0

enter image description hereI applied for a Schengen Visa for Slovenia on the 23rd of April. After a few days, my visa got refused stating, "you have not provided proof of sufficient means of subsistence..". This was despite having sufficient proof of funds in my sponsor's bank account. I have submitted all documents accordingly but they still refused my visa for the above reason which I think is totally false. My trip is being sponsored by my dad and his funds are enough to support the travel. I found through various sources that this might have been due to the fact that I'm unemployed, and that they are suspicious that I will overstay my visa and become a potential illegal immigrant. Whereas I've no plans on doing so nor any interest. I am planning to ask for a review of my application, but I am confused what should I do so that they take up my case for review again and approve the visa this time. Is there any chance my visa will be approved? Please help me regarding what I should do so that my visa gets approved. I am planning to visit Slovenia this July 16th, for a music festival where I'll be meeting my girlfriend for the first time ever. I am 25 and have enough funds in my sponsor's account to support this trip. I am extremely sad and anxious. Please, please help!

Edit: Picture attached!

Edit 2: Since my visa was denied due to lack of funds("insufficient means of subsistence") will the embassy re-consider it's decision if my sponsor puts in more or adequate amount of money before I make an appeal or re-apply? Or would that make me look suspicious. How do I fix this issue of less funds if I have to appeal or re-apply without making them think I have malicious intents.

  • 2
    Could you post a picture of the refusal letter with your personal details blanked out? Likely reason, on the information so far, is that the money is in his account and not in yours so it looks like it's not really yours to spend. – user16259 May 5 '18 at 13:16
  • 1
    @Tulip Das Was that the only refusal reason given? How long were you planning to stay and what purpose did you state for your visit? What is your nationality? – Traveller May 5 '18 at 13:19
  • 2
    Make alternative plans, like her coming to meet you. Or find some employment and become financially secure. – cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer May 5 '18 at 14:12
  • 4
    @user16259 Schengen refusals are not accompanied by letters. They come in the form of a checklist. The full text of item three is "you have not provided proof of sufficient means of subsistence, for the duration of the intended stay or for the return to the country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which you are certain to be admitted, or you are not in a position to acquire such means lawfully." – phoog May 5 '18 at 15:22
  • 1
    A "girlfriend you've never met" will never be understood by non-millennials, and Immigration thinks they're saving you from a scam, and they see a lot of this, so they'd know. I'd tend to agree. How much did they ask about "her"? Are you really attached to going to Slovenia specifically? There are 194 other nice countries, and many have music festivals. It erodes the "tourism" claim to be trying really hard to enter one specific country. – Harper May 7 '18 at 1:14
9

The Schengen countries try to welcome genuine tourists and refuse entry to illegal immigrants. They cannot know what a person will do in the future, so they must go by the documents.

  • You will need both money for the trip and for your stay in the Schengen area. I think Slovenia wants to see €70/day, which adds up to quite a sum over a few days. Do you have that money, in addition to your ticket?
  • If your girlfriend plans to give you housing and food then you'll need less money, but explaining this would make it even harder for you to convince the visa authorities that you will leave again.
  • Even if your father pays for your trip, you will have to document your financial circumstances as well as his. Did you?

Being unemployed does not lead to an automatic refusal. But it means that the rest of your application has to look good.

My guess is that the initial decision is correct according to the documents, and that an appeal will not help. In the EU it is entirely normal that official forms contain information how to appeal them, that does not mean an appeal is likely to work.


Follow-Up: When someone else pays for your trip, your account still has to show a stable lifestyle with regular income exceeding regular expenses. Even if that income is money from your parents (which is not uncommon for young people). If the money for the trip is a gift to you, you should be able to use it as you please, so it helps if you have it.

  • @Yes, my trip is being sponsored by my dad. So yeah he has enough funds to support the trip, along with the ticket which is already booked. - My gf is also travelling to Slovenia, she is from Macedonia. So no chances of housing and fooding from her there. - Yes, I did document both of our statements. But as far as I know, if my trip is sponsored, I don't really need to have enough funds in my account at the time of visa application? That's what I came to know from a few reliable sources. – Tulip Das May 5 '18 at 19:34
  • @TulipDas, I've expanded my answer. – o.m. May 6 '18 at 4:05
2

I'm from India as well (got several schengen visas over the years). You haven't mentioned your age. If for e.g. you're 25 and unemployed, the Embassy might feel there is a chance of you staying back in the Schengen area, since you have no job to come back to.

  • 1
    @Tulip Das From the refusal response, you didn’t show you have a reason to return; it’s not impossible that the sponsorship actually harmed your application since without ties to your home country if you decided to overstay your father could perhaps continue to support you. It’s also possible the visit premise was not very credible. – Traveller May 5 '18 at 20:50
  • 2
    @Tulip Das Read the guidance on Supporting Documents Required for Short Term Visas. It refers to ‘information enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention to leave the territory of the EU Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for. mzz.gov.si/en/entry_and_residence/for_visa_applicants – Traveller May 5 '18 at 21:38
  • 1
    So if re-apply with a updated bank AC statement with sufficient funds and also attach a 'proof of integration into the country of residence: family ties; professional status', such as birth certificate(?), will my visa be approved? Just tell me what should I do so that my visa gets approved if I apply for a second time. I'm getting enrolled in a college this month as well. So will they accept proof as student(enrollment slip & NOC from college) for more documentation proof? Or are they going to object since it wasn't there in the first place? Just tell me what should I do for approval? – Tulip Das May 6 '18 at 7:33
  • 1
    The enrollment in college would count in your favour because it's a reason to return. A birth certificate doesn't prove integration or ties. – user16259 May 6 '18 at 7:52
  • 1
    @Traveller That's what I am wary of. Also, the student enrolment was pre-planned and I had to enroll, even if I didn't apply for visa. It's just that the enrolment timing & visa refusal is clashing, so it makes them look like I’ve only done it to get the visa, which is not the case. And the money is from my sponsor, agreed that it's an all of a sudden a huge amount in my account, but then it's sponsor's money. Few travel agents have told me that if my trip is sponsored my account need not reflect sufficient amount, since I'm sponsored. If I reapply it'll be in June, since I leave in July. – Tulip Das May 6 '18 at 10:04

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.