Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

Yes, there are, the common term is perpetual traveller (PT). I've done this myself, living out of a rollaboard suitcase for a year and half, although I wasn't exactly a full-fledged PT since I was notionally both resident and paying taxes in Singapore (not a high-tax country, mind you). Most PTs who are in it for the long haul are either self-supportingly ...


8

I've moved countries a lot, doing contracts. One of the finest resources that I've found is meetup.com You sign up, give your city, and your interests, and it starts suggesting social groups and events for you! I've used it to meet people and try new things when I lived in Vancouver, and now here in Melbourne, Australia. We can't tell you what to do ...


7

These are my experiences concerning The Netherlands, since most laws about this are pretty similar around Europe this might apply to you as well. First of all, even though the first 90 days are free on holiday, in most countries when you stay over a month you do need to report to the immigration police at arrival in your city/town of residence. (This you ...


6

As long as you haven't exceeded the 90-days-in-any-180-day-period limit, you haven't overstayed. What's illegal is staying longer than you should, not missing some stamps per se. Framing the problem in that way, the question becomes: Who needs to prove that you did or did not fulfill the conditions of your stay and how? Article 11 of the Schengen Borders ...


5

Short answer: Your UK license is fine. Long answer: Australia is a federal state, each state licenses their own drivers, with the federal government having only minor oversight (eg. ensuring that a license valid in one state is valid in others as well). However, as far as I'm aware, all adhere to the same principle that temporary visitors -- including ...


4

If you're Australian, New Zealander or Canadian (and possibly other nationalities but I haven't looked), you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa for The Netherlands (assuming you're eligible) after you have arrived. In fact, it is preferred over applying prior to arrival. You are an Australian, Canadian or New Zealand citizen and you would like to spend ...


3

As far as I know, this scheme, like other visa-related bilateral agreements with Schengen countries, only applies to one country at a time (several other Schengen countries are also part of the working holiday scheme). What you will get is a type D visa that does allow you to travel elsewhere in the Schengen area, but not to exceed the ...


2

As this question and answer state, since you're a resident of Canada, your VWP 90-day clock resets every time you return. However, you have a much larger problem: since the US now knows you have a fiance in the US, and you were almost refused entry last time because of this, you will very likely be refused entry if you try to enter again on a visa waiver ...


2

By my experience (Chilean who applied for a WH visa to NZ) I purchased insurance for one year in Chile. I asked to the company for a certificate to show in the customs, but when I arrived to NZ, nobody asked me for it (neither the minimal money, BTW). As far as I know, this is completely random, because in NZ I asked some people, and none of them told me in ...


2

The following is copied from the Canadian Government website. "To apply for a work permit at this visa office, you must be legally admitted to or a citizen of a country that is served by this visa - office.http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/information/offices/apply-where.asp " Barbados and UK are both on that list. So in other words, according to the Government ...


2

You will not have any problems. I was in a similar situation recently whereby I had a visa stamped in to my passport which has expired. At the time of renewing my passport, my old passport and the new one were stapled together. I would continue to use this set up until the visa(s) in my old passport have expired at which point it is useless to carry the ...


2

If you are an EU citizen you don't need any work visa to work in a EU country As an EU national, you're entitled to work — for an employer or as a self-employed person — in any EU country without needing a work permit. There are some exceptions, for example: Bulgarian, Romanian and Croatian nationals still face temporary restrictions on working ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible