4

My mom and I are planning to visit the US soon for a short period of time, I had 1 more section than she did, is that normal?

This is the section I am talking about: DS-160 Form Guide: Additional Work/Education/Training Information.

4

It appears that this section is required of only some applicants, depending on their occupation or nationality:

Please note that this page will be displayed if the Additional Work/Education/Training page is not required (this page is required for nationals of certain countries as discussed below).

And

Present and Past Work/Education/Training Information

This page is displayed for all applicants with varying amount of information required depending on the Primary Occupation chosen.

Source: http://immigration.dinsmore.com/faq/travel/tips-for-completing-visa-application-form-ds-160

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.