2

I am an Indian citizen and planning to visit New Zealand in next month but haven't decided my duration of stay (but it is likely to be from 1 to 4 weeks).

What would be the minimum duration of validity for a New Zealand tourist visa. Is it three months, or will I only get the visa for the mentioned dates in the application form?

  • Whats your nationality? – Moo Sep 13 '17 at 5:04
  • oops! I forgot to mention it. Indian BTW – Amit Pal Sep 13 '17 at 5:11
  • Thanks :) I asked because NZ has a visa waiver program, but unfortunately India is not on the list! – Moo Sep 13 '17 at 5:13
3

Visitor Visas are typically issued for 3-month validity.

How long you can stay

A general visitor visa (tourist visa) will normally allow you to stay in NZ for 3 months.

There is conflicting guidance on this however, as official sources also state:

You can visit New Zealand as a genuine tourist for up to 9 months in an 18-month period.

and

How long can you visit for?

Unless otherwise stated under special instructions, visitors to New Zealand are limited to a maximum stay of nine months on a visitor visa.

August 2017 Visitor Visa Guide INZ 1018 page 4

  • Thanks for replying. So, It doesn't matter whether I am going to apply for one month or two weeks. right? I will get the visa for 3 months only. – Amit Pal Sep 13 '17 at 4:58
  • @AmitPal unless they are very concerned about you, you will get a standard visitor visa which should cover your needs. – Moo Sep 13 '17 at 5:04
  • @AmitPal I would advise stating the longer period when you apply - immigration officials fully understand that travel plans can and do change, so returning home early isn't an issue, they are more looking for longer stays than requested as those are more indicative of immigration issues. – Moo Sep 13 '17 at 5:06
  • I don't know if India is included in this, but most Commonwealth countries get a 6-month visitor visa as standard in New Zealand. – Crazymoomin Sep 13 '17 at 12:38
  • @Crazymoomin if you mean the visa waiver, only British passport holders get the 6 month visa, everyone else on the list gets 3 months. If you mean a visitor visa application, there may be a standard period given for commonwealth countries but it's not documented anywhere. – Moo Sep 13 '17 at 20:32

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.