1

I applied for a Schengen visa to attend a 20-day summer school program in Berlin and was issued one, valid for a little more than a month, which says "Geschäftsvisum erwerbstätigkeit nicht gestattet". It translates to Business visa, employment not allowed. What I am worried about is that I am a student and have an acceptance letter only for a summer school program. I do not have any documents to support a business visa. Do I have to get the sticker changed and if so what should it say in the remarks?

Sorry for the long question. My nationality is Indian.

marked as duplicate by Giorgio, Jim MacKenzie, gmauch, Thorsten S., MadHatter Sep 17 '18 at 9:52

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • 3
    C visa are issued for business and tourism, and a summer school is not exactly tourism. You should be fine as long as you get no money for what you do in Germany. – o.m. Jun 17 '18 at 4:16
  • Thanks for replying. I am also concerned because a friend of mine who applied for the same program, submitted similar documents as me, got student exchange/school visit. It simply doesn't make sense. Why do they enter such confusing phrases in the remarks field, rather than just leaving it blank if unsure. – krish Jun 17 '18 at 9:07
  • @krish If you are concerned you should check with the embassy that issued your visa – Traveller Jun 17 '18 at 10:01
  • 1
    Traveller is right. But note that a summer school participation does not quite perfectly fit the "student exchange / school visit" description either -- it is neither an exchange, not a visit to a (physical) school. It's more like participating in a non-degree course. Also, if you happen to be employed by your current institution, then the business category may actually fit better, because your summer school participation would be incidental to your employment (at home) then. – DCTLib Jun 17 '18 at 10:09
  • @Traveller I did contact the embassy and their response was even more confusing. When I called up they asked me to visit their office but at the office, one lady quickly dismissed it off as a non-issue and somehow I felt she didn't hear me out properly and brushed me off in a hurry because it was crowded. Anyway, I will be going there again this week. Any suggestions how to approach the people at the embassy to get a satisfactory reply? – krish Jun 18 '18 at 4:21