Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

You can put AAdvantage award seats on hold for five days at www.aa.com. You do not actually need to have any miles, signing up for an account is free. The availability of anytime awards are quite good because they are hideously expensive.


1

The UK decision-making process for visitors does not acknowledge purchased flight tickets as evidence and they do not refuse applicants on that basis. This is a difference from the Schengen decision-making process where confirmed arrangements are needed. There has been an advisory on the the UK site recommending that the applicant NOT purchase tickets in ...


3

First, you have to use what's on your passport. Some countries have a “full name” field, which does need to be converted in some way, but many have a “surname” and a “given names” field even if some of their citizens actually have other types of names (mononym, patronym, “post names”). If that's your case, you can simply use the names as written in your ...


1

We recently had a question about a transit hotel in Zurich airport. So you should be able to sleep in that hotel before crossing the border and then, in the morning, go cross the border and enter the Schengen area. However, as @pnuts commented, the issue might be on the airline side. To be honest, I am not familiar with this kind of issue (that may sound ...


0

You don't specify which nationality you have, which would be helpful in this case. You could arrive earlier and enter with a tourist visa, assuming that your nationality would let you enter as a tourist without needing a visa. If that's not the case, and your visa is in fact a tourist visa, you can always wait in the airport before "entering" the ...


1

If you decide stay for another course & get a visa extension, you'll be able to get the 60 days grace period again. But, during the grace period, it never allowed in any country to leave & return. The grace period visas are for a travelers facilitation in helping him decide if he/she is going to stay longer or not. So, these grace period can't be ...


2

You can not travel to the USA using an old visa that is damaged or mutilated in any way. I am not sure if the US Embassy in China will treat this as simply a renewal / replacement or if they will make you apply for a totally new Visa, as they do in a number of other countries.


2

What you are planning to do is perfectly legal. There is no requirement to buy any ticket before entering the Schengen area and nothing in the official regulation that would forbid buying tickets in Amsterdam and staying in the UK in the middle of a 90-day Schengen stay. Only the days during which you are present in the Schengen area (based on entry/exit ...


2

Australia does not require visa labels to be put in your passport. Furthermore, as a South African passport holder you can apply on-line. This means you would not need to send your passport anywhere at all.


4

If you realize that your application contains a clerical error (or simple mistake) the first remedy is to contact the consulate (or Visa Facilitation Centre) where you submitted it. You can do this by email or fax or by post. The critical information in this (and any communication to a British visa issuing post) would be: your name date of birth ...


21

For the first point, it will really depend on the immigration officer. Arrival at 20:30 means presenting your papers at 21-22:00 depending on the lineup. They might consider that you won't get to your hotel before nearly midnight, or they might say "have a seat". For the second point, I think there is a very high chance the airline will deny boarding. They ...


4

Yes of course, if you have the necessary documents to enter both countries and make the travel arrangements yourself for both of them, the Russian authorities don't care which country you're arriving from. There are very few countries in the world where this would be a problem, like going to Saudi Arabia right after Israel for example, but they wouldn't ...


0

Always provide what the form asks for. Providing something else is NOT effective. If they ask for your bank accounts, that's what you're going to have to provide. If the money you're going to use is in another one, you'll need to provide yours, your father's, AND a letter explaining why you've done this. This is reasonable, and common. A friend had his ...


1

No. The visa is valid for a fixed period of time, which I'm sure you realise as you use the term 'expired'. It usually has a date on the visa, and if that date is in the past, you can not use it in the present or future. You'll need to get a new student visa, or you will be turned away when you try to board your flight.


1

Not quite sure what the question is. You could book a tourist trip to the USA and ask for a visa for that. If you want to wait till April 20th after you get the ticket you need to check the wait times to get a visa interview appointment and the processing time. I checked for Chennai and it's a week to appointment and one working day to get a visa. Delhi ...


1

I can't seem to find anything that says you can't, and it would be highly unusual if you couldn't. The exemption you get as a Dutch citizen allows you to enter SA without a visa as you know, though the rules of your stay seem to be the same as if you got a 90 day visitors permit under section 31(3)(b)[Accredited in SA] - (for the record, I can't actually ...


2

If you are on a single ticket and going international-international then you do not go through immigration. Check http://www.heathrowairport.com/heathrow-airport-guide/flight-connections/terminal-2-international-connecting-to-terminal-2-international for a same terminal example or ...


2

You can apply for a UK Visitor (general) visa in any country that you entered legally. The only stipulation is that you must remain outside of the UK while your application is being processed and there must be a designated issuing post in that country. Nationality of the applicant does not matter. This is covered in Paragraph 28 of the rules... An ...


1

Formally, the documents you need to submit should establish that you fulfill four requirements: (a) documents indicating the purpose of the journey; (b) documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation; (c) documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for ...


6

There is no such thing as a “tourist” Schengen visa. Indeed, you won't find any information about “categories” of short stay visas in the regulation because there are only three types of Schengen visas: short stay visas, airport transit visas (which do not allow the holder to get out of the airport) and limited territorial validity visa (for special cases ...


1

Short answer: We don't know. The only person who knows for sure is the immigration officer, and even he doesn't know until he sees your application. The best you can do is to make sure your application is as good as it can be. Since you've repeatedly asked similar things, let's try and sum up your questions: It has been recorded that I lied to the ...


2

The reason for refusal is not what your 'view' of the incident might be, unfortunately. Whatever the official reason was that they gave you - in your case "deception", you have to put that down. To do otherwise would be concealing information / lying. Never, ever lie on an official application. If there was more than one (we can't see the letter), write ...


3

When you get to question 6.5 on the application form, it asks "Have you been refused entry on arrival to the UK in the last 10 years?" You should tick the YES box and provide the rest of the answers to question 6.3. To do this, you can transcribe the reasons given on your removal notice to the form. You should attach a copy of the removal notice to the ...


2

There is no required interval or 'cooling off' period that must follow a refusal (either at port or by application). You can apply on the same day if you want. Based upon what you wrote, you were refused entry at port and served with a removal notice (the sheet of paper with the checkboxes on it). You have the option to apply again at a port or to seek ...


1

You don't have to wait any time. It's a different visa. However, do note that if the visitor visa asks you anything about the rejection, or even if you're asked at the border, you may need to declare that they rejected you in the past. The best you can do is to make absolutely sure you've included every piece of documentation they ask, in a nice, ...


0

your visa is valid in all schengen countries, so can return to india from where you want.


0

You will for sure need a visa to Morocco. Beware that the deadline for applying for a Moroccan visa in South Africa: I month, and they are very strict about it.


4

It can be difficult to overcome a previous judgement error. An overstay of 10 days from 8 years ago may be harsh, but reflects the growing public mood in Europe towards visa abuse. Fortunately there are at least two good ways to overcome a pejorative visa history... The first, and better alternative, is to build up a record of successful performance in ...


2

Visa policies for Vietnam are confusing. Many tourists get the VOA – the process is described here. However, some Vietnamese embassy websites state that the VOA is not legitimate and even tourists should apply for visas directly from the relevant embassy. (See for example the embassies in Britain and Australia.) The reason the embassies do this is simple ...


3

I saw this question put to the Airbnb Facebook page... They were referred to a page containing this... Source: https://www.airbnb.co.uk/support/article/449?hc_location=ufi The page also advises you to contact the consulate or 'legal authority' in the country to which you are travelling. The French consulate in New York has a general enquiry ...


3

Most countries can hold the airlines responsible to carry passengers back if they carry a passenger without a valid documentation. That's why airlines checks for travel documents and may refuse you from boarding if they have a good reason to believe that you will be refused entry or have other problems. Whether the airline staffs' assessment of your ...


4

I am not a lawyer or an immigration expert, but if your mother was, in essence, visiting the US once on the way out and then not visiting it on the way back, it is irrelevant whether her Visa Waiver would have expired (ESTA is not a visa - it is merely a certification that allows her to board a plane - the Visa Waiver is what permits her to enter the US, and ...


1

When you arrive in the UK, you will speak with an Immigration Officer and at that time you can ask him/her to vary your 'end date'. They can if they want, but do not have to do it and most of the time they not do it. This is addressed in Paragraph 31A of the Immigration Rules, which states... Where a person has arrived in the United Kingdom with leave ...


2

Conferences fall into a gray area, while they are technically business related, they are more about exchanging ideas and education rather than making business deals. As such, there is no etched in stone policy and each county treats them differently. As the conference organizers in Vietnam are suggesting a tourist visa, it would seem that the government ...


3

It seems that "resolved" is just confusing wording and they are not finished with my application. Someone else who has just been through the process told me he received three emails, the first of which was this one. Another one with wording about a decision being made and a third about it being ready to collect came before the process was completed.


2

So I am currently overstaying with a tourist visa for about a year and half now. Currently I ran out of visa (the tourist visa) and I had no time to re do the marriage visa In 18 months you have had no time to sort out your immigration status??? The various governments will not like (or believe) that at all. You are married to a local citizen and ...


1

One could drive over Austria. There are no controls between Italy and Austria and Austria and Germany. Only if they are looking for a criminal or something like that :)


2

You need to visit the Do I need a Transit Visa page. Check whether your passport makes you to be in the "Categories of eligible travellers". The Criteria you seem to have fulfilled: enter Australia by Aircraft leave within 8 hours, not need to leave the airport transit lounge except to continue their journey -- with this timeframe, I will presume you ...


2

The inter-terminal shuttle at Gatwick is airside, and will take you to the other terminal without clearing border control. The shuttle takes about two minutes and will add nothing significant to your transit time. So the change of terminals makes no difference. However you say you have to collect bags. I presume from this that you bags are not checked ...


1

In most cases the immigration officers do not know where you come from when you show up at their desk, as people coming in on several flights arrive at once. Besides, visa do not include prescribed flight routes, you could have found a better deal with an airline that goes through Pakistan which is a very common thing. So, no, it does not matter as long as ...


1

Having checked luggage seems to be the factor that requires travellers to get visas because they have to collect their luggage and check it with their airline This is simply not true. Immigration and customs go hand in hand -- they won't build an entire "sterile" transit section and put relevant rules in effect for the few people who don't have luggage. ...


4

Territorial limitations are listed in the visible region of the Schengen visa (as opposed to the machine readable region). For your specific question: "is this meaning that i cannot go to estonia (not that i plan) or that i can go?!", the answer is NO. A restriction against Estonia (issued by a Spanish consulate) would look like... ESTADOS SCHENGEN (-EE) ...


1

The visa validity is what determines the length of your stay. If your visa is valid till 24 Jun then you can stay inside Schengen till that date, period. Edit: I am wrong, some visas do have a specified length of stay, see my comment on @GayotFow's answer. While it is impossible to answer the other half with surety without seeing the visa, I have some ...


3

On the Singapore Visa Application page, under important notes is the following statement: A Singapore visa is not an immigration pass. It is a pre-entry permission for the holder of a valid Singapore visa to travel to, and seek entry, into Singapore. The grant of an immigration pass will be determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority ...


8

The rule really is quite simple, you must have a valid visa to enter the Schengen area and your visa is only valid for the period mentioned on the visa sticker. On the other hand, if the visa is in fact valid on the 19th, entering a few days before what you originally planned is not a problem. Entering before the start of your visa might seem less serious ...


1

Apparently, its a transit & you don't need any visa at all for your return flight. Also, if your return stay is longer than 12 hours, the airline would provide you with a transit visa of 24 hours. (if you're traveling with Emirates. I'm not sure about other airlines).


1

How long am I able to visit the UK within a 365 day period? Maximum stay of 6 months. Does the fact that there is a period of time between my visits change anything? When you're not staying for more than 6 months, there's no point in being worried about it. You can visit UK over a tourist/visit visa for as many times as you want. All you need to be careful ...


1

Your U.S. visa will not let you visit Canada or any European countries. The only country besides the U.S. that it will allow you to visit is Mexico. (Possibly some Caribbean countries too, not sure.)


5

You have asked how to apply for a visa for two different sovereignties. Accordingly, you will need to file two applications... For the UK... Read the guidance at Guide to Supporting Documents Assemble all of the requisite documents, including photographs Determine if you will need one of the priority services Create an account at Visa4UK and be sure ...


1

Update: Looks like an ARB can be processed in 3 days, while a tourist visa can take up to 15, so this is not the way to go after all. Leaving this here for posterity though, since it's still the general answer to most "can I enter with the wrong passport" questions. I can't find any definitive source on whether you're technically required to enter Brazil ...



Top 50 recent answers are included