3

I am a Syrian citizen. I want to visit my brother in the United States. Can I travel there with an existing, valid B1/B2 visa in my Syrian passport, after latest travel ban Presidential Proclamation of December 4, 2017?

  • I believe the answer is yes, but the policy has changed so many times I'm really not sure. I well post an answer when I have time to check, if nobody else has done so by then, but that probably won't be for a couple of days. – phoog Mar 31 '18 at 21:03
  • Maybe it does not apply to you, but it is important to remember for everybody who is currently living outside Syria under refugee status, that using their password for anything may lead to losing the refugee status and to face deportation. – SJuan76 Apr 1 '18 at 4:06
3

Yes.

The proclamation does not revoke any visas that were issued before the effective date of the proclamation, and the restrictions in the proclamation do not apply to any foreigners who had a valid visa on the effective date of the proclamation for that person. (And if you got your visa after the effective date, that would mean you must have gotten a waiver, so the proclamation also does not restrict you.) So if you have a valid visa, you should be able to travel to the US.

  • Do you have any sources? – RoboKaren Feb 23 at 17:03
  • @RoboKaren: the scope in section 3(a) of Executive Order 13780 limits it to people who were outside the US and who didn't have a valid visa on the effective date of the order – user102008 May 23 at 5:36

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.