New answers tagged

6

The word of the law is quite clear: a person on Temporary Visitor status cannot engage in activities related to the management of a business involving income or activities for which he/she receives remuneration. None of these terms is given a special definition in the text, so we may assume that they are to be understood in their ordinary meaning, and ...


3

Yes- my [non-lawyer, non-legal, non-everything else] estimation is it's akin to being salaried but spending the 90 days allowed from a tourist visa in the country. As long as you aren't changing your business practices in any way due to being in Japan or somehow engaging in business there, you are essentially maintaining your employment. However, if you ...


0

Multiple entry visa is a business pass working not allowed on this pass and 1month + 1month extend and one re- enter total...3month


12

Do not try this on a tourist visa, immigration will send you back if they find out. This article (in German) describes a similar case: a 20 year old girl wanted to visit her relatives(!) in the US for a few months between school and university to improve her English skills. Prior to the trip, on facebook, she had told her relatives that during her stay, she ...


24

Any kind of work effectively connected with U.S. i.e. performing some labor and getting any kind of compensation (not necessarily monetary) is not allowed on tourist visa. What you describe fits into one of the categories for the J visa. Those can be arranged through some agencies (e.g. au pair, work-travel, camp counselling and similar). Main purpose/focus ...



Top 50 recent answers are included