4

I just completed a J1 program in the US and departed a day before my grace period ended. Meanwhile, I would like to attend an annual conference of the organization of which I am a member in the US and also spend some time with family and friends. I would like to know how soon I can apply after J1 and what category of visa will be the best for my situation. B1 or B1/B2? I am a Nigerian studying in Germany.

4

You can apply for a visit visa immediately - and it doesn't matter whether you apply for B1 or B1/B2.

In practice, there's no reason not to go for B1/B2 - if you can convince the interviewing officer that you're a bona fide visitor, you'll get it. You may be issued a plain B1 visa depending on the circumstances, but like I said, no harm in applying for the combo visa.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.