1

Typically, for an internship you need to have a business visa. But me being from Pakistan, the company had refused to issue me an invitation visa but may give a letter to showy purpose of travel. Update 1: I'm currently a student and will be going for a summer internship through profintern.com. My planned time of stay is about 4-6 weeks.

closed as off-topic by Giorgio, Ali Awan, Dmitry Grigoryev, David Richerby, Newton Mar 14 '18 at 10:50

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • Are you sure this is a legitimate company and job? – Roddy of the Frozen Peas Mar 12 '18 at 0:51
  • You either need a student visa, if company is qualified for that, or a working visa, which can be hard to get. You need to provide more information about your situation. – VMAtm Mar 12 '18 at 1:44
  • Updated the information. – user300778 Mar 12 '18 at 4:15

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.