2

I'm an Egyptian girl from Cairo. I'm planning a six-month trip to India in December for training purposes, but getting a six-month visa is so hard from my country.

If I can only get 3 months instead of 6 months, is it possible to extend the business visa in India?

  • Have you applied for either a business visa (if the company is outside of India) or an employment visa (if the project/contract/company is inside India)? – Giorgio Dec 8 '17 at 16:27
1

While the Embassy of India in Egypt does note that [t]he duration of stay in India, for each visit on a tourist visa or business visa is normally for a period of three months only, it goes on to add that only a tourist visa is non-extendable.

A business visa, valid for 5 years and multi-entry, may be extended while in the country, according to the Government of India.

A business visa extension has to be granted initially by the Ministry of Home Affairs, after which it can be done through a Foreigners’ Regional Registration Office (FRRO).

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.