10

Is it possible to enter the US through the Nexus lane while my Nexus card is being renewed? And how?

  • You can for up 6 months, but not by air (if not using a passport), for which the card must be valid – Crazydre Jul 7 at 21:38
8

According to this website, you can use an Expired Nexus card, provided you have submitted your renewal, for up to 6 months after expiry.

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1332/~/i-have-submitted-my-trusted-traveler-application-for-review.-did-cbp-receive-my

"The vetting process cannot be expedited. If you submitted a renewal application before expiration of your current membership, then you can continue to use your benefits until the renewal is finalized (up to 6 months after your expiration date)."

  • The first sentence slightly mischaracterizes the quoted material, since it omits the requirement that the renewal be submitted before expiration. I did not cast the downvote. I find unexplained downvotes vexing. – phoog Nov 5 '18 at 4:45
6

No, it is not. You are permitted to renew as early as one year prior to expiry so there is no need to leave renewal to the last minute.

You can, however, use a non-NEXUS lane as usual, using your passport or other WHTI-compliant identification.

  • A reference would improve this answer. – phoog Nov 5 '18 at 4:42
  • 1
    I've downvoted this answer because it appears to be incorrect. – phoog Nov 5 '18 at 4:48
1

You can use your NEXUS card for up to 6 months past the expiration date just as Jason said. So long as you submitted your renewal application before it expired. Here is the link that gives you that information. https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1332/~/i-have-submitted-my-trusted-traveler-application-for-review.-did-cbp-receive-my

1

The links above no longer work - here is the new link https://help.cbp.gov/s/article/Article-1332?language=en_US - note that the article calls out that you an use your card for up to 6 months if you apply to renew it before it expires.

  • 1
    You can (and should) edit the post that has a broken link. – Michael Hampton Nov 28 at 18:46

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.