New answers tagged

2

The airline IS responsible for checking your visa before boarding, however that responsibility is for the good of the Brazilian government, NOT for the good of the passenger. By not correctly carrying out this check, the airline will likely be fined by the Brazilian government. However, the airline has ZERO responsibility to the customer to check the visa. ...


0

Currently, U.S. citizens require a visa to visit Brazil. There is an upcoming exemption for the Olympic Games, and there is also some talk about implementing a general visa waiver for U.S. tourists, but that hasn't happened yet. The airline should have checked for your visa when you initially checked in for your flight; they have a system called Timatic ...


1

You will need a Visitor Visa. The linked page describes all the steps you need to apply, and what information to submit in your application. Unfortunately Croatian citizens are not eligible for the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which makes this process a lot easier for citizens of certain countries.


1

The visa officials want to see two things: Can the visitors pay for the their travel and living expenses? Can the visitors reasonably afford to spend that much money on travel, or does it look like a major investment into an illegal immigration attempt? The first question requires a certain amount of money. The second question requires a steady income ...


2

Yes, you can leave the US if your student (F or J) visa has expired. The US does not prevent anyone from departing the country if they wish to do so. However, you may need to get a new visa if you wish to return to the US. You can re-enter the US without renewing your visa under automatic revalidation if your trip is to Canada, Mexico or certain Caribbean ...


2

With Pakistani passport, you do need a visa to visit Georgia. Unfortunately, I'm having hard time finding anything useful on the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and, hence I'm not able to confirm whether visa on arrival is an option for you (it is for citizens of many countries).1 You can try calling the border control in Tbilisi Airport ...


-2

Normally there is no visa requirement to only visit Georgia. You just need your valid passport. I think you can be in the country for 3 months as a visitor after that you have to go to any border (turkey,Azerbaijan,Armenia) and come in again. Hope my answer was useful


1

You have created quite a problem for yourself. In your first application your income statements differ significantly (why the amounts differ is of no concern to the inspector). The updated document you sent is apparently unreliable in your country. Your bank statements show small balance -> big deposit -> big withdrawal. This looks a lot like money ...


-3

In most cases the visa is granted and best is to apply at Edinburgh US Consulate. Phone [44] (0)131 556 8315 Fax [44] (0)131 557 6023 Email: Edinburgh-Info@state.gov


5

No, the ETA subclass 601 is not the right visa for this purpose. To quote the Department of Border Protection and Immigration website: Business visitor activities include: making general business or employment enquiries investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract activities carried out as part of an official ...


4

Assuming you're actively working as opposed to (say) sitting in meetings or conducting negotiations, the answer is no, you're not. One of the people I work with is in a situation extremely similar to yours -- visiting for 3 months, working but paid by overseas employer -- and our company's lawyers advised him that an ETA is insufficient, and they should ...


-2

NOTE: It seems that I was mistaken, and you should read the comments below, and @CMaster's answer for more information. I'll leave this post up in the hope that it is informative to others. I've been to Australia a couple of times under similar circumstances, and I used the Electronic Travel Authority Visa. It was very easy, and as far as I know, it is ...


1

China's rules for applying for a visa limit you to applying in the country of your citizenship or the country of residence. However the interpretation of "residence" varies from Embassy to Embassy, as some will accept a hotel address as your "residence" (but they will check your passport to see that you are legally in that country). The visa fee you pay is ...


5

You Schengen visa is valid until its expiry date. It can be used for more than one visit to the Schengen area if and only if it is not a single entry visa. Schengen visas can be single, two, or multiple entry. In your case, if you have a multiple entry 2-year type C visa, you can use it until it expires, provided you leave the Schengen area within 23:59:59 ...


5

Staying Airside? Don't Need a Transit Visa You don't need a transit visa for UAE, as long as you stay inside the terminal building airside, and for up to 24 hours: TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Holders of confirmed onward tickets for a max. transit time of 24 hours. You'll need a visa if you wish to leave the terminal building and effectively ...


2

Not a problem as long as you got return ticket before 29/02 24:00. Just check if your visa has "Last date to enter", if there is no such condition, then you can enter until the visa expiry date.


0

Entering into the country is completely different from entering into the airport, Airport is just a transit area and you can be in airport without holding that country's visa i.e. while transiting. Entering the country means passing the immigration desk and need valid visa. And, your visa gets valid after couple of hours from the time you reach. It matters ...


1

The answer is maybe, depending oh the nature of your transit. According to the Emirates Visa Checker: Transit - United Arab Emirates (AE) Visa Visa required. TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Holders of confirmed onward tickets for a max. transit time of 24 hours. Visa is required for transit between Dubai International Airport (DXB) and ...


6

The guidance for questions 4.19 and 4.20 is as follows: 4.19 Please list any of your children who will be travelling with you to the UK? Please note that any children travelling with you may also need a visa. If they need a visa, they will have to complete their own application form. 4.20 Will any other children be travelling with you? ...


3

You can't get a visa per se, since Taiwan, ROC and China are considered by both governments to be the same country, but you may be able to get an entry permit (which, of course, is a defacto visa). The requirements are listed in detail at this website. In part, badly google translated below (for 'job applicant' = employed applicants- students, unemployed and ...


2

Want to know if I can travel alone to UK and then can my wife join me later in UK once she get's her standard visa? That's fine. This is not an unusual case. Your wife should explain this in her application. Will the Immigration Officer at the Heathrow airport allow her to enter UK? If she has an entry clearance in her passport with all the implicit ...


3

I plan on staying in hotels or hostels and have no family members there) to just book a refundable hotel reservation? UK != Schengen. The UK does not want to see bookings and if you include them, it amounts to an admission that you have not read the guidance. Examine this screen cap... Source: Visitor Guidance If you feel uncomfortable about omitting ...


1

I resolved with the same width and height (for example 500 pixels width and 500 pixels height), the photo crop tool provided by the web site is unhelpful and it doesn't throw error or anything. Thank you.


5

You should definitely mention your plans to visit France and the Netherlands. Otherwise, you might be issued a single-entry visa, which would prevent you from visiting those countries and subsequently returning to the UK. In addition, you should in principle be forthcoming about details of your travel plans. Otherwise you might be suspected of being ...


1

Like most countries, Brazil allows visa-free transit if you do not need to leave the international transit area of the airport. However, if you have booked separate tickets, then you have to go through immigration and customs in Brazil before checking in to your next flight. This visa can be issued to individuals whose final destination is another ...


1

If you do not want to stay for more than 15 days at a time, or for more than 3 months in a 6-month period, you do not require a visa: Third countries with permanent stay in an EU member country or signatory country of the Schengen Agreement may stay in the Republic of Macedonia for up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic ...


3

I'm sorry to hear about your travel woes but I would imagine they are in the right both legally and business ethically: https://www.expedia.com/p/info-other/legal.htm INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL You are responsible for ensuring that you meet foreign entry requirements and that your travel documents, such as passports and visas (transit, business, ...


1

This has happened to me before. I had two separate flights Bangkok->London through India, two different airlines and Mumbai I think. My belief was that I would be able to not leave the transit zone and just remain there until the next flight. When checking in in Thailand at the check in desk they noticed my lack of visa and said I can not proceed without ...


1

I believe you are asking whether there would be any adverse consequences if, after being granted a visitor visa for Australia, you do not use it. Probably not. This is especially true because you have a reasonable explanation for not travelling to Australia, namely that the visa was granted after your intended period of travel, and you were unable to ...


20

You will probably not like my answer but I believe that Expedia is right. They hold no responsibility for you to be able to enter in a country. There is a simple reason for that. They don't have the capability to check whether you are allowed to enter a country with or without a visa and if you are entitled for such a visa in case one is required. This is ...


2

Assuming you are visiting the US on the VWP (Visa Waiver Program) and returning from Mexico by land you need only your passport and preferably your I94, which you were given when you entered the US. Even if you somehow don't have that something documenting your entry to the US should do, as you can apply for another. Even without that they will probably let ...


1

They never have said anything about our taking side trips that we didn't list on our visa applications (Trips we hadn't planned at the time of the application.) The application also only asks about your current trip--no matter how long your visa is good for. If you make another trip on the same visa there's nothing that even asks for your itinerary. We ...


7

Yes, you have to go through immigration and passport control when flying from Romania to Italy, but your passport will only be stamped if your are a non-EU/EEA citizen. If you e.g. have a Romanian passport, your passport will not be stamped when entering Italy.


7

Romania has not yet been integrated into the Schengen border-control-free travel area, so there will be passport control between Romania and Italy. Sources: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schengen_Area http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/schengen/index_en.htm


2

For Indian citizens, the US almost always issues B-1/B-2 visas for 10 years with multiple entries. In order to receive something with shorter validity, there would have to be some sort of special concern for the consular official which would cause him to place restrictions on the visa, rather than simply refuse it outright. For virtually anyone who can ...


1

As long as your visa is still valid, you are allowed to travel to Canada and request entry (note that a visa doesn't allow you to enter, merely that you can arrive). Also note that you must travel by the date on your visa, it's the last day by which you can enter. Once you arrive, it's up to the immigration official to determine whether or not they'll let ...


-1

Answer for the question: You have no right to appeal or give feedback of any type.. so any error by the embassy or your self will result in a final refusal that sticks to you for years. You can complain, But that wont change anything with the refusal which is final. Also you can file a new application which also will leave your travel history with the ...


2

You could fly to Frankfurt and take Condor 2162 to Montego Bay (MBJ). Edit: you can find tons of flights from Montego Bay to Europe here. As you can see flying to Kingston has much less options. The best avoid-EU option is to take SU150 to Havana, Cuba and then Blue Panorama Airlines BV 1302 to Montego Bay. This is only on Wednesdays and it's not clear ...


3

Just avoid any US-based airline; and you will not have any stops in the US. Your Aeroflot flight was a codeshare with American, which is why it had a stop in JFK. You might also want to avoid any code-share flights with Canadian airlines; since Canada does not offer TWOV (transit without visa) for Russian citizens. You can fly British Airways (assuming ...


8

To get to the bottom of this we have to start with what they mean by "What is your total monthly income from all sources of employment or occupation after tax?" For most people it means what's in their paycheck after taxes. But for a few others, it's more complex, especially if they get income from multiple sources, and there's an extra layer of complexity ...


2

A Schengen visa can be revoked. From the Schengen Visa Code: A visa shall be revoked where it becomes evident that the conditions for issuing it are no longer met. A visa shall in principle be revoked by the competent authorities of the Member State which issued it. So, as mentioned in the comments by Lily, you can inform the consulate that issued the ...


2

When you apply for a tourist visa, the officials try to determine if you are a genuine tourist or attempting to immigrate. Your savings and income are part of that question. You need enough savings to pay for your proposed itinerary and you need enough income to make spending that much on a mere vacation credible. Few people would spend a year's income on ...


4

A Schengen visa can certainly be cancelled (technically revoked and/or annulled depending on the circumstances) and such a cancellation would indeed be recorded in a database… but you cannot cancel it. After all, you did not issue it in the first place. Also, why do you care?


0

No you will not be allowed to board your flight to Germany. You need to have a valid visa in the country you are boarding from. In case you are not allowed entry into the Schengen, you will be deported to the place your flight originated from. Hence even if you have a valid docs for Germany and India, you will not be allowed to travel to Germany.


2

It is quoted on the website of Bangladesh High Commission in London as £18. The list of visa fees is at the bottom of the page.


1

It depends on your visa. Look at your visa grant notice, if you can enter multiple times there will be something like "Your visa allows you multiple entries to Australia until..."


10

You made an error on the visa application form and want to know how to handle it... They like to think that errors fall in to several different categories. Based upon what you wrote, your computation was off by 36p. This falls in to the category of 'unintentional clerical error which would not affect the outcome'. What that means is if the ECO saw the ...


1

From what you said, you shouldn't have an unlawful presence ban. If you don't have any other ban, which it doesn't sound like you have, it's possible you will get a visa. Just because it's possible doesn't mean you will get it. We don't know how the consular officer will think. Do you have strong ties to Mexico? Your history of overstay will hurt your ...


2

I can't find a Costa Rican source for this, but according to TIMATIC, it is possible to transit without a visa if the onward flight is within twelve hours of the arrival. Alternatively, the traveler is exuded from the visa requirement if she holds certain visas of other countries, including the EU. Her US visa won't help with this because it is a transit ...


4

As phoog noted, your flight to London will count as exiting the Schengen area. Leaving Gothenburg you will pass immigration exit control, and once again entry control in Paris. Your options in this case seem limited to rebooking your flight to Paris as not to pass through the UK (or any non-Schengen country for that matter)



Top 50 recent answers are included