2

C-3-8 is exclusively for the Korean diaspora, while C-3-9 is for everyone or everyone else. However, both of them are valid for 5 years, are multiple-entry, and allow a maximum stay of 90 days. Is there any difference in practice?

3

The difference is not about the benefits, but about eligibility. The C-3-8 visa is race-based: it is given to Overseas Koreans, ie Korean by blood, but with a foreign passport. The criteria to obtain C-3-8 are much less stringent than C-3-9 or C-3-2.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.