Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

According to an official document from the French embassy in Malaysia (other embassies refer to the same document as well), you would need to provide a flight booking as well as buy insurance for the duration of the trip. Accommodation and financial support can be provided by a French resident as long as they supply the right forms.


0

You should always apply at the consulate of the Schengen country which you intend to visit; if it's France this time, then apply at the French consulate. If you ended up visiting another country last time instead it shouldn't affect what you do now.


2

According to the website of the Russian consulate in Germany, German residents must apply for a visa in a particular visa application center, depending on which state they live in: Berlin: Berlin, Brandenburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Bonn: North-Rhine-Westphalia, Rhineland-Palatinate, Saarland. Frankfurt am Main: Baden-Württemberg, Hesse. ...


2

Both of you need a Schengen visa, which will allow you to travel to both France and Spain. You should apply to either of those countries, depending on where you will spend the most time. If you plan to stay about the same time in each, you should apply to the country you will enter first. The UK visa is only relevant to the extent that it allows you to ...


2

Australian Citizens do NOT require a visa if they are visiting South Korea for the purposes of Tourism for stays up to 90 days. (Although as of about 10 years ago one IS required for business visits). The only documentation required will be proof of an onward journey out of South Korea (eg, a return plane ticket). You can confirm this on the South Korean ...


6

Rome2rio presents some possible routings, which go via Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur or Hong Kong (1st stop) and Japan (2nd stop). Any of these would be a good choice for you, since none of these countries require visas for a same-day, same-airport transfer. Going via the mainland US makes no sense, it's a long detour in the wrong direction.


1

The European Commission has a calculator as well, available in a “pop-over” from this page about Border Crossing. It comes with no guarantees (from the user's guide: “The calculator is a helping tool only”) and presumably gives the same results as other calculators but it's from a somewhat official source so hopefully it's maintained by people who know the ...


3

The rules should be the same no matter where you apply. The fact that you did not need anything else than the marriage certificate is unrelated to the fact you applied from the French consulate. In your situation, any consulate from a Schengen country should deliver a visa quickly and free of charge if you are traveling with your EU-citizen spouse. Since ...


1

No, it makes no difference. Only your port of entry is tracked: since there are no more border controls within Schengen, the EU has no way of knowing where you went after arrival. Update: However, you are supposed to apply at the embassy for the country where you spend the most time. If that's France, great; if not, you might be better off applying ...


1

Good news - the ESTA visa is valid for two years from the date you are approved. You can apply for it whenever you want, but of course you want to make sure it's done before you get there. Generally it's a pretty quick online process, but the first time I applied the website had problems, so it ended up taking three days at the time. It's then valid for 2 ...


2

You will need to speak with the Embassy or Consulate handling your visa application, as technically the visa is only 60 days. The 30 day extension is granted afterwards and is at the discretion of the Immigration Officer you speak with in Thailand. While the extension is usually easy to get, it is not guaranteed. Also your visa would allow you only 60 days ...


1

Yes, it should be possible as this particular scenario is even offered as an example in the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas Example: A Moroccan lawyer representing a gender equality NGO who frequently participates in meetings in various Member States holds a multiple-entry-visa which expires on ...


1

I am a bit surprised that the Dutch consulate would not cancel the visa but you can definitely apply for a new visa from the Spanish consulate and combine two visas to cover your trip. This particular scenario is even offered as an example in the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas Example: A Moroccan ...


1

You can get Biometrics for a Canadian Visa done at any USCIS Application Support Center (ASC). The list of ASC's in Florida is on the USCIS website. You can find the instructions for attending an ASC on the Canadian Government website - scroll down to the section entitled "If applying from within the United States"


1

When you apply to Australia Visa you have to say when the visa start. After start you have at end of your visa to entry in Australia, it's up to you entry late or not. -- Edited -- Double checked Information with my wife. When I apply to Working Holliday Visa. I (my wife) remember to ready something about 1 year to entre in Australia after the Date of ...


2

Seems that both meetings and training are allowed under scope of B1/B2. Relevant purposes of travel allowed on B1 visa: Conference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendee — Will receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes. Training — ...


-2

In theory it is possible! I spent exactly 90 days in the US with a ESTA visa waver (also coming from South America), then I traveled for about 3 weeks in Canada and entered the US with a flight ticket that left 2 weeks later from NYC - there was no problem at all coming back into the country, just make sure you have your tickets ready to show at the border ...


11

It's called interview, as in asking questions rather than a meeting. Of course it might vary by the consulate where you're applying. In my experience: you're just attended by the clerk at one of the counters, so it's not really much of a meeting you get your fingerprints scanned you're asked standard questions about the purpose of your visit you're asked ...


4

Japan offers short-stay visa exemptions for tourism. The list of countries that are eligible for visa exemption can be found at Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay). The citizenship of the visitor is the only thing that is relevant for Japanese visa exemption (US permanent residency status has no bearing).


5

No, Japan only cares about your country of citizenship, they will have to apply for a visa via the usual process. The only thing a green card gets you is the right to apply for a visa at a Japanese embassy/consulate in the USA, and tourist visas are usually processed in 2-3 days.


0

https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/short-visit-visas The Family Visitor visa is intended for visits of 6 months. If your cousin is studying in Germany I suspect she won't be coming for that long. If it's just a simple visit then General Visitor visa appears to be the correct one.


6

I don't think the Family Visit Visa is an option for 2 reasons, based on the published eligibility requirements. Reason 1: Ineligible family relationship The list of people who can be visited under a Family visa is given as: spouse or civil partner children parents or siblings grandparents or grandchildren your spouse’s or civil partner’s siblings ...


2

I think you are already aware that you do need a visitor visa for Canada (you wouldn't need the visa if you were a permanent resident of U.S.A). This page on the Government of Canada site confirms that citizens of Bangladesh need a visa to visit Canada. It also states: Is it possible to take VISA for Canada for me & my child from USA? Yes, it ...


1

Immigration and Citizenship Canada has a website where you can find out your visa requirements for visiting Canada. If you answer the questions it will tell you what your requirements are. Here is the website to apply for a visitor visa. Application can be done online, so it seems unlikely that you need to be in your home country.


5

It is not obvious from your post if you already bought your ticket or not. If you did not, but need a ticket for applying, the following tip might be useful: According to a post at flyertalk (http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/british-airways-executive-club/476102-refund-being-denied-visa.html), it is common practice to buy a full-fare ticket, apply for the ...


5

If you didn't buy a fully-refundable ticket (or one that's easily changeable with a fee), then you could always look into purchasing trip cancellation insurance - just make sure this issue would be covered in your policy. Or perhaps you purchased your ticket on a credit card that has special coverage for cancellations and similiar issues? It doesn't hurt to ...


0

From Visa Information For Foreigners: Cameroon: [...removed info for diplomatic passport holders...] Ordinary passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Ordinary passport holders with a valid Schengen or OECD member's visa or residence permit may get their one month period single entry e-Visas via the website www.evisa.gov.tr. If ...


1

From Visa Information For Foreigners: Cameroon: [...removed info for diplomatic passport holders...] Ordinary passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Ordinary passport holders with a valid Schengen or OECD member's visa or residence permit may get their one month period single entry e-Visas via the website www.evisa.gov.tr. ...


10

Airplane tickets come with a variety of refund and change policies, depending on the price you pay and the airline policies (usually, higher priced tickets are easier to change or refund). You may choose to purchase a fully refundable ("full fare") ticket which would allow you to get your money back if your visa application is not successful. Be aware that ...


2

Applying should be OK, if there is no overlap between the visas. Otherwise, you can go to a consulate from the country that issued the first visa and have it cancelled before applying for a new one. What is definitely not OK (and perhaps the source of the confusion you found on the web) is having two visas with overlapping validity. Thus, if you had to ...


3

With regards to Canada, you are fine. Italians do not need a visa and your passport is fine. For the layover in New York you will need an ESTA from the Americans. You will also need an "e-Passport" if yours was issued after 10/25/06. See further here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html


1

There is the list of schools where you can study with Student Visa. If your private school is not in this list it is no possible to study there for you.


1

Poland and Finland are both part of the Schengen Area, so if you have a visa to enter Poland, it should permit you access to Finland as well.


2

Forever Bright Trading is a reliable visa agent in HK who I have used in the past. They claim to be able to provide M visas with the following information, which doesn't sound too onerous: Document(s) required: Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by ...


7

Finding a lawyer is indeed the best course of action but we can't help you with that. In principle, your wife should have been informed of the grounds for refusal and the procedure to appeal. Furthermore, since you are a EU citizen, if you intend to travel with her for a visit, there aren't many valid grounds for Spain to refuse the visa and a marriage ...


4

First you should call to embassy and ask them about the reason of rejection. In common visa can be rejected if there was some errors in documents or not all documents was served to embassy. Also it can be rejected if your wife have some problems with the law. The only way to understand what happened - is to call to embassy, or write them an e-mail. ...


2

Here is the UK border agency's guide for the Intra-Company Transfer Tier 2 visa. You can download the policy guidance PDF from the link on the right hand side of the page. Page 52 of that PDF says the following: Absences from the UK 223. The UK, Channel Islands, Isle of Man and Republic of Ireland form a common travel area. If you leave this area ...


1

I believe that once you pass through outgoing customs and immigration you have effectively left the country and are now being held 'in bond'. That's because China has a formal exit procedure where you surrender your departure card. Your visa will be cancelled at that point, and an exit stamp placed in your passport, with the date on the agent's stamp at ...


1

According to this document, you do not need a transit visa. This is because you stay in the transit zone (Croatia is not a Schengen member) and as a South-African you do not feature on the list of countries which need a transit visa: Afghanistan Kamerun Äthiopien Kongo (dem. Republik) Bangladesch Nigeria Eritrea Pakistan Ghana ...


2

You'll need a Visa and a yellow card showing you've been immunized against yellow fever. Any pharmacy should be able to provide you with the yellow cards but you'll need to ask. The CDC recommends additional vaccinations against Hepatitis A, Malaria and Typhoid. More info: http://www.ghanaembassy.org/index.php?page=visas


1

According to Visa Waiver Program Wikipedia page (I assume you can join the Visa Waiver Program) Passport validity The standard requirement for passport validity is 6 months beyond the expected date of departure from the United States. However, the US has signed agreements with a number of countries to waive this requirement. [107]


3

It is possible to do a visa entry without flying (to Canada). For example, wherever there is a bridge to Canada (Detroit, Buffalo, etc) you can go partway across the bridge, turn around, and come back through US immigration. The trouble you will have with a flight to Canada is the airline will want to be sure you have the right to enter Canada first ...


4

The visa fee is one hundred and eight U.S. dollars ($108.00) for U.S. passport holders; for non-U.S. passport holders the fee is fifty-four U.S. dollars ($54.00) for a single entry and one hundred and thirty-four U.S. dollars ($134.00) for multiple entries. Requirements of travel visa is here Requirements of family visa is here


4

According to Timatic you are eligible to 'Transit Without Visa' (TWOV) as long as you connecting flight departs within 24 hours. TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets transiting Seoul Incheon (ICN), for a max. transit time of 24 hours. You will need to remain "airside" and will not be allowed pass ...


1

I agree with DJClayworth above. The B1 Visa is only for working in the states. There's an FAQ on the US Customs and Border Protection site that talks about travelling to Canada while on a B1. They say it's possible, but you must meet Canada's requirements for entry. Since you are an Indian national, you would have received a single entry or a ...


0

You can own an house in Italy, read here for some taxes explanation (not really updated, ICI is now IMU) but pretty clear. BTW I strongly suggest you to use one of the many italian properties websites you can find on the Internet. They can follow you in the whole process.


1

Since your daughter's husband is Maltese, your best option would be to get a Residence card of a family member of an European Union citizen, which will allow you to travel to and stay in the EU as long as you like. However, while parents ("relatives in the ascending line", in the original bureaucratese) of the spouse (your daughter) can apply, they can only ...


1

Now you must apply new visa application with all same documents and photocopies attached With old passport. And also submit a cover letter to explain the what happened with the old passport and apologize for reapply the visa.


2

This is not true as a general rule of Iran. this seems more a propaganda against Iran. Anyone wanting to travel Iran should first apply for visa in any Iran embassy. if the applicant has visited Israel before it is not a merely a reason for refusing. but it depends per case. each case should be checked individually and if there is any problem it will be ...


0

I did not encounter any scam of sort when entering Cambodia over land. There was a small processing fee for the visa payable at the border. Vietnam on the other hand, I had to pay an additional am out for the stamp in my passport that would authorize me to leave the country. Despite the small amount I felt this was a bit of a scam



Top 50 recent answers are included