Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

Yes, there are, the common term is perpetual traveller (PT). I've done this myself, living out of a rollaboard suitcase for a year and half, although I wasn't exactly a full-fledged PT since I was notionally both resident and paying taxes in Singapore (not a high-tax country, mind you). Most PTs who are in it for the long haul are either self-supportingly ...


4

(Qualifier: I live in Japan ) This is common. Just ask at immigration for a regular visitor visa, explain that you want to use the WH later. Maybe put a post-it note over the WH visa and write まだ on it (means "not yet").


3

According to the US Department of State, Bureau of Counsular Affairs, Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may take a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or a nearby island and generally be readmitted to the United States under the VWP for the remainder of the original 90 days granted upon ...


3

I'm assuming your partner's British passport is because he has UK citizenship (in addition to Australian). As an Australian citizen you don't need a visa to enter most European countries for stays up to 90 days per rolling 180 day period, but you will need a residence permit if you stay in, say, the Schengen area beyond that limit. (Which sounds likely to ...


2

As this question and answer state, since you're a resident of Canada, your VWP 90-day clock resets every time you return. However, you have a much larger problem: since the US now knows you have a fiance in the US, and you were almost refused entry last time because of this, you will very likely be refused entry if you try to enter again on a visa waiver ...


2

By my experience (Chilean who applied for a WH visa to NZ) I purchased insurance for one year in Chile. I asked to the company for a certificate to show in the customs, but when I arrived to NZ, nobody asked me for it (neither the minimal money, BTW). As far as I know, this is completely random, because in NZ I asked some people, and none of them told me in ...


2

The following is copied from the Canadian Government website. "To apply for a work permit at this visa office, you must be legally admitted to or a citizen of a country that is served by this visa - office.http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/information/offices/apply-where.asp " Barbados and UK are both on that list. So in other words, according to the Government ...


1

The UK youth mobility visa does not grant you any extra rights outside of the UK. As an Australian citizen, you can however travel to all EU countries for at most 90 days without visa anyway (i.e. even without the UK youth mobility visa). Beware, in the Schengen area (i.e. most of the European Union), it's 90 days per 180-day period in the whole area, not 90 ...


1

I know a number of people have accomplished this by flying to nearby Seoul between when their tourist visa ends and their work visa begins. Fly there a couple of days before your work visa begins, have a short stay there, and then arrange your dates so that you re-enter Japan when your work visa is valid. Not sure if this is a reasonable option for you, ...


1

Like everybody else, you are “eligible” for a regular work visa but it's more complicated and expensive than a working holiday visa. I think it will in any case require help from your employer so it could work if you are doing skilled work and want to stay long-term but not if you simply want to extend a working holiday visa for a few months. In general, ...


1

This government website says the maximum period for a Working Holiday MVV is 1 year. This brochure for working holidays says you cannot apply if you have previously used this visa. So it looks like you are not eligible for another working holiday visa. You could get a 90 day schengen visa, but this does not permit you to work. You could get an exchange ...


1

If you plan to stay in Australia and study, you will need to apply for a student visa. You can do this by checking out the following link (and get more information) http://www.immi.gov.au/Services/Pages/student-visa-online-applications.aspx All the best! Cheers



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible