1

I am an Australian permanent resident and I have booked a flight to Indonesia in November and by November, I will only have 5 months left before my passport expires. Is it fine to travel with it and for me to come back to Australia, considering I have permanent residency?

closed as unclear what you're asking by phoog, gmauch, Newton, Giorgio, Dirty-flow Sep 4 '18 at 14:45

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 6
    Why not take the opportunity to renew your passport in the next two months and avoid any potential issues? – user79658 Sep 3 '18 at 4:57
  • 1
    According to this site visalink.com.au/indonesia-visa and a couple of others I searched eg gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/indonesia/entry-requirements, to enter Indonesia your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after the date of departure from Indonesia. – Traveller Sep 3 '18 at 9:22
  • @Traveller I suspect the OP is an Indonesian national, in which case that would not apply, but it would be helpful if they can confirm. – jpatokal Sep 3 '18 at 9:47
  • 3
    Which country issued your passport? – Michael Hampton Sep 3 '18 at 22:35
  • The answer depends on whether you are traveling with an Indonesian passport . I have voted to close this question as "unclear what you are asking"; if you can clarify your nationality, I will remove the close vote. – phoog Sep 3 '18 at 23:27
0

I recently faced the similar issue as well as I am Indonesian citizen residing in Germany. But from the immigration part they only asked that whether my passport will be renewed and where will it be extended as it is valid less than 6 months so hopefully it should be fine. The concern is now that to ensure the country you are residing should also be fine with your passport is valid less than 6 moths, but as long as you have valid visa in the residing country it should be fine.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.