2

This question already has an answer here:

I'm going to Mongolia and have a 14-hour layover in Seoul with Asiana Airlines from the USA. Do I need a visa to go out of the airport for sightseeing? I'm a Mongolian passport holder.

marked as duplicate by Newton, user67108, Kuba, CGCampbell, David Richerby Feb 27 '18 at 13:13

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • It's only a duplicate if Mongolian citizens and Vietnamese citizens fall under identical rules in South Korea. – WGroleau Feb 26 '18 at 15:08
  • @WGroleau However the answer answers the OPs question. (Mongolia would normally require a VISA, unless the OP already has a valid US VISA. – CGCampbell Feb 26 '18 at 16:07
  • The ROK government website also says Mongolians with "diplomatic, official" passports don't need a visa. But for other countries, it's "ordinary, diplomatic, official" I don't quite get how a passport can be not an official passport. But apparently "ordinary" and "diplomatic" and not "official." – WGroleau Feb 26 '18 at 16:16
  • @WGroleau An "official" passport is a type of passport issued by many countries to government officials traveling on official, but not diplomatic, business. Diplomatic status is controlled under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations and is limited to accredited diplomats. Official passports might be issued to government personnel stationed overseas or attending intergovernmental meetings. Since these passports are issued under different circumstances than ordinary passports, some countries will have different visa policies for them – Zach Lipton Feb 27 '18 at 10:34
  • Oh, a passport for officials. As opposed to an official passport for a non-official person. :-) – WGroleau Feb 27 '18 at 11:53
0

As stated in Timatic, the database used by airlines:

Visa required, except for nationals of any country with a visa issued by [...] USA [...] if in transit through Korea (Rep.) must: -hold confirmed onward tickets on flights departing within 30 days; when [...] arriving from the country that issued the visa and departing to a third country

So no, you do not need a visa

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.