4

I have been invited to Germany (all expenses and medical insurance covered ) for a F2F interview. The prospective employer has sent me an invitation letter stating the purpose. The documents checklist for Schengen business Visa asks for the the company incorporation letter, ITR Forms etc. As the trip is only for 2 days, and since I am going only for a job interview, are those documents really required? I am ready with the application form, last 3 months bank statement, current employment contract and payslips. The German company is sending me the flight tickets and accommodation particulars by today.

I need to be in Germany by 10th February. Can someone pls guide me?

closed as primarily opinion-based by Giorgio, gmauch, Newton, choster, Mark Mayo Aug 10 '18 at 7:53

Many good questions generate some degree of opinion based on expert experience, but answers to this question will tend to be almost entirely based on opinions, rather than facts, references, or specific expertise. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 1
    The company should stand ready to help with this. If the company is capable (logistically, legally) of hiring workers from outside the EU them they must be capable of providing you with everything you need to get the visa. If they can't do the paperwork for the visit then they won't manage the employment visa either. – user16259 Jan 19 '18 at 6:52
  • 1
    Well, if we say these documetns are not required, what will you do? Not provide them? – Neusser Jan 19 '18 at 8:19
  • Thanks for all your replies...I have already sent the request to the company asking for the documents listed in the checklist but haven't heard back from them. Since, I have to be in Germany by 10th, and visa appointment slots are available for next week, I am concerned about not getting the visa on time...I guess I need to push them to send me the documents and just hope that I get through. – Mathangi Krishnamurthy Jan 19 '18 at 9:14
  • What checklist are you using? – phoog Jan 19 '18 at 12:23
  • 1
    VTC: OP had official confirmation from the Consulate what was required, and any response here would merely be opinions/suggestions, unwise and potentially risky, IMHO. OP has not returned to TSE in 6 months. – Giorgio Aug 9 '18 at 17:06