1

This question already has an answer here:

As said in the title, I have a French residence permit and I would like to know if I need a UK visa if I transit there?

Thank you!

marked as duplicate by Henning Makholm, Hanky Panky, Giorgio, Ali Awan, DJClayworth Nov 28 '17 at 18:32

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • 3
    Visa requirements are usually decided on nationality, not residence. What's your nationality? – user67901 Nov 28 '17 at 6:49
  • 2
    @Airsick visa exemptions sometimes depend on residency, as in this case, so it's not actually necessary to know the traveler's citizenship. – phoog Nov 28 '17 at 10:16
1

The UK government has an excellent tool(click here) to see if you need a visa. I did a check on a citizenship that usually requires a visa to transit in the UK and will not be leaving the airport.

Exemptions

You don’t need a visa if you have one of the following:

  • a visa for Canada, New Zealand, Australia or the USA (this can be used for travel to any country)
  • a residence permit issued by Australia or New Zealand
  • a common format residence permit issued by an European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland
  • a resident permit issued by Canada after 28 June 2002
  • a uniform format category D visa for entry into a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • an Irish biometric visa (marked ‘BC’ or ‘BC BIVS’ in the ‘Remarks’ section)
  • a Schengen Approved Destination Scheme (ADS) group tourism visa where the holder is travelling to the Schengen country that issued the visa
  • a flight ticket from the Schengen area, if you can prove that you entered the Schengen area in the previous 30 days on the basis of a valid Schengen ADS visa
  • a valid USA I-551 Temporary Immigrant visa issued by the USA (a wet-ink stamp version will not be accepted)
  • a valid USA permanent residence card issued by the USA on or after 21 April 1998
  • an expired USA I-551 Permanent Residence card issued by the USA on or after 21 April 1998, with a valid I-797 letter authorising extension
  • a valid standalone US Immigration Form 155A/155B issued by the USA (attached to a sealed brown envelope) All visas and residence permits must be valid.

I have highlighted in bold the one that would apply to you. Please check with your own nationality and circumstances to be sure on the link provided.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.