New answers tagged

5

How long am I able to visit the UK within a 365 day period? There is no specific day-count limit to the time a visitor can spend in the UK. This section of the guidance addresses the question directly... There is no specified maximum period which an individual can spend in the UK in any period such as ‘6 months in 12 months’. However, if it is ...


8

In principle you can show up at a port of entry the day after you left and apply for leave to enter, and in principle the border officer can grant you a new 6 months. The odds of this happening in practice are not good. The actual rules are not based on particular numbers, but on the fact that you're not supposed to (among other things) "live in the UK for ...


5

The government website for visa information would be Ministry of Foreign Affairs, but even that is not always 100% up to date. Thailand has a history of constantly changing the rules ;-) http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908 You can also check the websites for the Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence. Another good but unofficial ...


3

It is best to contact a lawyer, but I will offer some suggestions based on my experience of having to apply for multiple visas: Purpose of Travel If you are rejected for this reason, it means you did not make clear [a] why you are visiting [b] provide proof that supported your reason for travel. If you wanted to come for a short visit (temporary stay), ...


2

Belarus border guards do not (at least should not by law) check your visa to any country apart from Belarus. Moreover neither their Russian colleagues do it (apart from Russian visa if needed). So it is only the carrier's (train chief) responsibility to check your visa.. So.. Belarus will check Belarus visa, Russians check the Russian


1

This sort of treatment goes against the spirit of EU laws that deal with customer/passenger rights, see e.g. here. While there may not yet exist an explicit legal text one can refer to, to point out who is right or wrong here, if this goes to court it will eventually end up being decided in favor of the passenger, not just in case of the fine but likely also ...


7

As I understand it, you were issued a Schengen and travelled to Italy. During your landing interview you were challenged for proof of accommodation and you could not provide it, instead you said you had forgotten to make reservations. You were then removed to your original departure destination. In a subsequent enquiry at the issuing post you were ...


4

To legally enter Iceland, you'll need a Schengen visa (or be of a nationality that can travel to the Schengen area without a visa). Finland (Helsinki) and Sweden (Stockholm) are also part of the Schengen area, so the same visa applies to them. If you travel via Helsinki and Stockholm, you'll enter the the Schengen area in Helsinki. This should be perfectly ...


36

Edit: Just in case it's not clear I'm Not A Lawyer, I'm not, and you should read this as opinion by a lay person and seek your own legal advice. Dealing with the fine first, according to ICAO: 5.14 Contracting States shall not fine aircraft operators in the event that arriving and in-transit persons are found to be improperly documented where aircraft ...


8

The first thing I would dispute the price of the return ticket. The T&C's, assuming they are legally binding, only allow RyanAir to recoup the cost of your return trip. The 10x price markup may the ticket price, but that does not represent the actual cost to RyanAir.


2

Both airlines and airports can add extra levels of security to departures. These are often in response to changes in threat levels (which may or may not have been made public). In some places these extra security checks are preformed by contracted security firms, sometimes by airport security, sometimes by government security. I have had flights were I ...


23

As has been vigorously argued in the comments, just because it is in their T&C doesn't mean it is legal for them to have it there. I'm not a lawyer and it doesn't seem as though any lawyers are weighing in on the topic so no one can speak authoritatively on the first point. The simplest way to resolve this without getting a lawyer would be to dispute ...


0

Single entry means you are allowed to cross an external border between a non-Schengen country and a Schengen country once (i.e. it refers to the Schengen area as a whole). You don't need a multiple-entry visa to travel through several countries within the area. I have recently seen more frequent passport checks for trains to France starting in Geneva but ...


12

Assuming that you really are from one of the few countries from which a biometric passport is required for visa-free entry to Lithuania or the Schengen area and that the refused entry was not a mistake by the immigration officer: The Ryanair document check before boarding is not primarily there to avoid your inconvenience, but for Ryanair to avoid all the ...


1

Ryanair (as well as other airlines) have no responsibility to check your full documentation and admissibilty. Their concern is mainly your identity. Most airlines do more thorough checks, but you cannot rely on that. They do not know all the rules. There is a chance, so you should try for sure to get reimbursed.


5

what does v 4.2- v 4.10 mean? All this "V" business refers to Appendix V of the Immigration Rules. V 4.2 for example means "Appendix V, Paragraph 4, Subparagraph 2" and so on. does "-" mean from v4.2 to v4.10 that includes v4.3, v4.4 etc until v4.10 or does it mean just v4.2 and v4.10 It means each and every Paragraph and Subparagraph between 4.2 ...


5

From the CBP website regarding warrant check: Many travelers wonder if CBP is alerted when an inbound passenger has a warrant for their arrest issued. Yes, CBP is alerted. In the air passenger environment, air carriers transmit passenger information to CBP through the Advance Passenger Information System (APIS). CBP officers also rely on the Interagency ...


3

Do I need a visa to visit the UK? The need for a UK visa is determined by what passport the person is travelling on. Having a residence permit in the US or Europe is not sufficient, because these are visas issued by other countries and are not recognized as travel documents. This includes permanent residence visas like Green Cards, European Permanent ...


7

He can apply, having a job is not a requirement. But he is not in a good position to get a visa. Several points, not all will weigh as strongly, but there might be more still. He is a single male, who has left his home country for a lenghty stay abroad; This amplifies that he may have no or few ties back home to return to; He is coming from a country ...


4

Kuwait's system is similar to what has been deployed in the UAE. It allows you to apply online for the visa, and then collect it (rather, get it stamped or entered) when you arrive at the border. The process is outlined at this page; along with the restrictions and approvals. You can apply on your own (start here), you don't need a sponsor to apply on ...


4

The purpose of your visit fits tourism (this is the what you should tick on the application form). You will need to supply: Proof of funds Invitation letter from the conference. Airline reservation Hotel reservation (in your name) for the period of your stay. In addition to the normal requirements (photo + application form + insurance + passport). Your ...


4

You may be refused entry if you have an accompanied child endorsement on your visa and you arrive at the UK border without the person on the vignette, even if the person you arrive with is a parent or legal guardian. The guidance for Home Office staff states, in part: Accompanied children at the border If the child is not travelling with the adult ...


0

You need two different visas for two different purposes. So you can either apply for a work visa in Germany, or one to study in Amsterdam. For each, you will need to submit your passport; and each require a different set of requirements in terms of paperwork. Therefore, you cannot apply for both at the same time.


0

You can apply to any number of visas at a time. However, most countries will require your passport while processing a visa. This would make it difficult to simultaneously apply to two visas, but you could apply for a German visa now, and then one for the Netherlands next.


7

I've gotten Chinese Visas 3 or so times and recently helped my family get them too for a trip. This advice applies to the SF consulate, the only office I've visited. We had no problem getting the visas added to our new passports. Do you have to travel to China a few times on ordinary visas first? Generally not. Applying through a processing service ...


7

Generally, it's the validity of your actual visa that matters. Once you have your visa, much of what you wrote in your application doesn't matter so much anymore. Travellers change their plans all the time. The Iranian government has given you an official document permitting you to enter and exit Iran within a certain timespan. As long you stick to that, ...


11

From my recent experience with the official Toronto processing center (an efficient 15th floor operation which has been separated from the consulate for some time, thank goodness). There is basically one price, which varies only with processing time request and if it needs to be shipped back to you. The 10 year business (M) visa requires an written ...


7

Much of this is answered on this FAQ of a visa company. It is not official info but it looks good to me. Also it seems to apply for US citizens only, but I assume similar for the other nationalities you list. Are there any special requirements for a 10-year visa? No. The requirement for a 10-year visa are the same as that of a 1 year visa. [...] ...


0

As duration of the intended stay you should put the total number of days you plan on staying in Ukraine, summing over all your planned trips: 47 days. The intended departure from Ukraine should probably be the date of your first trip. Then, since you are asking for a multiple entry visa, you should attach detailed plans - proof of accomodation, proof of ...


0

Maybe. But this might not be all that's needed. The answer is very likely "It depends". I just tried to apply for a 12-month multiple-entry tourist visa for China here in Sydney as an Australian citizen. I've had two previous double-entry Chinese visas. But I was told I could only apply for a single- or double-entry visa this time too. Not because of lack ...


4

I visited Georgia last year on valid UK 5 years visa on Pakistani passport without any Georgian visa, also the immigration Georgia sent me a link which was really helpful. If you have a valid visa/residence permit from UK,USA,canada,new Zealand, Australia, any EU country or residence permit in Saudi Arabia,Oman,Qatar,Bahrain,Kuwait,Uae you may enter Georgia ...


10

I'm just posting the result of my experience in case anyone else somehow ends up in the same situation and has no options but to cancel the ticket or try traveling. United Airlines didn't bother checking for a visa at all. In the UK, PIA made sure to check my Pakistani ID several times. I did thankfully have my ID with me before leaving the US (thanks Fedex)...


3

Generally, they stamp wherever they feel like. I have about fourty US entry stamps on one page (the one that opens up when you just shake the passport). Of course, none of them is readable anymore, which doesn't keep the next officer from stamping right on top of them. I'd say most western countries pay little attention and stamping passports has mostly ...


2

You're from a visa-free country I'm assuming from your question you're a US citizen, if so you don't need to worry. You'll enter South Korea as a tourist and be granted 90 days which are ample time to leave. The immigration officer might ask you some questions, given your recent stay, to make sure you don't intend to remain there. Generally showing proof of ...


7

There is no universal rule on stamping visas, entry or exit stamps in passports other than, they are not supposed to be stamped on Amendment / Endorsements pages in the back of passport (but if there is no other space...) In the good old days, passport pages were divided into quarters and countries used two quarters, left for the entry, right for the exit ...


4

First you need to decide exactly why you want the visa, and what you intend to do in the UK during the next two years. Examine the different types of visa starting e.g. at Visas and Immigration. If what you want to do in the UK, the amount of time you want to spend there, your nationality etc. matches one of the visa or permit types, go ahead and apply for ...


10

I did a similar trip last month. The border officials in Brest only put an entry stamp on my Belarus visa. I don't recall them even looking at the Russian visa or asking where I was going after transiting Belarus. (Almost all trains stop in Minsk where you can change, even on a transit visa, so it's not a foregone conclusion that you are travelling ...


1

There is no answer that will guarantee you a 2 year visit visa. You need to provide a genuine reason for requesting a visa, and then follow that with a reason why you want it for 2 years. If you are suspected of violating your visa terms (for any reason) your visa will be cancelled, you will be detained and subject to deportation. If it was determined that ...


1

Perhaps it isn't legal, and not even the best way to do things, and might get denied anyways. It isn't that hard (for US citizens) to get a 6-month multi-entry tourist visa for China. And if you want to stay longer, it is easy to go for a day trip to Japan, South Korea, or Hong Kong every 5.5 months. I think it is even possible that the local police can ...


1

Okay, while all the answers here were awesome, I got mixed responses. So I ended up contacting the US Consulate in Lilongwe, Malawi. Here was their response: Entry visas for U.S. travelers are available upon arrival in Malawi at both of the international airports, Lilongwe and Blantyre, as well as at border crossings. You will have to complete a ...


3

Could this visa become relevant for any future visa applications or can I simply ignore that it exists? Absolutely. This visa is a matter of record, and depending on whom Russia shares their database with, it may be accessible to a country to which you apply in the future. Although you have not traveled on the visa (it is not utilized) in the future if ...


5

Answering if someone is looking for answer. Italian consulate website adds new slots (I guess these slots are a result of automatic cancellations in their system) everyday at 12 midnight Italy time. I made sure to login at that time and managed to find a slot well under a week.


1

Visas on Arrival are available only in cases where a standard visa can not be obtained (ie in countries without a Malawi consular post, extended travel away from your country of residence, etc). Approval for a VOA needs to be obtained before you arrive from the Immigration Department in Malawi. You can't just simply hop on a plane and be granted a VOA. As ...


1

If you want to return as a visitor to the US after Aug 15th and for just a month, there's two things you can do: 1- File an I-539 form to change to a B1/B2 status* 2- Go across the border to Canada and re-enter the US under the VWP which you're entitled to as a UK citizen * Note that you're still out of status even if you have timely applied for a change....


2

Yes, United States nationals are among those who need a visa when going to Malawi, according to the Embassy of the Republic of Malawi web site Application Requirements To apply for a Visa, the Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of intended departure. TYPES OF VISA | COST: Tourist and Business Validity Transit (...


2

You don't need to obtain one beforehand, you can still get one on arrival according to Timatic You do need a visa however, according to the Malawi embassy in Washington and they don't mention anything about visas on arrival. You could always request one before leaving to be safe, as the processing time is just 5 days. They've introduced visa requirements ...


1

A permanent resident permit of Norway does not entitle you to visa free access in the UK. You would need to apply for a standard visitor visa. Source: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/philippines/tourism


4

If we have a look at the "what can you do" section of the 651 (link https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/651-) it reads Your eVisitor lets you: enter Australia for up to three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted So this seems that you can visit Australia for the next 12 months (the 12 months start ...


1

So, do we know for sure whether China only issues multiple-entry visas to citizens of the country where the embassy is, or people with residence status there. Yes, this is true not only for China but for most other countries as well, with very few, very specific exceptions. In fact, I only know of (personal experience) exceptions granted, but it was ...


5

Typically, cruise ships get a special treatment in the sense that you are never considered to have 'entered' the destination countries. That takes care of any potential issues in Cozumel, Grand Cayman, etc. You need to have a valid passport to get on board of the cruise ship, and then you are allowed to go on land temporarily with the cruise ship boarding ...



Top 50 recent answers are included