2

I'm working in the UK (holding a UK permanent visa) and planning to travel to the US for a conference.

I would like to bring my wife and we will stay in the US for 7 days in total, so I'll need to apply for a B1/B2 visa and my wife needs a B2 visa.

My wife had her UK visa cancelled before, then we got married and reapplied. She now has a UK dependent visa and works in the UK as a software developer.


According to this page https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/tourism-visitor/required-documents/

If you have ever been arrested, cautioned, convicted you are required to declare it, even if it is considered spent and furnish a police certificate known as an ACRO. The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act does not apply to U.S. visa law.

And this page explains more about the related documentation, but we are not sure if they are applicable to my wife's visa application. https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/ineligibilities-and-waivers-2/arrest-caution-conviction/

I'm also not sure if any of the Security and Background Information questions from DS-160 is relevant. e.g.:

Security Background Information


Questions:

  1. Does she need to declare her previous UK visa cancellation when applying for her US B2 visa? In what format (any form to fill)? I can't find any relevant section in DS-160 (https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/default.aspx) either.
  2. Does she need to get an ACRO police certificate?
  3. Would it affect my B1/B2 visa application? (We plan to write a cover letter for each of our applications saying that we will travel together and stay in the same hotel).
1
  1. No, unless specifically asked at the interview.
  2. No
  3. Unlikely in my opinion. It depends on whether or not the counselor knows about the cancellation, why it was cancelled, and how that affects your credibility and intentions as a non-immigrant to the USA. I wouldn't bother with a covering letter because if there is an issue, you will have the opportunity to clarify face-to-face. The counselor won't look at your covering letter.

Unless your wife was arrested, the answers to all the questions above should be no. You don't need to volunteer any information that they are not asking you for.

You should fill out the DS-160 accurately, and answer any questions that you are asked at the interview.

  • Really appreciate your reply. When we are asked at the interview about previous visa rejection in another country, do we need to prepare any documentation along with our explanation? (e.g. the previous removal letter) – Max Feb 13 '18 at 7:55
  • 1
    @Max it can't hurt to carry it with you but I doubt they'll ask to see the letter. The American visa process isn't really based on documentation. – greatone Feb 13 '18 at 8:09
  • Much appreciated. I'll update this post after the interview to reflect the situation. – Max Feb 13 '18 at 8:15

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.