0

So heres the story guys, i want to apply for a visit visa from nigeria to latvia to visit my gf to celebrate our one yr anniversary. We have been dating on facebook for a year now and Shes inviting me to visit her in latvia and shes covering all the cost of travelling amd living expenses. I am currently unemployed because i am a student. I still live with my parents and my dad has pledged supoort to my trip and living expenses too. Everything is in place. The finance, accomodation, transport and itinerary. I have only one problem, which is my proof to return.

As a student, i graduated in from law 2016, i just finished my nysc this year in april 2018 and while i am waiting to apply for law school, i have enrolled myself in a computer programme for 6 months to learn data base management in order to improve my academic portfolio. And now in between studying this course and waiting for law school in november, i am applying for a visit visa. Everybody apart from my family is saying hey ur reason might not be so bad. Just do it. While majority is making me feel horrible. I miss my gf and i want to see her badly. Please how can i prove my intention to return. I cannot get a job so fastly or buy a property or rent a house which i will not move into? What should i do? I have to submit my application for schengen visit visa to latvia on monday and i have no idea what to expect. Infact i have lost hope. Please tell me what to do

closed as unclear what you're asking by David Richerby, Thorsten S., user 56513, Giorgio, A E Jul 27 '18 at 13:14

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 2
    I don't understand the question. Are you studying abroad? Are you returning in order to study? Are law and computer school in different countries? Which countries are these? – ugoren Jul 27 '18 at 8:12
  • Please elaborate your question. Are you trying to prove your ties to back home for a foreign via application and wonder if these documents are enough? Or are you abroad and wish to come back? – RedBaron Jul 27 '18 at 8:16
  • The reasons to return you describe don’t seem particularly compelling to me - computer studies can be done online from anywhere, and an enrolment at law school that’s not confirmed/started doesn’t convince either. – Traveller Jul 27 '18 at 9:43
  • 1
    Being a young person from Nigeria, you're already put in a basket and it's not a very good basket. Your chances are slim however they are what they are. Go ahead and apply, you never know. – user 56513 Jul 27 '18 at 12:24
  • @Traveller in nigeria i cannot learn computer studies online like in the developed places. It must be in person. And an enrollment to law school cannot be confirmed until i get a slot which im very sure of getting.Because i will use a judges recommendation to get admission. Should i kill myself befoee these visa officers belive i just love my gf and want to meet her for the first time to celebrate our one year anniversary?I cant buy a house. I dont have the money. I cant buy a car or make a huge investment all i can show is my future plans in my home country after my return with original docs – Gideon Jul 28 '18 at 4:44
2

This excellent answer Schengen visa refused from German embassy shows how risk factors relating to visa applicants are typically considered. Using this as a guide, your reasons to return don’t indicate that your chances of success are high.

  • So please advice me, what do i do? Do i hurry and buy a car or what? Please i need your advice. Thank you. As a young student whos graduated, what can i use to show intention of returning? – Gideon Jul 28 '18 at 3:12
  • 2
    @Gideon, the best option is a stable, well-paid job. The second best option for a student may be acceptance at a prestigious university, so that the visa official would understand that you want to return there instead of staying in Latvia. (As I understand your posting, you're between different parts of your professional education.) – o.m. Jul 28 '18 at 6:24
  • Yes i am but can i not take this waiting period to visit my girlfriend in latvia? I mean isnt that logical? – Gideon Jul 28 '18 at 7:38
  • 3
    @Gideon, they are afraid that you want to become an illegal immigrant. (1) You have a girlfriend in Latvia. (2) You have been dating via facebook, which is still not the usual way to have a relationship. It might be suspected as a sham. (3) You have currently no job in Nigeria. The best option is to have your girlfriend visit you in Nigeria, not the other way around. (I know a German who married a man from Togo. She went to Togo several times, and when it came to moving to Germany there was no question that the relationship was real.) – o.m. Jul 28 '18 at 8:52

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.