0

I have been to Thailand twice in the past, one time on a tourist visa and once on the 1-month visa free entry. Both times I had a return ticket.

I am planning my third trip now and I'm planning on going on a tourist visa. However, I will be studying there for 5 weeks (I have emailed the school and they informed me I will not require a student visa since it is only 5 weeks).

Once I finish studying, I plan on finding a job and will then apply for a work visa. Since I plan on staying and returning to my home country, will I be allowed to enter Thailand without proof of a return flight?

My brother travelled to Thailand around 2 years ago on a tourist visa, without a return flight, and then got a work visa. He had no issue getting into Thailand without the return flight, but had a little trouble leaving since that time.

  • 1
    To those voting to close and move to expats - wtf? This question has nothing to do with expats. The fact he may way to work later is not relevant to the question actually being asked (entering without a return ticket)! – Doc Apr 25 '18 at 19:56
  • 1
    What nationality are you? – Doc Apr 25 '18 at 19:56
  • I am from New Zealand – Taylor Sutherland Apr 27 '18 at 6:15
3

The answer to that is "it depends". I go to Thailand every 6 weeks, give or take, and was never asked for a proof of onward journey. Even when walking/driving to Laos or Cambodia, and coming back shortly after.

But that's because I've established a pattern of short visits (I don't think I ever stayed longer than a week at a time in Thailand) and because I don't look like one of those people who live in Thailand on visa exemptions/tourist visas.

So while one person may be let in without a single question, the next one might be asked for a plane ticket. In your case, if you're going on a tourist visa, you most probably won't be asked for much, or anything at all, really. You've been pre-approved, and that's good enough for Immigration officers. As you may have noticed in your previous visits, they're people of few words.

  • Concur in most cases. Years ago, immigration didnt care about unlimited border hops, but now after 5-6 entries within 6 or 12 month period, immigration may start to ask questions if Visa Exempt entry (and in some cases SETVs) But OP needs to list nationality. – Jon Grah Apr 26 '18 at 14:37
  • I am from New Zealand and upon looking into it further i think i would be better to apply for the 90 day visa as it can be upgraded to a work permit, where as a tourist visa needs to be upgraded to a non immigration b visa before getting a work permit. But my question about the return ticket remains. I Emailed the embassy but am still waiting for a reply – Taylor Sutherland Apr 27 '18 at 6:19

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.