New answers tagged

32

There's a crucial difference between being contracted by a Canadian company and being hired (as an employee) by a Canadian company. An employee of a foreign company who goes to the US as a representative of that company to see to their interests there, in a manner integral to the foreign company's business outside the US, is allowed to do so on a business ...


2

The answer would appear to be no. The US State department offers this flier on business travel to the US suitable for the B-1 Visa (and by extension the VWP) on their website about the VWP. While some of the activities you describe (meetings etc) would fall under the B-1, there is always the note of "no income from a US-based company", which you will be ...


4

To travel under VWP, travel purpose must be permitted on a visitor (B) visa, as mentioned as the first point in the Visa Waiver Program page. This means, your ESTA is basically a simplified B1/B2 visa, same rules apply, the difference is the process only. Now, checking the rules for both B1 and B2 visas lists nothing about your specific "writing" purpose, ...


1

You should be fine. Article 6, paragraph 2 of the Schengen Borders Code says: For the purposes of implementing paragraph 1, the date of entry shall be considered as the first day of stay on the territory of the Member States and the date of exit shall be considered as the last day of stay on the territory of the Member States. Periods of stay authorised ...


4

Working on a Standard Visitor Visa You can't do paid nor unpaid work on a UK Standard Visitor visa. You can’t: do paid or unpaid work live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits get public funds marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership Similarly, you can't do paid nor ...


1

Depending on your nationality you can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa: want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years are aged 18 to 30 have £1,890 in savings have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries meet the other eligibility requirements Currently allowed nationalities:- Australia Canada Japan Monaco ...



Top 50 recent answers are included