6

I moved to Canada from Syria with my family in 2004. I was 10 years old at the time. I am a Canadian citizen and have not visited Syria once since departure. I wish to attend a science conference in the US, would I have problems traveling to the US even though I'm a Canadian citizen? I have seen mixed responses since the travel ban, so I am not sure. Should I call the embassy?

Thanks

10

You can travel to the US as can any other Canadian.

The latest version of the travel ban, a proclamation of September 24, 2017, explicitly does not apply to

(iv) any dual national of a country designated under section 2 of this proclamation when the individual is traveling on a passport issued by a non-designated country;

(Section 3(b)(iv))

A similar exception exists in executive order 13780, of March 7, 2017.

See also CBP's FAQ concerning the executive order, before the proclamation was issued:

  1. What about dual citizens?

    Travelers will be processed according to the travel document they present. For example, if the traveler presents a Canadian passport, the Canadian passport will be used to process that traveler for entry.

The similar FAQ relating to the proclamation also quotes the proclamation's section 3 in answering the question "Who does the new Proclamation apply to?"

  • 4
    It's also worth mentioning that, although dual nationals of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, and Syria, are barred from using the Visa Waiver Program even when using a VWP country passport, Canada is not part of the VWP, and dual nationality of those countries does not affect the ability of Canadians to visit the US without a visa. – user102008 Jul 25 '18 at 4:28

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.