Tag Info

New answers tagged

10

Depends on the country and situation. In some areas, stranded passengers are taken to a nearby hotel but are restricted to that hotel. I encountered this with a delayed flight in Asia. Fortunately my nationality allowed me visa free entry so I entered through the immigration line, the others were escorted direct to the hotel bus by immigration and ...


0

There are no clear restrictions but a friend of mine though of hopping over to Jordan to get another 3 months and was consequently refused re-entry into Israel. So it's wise to anticipate refusal when trying to re-enter. If you are Jewish you can expect more trouble as Israel would like you to make aliyah. When staying more than 6 months you can expect ...


2

There are already many questions touching upon the subject (although perhaps no exact duplicate): Use of unused Schengen visa to travel to Switzerland What's the quickest Schengen consulate to issue a visa in London? Can I travel to Spain using a Greek Schengen visa even if I don't want to stay in Greece at all? Can I use my Schengen visa for a ...


0

There will be no issues. Once you have a Schengen Visa your itinerary can change. You will not be asked why you are not traveling to Country B. Even if they do, you can cite a change of plans and they won't care much. Of course this only makes sense with a Uniform 'C' visa.


1

You are supposed to apply for your Schengen Visa at the consulate/embassy of the country in which you are spending the bulk of your time. Or if none are taking the majority of your time, then you are supposed to apply to the first country to be entered. Your itinerary of 5 and 7 days is probably in the gray area between the two. Best bet contact Embassy ...


1

I would like to expand on 102008's answer for what myself and my wife do, as we are in a similar situation. Make sure that it appears obvious that your wife is (a) very patriotic about her nation, and/or (b) doesn't quite like the US. Counter-intuitive as it seems, the border guards are not looking for people who want to cause trouble, they are looking for ...


3

There is a small risk that she will be denied entry. People entering on B2 visa must show that they intend to leave and not immigrate during that trip to the U.S. As the spouse of a U.S. citizen, it would be so easy for her to file for Adjustment of Status at anytime after entering. So the burden of showing that she will go back is harder. But it's not ...


2

According to the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service only citizens of the following countries require a transit visa: Afghanistan Albania Cuba Democratic Republic of the Congo Eritrea Ethiopia Ghana Iran Iraq Lebanon Moldova Nigeria Somalia Sri Lanka Zimbabwe All others (including you) should be able to ...


1

To say that you have never 'visited' India before because you were a citizen (and so not technically visiting) is asking to be misunderstood, and doesn't convey the information the form is looking for. A much better approach is: Answer 'yes' to "Have you visited india before" Where it asks about the visa write "Resided in India as a citizen"


0

South Africans need a visa for the UK. Your Schengen visa doesn't automatically give you a UK visa but I'm sure it will make your application look much better. You can apply online at gov.uk.


2

Your mileage may vary, and it certainly is a grey zone, but I'd just tick "No". Since you were an Indian citizen, you've technically never visited India before, you've only been a resident there. The visa application is asking whether Mr Damryfbfnetsi, citizen of the USA, has ever visited India before. Since you have not visited as an American, the answer ...


4

Road, train or sea travel is supposed to be handled exactly in the same way than air travel, with a border check when entering the Schengen area. As an Indian citizen, you will therefore need to have a Schengen visa and to have your passport stamped. In any case, finding a way into the area (say over some mountain road, with a private craft, or something) ...


8

Yes of course!, you need a Schengen visa. The UK is not a part of the Schengen Area despite being a member of the European Union. Ireland shares the same opinion as the UK due to the Common Travel Area agreement between both. Thus, having a UK visa is not enough to travel to the Schengen Area and vice versa. You will still need to apply for a Schengen visa ...


4

Yes. If you want to enter inside Turkey, you'll definitely need a visa prior to your entry i.e. visa on arrival is not applicable (phased out). The situation with the Turkish visa for Nigerian nationals is a little bit more complicated than one might expect. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs website reveals, Nigeria: Ordinary and official passport ...


1

Yes, if you want to leave the airport. However you can transit through the airport without a visa. The Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs says Question: I will be flying to Europe. I know that our aircraft will land in İstanbul. I am not planning to leave the transit lounge. Do I need to get transit visa? Answer: If you will not leave the ...


5

The "Member state of first entry" will be Austria because that's where you will pass through immigration.


0

Having a “common format” residence permit from an EEA country does allow you to transit in the UK (see in particular pp. 7-9) even if you are a DATV national (which is the case of citizens of Ecuador). A common format residence permit looks like this.


5

Georgia is not part of the Schengen area, however it does have special rules for valid Schengen visa holders. According to the Georgian ministry of foreign affairs: Foreign nationals who have a multiple entry US, EU or Schengen member states visas, which have validity for one year or more and had been used once at least, can enter or stay on the ...


0

The consulates usually ask for flight bookings when they are not sure about the intent of travel. Now that they have asked for it, you cannot and should not try to negotiate with them. You have two options as I see it: Book refundable flight and train tickets. Approach a travel agent and provide them with a rough itinerary. Most travel agents can make and ...


1

The US Government doesn't publicly specify how it decides on a person's eligibility for a visa, hence there can be no "official" answer to your query. In general, your local embassy will only know that you applied for the Green Card Lottery, if you are selected as those names are sent to the embassy, non-selected names that are not. But they do ask if you ...


0

Once you get the Schengen visa, you can enter and leave the Schengen region from any of the member states. The border guards just ensure than you have all the right documents to be in the region. For Indian citizens, this mostly means the passport, visa and sometimes medical insurance.


0

A tourist visa enables you to come and visit whenever you like. At the port of entry you will get the 6 month visa usually enabling you to stay in the country for 6 months at a stretch. I checked out coursehero, it would depend on the course you are taking but courses there seem to be adhoc and open for all to sign up. Thus they may not need the visa ...


1

Based on available information you will likely need visa for both countries since you're traveling with the South African passport. You can find relevant discusson on Lonely Planet as well as this site and VFS Global for Schengen, and Visas Unlimited for Morocco.


2

The official page of the Consulate General of Italy in Philadelphia (click English in the top right corner after you open the page if the page is in Italian) has all the informations you need (forms and instructions are in the bottom part of the page) prepare all the required documents and schedule the appointment. From their FAQs: How long will it take ...


2

Pakistani citizens require visas for Saudi Arabia, full stop. There are no exceptions for UAE residents, although being resident and employed in the UAE may well increase your odds of getting the visa, since the Saudis are generally pretty picky about who they give visas to.


2

All passengers arriving in the USA for any reason (including transit) must pass through immigration. If you would normally require a visa (or ESTA) to enter the United States, then you will also require one for transit.


1

In principle, the rules are the same for all three countries. Formally, presenting a confirmed ticket is not a requirement but you do need to justify the purpose of your stay and show that you intend to leave the area at the end of the trip. Plane tickets are but one type of “supporting documentation” that can be submitted to this end. It would be ...


8

Why yes there is. This UK government site will tell you if you need a visa to transit through the UK. You enter your nationality, desination, and any visas you already hold, and it will tell you if you need a transit visa or not. It also includes instructions for applying for one. As a summary (but check for exceptions): You must arrive and depart by ...


2

I don't think they would issue a new overlapping visa. Since it's all one trip, you should in principle have applied to one consulate with documentation covering the stay in both countries. Since you already have that visa, I am not sure what your options are now. One possibility could be to have Spanish visa revoked and start a new application but that ...


1

Changing terminals at Heathrow does not require you to pass the UK Border Control (there are busses) so you don't need a visa to enter the UK. The airport's website offers connection guides with the steps that will be required. The Italian work permit could also exempt you from the Direct Airside Transit visa requirement, as explained on the gov.uk website: ...


2

Namibian citizens can transit in any airport of the Schengen area (including Amsterdam Schiphol) as long as they remain “airside”. You should in particular make sure that you don't need to collect and recheck your luggage as this can create problems (if you booked both flights together with a full service airline and the layover isn't too long this should ...


1

As long as the visa is valid (not expired and does not have any corners cut or holes punched through it - when the passport was cancelled), you can still use that visa. I had been doing it for a few years prior to gaining British nationality. Simply bring your current passport together with the cancelled passport containing the visa - and you will be fine. ...


2

As far as I understand, no, you do not. According to the Dutch consulate (link to Indian embassy, but it's irrelevant): List of countries whose citizens are required by all the Schengen states to possess an airport transit visa when they are in the international transit area of airports in the territory of Schengen states: AFGHANISTAN ...


1

It's difficult to discern your exact situation from your question, since I believe you are slightly confused about your actual visa status. Also, as @Gagravarr mentions, your citizenship is important. But let me answer based on what I think you are probably asking. First, my assumptions: You are from a country (such as the USA or Canada) which doesn't ...


0

You do not need a transit visa for Japan if you do not enter the airport, regardless of nationality. This has been discussed on this site earlier as well, but with regard to a different nationality.


2

As a Peruvian Citizen, you do not need a visa if you do not enter the UK i.e for an airside transit. This is clearly mentioned on the Gov.UK website. On the other hand if you do decide to go land side, then you may be eligible for the transit without visa concession. You might be eligible for the ‘transit without visa concession’ if: - you arrive and ...


4

I've been in exactly this situation. There are no official restrictions (see below), but you may get asked extra questions. As long as you weren't denied entry because you were in the US too long (and it sounds like you weren't), this is not a "bad" denial as if you were a criminal and denied entry. I couldn't find any information on this, but I have had ...


2

The Gov.UK Official Website has a great tool to help you out in these situations. Feeding your information on the tool and assuming that you are a citizen of Zimbabwe, or for that matter, in this case most countries you won't need a transit visa if you already have a valid US Visa. Since you are traveling to Los Angeles, that would imply that you have a ...


0

I am in exactly the same boat: arriving 7 weeks before my course starts from Australia. From what I have heard, as long as you can prove at immigration when you enter the UK that you are leaving before the start of your student visa, and have a good reason as to why you can come in beforehand, it should be okay. However, I don't know anyone who has done ...


2

In the Schengen area, the relevant distinction is between flights to non-Schengen destinations and flights to Schengen destinations. If you have two stops in the area, your journey includes a flight between Schengen destinations and you will need to go through the “external border” checkpoint to catch that flight. There will be no passport check at the ...


5

There is no specific requirement for her to have a job in Poland in order to visit the US. The most relevant information can be found on the Nonimmigrant Visas page of the US Diplomatic Mission to Poland. The most important thing is probably that she will need to demonstrate that she intends to return to Poland at the completion of her visit. This might be ...


2

Jamaican citizens do need a visa to transit in the UK, except if they qualify for some exemption. The confusing thing is that US and German (Schengen) visitors visas are treated differently for this purpose. Holders of regular US visitors visa qualify for an exemption when flying to and from the US but not between two other destinations. There are similar ...


2

Mongolia has a visa-free policy for selected countries until 31 December 2015. http://www.mfa.gov.mn/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3446%3A42-&catid=43%3A2009-12-20-21-55-03&Itemid=62&lang=en


8

You don't need a visa if you stay up to 30 days in Mongolia. From Mongolian Ministry of foreign affairs: Within the framework of the 100 days of the intensification of economy the Government of Mongolia approved a list of 42 countries with a visa free access to Mongolia. According to this decision nationals of these countries are entitled with the ...


2

According to the https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/jamaica/transit/no a Jamaican national normally would need an airport transit visa unless [you] are travelling to Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country are travelling from Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it’s less than 6 months since you last ...


1

If you have a valid US visa in your passport (so either the F1 or H1B could be OK), you can transit in Frankfurt as long as you can stay airside (in particular: the layover must be under 12 hours and your luggage must be checked through, at least to the next non-Schengen destination). See also Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? for a full ...


5

In principle, she needs more-or-less the same things than someone who is required to get a visa, namely a valid purpose (and documentation to that effect including, for example, an invitation from you), a certain amount of money for the duration of the stay and the means to leave the Schengen area or return to her country of residence/origin (which means ...


2

In general US Citizens are given very free entry to France and other Schengen countries. As you've discovered, no visa is required, and generally there is little to no details requested at the border. Most of my entries into France consists of something like me saying "Hello" and handing over my passport, the immigration official maybe giving a grunt in ...


5

If you enter Canada to visit, there is no difference between "a few hours" and "a few months". You would need to get the same permission in either case. It's unclear from your question whether you are a permanent resident in the US, and this makes a difference for entry into Canada. US permanent residents can enter Canada for a visit without any additional ...


-8

almost certainly. You're now on all kinds of lists of people who need to be scrutinised. probably, there's usually an expiration clause on such things as there is on anything (even life sentences to prison in many countries last only for 20-25 years). possibly, though more likely you won't be able to travel to the US at all for some time and after that ...



Top 50 recent answers are included