Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

You will need a multiple entry visa for Malaysia, as each time you enter or re-enter Malaysia counts as a new entry irregardless of how long you visit for or how long you leave the country for. Visa details: http://www.kln.gov.my/web/npl_kathmandu/requirement_foreigner You need a visa to visit Thailand as well, which needs to be obtained in advance. ...


1

I'd say you should book the ticket and apply for a canadian passport and pay for urgent processing. Your passport will cost close to 300 CAD with the additional fee tacked on but it should still be worth it if you are saving that much money on the tickets. If you show the passport office proof of travel (the ticket) and pay the necessary fee, you will be ...


2

I'm currently on a J-1 visitor visa in the US, and we have similar rules. When I travelled from Canada, we were told to make sure that we got in on the J-1 and that the border agent didn't admit us on a tourist visa. With regards, to entering early or if you got admitted on the wrong visa, we were told that we would normally have to exit the country and ...


0

I'm aware that the Schengen visa allows free movement across 29 countries in the Euro area, but how free is it, exactly? As free as you want it to be. Once your Visa is granted, you can move freely across countries until your permission expires. Please note that even though the UK is in the EU, it is not participating in the Schenghen programme and, as ...


1

If your Schenghen Visa will still be valid then you will not need to apply for a new Visa. http://es.vfsglobal.co.uk/london/allaboutyourvisas.html


0

There are comprehensive information portals directly by the EU. Below is the information for India. http://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/india/more_info/faq/schengen_visa_en.htm


3

Legally speaking, yes, you would need a valid exit visa. Official source: В соответствии с законодательством граждане Республики Узбекистан, выехавшие на временное жительство (в служебную командировку, на учебу, работу по контракту и т. д.), в страны, для въезда в которые не требуется оформление въездных виз, в случаях необходимости выезда в третью ...


0

When you arrive at the US border no-one really cares whether or not you had permission to leave your country of origin or country of residence. So the permission to leave the country of Uzbekistan is only applicable to Uzbekistan unless a treaty exists between the countries to check for such visas which I wasn't able to find between Uzbekistan and US. ...


5

Yes, the Swiss Ministry of Foreign Affairs requires that photographs attached to visa applications are not more than 6 months old.


18

As far as the law goes, you can be denied a visa for (almost) any or (almost) no reason, including if the consular officer doesn't like the color of your tie. Whether you will be denied a visa for having unpaid credit card debt is therefore not an objective science, but probably not. The consular officer's task is to reject people who would attempt to ...


0

You won't be able to work on the visa. What you need to get in order to legally work in Singapore is some sort of work pass or permit, which usually your employer will have to get for you. However, there is no issue with looking for a job while on a visa, once you get a job, your employer can apply for a work permit or pass on your behalf, which will give ...


0

Your legal claim has no standing. Visas are not a service or product that is sold to you as a consumer by a private business under a contract. You will have no luck persuading a court that this would be a reasonable way to run the immigration service. Even if you did, UK law has already provided how appeals to immigration decisions must be made. An appeal ...


1

I didn't receive much helpful feedback and through some hours searching, I didn't learn much either. BUT I did it and it was super simple. Here's how it went down. So, I didn't tell the whole truth. I have actually been in Mexico for 9 months, 7.5 of which I was working on the Pacific coast. It is the case that I did realize in Oaxaca city that my not ...


0

It is ok to go to any Schengen country with a valid Schengen visa and correct type, regardless of the country issued the visa.


5

The airline was incorrect to deny boarding. In fact, there is no "longest stay" option. The rules do not give you a choice. Rather, the rule specifies that you must get your visa from the country of longest stay if there is a country of longest stay. The "or country of first entry" part of the rule comes into play only if there is no obvious country of ...


2

It's fine. On 24 April 2015 your visa was automatically converted to a Visitor (standard) Visa. The Visitor (standard) Visa allows the holder to engage in any permitted activity, which includes both business and tourism. You should always carry the original documentation in preparation for your landing interview. If the IO wants to know why you didn't go ...


4

Not really. First of all, the Foreign Legion provides no visa assistance whatsoever, full stop: La Légion Etrangère n'effectue aucune démarche en vue de l'obtention d'un visa ou autorisation de sortie du territoire des candidats à l'engagement. So you will need to get a visa to France (or another Schengen country) on your own merits. There are ...


1

Yes. Aliens who are holders of: uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States; visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), for two or multiple entries, issued to the holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more, but not all of the Schengen Area Member States, and ...


5

The UK is part of a protocol between the USA and the affluent Commonwealth to share immigration related data. This includes biometrics, photographs, current name, previous names, passport scans, previous applications, and visa history. For the USA, it means the information is sent to the Department of Homeland Security where it is kept on file more or less ...


1

According to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp, Vietnamese citizens need a visa and a biometric passport to transit in Canada:


1

I always stick on one or two blank pages a small paper with the written mention " PLEASE DO NOT STAMP ON THIS PAGE !! " And it works fine, never had any trouble and have kept my passport valid till the end.


1

The Schengen visa fee is waived for non EEA/non UK spouse/children of UK nationals. Only facilitation charges are take by service provider. The proof of relationship is required like marriage certificate, birth certificate for kids.


0

First, the airside parts of Heathrow close over night. So you will have to leave the airport via immigration whether or not you want to. In your circumstance (Indian passport, holding a valid entry visa to the USA), you will be permitted to enter the United Kingdom for transit purposes providing you leave again the next day. You do not need a visa, but you ...


1

Your friend does not need a visa to enter Switzerland, thanks to her Spanish residence card. I am not even sure she could get one and it would not help the passport issue. If crossing an external border, then the passport expiration date could be a problem. The Schengen Borders Code now requires from third-country nationals that (a) they are in ...


1

According to a website from the Mexican government: A foreign who has any of the following documents shall not require Mexican visa: ... b) Valid visa from the United States of America; So it seems like you should be fine.


3

If your current visa expires on 20 July, then you will not be able to travel on the 29 July. If you just show up at the airport or train station or whatever else point of exit of your current country, you will simply be denied boarding. Therefore you simply need to act as if you don't have a visa at all - and plan accordingly. On the positive side, you ...


7

If your visa has expired (or will expire prior to entry), you need to get a new one before arriving. There are no facilities at a UK port to issue entry clearances and you will get removed. In fact, your carrier may not allow you to board. There is no such thing as an extension to a visitor visa, they are good for a maximum of 6 months and cannot be ...


3

According to the Australia Department of Immigration and Border Protection, you need to notify Australia of your new passport before you travel, even if you have a visa label in your old passport. Australian visas are linked to your passport number, and travelers might not have a visa label in their passports at all. If you read the form instructions for ...


2

You should apply to the country you are going to, like every other visitor. If you happen to go to the country your spouse is from, different rules might apply but otherwise the visa should be free of charge. These rules only apply if you are travelling with your EU spouse (or to join him or her). If you are travelling alone, then you have to apply for a ...


0

Indian nationals can Transit without Visa via FRA or MUC if holding a valid visa for the destination and a valid Visa for any of the following countries: Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Ireland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Romania, UK and USA (the approval notice I-797 is not valid document for visa free airport transit). via Lufthansa ...


1

In case of those transiting Switzerland without leaving the airport international transfer zone, here are the countries that do require for its citizens to have airport transit visas: https://www.bfm.admin.ch/dam/data/bfm/rechtsgrundlagen/weisungen/visa/vhb/vhb1-anh07a-d.pdf This list is from Switzerland's FDFA -- the website of the Swiss Federal Office for ...


6

YES. I got one there yesterday afternoon between about 4.30pm and 5pm. There were no extra fees or bribes over the standard fee which, for an Australian, was $30. There were two forms, one large and one small. It was very quick as I was the only non-local. Everybody else crossing was Vietnamese and didn't need a visa. The line getting out of Vietnam was ...


5

I'm guessing you were on a Mexican bus that only had Mexicans on it besides you. I was the only gringo on such a bus out of San Antonio years ago and was fortunate enough that one Mexican on the bus told me at which point I had to get off the bus and go to a certain office to get my tourist card or I would have trouble later on. I'm Australian but I recall ...


3

If you plan to leave the ship then you need a visa. If you stay on the ship, you may not need one. But best to ask the cruise line, as they may require all passengers to have documentation to visit all ports of call even if you don't plan on going ashore.


1

Yes, you need to apply for a Canadian visa. The length of the stay does not matter. Do I need a Canadian visa if I have a United States visa? Yes, you will still need a Canadian visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada. A visa from the United States does not permit entry to Canada. If you are a permanent resident of the United States ...


6

On the website of the Lao embassy in Paris, you can find on the download page a document on the entry points into Laos. On this document, you can see for each entry point whether it delivers visas ("Visa à l’arrivée"). For the border post of Phou Kue (Attapeu)/ Beu Y (Quangtoum), the document says it delivers visas on arrival. This seems authoritative, but ...


0

No. Information as of 14MAY15 / 2002 UTC National India (IN) /Embarkation USA (US) Transit Austria (AT) /Destination India (IN) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Austria (AT) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets in transit . *Note: TWOV is not possible when arriving from a ...


0

It is not possible to know for certain whether you need a visa because we do not know where you are traveling or why. There are many circumstances under which you might be eligible for transit without a visa. If you do not want to pay the visa application fee just for a short trip to London, you might prefer to risk being accepted under these terms (from ...


1

This is covered explicitly in Paragraph 20A of the Immigration Rules, which says... Leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom will usually lapse on the holder going to a country or territory outside the common travel area. However, under article 13 of the Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) Order 2000 such leave will not lapse where it was ...


6

You can generally enter the UK with only your US passport, without a visa. It does not matter what country you are traveling from. The important factor is your citizenship. For certain purposes, however, US citizens do require a visa to enter the UK, for example, for study or employment, so it's not possible to answer your question fully without knowing ...


-1

you don't need to show anything to enter the UK as an American citizen


2

You will need a Visitor in Transit Visa to leave the airport since you are not from the EU or Switzerland. As @Hilmar mentioned in his answer, the Heathrow Express is by far your best option for quickly getting into London, and then back to the airport again.


2

I don't know about the documents. By far the quickest way to get to town is the Heathrow Express https://www.heathrowexpress.com/. Leaves at Terminal 1/2/3, 4, and 5 goes non-stop to Paddington station. You can plan journey on public transport here http://www.tfl.gov.uk/plan-a-journey/ . Trip from airport to most places in central London will be about an ...


1

The Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service's page on biometric visas will give you more information on them. It states You may be required to provide your biometric information as part of the visa application process. ... For the purposes of the visa application process it refers to the capture of your fingerprints and, in some cases, a ...


1

Based upon the formulae in your refusal notice, this is a captious refusal. They are rarely issued. What this generally means is that they found something objectionable (or several things), but there was no refusal formulae they could use (either for security reasons or for reasons related to your personal circumstances). It could also be that ...


1

The invitation letter should be original (as pointed out in their guidance) with 'wet signatures'. This is especially true if it's the applicant's first visit. They will (or may) check the font and resolution of the letter. You didn't mention the contents of the letter, but given the applicant is in Morocco, the letter should be fairly high quality and ...


2

If you have NOT submitted your biometrics, you can cancel and get a refund. Send them a letter (via the VFS if you used one), telling them you are cancelling with a view towards a future application and now want a refund. They have up to 90 days to clear the refund request.


2

To elaborate on jpatokal answer: Other countries do not care - at all. They often cannot even tell if you used the visa or not. Specially multiple-entry visa do not show on the visa page itself if they have been used or not. You would have to go through the whole passport and check for stamps that would fall into the timeline of the visa validity. India ...


4

No, it's fine. Unused visas are common for business travellers (I have several in my passports), and are not considered a problem for future visa applications, at Immigration, etc.


0

As far as I know, decisions are based on the document itself. It's only one element in the application like the rest of the supporting documentation you have to submit. Depending on the country and the type of invitation, it might bear some stamp or official signature that authenticates it (typically from a municipality) but it's probably not matched with a ...



Top 50 recent answers are included