Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

You asked how to request that a different ECO be assigned to your next application. Some consulates do this by default (e.g., Russia), some do not (e.g., Nairobi) but I don't know the policy at Riyadh. So to be sure, you can use the following steps... Go online and make your fresh application. Near the end of your application, they will display a page ...


0

VAC stands for Visa Application Center and not Charges. As far as i know, you can either apply though VAC offices or online. If you apply online you won't need to pay the VAC charges. I applied online and only paid for the VISA + Biometrics fees.


5

The refusal notice is wonky... The title identifies it as a business visit visa refusal, which is erroneous and unrelated to the application. The content refers to a 'family visa'. There's no such thing as a 'family visa' for visitors or even 'family visit visa'. The ECO refused on paragraph V4.2 (a) (c), but the reasons he wrote indicate he should have ...


1

we just came back from a cruise which had a 8-hour stop-over in Nassau, Bahamas. We will not need a bahamas visa to get on the island (weren't even asked for the passport during dismebarkation). We did use our passport for ID verification during the embarkation and even at that time, there were no questions asked about visa.


0

You should be fine. Tourist visas get rejected if they think you are working illegally in Singapore, but if there's a gap of several months since your last visit and you only want to stay for 18 days, this should not be a problem. Standard disclaimer: Nobody here has inside info, the only way to get a definitive answer is to apply and find out.


2

You were refused under Paragraph 4.2 of the rules which means they do not believe you are a genuine visitor. The paragraph having to do with booking.com is their way of saying that you did not study the guidance and hence possibly do not understand the rules. And by extension, people who do not understand the rules are likely to violate them. The ...


0

In case you just wait at Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City) in a short time, and you do not go out of the transit area, Vietnam visa application is not necessary. However, if your waiting time at the airport takes for several hours and you want to go out of the transit area for some reason, like to visit somewhere or meet someone in Vietnam, you should ...


3

The Wikipedia page Visa requirements for Pakistani citizens has a comprehensive list of countries that Pakistani citizens can visit without a visa, or by receiving a visa on arrival. (Reference links are included to the Timatic database, which airlines use as an authority when deciding whether travelers need a visa before boarding a flight.) There are ...


0

If you have a Schengen type C multi-entry visa then you can. You can also find the information below at http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/schengen-visa-types/ Copy paste (highlight by me): Single-entry visa allows its holder to enter a Schengen country only once for the certain period of time. Once you leave the certain Schengen country you entered the ...


4

As @Relaxed indicated, Bulgaria and Serbia aren't part of the Schengen area (yet). They will both let you in if you have a Schengen visa, but it's not required. You do need a local visa for Bulgaria, it seems it doesn't care about your status in the UK, but Serbia will let you in. Bulgaria (reference) Last update: 03.06.2015 Country Visa is required ...


1

You can make a fresh application right now and ask that it be forward-dated up to 90 days from the issue date. You need to select the start date such that it does not result in your having two visas that run concurrently (or they will refuse). It needs to be a fresh application because there are no provisions for a visitor visa to be extended. Also, ...


0

As you have mentioned in your post that you are an Indian passport holder and currently visiting Canada.You can apply for a US visit visa in canada while you are visitor in canada but this process will going to be very complex for you. While anyone can attempt to get a U.S. visa in Canada, individuals who are visitors to Canada will likely face additional ...


3

There is no need to obtain a UK transit visa if you already hold a more senior visa of any type. The primary legislation for this situation is in Section 33 of the Immigration Act 1971, which is referenced in Appendix V of the current rules... visit visa means an entry clearance for the purpose of a visit under section 33 of the Immigration Act 1971. ...


0

I can't predict exactly how a consulate will look at it but getting an extension is certainly not a valid ground for refusal. As they are quite hard to get and imply that you had a very good reason for not leaving and were proactive about informing the authorities, I would not worry.


1

Yes, your parents can travel as long as the visa is valid. If they are granted a 3-month visa in October, and travel in December so that they plan to return before the visa runs out in January, that will be fine. However, your parents may need to explain the change of plans on arrival in Australia. They should be prepared to explain/show: the reason ...


0

The US does not generally restrict which embassies a person may apply for a nonimmigrant visa from. You can apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa from within any country you have entered legally. However, the embassy in Canada strongly recommends you to apply from your country of residence. The reason for this is that they are not experienced in evaluating ...


0

As per German visa regulations published by the German foreign office says (scroll down the link): As a result of Regulation 265/2010 it is now possible for anyone in possession of a national visa (D visa) and a valid travel document to move freely in the Schengen area up to three months in any six‑month period. ...


1

UK Council for International Student Affairs addresses this very question: If you are not a European Economic Area national and want to travel to Europe, you may be required to apply for a Schengen visa before you travel. Given the fact that you require a Schengen visa to enter the area you will need to get one. The UK student visa doesn't entitle you ...


0

The top story on https://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/permalink/post/17975501 is about someone overstaying by 4 days, paying a fine and then two days later entering a few days later without problems. If your story is correct and you were let go with just paying a fine and you were not deported then you should be fine. If, on the hand, you got the giant ...


2

It's possible but very tight. It's also possible that your application will take longer, either because there is something about it that requires extra verifications or simply because it's the holiday period. The Migration Agency (the authority responsible for this in Sweden) aims for a two-week turnaround time but obviously warns that it can take longer. ...


2

I'm afraid most Schengen consulates in the UK won't routinely accept any application from someone on 180-day visa for the UK (standard visitor visa?). See Can Indians on UK tourist visa apply for Schengen tourist visa in London? for more details on that. Additionally, your wife's sister's sponsorship isn't worth much in this context. She isn't a resident ...


7

Yes, both of these are potential issues. (First, you are entering by land, so the ESTA is a non-issue. ESTA is for air/sea entry only.) I will presume that you will be entering without a visa, under the visa waiver programme. In this case, the I-94W form requires an address in the USA. I do not believe that "UNKNOWN" is accepted, but I may be wrong. If ...


1

The validity of the visa is unrelated to the allowed length of stay. One consequence if this is that you can travel to the country and seek admittance any time up to and including the day on which the visa expires. Another consequence is that you might be issued a visa valid for 10 years; that does not mean you can stay in the US for 10 years. Each time ...


2

If the two airlines have an interline agreement and are willing to help, the first airline can through-check your bag onto the second airline. However, many airlines have a policy of not doing this outside special circumstances. A minority of airports (the low cost terminal at KUL springs to mind) have a baggage claim before passport control precisely to ...


1

You will not have an extra two months. The visa is valid once it is issued; even if you do not utilize (ie, travel) on the visa. Unless canceled or revoked, a visa is valid until its expiration date. Therefore, a valid U.S. visa in an expired passport is still valid. If you have a valid visa in your expired passport, do not remove it from your ...


1

Note the wording: "not satisfied" doesn't necesarily mean that the official thinks you are lying. It means that he finds the evidence in your application to be insufficient. The officer is required by law to make certain presumptions about each applicant, and it is up to the applicant to submit evidence to overcome those presumptions. The evidence may be ...


0

It's extremely unclear what you are asking. I can read this as two possibilities. 1. You have a Chinese passport that is expiring on 5 July and you hold a UK residence visa In this case you can most certainly fly to China, however you will need to obtain a new passport before returning to the UK. I believe UK requires a minimum of 6 months validity on ...


2

I recently had this concern when traveling through Dubai with a companion who required a visa to enter UAE. Fortunately our two airlines (Emirates and BA) had a cooperation agreement which allowed us to check us and our luggage through to our final destination. Failing that, a lot will depend on your passport and the countries you are travelling through. ...


4

You should encounter absolutely no problems. Hong Kong immigration are both efficient and pleasant. I have resided in Hong Kong for over 9 years and hold permanent residency. We receive both family and business visitors who regularly tour the surrounding region. Recently a colleague holding a Thai passport entered HK on the 4 June, left for Dubai on 5 ...


1

Yes, official airline information from TIMATIC says that you need a visa. Information as of 27JUN15 / 1842 UTC National India (IN) /Residence Ukraine (UA) Embarkation Ukraine (UA) /Transit Kazakhstan (KZ) Destination India (IN) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Kazakhstan (KZ) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except ...


11

Based upon the text of your husband's refusal notice, I think the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) made a good call. Your husband failed to qualify because he could not support his claims to having economic ties to Nigeria. The ECO did not make a personal attack on your husband as you suggest; all an ECO does is react to what's laid before him and nothing ...


3

You can always apply. There is no specific delay between applications in the UK or Schengen area (even to the same country, let alone to different countries) and no automatic ban or anything like that following a mere refusal. However, you may want to be careful to address the problem raised in the UK visa refusal because, even though some of the rules and ...


-2

As far as I am concerned, Puerto Rico is not in the US and ESTA is only required when travelling to the us... And since you sate your flight is directly to Norway ESTA is completely irrelevant. It would be like requiring a Chinese Visa to fly directly from South Korea to Belgium.


3

You don't require any additional visa, as Switzerland is a schengen country itself - while not a member of the EU, it is a part of Schengen (and several other EU-related agreements). If you wish to drive on a motorway/autoroute however, you will need a pass/sticker affixed to your car, called a Vignette. This can apparently be bought either online or at a ...


2

Switzerland is member of the Schengen area. So you don't need any extra visa to enter Switzerland.


1

I went to a traveling agency here in Indonesia, they said I would need an invitation from an Indonesian, a "sponsor" they call it (someone that vouches for you). Although it seemed to be possible in 2010. See this thread http://www.travelfish.org/board/post/indonesia/18404_60-day-indonesian-visa---how-to--- A week or so later... After discussing further ...


2

You will need a 3-day transit visa. At present, this is the only way for westerners to enter the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia as independent tourists. (Excluding a sub-18 hour air transit.) The visa must not be endorsed "Entry by air only". Unfortunately, I don't think this category of visa is open to you unless you are a resident in one of the Gulf Cooperation ...


1

The flights between Brussels and Barcelona are intra-Schengen flights, so you will not go through passport check (as already mentioned in the comments). You will enter the Schengen zone only once (in Brussel) so your single-entry visa is enough for your trip. In Brussels you can get out of the airport, I see no problem.


0

Transit visas are for South Africans who are not going to stay in the UK for longer than 48 hours. This generally is applicable to South Africans that intend on stopping over or changing flights in the UK on route to another destination. There are 3 main types Transit visas: 1: Direct Airside Transit 2: Visitor in Transit 3: General Visitor Visa 1: ...


3

In my experience, travel insurance usually covers you until the date of your planned return home, or the actual date when you return home, whichever is later. This generally only applies if your delay is caused by something out of your control that is covered by your policy. So, if you fall ill on the last day of your trip and have to be taken to hospital, ...


1

(1) Return tickets are usually cheaper than singles. At worse you can throw away the return component. You will have to telephone if you want the return sector to be more than on year away from the booking date, simply because the flights are not loaded in the system yet. Most airlines will allow this though. Presumably you will want to visit your home at ...


3

In your case, because it's already June and your stay will be shorter than a year, buying a return ticket might still (barely) be possible but note that airlines everywhere have a one-year booking horizon and/or a limit of one year between departure and return so that it's simply impossible to present a return ticket for a visa lasting one year or more. So, ...


4

Yes, you can enter all those countries, including Bulgaria and Romania with a valid multiple-entry Schengen visa. Even some non-EU countries might grant your wife a visa exemption based on her Schengen visa (if she needs a visa in those countries in the first place). See Which are the non Schengen countries that allow entry from a Schengen country? for ...


1

There are no hard and fast rules, you have to convince the consulate that you meet all the requirements and, specifically, that you have sufficient financial means for your trip and that you will leave the Schengen area at the end of the stay. Being unemployed is a disadvantage on both counts, because it means you have no income to fund the trip and no ...


4

Lots of people with a history of refusals like to think about not disclosing them because a tainted history may have a bad effect on fresh applications. The UK knows about that too, so Parliament mandated that every applicant for a UK visa of any sort had to enrol their biometrics starting 31 Jan 2008. You may recall that when you applied earlier that part ...


0

There are no Schengen wide regulations on how to react on visa violations and overstays. Each member state is free to set their own penalties and reactions. Overstays are usually settled with a fine, but in severe cases, you can also be banned from entering Schengen for a period of time. I can't find any current rates, but in 2011 Switzerland issued fines ...


3

So, yes it would seem you do need a visa if you want to leave the airport even if you have a valid Schengen visa. This is the relevant portion from the link for Indian citizens, Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders with a valid Schengen or OECD ...


3

Usually embassies might not care that much about that but given the technical nature of the problem and the long delays involved, some US embassies explicitly advise travellers that they can get their passport back. The notice on the website of the embassy in Berlin is much shorter but I am sure they would do it too.


3

Yes. The US does not have the same geographical requirements that many countries have, where applicants must apply at the consulate whose territory includes the applicant's place of residence. Even if they did, surely a global systems outage that lasts for several weeks would be sufficient ground for an exception. They may want you to show that you are in ...


0

If your two legs are on seperate tickets, then the answer is yes: you will need to recheck your bags and need to have clearance to enter the country in this case. If you booked both legs on the same ticket, then you should be able to stay in the international area of the FRA airport without re-checking. There will also be no passport check necessary in this ...



Top 50 recent answers are included