Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

As far as the financial means requirement is concerned, each country submitted guidelines to the EU commission. For Belgium you need either EUR 38 or EUR 50 per day and for the Netherlands, it's EUR 34. For 7 days, at most EUR 350 are formally required and your balance is more than enough to satisfy this requirement. If you are invited by a company paying ...


3

It's a combination of a lot of things, but the 2 most important are: 1: Lack of reciprocal agreements India has had visa barriers against foriegn visitors for a long time, stemming from a time when it didn't particularly want tourists. The national government was highly ioslationist/protectionist and only started taking down trade barriers in the 1990s ...


1

According to Suriname Embassy in the United States there is still visa required for Indian Citizens, though it will be less expensive then for the US citizens. As far as I can tell Visa On arrival is available for business purposes only with no further details an restrictions on countries have been made available: VISA AT ARRIVAL: THIS VISA IS FOR ...


0

Deposit the money you have in cash into your bank account and print out a bank statement to submit to the consulate when you apply for the visa. Also, submit proof that your accommodation and travel expenses will be paid for by the company. With that, I think what you have in your bank should be sufficient to support you easily for a week, that is if you do ...


1

Could it be that is boils down to the size of a countries population. If you check the visa requirements of Chinese citizens, you'll see the same pattern. Both China and India account for almost 40% of the worlds population. ABrazilian is more free in his/her movements. The third country in terms in size is the United States with "only" a quarter of the ...


14

As one simple but quantifiable example, two of the conditions for a country to qualify for the US's Visa Waiver Program are: Their Adjusted Visa Refusal Rate must be below 3%, and The country must provide visa-free access to US citizens. India fails on both counts: The AVRR for Indian citizens in 2013 was 18.7%, 6x higher than required. This is worse ...


3

I believe the answer is immigration, immigration and immigration (real or perceived). In Europe at least, visa requirements and enforcement measures are motivated mostly by the risk that the people in question would try to enter the country and stay there illegally (and of course all the political posturing around that risk). It could be argued that ...


14

Being an Indian myself I can understand the frustration of having to apply for a visa for almost every country that you travel to. This Wikipedia article gives a fairly up-to-date information about the visa requirements for Indian citizens. As you can see, most countries that do not require an Indian passport holder to get a visa are in Asia and Africa. I ...


1

I already answered question 1 in my answer to your earlier question. In the regulation (the actual legal text), there is a distinction between one-entry and two-entry visas on the one hand and multiple-entry visas on the other hand. While “several” does imply “more than two” in English, the terminology “several-entry visa” is not used. You can always apply, ...


1

Yes you should be able to get another UK visa without any issues. Of course you must make sure that you don't violate any other visa conditions. As mentioned by @DumbCoder, UK specifically stops pregnant women, becuse they can give birth in UK and then demand UK residency because of the child


2

You do not need a transit visa if you remain airside when you transit through Germany. Auswaertiges Amt (the Federal Foreign Office) publishes a list of countries whose citizens require a transit visa, and Egypt is not on it. In addition, holders of a valid Canadian visa or permanent resident card do not need a transit visa at all. If you must leave the ...


3

For the UK, you don't need to apply for a new visa if your passport expires. You can either travel with both your old passport (with the visa in it) and your new passport or pay a fee to transfer the visa to the new passport. But that's only true if the visa itself is still valid. On the other hand, if the visa has an expiration date, then it's almost ...


4

I am not 100% sure if I understand you correctly, so let me recapture: You have a valid U.S. visa, but the surname and given name appear are transposed Your visa is in your old passport In your new passport, the surname and given name are combined into your given name, and the surname remains blank If this is the case, you should (please thoroughly read ...


2

In order: The paragraph is a bit confusing, it seems to reflect article 9 of the Schengen Visa Code (“Holders of a multiple-entry visa may lodge the application before the expiry of the visa valid for a period of at least six months.”) and the relevant part of the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas but ...


1

I managed to preserve two facing pages of my passport for about 6 months by stapling them together. Most immigration agents didn't even notice there was more than one page there, and thus utilised every last bit of remaining available space on the other pages. It was only when I went to Japan, with pretty much every other page jam-packed, that they applied ...


1

I had the same question, and according to http://visavietnam.pro/vi/faq/ you can leave on the same day as your visa expires. I am also going to do this.


1

The limit you mentioned is only for the business visa on arrival for US citizens (and along with that many other countries). The business visa on arrival has quite a bit of regulations behind it. You may obtain a visa on arrival when traveling on business for a maximum stay of 30 days if you have a local sponsor who will obtain an approval from the ...


1

As mentioned in the comments, if you have sufficient proof that you are related by blood to them and they are your grandparents, their not mentioning this in their earlier documents will just be considered an error. It can be considered a problem but certainly not for you. Your birth certificate and other documents are perfectly valid for this purpose as ...


2

Taiwan has almost no embassies left, having lost the battle with the PRC for recognition (with very few, mostly insignificant, exceptions). What are usually present are offices that provide consular services with names such as "Taipei Economic and Cultural Center". China (The People's Republic) has nothing to do with Republic of China (Taiwan) visas, so ...


1

As long as you have a valid visa and you are legally allowed to enter and remain in the country, the immigration official should not create any issues. Traveling on a visa more than once is common if it is a multiple entry visa and since yours is a visitor visa, just make your intent is correct and the intent you are traveling with is legally allowed within ...


0

To expand my comment - You will need a multiple entry Schengen visa. Going to Turkey means that you leave the Schengen area and you will reenter it when you return to Barcelona.


1

This is really borderline. The English in that article you link to is not great, and I would check with the embassy, but my feeling is that what you propose might be technically OK, but it pretty clearly violates the spirit of the rules. So the basic problem is in the name of the article you link to: No-Visa Entry Policy for Foreigners in Transit That ...


2

An expired visa in your passport should not be a problem. Perhaps they may wish to know why you didn't use it, but if anything having been approved by the USA is a good thing, as USA visas are often more difficult to get than Schengen visas. darn, Relaxed types faster than me ;-)


5

The biggest factor will be if the two airlines have an interline agreement, which will determine if you can check your baggage through to your final destination. It would be wise to check with your originating airline to find out who they have agreements with (often listed in the baggage info section of their website) before buying your HK ticket. If they ...


2

Independent of the reason, it is quite common that not all countries are represented everywhere with a diplomatic mission. In these cases, consular services are often offered by offices in a neighbouring country or by a third country. Depending on which country you want to visit, you have to check yourself where to apply for a visa. It is hard to give ...


2

The quick answer is "Yes, but you'll need to do different things depending where you're from". Hong Kong has different entry/visa requirements from China, in general it's much easier to get into Hong Kong. You can see the different country requirements on this page. So the chances are you will be able to get into Hong Kong. Then you can get the train, ...


27

Depends on the country and situation. In some areas, stranded passengers are taken to a nearby hotel but are restricted to that hotel. I encountered this with a delayed flight in Asia. Fortunately my nationality allowed me visa free entry so I entered through the immigration line, the others were escorted direct to the hotel bus by immigration and ...


0

There are no clear restrictions but a friend of mine though of hopping over to Jordan to get another 3 months and was consequently refused re-entry into Israel. So it's wise to anticipate refusal when trying to re-enter. If you are Jewish you can expect more trouble as Israel would like you to make aliyah. When staying more than 6 months you can expect ...


3

There are already many questions touching upon the subject (although perhaps no exact duplicate): Use of unused Schengen visa to travel to Switzerland What's the quickest Schengen consulate to issue a visa in London? Can I travel to Spain using a Greek Schengen visa even if I don't want to stay in Greece at all? Can I use my Schengen visa for a ...


0

There will be no issues. Once you have a Schengen Visa your itinerary can change. You will not be asked why you are not traveling to Country B. Even if they do, you can cite a change of plans and they won't care much. Of course this only makes sense with a Uniform 'C' visa.


1

You are supposed to apply for your Schengen Visa at the consulate/embassy of the country in which you are spending the bulk of your time. Or if none are taking the majority of your time, then you are supposed to apply to the first country to be entered. Your itinerary of 5 and 7 days is probably in the gray area between the two. Best bet contact Embassy ...


-1

I would like to expand on 102008's answer for what myself and my wife do, as we are in a similar situation. Make sure that it appears obvious that your wife is (a) very patriotic about her nation, and/or (b) doesn't quite like the US. Counter-intuitive as it seems, the border guards are not looking for people who want to cause trouble, they are looking for ...


5

There is a small risk that she will be denied entry. People entering on B2 visa must show that they intend to leave and not immigrate during that trip to the U.S. As the spouse of a U.S. citizen, it would be so easy for her to file for Adjustment of Status at anytime after entering. So the burden of showing that she will go back is harder. But it's not ...


2

According to the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service only citizens of the following countries require a transit visa: Afghanistan Albania Cuba Democratic Republic of the Congo Eritrea Ethiopia Ghana Iran Iraq Lebanon Moldova Nigeria Somalia Sri Lanka Zimbabwe All others (including you) should be able to ...


1

To say that you have never 'visited' India before because you were a citizen (and so not technically visiting) is asking to be misunderstood, and doesn't convey the information the form is looking for. A much better approach is: Answer 'yes' to "Have you visited india before" Where it asks about the visa write "Resided in India as a citizen"


1

South Africans need a visa for the UK. Your Schengen visa doesn't automatically give you a UK visa but I'm sure it will make your application look much better. You can apply online at gov.uk.


2

Your mileage may vary, and it certainly is a grey zone, but I'd just tick "No". Since you were an Indian citizen, you've technically never visited India before, you've only been a resident there. The visa application is asking whether Mr Damryfbfnetsi, citizen of the USA, has ever visited India before. Since you have not visited as an American, the answer ...


4

Road, train or sea travel is supposed to be handled exactly in the same way than air travel, with a border check when entering the Schengen area. As an Indian citizen, you will therefore need to have a Schengen visa and to have your passport stamped. In any case, finding a way into the area (say over some mountain road, with a private craft, or something) ...


8

Yes of course!, you need a Schengen visa. The UK is not a part of the Schengen Area despite being a member of the European Union. Ireland shares the same opinion as the UK due to the Common Travel Area agreement between both. Thus, having a UK visa is not enough to travel to the Schengen Area and vice versa. You will still need to apply for a Schengen visa ...


5

Yes. If you want to enter inside Turkey, you'll definitely need a visa prior to your entry i.e. visa on arrival is not applicable (phased out). The situation with the Turkish visa for Nigerian nationals is a little bit more complicated than one might expect. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs website reveals, Nigeria: Ordinary and official passport ...


2

Yes, if you want to leave the airport. However you can transit through the airport without a visa. The Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs says Question: I will be flying to Europe. I know that our aircraft will land in İstanbul. I am not planning to leave the transit lounge. Do I need to get transit visa? Answer: If you will not leave the ...


5

The "Member state of first entry" will be Austria because that's where you will pass through immigration.


0

Having a “common format” residence permit from an EEA country does allow you to transit in the UK (see in particular pp. 7-9) even if you are a DATV national (which is the case of citizens of Ecuador). A common format residence permit looks like this.


5

Georgia is not part of the Schengen area, however it does have special rules for valid Schengen visa holders. According to the Georgian ministry of foreign affairs: Foreign nationals who have a multiple entry US, EU or Schengen member states visas, which have validity for one year or more and had been used once at least, can enter or stay on the ...


0

The consulates usually ask for flight bookings when they are not sure about the intent of travel. Now that they have asked for it, you cannot and should not try to negotiate with them. You have two options as I see it: Book refundable flight and train tickets. Approach a travel agent and provide them with a rough itinerary. Most travel agents can make and ...


1

The US Government doesn't publicly specify how it decides on a person's eligibility for a visa, hence there can be no "official" answer to your query. In general, your local embassy will only know that you applied for the Green Card Lottery, if you are selected as those names are sent to the embassy, non-selected names that are not. But they do ask if you ...


0

Once you get the Schengen visa, you can enter and leave the Schengen region from any of the member states. The border guards just ensure than you have all the right documents to be in the region. For Indian citizens, this mostly means the passport, visa and sometimes medical insurance.


1

A tourist visa enables you to come and visit whenever you like. At the port of entry you will get the 6 month visa usually enabling you to stay in the country for 6 months at a stretch. I checked out coursehero, it would depend on the course you are taking but courses there seem to be adhoc and open for all to sign up. Thus they may not need the visa ...


1

Based on available information you will likely need visa for both countries since you're traveling with the South African passport. You can find relevant discusson on Lonely Planet as well as this site and VFS Global for Schengen, and Visas Unlimited for Morocco.


2

The official page of the Consulate General of Italy in Philadelphia (click English in the top right corner after you open the page if the page is in Italian) has all the informations you need (forms and instructions are in the bottom part of the page) prepare all the required documents and schedule the appointment. From their FAQs: How long will it take ...



Top 50 recent answers are included