Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

17

There's an important distinction between leaving the US temporarily, and leaving permanently, which is as much as anything dictated by you returning to your place of residence. If you are in the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and you leave the US for a few weeks to visit Canada (or Mexico) with an intent to return to the US then you are deemed to ...


12

Having spent some time in the country, my suggestion would be Singapore. And here are my reasons: Consistent weather throughout the year with most of the rainfall concentrated in a few months. At first it might feel too hot but air-conditioning in housing, public areas, shopping centres, public transport et al is ubiquitous and you generally don't have to ...


8

I've moved countries a lot, doing contracts. One of the finest resources that I've found is meetup.com You sign up, give your city, and your interests, and it starts suggesting social groups and events for you! I've used it to meet people and try new things when I lived in Vancouver, and now here in Melbourne, Australia. We can't tell you what to do ...


8

Yes, there are, the common term is perpetual traveller (PT). I've done this myself, living out of a rollaboard suitcase for a year and half, although I wasn't exactly a full-fledged PT since I was notionally both resident and paying taxes in Singapore (not a high-tax country, mind you). Most PTs who are in it for the long haul are either self-supportingly ...


7

These are my experiences concerning The Netherlands, since most laws about this are pretty similar around Europe this might apply to you as well. First of all, even though the first 90 days are free on holiday, in most countries when you stay over a month you do need to report to the immigration police at arrival in your city/town of residence. (This you ...


7

Work visas aren't going to be given on arrival anywhere (I'd be highly surprised if they did). You'd be dealing with a lot of issues regarding taxation, potentially taking jobs away from local people, and benefits (or the lack thereof) - and Governments are starting to get really finicky about actual work visas as it is. Getting work visas, even ...


7

The French Consulate web site says the working holiday visa takes an average of 2 weeks, but 1 week is generally ok. We have an applicant of our Ski Jobs France program applying tomorrow, so will let you know the latest processing time. The quickest time this year has been 3 days, but it does vary.


6

You've got a relatively specific criteria in your question, so I'll do my best to answer it. I would recommend the following destinations based on my personal experience: Palawan, Philippines: Not only does it fit your criteria, it's also home to a couple of the UNESCO world heritage sites. The underground river in Puerto Princesa is really amazing to ...


6

This is a pretty broad question, but I will give you some answers of my experiences: Kenting - Taiwan. Not exactly the cheapest (of SE Asia), but a nice place with good beaches. Internet access is abundant and it is warm in winter, while not hot. People are super nice. http://www.tealit.com/article_categories.php?section=travel&article=kenting ...


6

There's precisely one case that I'm aware of: if you're a citizen of a country that has signed the Svalbard Treaty -- and you probably are, since signatories include most all of Europe, the US, Canada, India, China, Japan, Australia etc -- you are "allowed to become residents and to have access to Svalbard including the right to fish, hunt or undertake any ...


6

As long as you haven't exceeded the 90-days-in-any-180-day-period limit, you haven't overstayed. What's illegal is staying longer than you should, not missing some stamps per se. Framing the problem in that way, the question becomes: Who needs to prove that you did or did not fulfill the conditions of your stay and how? Article 11 of the Schengen Borders ...


5

Short answer: Your UK license is fine. Long answer: Australia is a federal state, each state licenses their own drivers, with the federal government having only minor oversight (eg. ensuring that a license valid in one state is valid in others as well). However, as far as I'm aware, all adhere to the same principle that temporary visitors -- including ...


5

A seeming oasis of paperwork-free work possibilities is Georgia, a country not yet well established in the minds of travellers and tourists from the west, located between Turkey, Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Black Sea. Now it doesn't answer the letter of your question but I believe it answers the spirit. If not to the original asker then certainly ...


5

The formal name for this program is International Experience Canada. There is essentially nothing about it on the Canadian Border Services Agency site, other than explanations of how you can bring your possessions with you when you arrive. The Citizenship and Immigration Canada site wasn't much better but it turned out that was because the program has a site ...


5

I think this is subjective, but .... I'll give one suggestion. Argentina: Ocean - with whales in Puerto Madryn, you can sit on the hostel balcony and watch them in the sea. Warm - deserts in the west, warm weather in most of it, and rainforest in the north-east. Wifi - almost everywhere - every hostel and most restaurants and cafes have it. Great food - ...


5

I might do my volunteering AFTER I arrived at my target city. And then walk in to the site of my choice. The director of an institution has a choice of two volunteers, both of whom are foreign, and speaks English better than the local language: Someone who has called or emailed him or her, leaving a message, or someone who's sitting in front of him/her, and ...


4

I find googling often yields annoying companies that want to charge you to volunteer. However someone gave me this resource for South America that is amazingly detailed and covers just about every option or country you could think of in that area of the world. Hope it's of interest / benefit: http://www.volunteersouthamerica.net/


4

If you're Australian, New Zealander or Canadian (and possibly other nationalities but I haven't looked), you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa for The Netherlands (assuming you're eligible) after you have arrived. In fact, it is preferred over applying prior to arrival. You are an Australian, Canadian or New Zealand citizen and you would like to spend ...


4

(Qualifier: I live in Japan ) This is common. Just ask at immigration for a regular visitor visa, explain that you want to use the WH later. Maybe put a post-it note over the WH visa and write まだ on it (means "not yet").


3

In terms of getting a new passport, there's no problem ever renewing a passport early if you need it. You can renew or replace your passport at any time. It costs £72.50 by post or £81.25 through the Post Office’s Passport Check & Send service. Time left on an existing passport is added to your new one - up to a maximum of 9 months.


3

I was going to answer, but not being Australian apparently I can't ;) However I can at least look up some more details for you. The French Consulate in Sydney has a link that states 15 days at least. And judging by other visas I've applied for, I'd cynically expect that to be 15 working days. At least. As an aside, I'm annoyed I didn't use more youth ...


3

As far as I know, this scheme, like other visa-related bilateral agreements with Schengen countries, only applies to one country at a time (several other Schengen countries are also part of the working holiday scheme). What you will get is a type D visa that does allow you to travel elsewhere in the Schengen area, but not to exceed the ...


3

I've obtained several distinct work visas in Germany, all were post arrival visas. I'm an American citizen, who visited as a visiting professor, but I thought most visa waiver partners qualify under most jobs that grant work visas. You might find other German speaking or Scandinavian countries follow this rule as well, but always check with the consulate, ...


3

According to the US Department of State, Bureau of Counsular Affairs, Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may take a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or a nearby island and generally be readmitted to the United States under the VWP for the remainder of the original 90 days granted upon ...


2

Does your friend know they can work while here on a student visa? Once their course has started they can work to 40 hrs a fortnight or maybe more, depending on their visa subclass. (See Permission to Work Arrangement for Student Visa Holders) However, if they want to stay on after their course they'll need a Working Holiday Visa as you suggest and since ...


2

First, in Europe (at least in France) you need specific visa to work, such as the Work & Holiday visa. As for the possibility to travel and work in other Schengen countries while holding a Work & Holiday visa, it seems that it's not allowed, according to this page (in French). To be precise, Schengen countries offer more freedom to other Schengen ...


2

If you are an EU citizen you don't need any work visa to work in a EU country As an EU national, you're entitled to work — for an employer or as a self-employed person — in any EU country without needing a work permit. There are some exceptions, for example: Bulgarian, Romanian and Croatian nationals still face temporary restrictions on working ...


2

The following is copied from the Canadian Government website. "To apply for a work permit at this visa office, you must be legally admitted to or a citizen of a country that is served by this visa - office.http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/information/offices/apply-where.asp " Barbados and UK are both on that list. So in other words, according to the Government ...


2

You will not have any problems. I was in a similar situation recently whereby I had a visa stamped in to my passport which has expired. At the time of renewing my passport, my old passport and the new one were stapled together. I would continue to use this set up until the visa(s) in my old passport have expired at which point it is useless to carry the ...


2

The answer is: No. You're still subject of 90 in 180 day stay even if you have a British Type 5 visa. You can refer to requirements posted by Austria as a guide.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible