Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

All the Schengen rules from here to Land's End will not help you if the consulate is rejecting your application, but briefly a Schengen member can reject your application if your travel document will have less than 90 days validity on your planned departure from Schengen. For your purposes, "travel document" means passport. It has nothing to do with the ...


1

In exactly your situation I have used the same visa waiver multiple times. You just hang on to the I94/W and re-present it next time you visit, as long as it hasn't expired. While technically you should hand in the I94/W when you leave for the last time, I never had any trouble with failing to do that.


1

Can I apply without these? Yes, you can apply without submitting tax returns and employment confirmations. The only documents required by law are... The fee A passport Biometrics Arguably, photographs Arguably, the application form All the other supporting documents are optional. You will need to use your judgement and best practices to determine ...


2

Choose the main visit purpose On the Schengen visa application form you must fill the following section: The relevant question is whether you will spend most of your days studying or traveling. If you spend 9 or less days traveling - mark the 'Study' checkbox If you spend 10 days traveling - mark both 'Study' and 'Tourism' If you spend 11 or more days ...


-1

I wanted to keep it short, as it is a really basic question with an easy answer, but after reading comments I'll expand it a bit. TL;DR To enter the Schengen area you need a travel document for you next destination, valid for at least 90 days after the day you plan to leave; this is by law, so you have no options around this. Your only option is to get ...


6

There is unfortunately a very good chance of your visa application getting rejected. When you are denied entry to a country, the immigration officers do not usually place a stamp. But they do keep record of your information. In some cases, you will have the right to refuse to give your biometric data (finger prints for example), but your passport number, ...


4

Apparently, I have to apply for the visa at Manchester as I'm living in Scotland. I am sure about it now as they (i.e. the London office) refused to receive my application based on my address. Even though they have an online book system, it allowed me to select either Manchester or London office regardless my address, but when I went to the London office, ...


2

There is really no documentation that you can provide more then you already have to show ties outside the US for your unemployed friend. There has to be something back home or anywhere outside the US to show that he/she would leave the country at the end of his visa. A job goes a long way, so does his/her own business, kids, wife, parents to a lesser ...


2

Yes, she almost certainly needs a visa. The main exception is for people who hold a residence card as “family member of an EU citizen” (in German “Aufenthaltskarte für Familienangehörige eines Unionsbürgers”) but that wouldn't typically be the case of the spouse of a German citizen in Germany. Other German residence permit holders fall under the regular ...


5

The Portuguese system works a bit differently... All visa applications lodged in the UK need to made online at their Application Portal. As part of the procedure you will have the opportunity to schedule your appointment request and the site will tell you which locations and dates are available. Edinburgh, being an honorary consulate, does not have the ...


3

The 90 days are the time you can spend in other Schengen countries, excluding Spain. That's the point of D-visas: Staying longer than 90 days in one country and only incidentally in others. If Spain was included, the 115 days would be meaningless and it would never be possible to stay longer than three months with such a visa. You can also leave through ...


3

For your question about what documents to provide supporting your application, the "official" reference point is Visitor: supporting documents guide. This guidance tells you what they expect to see and just as importantly, what they do not want to see. If you study the guidance and see that you have an evidential shortfall, you can usually use your best ...


1

“Unwilling” would be more accurate. They are certainly able to do both, legally speaking. On applying for a visa before its expiry, cf. article 9 of the Schengen Visa code: Applications shall be lodged no more than three months before the start of the intended visit. Holders of a multiple-entry visa may lodge the application before the expiry of the ...


1

Whether or not you need a visa to transit Europe on your way to India is separate from your status in Canada as citizenship (rather than residence status) is usually more relevant. There's loads of questions here that deal with that, here are a couple: - Transit visa required ? - Schengen transit visa ? From one of the above answers it seems you won't ...


2

AFAIK St. Maarten isn't served from London. It is served from Amsterdam and Paris, so you'll need to change planes in either of those locations. Best is to check with a consulate or embassy (given that both the Netherlands and France are Schengen signatories the rules should be fairly similar). When choosing between the two, Amsterdam is probably the best ...


6

Your husband will be a business visitor to the UK and you want to accompany him and so you will need an entry clearance as a dependent. There is no explicit requirement saying that a dependent needs to produce a marriage certificate. Consider the case of unmarried partners and partners in a 'de facto marriage'; they are able to obtain visas without ...


6

As Mark Mayo says, there are no physical exit checks in the US. Nothing will stop you from leaving. You will have no ban. A 3-year ban is only triggered after accruing 180 days of "unlawful presence" and then leaving. However, overstaying will cause you to not be able to use VWP in the future, which means you will have to apply for visas to visit. And the ...


3

There are no visa-on-arrival procedures for the US. All travellers* (even those in transit) fall in one of these categories: Are exempt (means, you don't need a visa). These visitors fall under the VWP (Visa Waiver Program). In this case, the traveller needs to obtain travel clearance in advance, called the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel ...


2

No you don't. Once you enter Germany, you'll already be inside the Schengen zone. In effect, your flight from Germany to Netherlands is a "domestic" flight, because you don't need separate visa to transit between these two Shengen member states. The single entry means you can enter once to the Schengen zone; so you'll be fine (as long as you don't exit the ...


5

You likely can't claim the border guard seeing it, as people do all sorts of things with fancy flights and it's up to the traveller to ensure they're doing the right thing. You could have had a return from Australia to Los Angeles, then inbetween flown to South America and back, and wouldn't have overstayed, so it's not on the border guard to check this. ...


3

No you are not allowed to do this unless you secure, either: An extension of your current visa Another Schengen visa A long-stay visa A residence card or permit from a Schengen country (or at least apply or, in some cases, qualify for one) Another citizenship None of this can be done quickly and easily from within the Schengen area, the most likely ...


3

You need a visa to transit via Belarus, unless you are a citizen of the countries listed below, all of which have visa-free access to the country. Quoting from the website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Belarus: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cuba (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia (provided that there is a ...


1

Yes, visas are available on arrival at most major land crossings, including those with India, for citizens of all EU countries. Submitting an application online in advance will speed up things considerably.


3

How long is it likely to take for a decision? (German Schengen Appeal) A Schengen appeal against a consular decision is referred back to Germany and the process can last up to 90 days. They would have advised you of this in the appeal guidance. Will they call me or will they just issue a visa in my name? They will usually notify you by email that a ...


2

This happened to my wife. I am an American citizen. When we got married, she only had her Russian passport with a standard B1/B2 visa. We got married in the USA. After we returned to UK, she changed her passport and the new passport had her new surname. The next time we went to the USA, she flew on her new passport, but carried her old passport with the ...


0

It will depend on what your passport states. If your passport is the same (it carries your maiden name, the same as the visa) then you won't have any problems. It will also depend if you are going on the same tourist visa; or if you'll be going as a spouse of an American citizen. If you'll use the same visitor visa, then you'll be okay.


2

Yes you can pay after entering. Try searching a bit before posting questions. http://www.uscis.gov/uscis-elis/e-filing-using-uscis-elis/paying-uscis-immigrant-fee-uscis-elis/uscis-immigrant-fee


1

Through the link below you will find that you (and Egyptians) need to apply for a regular visa: http://cibtvisas.nl/ (which is available in English). The link below, however, states that you can apply for a transit visa: http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk/Transit.html Either way, you need to apply for a visa well in advance.


1

As far as visas are concerned, a type D visa gives you rights similar to a type C short-stay visa to be present in Shengen outside the issuing state for 90 of every 180 days. However, also like a short-stay visa it does not give you any right to work outside the issuing state. The Belgian authorities may consider your internship to be work (I don't know how ...


4

No, and you should not generally expect countries to accept visas issued by other countries. Ukraine requires Syrian citizens to obtain a visa, which is, as usual, done at a Ukrainian embassy or consulate. Ukrainian visa requirements are here, there is no provision for entering with a visa issued by Russia or any other foreign country. Belarus likewise ...


2

According to Timatic you will need a transit visa: National Syria (SY) /Residence Qatar (QA) Embarkation Qatar (QA) /Transit Netherlands (NL) Destination Russian Fed. (RU) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Netherlands (NL) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Nationals of Syria, holding ...


1

According to the Qatar e-government website: Residents of the 33 approved countries can obtain a Tourist Visa upon arrival. The visa can be purchased for a nominal fee at the airport or port. It can also be issued online instantly prior to travel. This visa is valid for one month and cannot be extended. The visa costs are: Fees Visa issuance ...


0

For the Philippines, you need a passport that is valid at least 6 months after your intended stay, plus a round trip or onward airline ticket. They have no minimum financial requirement like Thailand, but do have the right to ask you about your means of support while in the country.


2

For the first leg of your journey, you're good to go because for visits of 15 days or less, the 'visitor' rule is engaged... As of 1 July 2015, British passport holders travelling for tourism or business will be able to enter Vietnam for up to 15 days without a visa. If you’re travelling for business reasons you should contact the relevant Vietnam ...


4

Since noone else did I will put this in an answer. As the US Embassy in Paris page for visitor's visas states you will need a B-1 visa to attend a conference. On the same page you can put in the city where you will have your interview and it will tell you what is the current waiting time.


3

All you need is a valid passport. Sometimes they require the passport to have a certain validity beyond your date of entry, but otherwise that is all.


4

"Leave to enter" is short for "Leave to enter the United Kingdom". It is defined in Section 3 of the Immigration Act 1971... Six months was initially selected as the maximum amount of leave that can be given to a non-visa national because that interval ties in to lots of other legislation rooted in English common law where the interval of six months ...


1

Better safe than sorry. If you claim to have visited a country but never left the airport, what will happen to you? Nothing. They may say "tell me about your visit to X" and you will say "actually I never left the airport, it was a connection" and that's that. No consequences. But if you leave it off, and they say "well how did you get from A to B?" and you ...


2

As @Gayot has pointed out, you can apply from the British Embassy in Paris, guideline here. From two experiences with the visa processing centre, it can take anything from five to twenty plus days. I am also a third country national resident in France and whether you are resident in France or not does not remove the British visa requirement.


1

According to the Embassy of Portugal to the United States: As the processing of your application visa may take up to 1 month, it is essential to apply with anticipation. Other Portuguese consulates worldwide should have similar processing times.


1

As I know, Vietnam transit visa is not required regardless of your nationality if transiting through Vietnam airports without crossing the immigration area. The transit visa is issued for tour escort accompanied by a tour guide. Source from http://www.vietnamvisa-easy.com/vietnam-visa-information/vietnam-visa-types.


4

The point of the Schengen agreement was to abolish border checks and create a single (short-stay) visa policy, which has mostly been achieved, but not necessarily to create actionable rights for non-EU citizens. There is therefore no “right to free movement” in the Schengen area as such. There is something called the “freedom of movement” in the European ...


1

Notification emails issued from the British Consulate General in New York contain the shipping tracking number in the email title. You can use this number to enquire after the current state of your passport.


1

You (an Indian) and your wife (assuming she is also a visa national) should both go to the Italian consular web site and create applications. There is guidance on that site which explains what sort of documents they need as additional evidence. For your other question: I visited England before, will that help me to get tourist visa for Italy?, they like a ...


3

As an answer to your question, you can select any of these... Work for an employer who uses generally accepted accounting principles to pay their employees; or Incorporate and send your employer invoices for the services you are providing; or Wait until one of the above is true before applying again UK decision-makers do not like cash-in-hand ...


0

It pretty much depends on the passeport you have (from which country) and the country you're visiting. Some e-visas are totally E (electornic) and some other are juste a way to substitute the traditional visa application way.


3

Yes, you can stay longer (up to 90 days!). This is how the visa works. They put a deadline on when you can enter, for a number a reasons - knowledge of numbers, validity of passport, relations between them and your country, whatever - but there's a final date on which you can enter. That's the May 7th. Once you arrive, your visa 'begins'. It'll run for ...


1

Each person should file a separate application that refers to their own accounts. Both can use Part 9 of the application to show that the applications are linked and that each applicant is using their own funds. For your other question: India and The Bahamas are both Commonwealth members.


1

They may not have levied a fine. To find out, you can try several alternatives... Apply for a visa Make a personal data access to the South African government Instruct a South African solicitor to check it for you All of these will work given enough time. If you are sure a fine was levied, then you can ask for them to send you the payment details. You ...


3

The visa expiration date is 'inclusive', so if your visa expires on the 7th, you can still remain in the country throughout the 7th without violating the conditions. What you however should consider is that leaving so shortly before the visa expires may cause you severe trouble if your flight is cancelled or delayed. Even if it is not directly your fault ...



Top 50 recent answers are included