14

I'm hoping to get a flight which requires me to be in China for 28 hours before the connecting flight out. I'm happy to sit in transit if I have to. However, I've read one site that said 12 hours is the maximum transit permitted.

Can anyone find either:

  1. Definitive information saying how long transit in Beijing/Shanghai airports are for
  2. Or can I get a transit visa on arrival, in which case I'll go check out the city for a day ;)

I'm on a New Zealand passport if it makes a difference.

Failing all that I'll pick up a visa in Mongolia en-route, I'd just rather not have to waste a few days doing so if I don't have to!

This question had a bounty worth +50 reputation from mts that ended 3 hours ago. Grace period ends in 20 hours

The current answer(s) are out-of-date and require revision given recent changes.

The current accepted answer is out of date, it fails to mention 144h TWOV rules in several cities and exceptions in Urumqi and Guangzhou. The awarded answer should also cite more reliable sources.

  • And then would you believe, Aeroflot go and drop their prices 10% so now flying through Moscow makes more sense. Fewer visas to go, phew! – Mark Mayo Jul 22 '11 at 15:22
  • Nepalese can transit within 24 hour in China as long as it’s due to flight timings. You can get visa and go outside of airport. You will be issued max 24 hour visa without any problem. Good luck – Manandhar Sep 28 '18 at 23:02
16

China Transit Visa (G):
(Updated: 2015/03/18)

  • Visas are not required of aliens, who hold final destination tickets and have booked seats on international airliners flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.

  • No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit.

  • As of March 2015, citizens of 51 countries may stay visa free in Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Shengyang and Harbin for 72 hours while transiting to their destinations.

  • brilliant answer, but fortunately don't need it any more. Will accept though for future visitors. – Mark Mayo Jul 22 '11 at 15:23
  • Is the link an official Chinese government website? It looks like a third-party visa agent, and information from such sources is not always reliable. – Nate Eldredge Jan 15 at 4:07
  • @NateEldredge If you can find, you can add your own answer – VMAtm Jan 15 at 4:15

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.