2

I'm a permanent resident of the USA with a green card obtained as a direct result of refugee status (refugee from Russia). I have a travel document issued by the USA (I-571). I am planning to travel to Europe for a month to visit my relatives there (they'll be flying from Russia) and visit around 8 European countries. The closest is approximately 600 miles away from Russia. I am going to get a Schengen visa for my Travel Document and not going to use my Russian passport. Should I have listed all the countries I am planning to visit in my application for the Travel Document (I-131)? What are the chances that I won't be allowed back to the US? Will it have a negative impact on my future citizenship application? Has anyone done it before?

closed as too broad by JonathanReez Feb 25 '18 at 16:51

Please edit the question to limit it to a specific problem with enough detail to identify an adequate answer. Avoid asking multiple distinct questions at once. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • If you already have a refugee travel document, why are you applying for another one? Is it expiring? – Michael Hampton Jan 7 '18 at 7:44
  • @MichaelHampton Oh sorry, the original question was "Should've I listed",but it was edited by somebody. – J.Doe Jan 7 '18 at 16:25
  • What countries did you specify on the application, and why didn’t you list all those you were intending to visit? Just from looking at the guidance notes to the I-131, I see it states Any travel document obtained by making a material false representation or concealment in this application will be invalid and If you knowingly and wilfully falsify or conceal a material fact or submit a false document with this request, we will deny your Form I-131 and may deny any other immigration benefit. In addition, you will face severe penalties provided by law and may be subject to criminal prosecution – eggyal Jan 9 '18 at 10:58
  • Perhaps the safest thing to do (if you have time) is to reapply for a new I-571, with the full details of your trip? You will of course need to return your existing I-571 as part of the application process. – eggyal Jan 9 '18 at 11:00
  • Or change the planned trip to conform to the application, and only visit the countries you listed. – Patricia Shanahan Jan 9 '18 at 13:38