2

This question is an exact duplicate of:

I am a Indian citizen holding a work residence permit from Norway for two years. I want to make some trips in the rest of the Schengen area. I am planning my first trip to Portugal on 22/08/18 till 26/08/18, a second trip to Italy from 22/11/18 to 27/11/18, and again to Portugal from 06/02/19 to 16/02/19. I will stay permanently inside Norway after each trip to other Schengen countries. How does the 90/180 rule work in this case? Am I allowed to make all those trips while holding my residence permit in Norway? Can you let me know if I'm exceeding the 90-day limit with these trips?

marked as duplicate by o.m., Newton, Tor-Einar Jarnbjo, Giorgio, DJClayworth May 10 '18 at 14:08

This question was marked as an exact duplicate of an existing question.

  • I had a confusion with the answer of previous question. – Raj Kaur May 10 '18 at 12:59
1

How does the 90/180 rule work in this case?

It works by not counting days that you spend in Norway while the permit is valid. The wording in the English version of the Schengen Borders Code is ambiguous, but this is the most restrictive interpretation. The actual text is in Article 6(2):

Periods of stay authorised under a residence permit or a long-stay visa shall not be taken into account in the calculation of the duration of stay on the territory of the Member States.

You also ask:

Am I allowed to make all those trips while holding my residence permit in Norway?

Yes. A Schengen residence permit or a they D visa (a "national" or "long-stay" visa) allows the bearer to spend up to ninety days of each 180-day period in the rest of of the Schengen area (apart from the country that issued the permit or visa).

Can you let me know if I'm exceeding the 90-day limit with these trips?

The way it works is that time spent in Norway during the validity of the permit doesn't count, so you're not even going to come close to running afoul of the rule.

For the sake of argument, though, we can count. Your first trip is five days long, the second is six days long, and the third is eleven days long, so that's a total of twenty-two days, which is of course far less than ninety.

  • So u mean that only time spend spend outside NORWAY during those trips counts. So In this sense am not breaking the rule of 90/180. Becoz if it counts the the time of my stay In NORWAY after each trip than i will be exceeding the 90 days limit within my first 2 trips if IT works so. – Raj Kaur May 10 '18 at 11:58
  • Yes, that's what I mean. I'll add a reference to the answer in a couple of minutes. – phoog May 10 '18 at 12:01
  • Thanks for make me clear abt this. I was very much confuse. – Raj Kaur May 10 '18 at 12:05
  • @RajKaur thanks are not necessary, but are appreciated. Please do vote for the answer, and "accept" it by checking the check mark, if you found it helpful. Accepting an answer isn't final; if someone posts a better answer later, you can accept it instead. – phoog May 10 '18 at 12:14
  • One more thing i want to clear if its ok for me to splitt those 90 days over many short period travels within Schengen countries over a period of 180 days while returning back to my residence holder country (Norway ). – Raj Kaur May 10 '18 at 12:26

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.