Reputation
10,875
Top tag
Next privilege 15,000 Rep.
Protect questions
Badges
2 32 68
Newest
 Nice Answer
Impact
~384k people reached

Feb
17
reviewed Leave Open Will a UK ban affect other visa applications?
Feb
17
reviewed Leave Open Travelling from US to Paris via UK, can I avoid checking bags all the way through to Paris?
Feb
17
reviewed Leave Open What kind of visa is necessary to volunteer (WWOOF) in Finland for 6 months?
Feb
17
reviewed Close UK tourist visa?
Feb
17
reviewed Close Staying in Manhattan, wanting a hire/rental car for afterwards, how to work out my best place to collect it from?
Feb
17
revised How widely spoken is English in New Caledonia (Nouvelle-Calédonie)?
deleted 6 characters in body
Feb
17
revised How widely spoken is English in New Caledonia (Nouvelle-Calédonie)?
edited title
Feb
17
reviewed Reject mdw tag wiki excerpt
Feb
17
reviewed Approve prg tag wiki excerpt
Feb
17
reviewed Approve prg tag wiki
Feb
17
reviewed Approve mdw tag wiki
Feb
15
revised Japan transit visa for a Filipino who has just acquired Canadian citizenship but has no Canadian passport
deleted 15 characters in body; edited tags
Feb
14
reviewed Leave Closed How can I check when I can (statistically) fly to given locations most cheaply?
Feb
13
reviewed Approve Study or business visa for a paid internship in The Netherlands?
Feb
13
reviewed Approve Need to understand why my Schengen visa was refused
Feb
11
revised Do I need to apply for a new ESTA when flying from a different airline?
added 48 characters in body
Feb
11
answered Bumping into people on the street in the UK
Feb
11
comment How to “acquire the right” to travel within the Schengen states while on “Long term French visa”
@JoErNanO It doesn't apply to all EU country pairs. There's definitely no such thing as a “residence visa”. EU citizens don't need to apply for the right to reside elsewhere in the EU provided that they have a source of income (simplifying a bit); some countries require that you declare your residence but that is only a declaration, it cannot be denied. Obviously you still need to declare your situation correctly to tax administrations, healthcare administration, etc.
Feb
10
comment Invitation letters for my Indian parents coming to the Netherlands
Regarding transit in Zurich, the answer is that you only need a single visa, because all of the Schengen area counts as one country for this type of visa. See Should my first trip be to the country which issued my Schengen Visa? and many other schengen visas questions.
Feb
10
revised Invitation letters for my Indian parents coming to the Netherlands
focus on the part about the invitation letter