Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

In many cases it is impossible for the airline to require a visa or to check for a visa prior to selling you a ticket. Tickets can be purchased up to 330 days in advance of travel, but many countries will not issue a visa more than 60 days ahead of arrival. Many countries require proof of travel in the form of an e-ticket or confirmed itinerary before they ...


1

The generic name for this type of situation is 'Change of Circumstances'. They do not count against the person if they are properly declared and not abused. If your friend wants to play it strictly by the book, you can advise your friend to file a variance with the German consulate that issued the visa, and explain that the loan did not come through as ...


12

You are shouting (unnecessarily) and blaming Emirates for what is your fault. Emirates provide lots of very helpful visa advice, such as: Please double-check foreign entry requirements for travellers from your country of nationality from their website, and their Terms and Conditions (in this respect effectively identical to all other passenger ...


5

An airline is not required to check your visa and entry compliance before selling you an air ticket. You can buy a ticket for any destination even when you do not have a passport. Checkin staff normally checks your visa before they give you your boarding pass and the first flight was to Dubai where your daughter did not require a prior visa so the airline ...


1

The US border agent won't care, because he can't be 100% sure whether your friend was in Canada illegally (there may be a second passport issued to him by another country or even by the same country), or some kind of visa that is not in any passport, or or or...). What matters to him is that your friend may enter the states legally. So, unless RCMP picks ...


3

When you enter Canada legally you would get an entry stamp in your passport and you are planning to skip that part and I can assure you that the USA immigration department will not let you in when you try to re enter knowing that you entered Canada illegally and would be reason enough for them to believe that your intentions are not good. When you say ...


0

You cannot apply for the same category visa when you are already in possession of a valid one currently. You can however apply under a different category. Canceling a visa is not normal practice and really depends on the person dealing with you. It is not normal procedure they adopt, may make an exception depending upon who is dealing with you and you ...


-1

You do not need a transit visa for a connecting flight. You would however need one if you are planning to come out of the airport which does not make sense for a 5 hour stopover. As long as you have valid entry permits for Spain you don't have anything to worry about. A Schengen visa also has restrictions like the first port of entry has to be the issuing ...


1

This may sound harsh, but if you show the Swedish embassy proof that you have a lot of economic resources, it will be easy to get a visa. If you don't, think twice before you try again. Sweden is cold and dark and may be a difficult place for someone used to living in tropical conditions. Sweden is currently overwhelmed by Syrian and Iraqi immigrants. This ...


-8

Several things tell me too that you were not planning to leave Sweden after your visa has expired. I am sorry you were denied the visa, but the outcome seems reasonable to me. First, you talk about visiting friends and family, then it's your boyfriend, then your man. Second, you are a student but won't be a student anymore in one month. So, no reason to ...


4

I believe that the "real" reason for the denial of your visa was number 2, "Your intention to leave the territory of the member states before the expiry of the visa could not be ascertained." A complicating factor appears to be the "boyfriend" issue. The country may already be uncertain about him, and therefore about you. Since you have not told us your ...


2

Given the knowledge I obtained through years of applying to residence permits and visas, I can say (in my non-expert opinion) that this was to be expected. If I were your case officer, I'd have reported enough red flags for you to have a negative decision. Let's see the reasons they've given you: 1.Justification for the purpose and conditions of the ...


18

Long term ties to your homeland There are multiple obvious reasons why your visitor visa was declined - you fail to prove that you can't possibly have any intention in staying in Sweden, and a number of factors indicate such a risk. You need to demonstrate serious long-term ties to your homeland, and lack of such ties to Sweden; you need to show that you ...


12

CGCampbell has provided a good answer. It is likely that you will not be granted a Schengen visa (that is what you are applying for, there's no Swedish visa) because your situation is precisely the one where governments often deny visas - you are from a less developed country, cannot show a source of income, and cannot show strong ties to your home country. ...


1

According to this nifty tool provided by the Canadian authorities, it seems that Pakistani nationals need a visa if visiting or transiting Canada: Country: Pakistan You need a visa to visit or transit Canada. Starting December 11, 2013: citizens of your country will need to provide biometrics (fingerprints and photograph) when applying for a ...


16

TL:DR: I don't think you can. Potential issues to overcome: no history of income Every country that is asked to admit a foreign national as a tourist, needs to ensure that person won't become a drain on resources provided for its citizens. You state your boyfriend is to provide your means to subsist. However, from Sweden's point of view, what if you ...


5

TL;DR: Don't worry, and if you're transiting, choose "yes" for transit. Unlike most countries, the US does not have a concept of "sterile transit": everybody who flies to the US must enter the US. It thus doesn't matter if you choose "yes" or "no" for transit, you will still have to queue up for Immigration entry. (Obviously, because you are in transit, ...


0

Yeah you can enter under the visa waiver programme for tourism or business but obviously can't work. You may be questioned at the border though as to why you're not on your spousal E3, but you can hold more than one visa category at a time. If you need assistance with the process please let me know


2

This official page states: All residence permits issued by the Danish immigration authorities in the form of a residence sticker, or a residence card, which is valid for Denmark, is also valid for entering and staying in other Schengen countries. Based on that it seems unlikely that you're right that your visa is valid only for Denmark. What exactly ...


0

Is your D visa really restricted to Denmark? That would be rather unusual. If it actually is, you will need another Schengen visa valid for Germany to transfer to an intra-schengen flight in Germany.


4

Italy is part of the Schengen zone, and if you are presenting a Canadian passport, a visa is not required beforehand. Canada is mentioned explicitly in Annex II of COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001: listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals ...


19

As a general principle, the entire Schengen area is considered one country for immigration purposes. This means in particular that a flight between two Schengen countries (in your case, Spain and Italy) is considered a domestic flight and there is no immigration control before or after the flight. Hence, in your case you will enter the Schengen area and ...


1

You don't indicate your Country of Residence, or Passport, but for an example, I used the Hellenic Republic (Greece in the UK) website. If you look at the page I linked, under the paragraph Required Documents, is the following information: • Supporting documents that clearly provide evidence of the following: Purpose of the intended journey ...


0

There's no fixed amount, and visa applications are all situational, but I'd recommend working out an itinerary and what you expect to pay For 10 days, I'd have said €1000 would be plenty, assuming your flights are paid, but they may want you to have enough to pay for a hotel if, for example, you fell out with your friend and couldn't stay there.


-1

1) Pay for the travel. Don't just say you will, but actually provide the return tickets. Assuming you can get refundable ones for a sensible price, in case the visas are rejected again. Slightly risky, especially if you can't get a refund, but will prove their intent to go home again, and their ability to get home. If they're staying in a hotel, make an ...


1

Any time you apply for a visa, you need to (as you've shown you're aware) declare any previous rejections, for that or other countries. IF (as you do), you have a rejection, this simply raises a question for the official to ask - 'Why?'. Many people may have a simple and not unreasonable reason for rejection - incomplete application, not enough funds ...


1

To add to jpatokal's answer: You should pay close attention to countries where citizens of some foreign countries do not require a visa, while citizens of other foreign countries require a VOA. In such cases, sometimes the difference is just money, but sometimes it's actually stricter immigration rules for those that require VOA. For example, me and a friend ...


5

"Airline transit passengers travelling with a stopover at Dubai Airport (or other UAE airport) who do not leave the terminal building, do not need a UAE visa since they are not entering the UAE. " Taken from http://www.dubaifaqs.com/visa-transit-dubai.php Moreover "Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours and ...


9

Visa on arrival (VOA) means that on arrival, you will need to queue up at a visa counter, apply and pay for a visa, which gets pasted into your passport on the spot, before you go to immigration. VOA is often limited to certain entry points (eg. international airports, major land borders), so for border crossings where it's not available, you will need to ...


9

"...is it normal that the reconsideration visa will get cancelled within 2 days from submission date..." In the Schengen regime, they don't have a 'reconsideration visa'. So your application would have been treated as a fresh application within your history of applications. If your previous application was unsuccessful, they would focus on the ...


3

A T2 entry clearance (or colloquially, visa) is not recognized outside of the UK. Instead, the person's nationality is used as the determining factor. You wrote that you are Turkish... Turkish nationals are listed in the EU Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as requiring a visa to enter the Schengen zone. See ...


2

Google brought this up immediately and Wikipedia has a section on it here. They call it "ECR (Emigration Check Required) or ECNR (Emigration Check Not Required)." The category for an ECNR that appears to apply for you is "holder of a matriculation certificate."


1

You do not need to have a return ticket from London. All they will need to see is you are leaving the UK and as you say you have a Eurostar ticket followed by a return ticket from Paris which should work. I am a non-EU citizen and didnt have any problems showing a London - Dubai - Delhi return.


2

This question has been answered correctly by Burhan Khalid, however I had a strange experience while travelling and thought it would be worth Sharing here. I had the scanned copy in hand and I reached the airport only to find that the Airline would refuse to board me. The reason given is that, for Indian travellers, Kuwait airways (and a few other ...


0

Refusal of earlier visa doesn't mean you will not be given a visa this time. As I read in some of the comments, yes the scrutiny will be more than a normal person and just make sure your documents are just spot on. Your margin of error is less this time. Do not make fake bookings. They might actually call your hotel and check if you have actually booked it.


6

I traveled to Sierra Leone about half a dozen times in 2010 and 2011 and got my visa upon arrival every time, without a hassle. I remember having to show my yellow fever vaccination booklet once or twice. Besides that, I don't remember any other requirements. Cost was in the order of 50 USD, but my memory of that is vague. That said, immigration rules do ...


0

I haven't been able to find anything on the South Africa site, but the South African embassy in Australia has this statement: Transit Visa Requirements Visa restricted passport holders who want to transit South Africa to any one of South Africa's neighbouring countries, MUST apply for a transit visa. The neighbouring countries are Botswana, ...


3

Your daughter will not need a visa to transit at Mumbai if she remains airside; she would just take the lift to the departures area after going through security. This will happen if the flights are on a single booking. If the flights are booked separately, and the luggage not checked through, she may need to collect her luggage and check it in again, which ...


1

Generally speaking Schengen visas are valid for all allowed purposes (there is no “business” or “tourism” category like in the US for example) and for all countries in the area. So if you really do get a multiple-entry visa, it's fine to reuse it for another purpose after your first trip and you don't need to apply for another visa if the first one is still ...


1

To answer part of the question, Schengen countries do place a denial stamp in your passport so that denial would be visible to anybody who cares. Furthermore, they share information about visas and visa applications through a database so there would still be a record of the refusal for some time, even if you immediately renewed your passport. A new ...


2

It can differ from country to country, and also depends on what visa you're applying for, and going into every country would be a book in itself, so I'll try and provide a general answer. In general, countries that share information could share visa rejections. So travelling to country B, you may be flagged and asked questions about it. Often, you have to ...


1

I would suggest not to do this. Here's why? You have two further potential questions (read: problems): first, you will need to prove to the embassy that why you didn't apply while you were in the home country? This is simply because the embassy will require your proof of residence in the country i.e., from where you are applying. This will also include many ...


1

You do not need a transit visa, but to enter Zurich you will need a visa. You cannot get it on arrival, you would have to apply for it before your trip.


1

You don't need to come back to India, because the visa does not dictate where you should start your journey. You can fly to Japan, spend some time there, and from Japan fly to the US. For immigration, it would be just the same as if you flew from India (or anywhere else). The visa guarantees you entry to the border point, and it does not dictate anything ...


2

Your VWP comes under the ESTA program and is valid for a two year period. You don't need to reapply for anything during this time, and indeed you can use it multiple times, and they email you when it's expiring. However, there is, as you've acknowledged, the 90 day rule. Even more frustratingly, as many have found out, you cannot reset it by simply going ...


0

I was in a similar conundrum last year. I travelled to SFO via LHR in Nov 2013, and was worried about the same thing. It isn't a problem. They will allow you to transit via Heathrow as long as the flight from India to London and from London to the US is on the same ticket. My trip was even more complicated: I went from India to Paris, via LHR, and from ...


2

Since each of these countries would unilaterally decide whether they recognize Schengen visas and under which conditions, I don't think it's possible to find an official list anywhere. I am marking this answer as “community wiki” so that we can come up with a list: Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia and Cyprus (all EU members) have rules modelled on those of the ...


1

Tom already provided good advice (+1 to his answer) but I just noticed your comment. You apparently submitted documentation (leave from your work, tuition fees and funds) for a three-month stay while registering to a six-month program that you cannot possibly complete on a short-stay visa. That's a big no-no that would make your application look very ...


0

Yes, you can. The visa is your authorization to travel to the port of entry for the country that issued your the visa. It does not dictate from where you should travel. You can travel from Qatar, Egypt, or any other country. I should mention though - some countries issue visas that dictate how you may travel. For example, Saudi Arabia can issue you a land ...


5

Your host is correct. The scanned copy of your visa allows the airline to board you. The actual visa is collected as the visa collection desk at Kuwait airport. There are two desks - one at the arrivals hall for your meeting party to drop the original, and there is one before immigration for you to collect the same paper. Once you arrive in Kuwait, follow ...



Top 50 recent answers are included