1

Is there any minimum length of employment for a UK visitor visa application? Would it be risky to apply for the visa just after getting a job even if I have a satisfactory bank account?

  • If you were unemployed before the recent start of your new employment, the visa officer may wonder about the source of the money in your "satisfactory bank account." – phoog Mar 23 '18 at 19:13
  • 1
    I was employed untill the end of February for 3 years, will be employed around June and need to go the UK in July. – yozby Mar 23 '18 at 19:17
  • "What type of job do you have that after a month working you can just pick up and come to the UK?" will be what the Immigration Officer/visa official/other border agent will ask you. Also, "Why did you leave your job in February?" They will see a new job as trying to throw them off, and they will consider you a potential overstayer. – Matthew Barclay Mar 24 '18 at 2:20
  • I am a dentist. I finished my postgraduate program at dental school and assumed the titled of 'specialist dentist' so i need to look for another job. – yozby Mar 24 '18 at 7:22
1

There is no minimum length of employment (nor for that matter, that an individual be employed). Applicants are asked to demonstrate eligibility in the visa category requested and to provide a lot of background information: employment history, educational background, financial viability, family, connections to home country, etc.. Along with your premise for entering the UK, the ECO would use everything you present to come to a decision whether intentions are genuine and a visa issued.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.