1,548 reputation
28
bio website
location
age
visits member for 1 year, 11 months
seen 2 hours ago

2h
comment Can I drive to Mexico and catch an International flight without US passport?
@AndrewLazarus: I didn't say always, did I? Owing child support is not a crime per se; only if you refuse to pay when you can or something like that is it contempt. But most of the people who are denied passports are not in contempt of court or convicted of any crime. Plus this whole argument is pointless because the U.S. would very much want someone who owes child support to return to the U.S. to be subject to its jurisdiction. And whether the OP wants to travel or return is irrelevant to this question. The question is only about what can be done and what the government may do about it.
4h
comment Can I drive to Mexico and catch an International flight without US passport?
@AndrewLazarus: Most likely the OP has back child support. I don't see how that is any more of a problem returning to the U.S. than he has while in the U.S. now. Sometimes, when you don't have money to pay, you just don't have money to pay. It's not a crime.
15h
comment Can I drive to Mexico and catch an International flight without US passport?
@SpehroPefhany: 1) I-94 is automated nowadays, there are no paper ones 99% of the time. 2) Even when there was paper I-94, there was generally no problem for illegal immigrants to leave the U.S., so not having an I-94 was not a problem.
15h
comment Can I drive to Mexico and catch an International flight without US passport?
@Karlson: The thing that comes to mind is the U.S. won't issue passports to people with back child support.
15h
comment Can I drive to Mexico and catch an International flight without US passport?
"At the very least, you will probably have to pay a fee to enter the country without a passport." There is no "fee" or any kind of consequence as far as I know.
15h
comment Can I drive to Mexico and catch an International flight without US passport?
"If they establish that you are in fact a US citizen, you will possibly get in trouble for trying to pretend not to be one." You don't have to "pretend not to be one". You should just go up to the immigration officer and declare upfront that you are a U.S. citizen.
2d
comment American citizen that visited Pakistan
"However, it's simply up to the official on the day to decide if they're happy to let you in" From comments it appears the OP is asking about returning to the U.S. A U.S. citizen cannot be denied entry to the U.S. under any circumstances.
Sep
26
comment Does the ACA provision about pre-existing conditions apply to visitors to the US?
@DJClayworth: Nope, you got it wrong. It is anyone who is lawfully present, including tourists, as long as they are resident alien for tax purposes.
Sep
26
comment Does the ACA provision about pre-existing conditions apply to visitors to the US?
@DJClayworth: Not true. The definition of resident alien is anyone whose (# of days in the U.S. this year + 1/3 of # of days in the U.S. last year + 1/6 of # of days in the U.S. the year before that) is at least 183 days.
Sep
26
answered Canadian overstayed a US visit by one year what is the penality and when can he return to the US?
Sep
26
comment Does the ACA provision about pre-existing conditions apply to visitors to the US?
@DJClayworth: That is wrong. ACA has to do with lawfully present nonimmigrants too.
Sep
26
comment Does the ACA provision about pre-existing conditions apply to visitors to the US?
This answer is not correct. ACA does not only apply to U.S. citizens and permanent residents. It also applies to people in lawful nonimmigrant status (including tourists, students, foreign workers, etc.) who are resident aliens for tax purposes. The determination of who is a resident alien is complicated, but generally anyone present in the U.S. for more than 183 days in the year is a resident alien.
Sep
25
comment Canadian overstayed a US visit by one year what is the penality and when can he return to the US?
@Tor-EinarJarnbjo: Canadian visitors generally enter without an I-94, and do not automatically accrue unlawful presence, no matter how long they stay. If there is no unlawful presence, then there is no unlawful presence ban.
Sep
24
comment Canadian overstayed a US visit by one year what is the penality and when can he return to the US?
It's not "overstay"; it's "unlawful presence". Canadian visitors generally do not get an I-94 with a date when entering, and do not automatically accrue unlawful presence.
Sep
19
comment Why do arrival and departure cards exist?
"Yes, it would be possible to join the departure card process to the passport scan" There's the issue of passport information not always matching: people can replace passports while in the country, and people with multiple nationality can have multiple passports.
Sep
15
answered Travelling On B-1 Visa From Australia And Entering US As Consultant
Sep
11
comment Would I be able to enter USA currently?
@ChristopherWright: You can always apply again if you are rejected. You can apply and get rejected each day if you want to.
Sep
8
revised Two Passports, One Trip (essentially)
added 547 characters in body
Sep
8
answered Two Passports, One Trip (essentially)
Sep
4
answered As an Indian Citizen, can I use my b1/b2 visa after f1 visa period or will I have to leave US and reenter?