0

We have a ten-year visa for the USA, which allows us to stay for 6 months at a time. If we stay for 3 months, can we return to the US 6 months later for a further 3 months? On entering the USA do we have to have a return ticket?

  • 3
    Yes you can, why not? Thats the point of a multi entry visa. As long as you can justify the purpose of your trip – Hanky Panky Jan 5 '18 at 9:28
1

You misunderstand what a 10 year/6 month visa means.

It doesn't mean that you can stay for a total of 6 months, but that you can stay for 6 months per visit. There is no hard limit on the total time you can stay with such a visa, but if you ended up spending much of your time here you would likely get some questions from immigration about your intent--that's a tourist visa, not a residence visa.

I currently hold a 10-year/60 day visa for China--on which I have spent roughly 80 days in China by now and I wouldn't be surprised if I'm up to 250+ by the time it expires.

As for a return ticket--it's required but often not asked for. Since you need a visa in the first place you're already starting out with a strike against you (if you were from a country considered low risk you would almost certainly be traveling on an ESTA rather than a visa) so I would be careful to comply with the rules.

  • There is no return ticket requirement for those entering with a visa, only for those entering on the vwp with a "participating carrier." – phoog Jan 6 '18 at 4:47

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.