Reputation
2,920
Top tag
Next privilege 3,000 Rep.
Cast close & reopen votes
Badges
3 11
Newest
 Nice Answer
Impact
~108k people reached

9h
comment Attending two semesters in the US at different Universities without a two year stay back home
In addition to what DCTLib said (that only some J-1s have a two-year home residency requirement), even if you were subject to the requirement, it does not mean you "cannot re-enter the US for two years after the program ends". It just means you cannot get an H or L visa, or get permanent residency, until you've resided in your home country for 2 years. It does not affect getting other types of visas.
9h
comment As a USA citizen, can I cross the USA-Canada land border with my Hungarian passport?
@DJClayworth: That law says a US citizen must enter and leave with a US passport, except for exceptions allowed by the President. Those other forms of documents are in the exceptions allowed by the President. Whether you have a foreign passport is irrelevant.
10h
answered ESTA, Visa, USA, Overstay, Help please!
10h
comment ESTA, Visa, USA, Overstay, Help please!
@Hanky웃Panky: There is no extension of stay for people on VWP.
23h
comment Can I get married and then still go visit to the USA on my same tourist Visa I had before changing my maiden name and being married?
Are you planning to stay in the US or just visit and leave?
23h
comment International connection at US airport with US re-entry issue
"am supposedly denied re-entry fr 10 years" You would have needed to had at least 1 year of "unlawful presence" to get a 10-year ban.
23h
comment As a USA citizen, can I cross the USA-Canada land border with my Hungarian passport?
by the way, eTA is not enforced until March
Aug
29
comment Schengen visa application rejected because my US visa stamp expires in December. What are my options?
One solution is to cross over to Canada or Mexico to apply for a US visa first.
Aug
29
comment Hong Kong dual nationality
According to this logic, if a person does not apply for a passport, he has no nationality. Passport and nationality are very different things. Having a country's nationality is a prerequisite for applying for that country's passport. Getting a passport will never give you a new nationality; you must already have it in the first place. Not having a country's passport does not mean you do not have that country's nationality.
Aug
29
comment Hong Kong dual nationality
There is no such thing as "Hong Kong nationality". There are orthogonal concepts of Chinese nationality and Hong Kong permanent residency (some people have Chinese nationality but not Hong Kong permanent residency; some people have Hong Kong permanent residency but not Chinese nationality). It is not clear exactly what you are asking about.
Aug
26
revised Do U.S. citizens need visa for short term stay in France?
spelling
Aug
22
answered Do I have to carry my I-20 for travelling within the US?
Aug
22
answered Traveling with dual citizenship (dutch and US) from US to Netherlands, and back
Aug
21
comment Do any sources indicate additional risk for being a (South) Korean-American visiting North Korea?
@AndrewCheong: Please use @ when replying to comments. Do you have a source for that?
Aug
21
comment Do any sources indicate additional risk for being a (South) Korean-American visiting North Korea?
"However, Bae was clearly violating North Korean laws with his religious involvement." According to North Korea.
Aug
18
comment Leaving and entering the US with a foreign passport
It does matter, because people from some countries don't need visas or ESTA to visit the US. For example, Canada, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, etc.
Aug
18
comment Leaving and entering the US with a foreign passport
How do you know the OP is using a UK passport?
Aug
18
comment Leaving and entering the US with a foreign passport
@GayotFow: There is no such thing as "CLAIM on US citizenship". You either have it or you don't. The people you are talking about are already US citizens, but don't have documentation to prove it yet.
Aug
18
comment Leaving and entering the US with a foreign passport
"However, it is illegal according to US law for a US citizen to enter the US using a non-US passport." It is also illegal according to US law for a US citizen to leave the US without bearing a US passport.
Aug
17
comment Entry into U.S.A without stamped visa
Nope. A US visa is solely for entry. The visa expiration date just means the last date on which you can use the visa to enter. Your conditions of stay are governed by the I-94 you receive on entry, which has nothing to do with the visa expiration date. For example, if you arrive on a tourist visa on the day that the visa expires, they will give you a duration of stay of 6 months, which means you can stay for 6 months, even though your visa will be expired for the whole time you're here.