1

I am an international student in France with a long-stay visa type D. I will be doing an exchange program in Italy for 4 months. Can I study there with my French visa or do I need any other documents?

closed as off-topic by Neusser, Jim MacKenzie, CGCampbell, Newton, Giorgio Jul 19 '18 at 13:33

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 3
    Your 'D' visa allows you to travel to other Shengen countries but only within the 90/180 rule - you will need some other visa or permit for 4 months in Italy. – etmuse Jul 19 '18 at 12:10

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.