2

Can I travel to germany with my romanian wife without a visa? I also have a Romanian family residency card.

  • What is your nationality? How long are you travelling to Germany for, and for what purpose (e.g., tourism, business, etc.)? – David Richerby Jul 31 '18 at 15:13
  • 1
    @DavidRicherby If staying for max 90 days, OP doesn't need a visa – Crazydre Jul 31 '18 at 15:59
  • 1
    How is this question unclear? OP has a Romanian Family member card – Crazydre Jul 31 '18 at 17:06
3

Per TIMATIC, the database used by airlines:

Visa required, except for Passengers with a family member residence card issued by Romania. The card must be issued to family members of a national of Switzerland or an EEA Member State. They are visa exempt for a maximum stay of 90 days and must travel with or travel to join the national of Switzerland or EEA Member State. This does not apply to passengers with a different type of residence Permit.

So if travelling with your wife and staying for max 90 days, you do not need a visa.

Show your passport and family residence card at German border control.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.