New answers tagged

0

Am a Ghanaian my girlfriend is a citizen in Denmark she send online invitation to me but she didn't print the invitation form out but she send only the invitation ID to me when I went for the interview they ask me the print out of the invitation but my host didn't print it out so how can I get the visa and because of that they can refuse me or not thank you. ...


4

Do I calculate my NZ dollars into pounds before entering? They don't care as long as you state on the form which currency you are using, looking at the form's instructions... If you do decide to convert the amounts to Sterling, they like it if you use Oanda spot rate because it's the one they are accustomed to. But you should always explain which ...


4

You say your J-1 expired in June 2015. I assume you are an Indian citizen. Indian citizens require an airport transit visa to transit in Germany, although there is an exemption if you hold a valid visa for any of several countries, including the United States. The exemption also applies if you are returning from one of those countries, having used a valid ...


0

you will be fine as long as you have valid schengen visa,


1

I stand corrected: you will only be able to Transit some European Airports (you cannot Transit the Czech republic, France, Germany, Spain or the UK. All others are fine though) Another Option would be going via East Asia and flying from there to South America (India-Japan-Mexico-Jamaica for example). Japan and Mexico don't require Transit visas for changing ...


6

On 24 April 2015 all existing visitor visas, including family visitor, business visitor, student visitor, child visitor, and others were automatically converted to the 'standard visitor visa'. So yes, your father can go on a vaction to the UK or do any of the other activities listed in Appendix 3 (Permitted Activities) in Appendix V of the rules. The ...


1

Assuming your 2014 visa is still valid, bring the old passport containing that visa, the new passport, of course, and your marriage certificate (to document the change of name).


-1

you will applying from France for educational interview as your main destination would be France which would be type D.After that you are planning to visit Czech republic or Italy or any other member state for sightseeing which is visa type C In your case you need to write all schengen countries you will be visiting in visa form. Also you will need to ...


1

write the first address complete in visa form including address contact no email and fax no of Netherland bnb if your are applying from Netherland embassy. you need to mention in your covering letter about all your stay in schengen area with hotel name, city, and dates accordingly where you will be staying later.


0

well it depends which consulate or embassy you are applying, usually 50 to 60 euros per day required from most Schengen embassies for your stay in schengen area. and yes ayou always need to show all documents including bank statements whenever you apply for your visa. i got schengen visa 15 times from different scgengen states and my stay was never more ...


0

The good News is St Lucians Need no Schengen visa for up to 90 days per 180-day period. Otherwise you would have a Problem, not with Swiss passport control, but with the Airline letting you board the flight. You'll be fine - they have you in the database


1

Copenhagen is in Denmark, and Helsinki in Finland. For border purposes, Denmark and Finland are actually in the same "Country", called the Schengen Area (or Schengen for short). Therefore Copenhagen-Helsinki flights are practically domestic, so you only clear Immigration in Helsinki - that's when you exit Schengen.


3

Just wanted to share our experience too as it may help others. We were also back from a cruise to Nassau, Bahamas in May, 2016. We(myself and my wife) are both on H1b visas and my visa actually expires after 2 weeks of our trip(Of course I had an H1B extension too). We also took our parents who has B2 visa. I'm listing out various entry and exit points ...


4

VFS Global is the official agent for visa applications on behalf of the High Commission of South Africa in India and the South African Consulate-General Mumbai. Accordingly, everything must go through VFS Global, and they would be the ones to update you on your application's status after the appropriate time has passed. You seem very nervous about this ...


4

Since you have a valid US visa, you do not need a Mexican visa or electronic authorization to visit Mexico. Starting May 1st, 2010, all foreigners, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico as tourists, transmigrate or for business matters will not need a visa for Mexico as long as they hold a valid US visa and arrive in Mexico from the United ...


13

According to this page: http://visasmex.com/files/SAE_eng.pdf an electronic authorisation is valid for 30 days from date of issue. Hence it seems you cannot apply for this authorisation more than 30 days in advance.


0

You can transit through the UK on any passport, assuming you have a valid US visa. For more details see our related question.


0

If the UK visa mentions the same name as your new passport, you can bring in both passports and enter the UK without issues. Otherwise, apply for a new visa just to be safe.


2

Simply apply for a new visa starting on the 5th of June. There's no need to cancel the existing one.


3

The embassy is more interested knowing whether you can afford to pay your accommodation costs for three months than the exact location where you are staying. The best option would be to have a preliminary booking for a short-stay apartment or the like for the full three months, complete with a cost estimate and proof of funds to pay for it. But you could ...


13

This answer assumes your entry clearance was issued under Appendix V of the rules. Your entry clearance was cancelled and you were removed from the UK. The stated reason is that you did not have the funds to pay for the cigarettes you were importing, I figure it was roughly GBP 160. The Immigration Officer was entitled to assume that you were in a ...


1

From the VFS FAQ: If you hold a valid Schengen uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area member states, whose period of validity covers your stay in Croatia, and if you have not used all of the days in the Schengen Area (i.e. you need to have at least one day left of the approved number of days; and at least one entry in ...


0

When you applied for your Schengen visa, you had to explain the premise of your visit and to provide supporting documentation. If you try to use your visa for a completely different purpose, you may be refused entry. Example: If you have a single entry Schengen visa for all states from Italy for a tourist trip to Italy and Greece and show up at the ...


3

You have a type "C" single-entry Schengen visa issued by Austria for a student programme there. does that mean i can visit other other schengen countries during my travel? Yes, of course you may. A single entry Schengen initializes at the time of your entry into the zone and is fully consumed when you exit the zone. There are no controls within the ...


3

The guidance says they should not be more than a year old. Ideally, you'll show several months of statements, so by definition most of them will be more than a month old. See https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents: Section 4: documents you should not send unless specifically requested This page ...


0

Yes, that is ok. You can leave Vietnam on May 1 which is not problem. However if you leave Vietnam on May 2 you can pay fee 20-50 USD. I may catch this issue.


0

Updates on June 18th, 2015: Nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time. Starting from July 1st, 2015 to June 30, 2016 visitors from the following countries may not need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days: Germany, France, United Kingdom, Italy, and Spain. First time you don't need a visa. Second time if you want ...


3

You should give full details of the entire trip, because they want to know that you can reasonably afford the entire trip. If you give them an itinerary that includes Italy, and then report the cost of the tickets as if you were not flying to Italy, they will see the inconsistency. The inconsistency will then call the credibility of the application into ...


1

A visa is not required. Information as of 23MAY16 / 1743 UTC National Iran (IR) /Embarkation Iran (IR) Transit Cuba (CU) /Destination Bahamas (BS) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Cuba (CU) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of confirmed onward tickets time of 72 hours. - Passengers are ...


1

You can see at this question that you can take a bus from Dubai to Muscat. You can also rent a car. I made this trip three years ago, as a Dutch national, and don't remember having any issue obtaining a tourist visa at the border.


3

Correct. The fact that Bulgaria allows holders of Schengen visas to enter Bulgaria does not affect the validity of the Schengen visa for actually entering the Schengen area. Your single entry will be used only when you actually enter the territory of the Schengen Area, which does not include Bulgaria. (And even if the Bulgarian border guards should happen ...


1

Yes, there is no reason why it would not be possible. However on the form, there is a specific field to list the visas delivered during the last 3 years (field 26?). Just list your multiple entry visa there: validity date from... to... The application form is here:Schengen Visa Application Form. They explicitely expect that people would have already got ...


2

If you are eligible for the British Irish Visa Scheme, your visa will have "BIVS" printed on it. With this visa, you can visit the UK from Ireland and remain for the remainder of the 90 days stay you were granted on arrival into Ireland, or you can return to Ireland as well. In either case your total stay is limited to 90 days from when you first entered ...


1

Per the airport site: Will I need a UAE visa? You won’t require a UAE transit visa if you are staying in the airport for a period of four hours or less.


1

Most visitors to Canada can be granted a stay of up to six months (fr) from the date of entry. But the border officer may decide to grant a shorter stay in some circumstances. A border services officer at the port of entry in Canada will determine how long you can stay in Canada. Most visitors are allowed a six-month stay from the day they entered ...


1

No, there is no such condition. Visas occasionally specify allowed points of entry, but I've never heard of a visa for any country specifying a point of departure.


1

Let's ask our good friends at Timatic, which is what the airline will do when deciding whether you can board: Passport required. ... Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival. ... Visa required, except for Passengers with a valid visa issued by Canada, Japan, USA, United Kingdom or a Schengen ...


1

You should be able to fly directly to Mexico. There's no mention anywhere that US visa holders can only enjoy the visa exemption if they enter from the US, nor that they need an I-94. (Thanks are due to Zach Lipton, who pointed me to the sources in his comment below).


9

When someone transits via Dublin into the UK (in your gf's case to Northern Ireland), they do so on a 90 day leave-to-enter issued by the Republic of Ireland. This allows the holder to move about the Common Travel Area. The leave-to-enter does not automatically become a six-month UK leave-to-enter by crossing a border. Regardless of where they are the ...


8

I got a single entry tourist Schengen visa to Germany. However, my travel plans have changed since then, because my friends are going to Italy instead. I don't have time to apply for a visa to Italy, but I have been told that I can use my Schengen visa to enter Italy. Is that true? This is true. A single entry into the zone occurs when a person ...


-1

What's your citizenship and which country are you applying from? I don't know UK specifics, but generally in many Western countries there's no expectation that your passport will contain an accurate address (or in fact any address), it is understood that you're free to move about anywhere without officially registering, making a passport change, etc. So, I ...


4

Per the guidance, the visa form is asking for your current address, where you live now. This is the address where you live rather than your family home. You MUST include your full residential address details including house number or name/street/village/town/city/state/province/postal or zip code/country.


1

The information you found refers to holders of a valid visa of Ireland, US, UK or Schengen area. If you only have a Russian and Malaysian visa, then you need to apply for a regular Turkish visa. More detailed info is provided in this Q&A


2

I've travel a lot from Russia, and I saw many foreigners going through the border, and I can say that border guards usually are trying to save the place, stamping the nearest to the visa page in passport. Stamps on Russian borders usually are small enough to get two on one line of the page, so I think that you wouldn't lose much space there, but still, ...


2

I'm honestly not sure it particularly matters, as it appears that the actual application form you fill out is the same for all short-term visits. There's a rather short field on the form for "purpose of visit," where you can indicate that you're attending a particular conference. That said, the primary purpose of your trip is to attend a conference, so it ...


0

For me, he stamped the page preceding the visa double-page, and he took some effort to open specifically that page, so it seems intentional (that was in April/May 2016). You shouldn't be too worried about saving space, most border agents stamp across whatever is there without caring once the passport gets kind of full, and you can always get a new one. I ...


1

The most recent document I could find from an official source is this one, dated July 16, 2015 and posted to the CBP web site on August 11, 2015. An excerpt: Citizens of the countries listed below are exempt from the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay. ... India ... One reason this information ...


2

If your passport has the biometric symbol on the front cover, you should not have a problem using it to enter the US. If you are still concerned and you have or know someone with an NFC equipped Android phone, you can download apps from the Google play store that can read the passport information including your photograph over NFC. e.g. this one, although ...


5

Botswana is open for tourists, you can visit with a valid passport up to 90 days total within a calendar year. Notice that leaving the country and coming back does not renew the 90 days period. There is no need for for sufficient funds proof as far as I experienced, for myself or for visitors. Valid passport (Botswana and South Africa) must have: At ...


2

Anecdotal evidence shows that similar conditions also apply to an I-551 on an expired passport: http://britishexpats.com/forum/us-immigration-citizenship-visas-34/i-551-expired-passport-526586/ It is common practice to have a valid visa or other stamp in an expired passport and to have a valid passport. ...



Top 50 recent answers are included