on working for 8 months since I got accepted to a Canadian MA program). I am originally from Germany and I was in the US for 6 years before that (never left the country). There is a conference I would like to attend in Boston (I did my undergrad in NY) in November, and I can show that I am a student in Canada, I have an apartment, etc.

Do you think there will be any issues at the border (land crossing)? I know it all depends on the officer, but zi just wanted to get some opinions. Thank you!

  • Why did you add a "formula-one" tag? Also, is your OPT still valid? – DCTLib Oct 8 '18 at 8:40
  • Just FWIW, I have no idea what OPT means, nor what F1 means. What sort of visa? did you have during the six years in USA? – Fattie Oct 8 '18 at 13:02
  • @DCTLib formula-one is a synonym for f1. I've changed it to the correct tag, which is f1-visas. – phoog Oct 8 '18 at 17:43
  • @Fattie OPT is "optional professional training," which allows some students to remain in the US for a short time while working in a field related to their studies. The F-1 visa is one of the student visas in the US. – phoog Oct 8 '18 at 17:46
  • 1
    I don't see any obvious problem, though it might take an extra minute or two. – Michael Hampton Oct 8 '18 at 21:18

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.