Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

How long is a piece of string? :) It's one of those things. On a busy day, the immigation official isn't going to ask you to show everything. If they're worried about you, they may press. Their concern is to make sure you're fully and legally prepared for your trip. So if you have all your tickets ready, your passport at hand, and papers, accommodation ...


1

You can purchase a visa on arrival by paying USD or Sri Lankan rupees. The ETA website does work, despite not looking very slick. I've tried out both methods as I typed in my passport number incorrectly to the ETA website. Immigration did not accept by online ETA receipt as it didn't match my passport. I was then forced to purchase the ETA on the spot.


1

According to this website, citizens of almost any country, with a few exceptions listed on the page, can obtain a visa on arrival for up to 30 days.


2

Dubai has become a regional hub for international conferences, and it seems to tick every box as far as conference must-haves for your international audience: Easy visa requirements. Most nationals can get visa on arrival; others can get visas through their hotel or airline at minimal cost. Great transportation links. Emirates has one of the largest ...


2

As of November 1 2012 citizens of Taiwan may travel to the US under the Visa Waiver program. There are no additional requirements for Taiwanese citizens over and above other visa waiver countries.


7

No problem. Single names are common, and duplicating them is a common "hack" for entering them on systems that insist on two names.


1

It very much depends on your residence and citizenship, and which visas you're applying for. So we can't write an answer for every single visa. I'll try to generalise. Often it requires that you send off your passport. So unless you have more than one passport (possible for some countries), you're clearly not going to be able to apply for more than one. ...


-1

Based on my experience, I would expect that you would be able to apply in Sweden. As a US citizen, I was able to apply for and obtain a Russian visa while on holiday in Germany. I was not a permanent resident of Germany at the time, I just had a standard Schengen 90 day tourist visa. You might consider using a visa agency to process the application for ...


4

The Russian Ministry for Foreign Affairs maintains a so-called 'List of Countries with Increased Immigration Risks'. Among the other limitations, it is regulated that nationals of these countries may only get Russian visas either in their home country or in a country of permanent residence. Unfortunately, India is on this list. I'm afraid you're out of luck. ...


3

There is no fixed amount of cash specified for a UK visa. The rules state... will maintain and accommodate himself and any dependants adequately out of resources available to him without recourse to public funds or taking employment; or will, with any dependants, be maintained and/or accommodated adequately by relatives or friends who can ...


4

My wife is an immigration consultant with her own license in Canada. Here is what she said to me when I asked her to read your question of course he can just come in and visit temporarily. that's nothing to do with his working holiday visa. he will only get a work permit upon entry when he shows his visa approval letter to the immigration officer. Every ...


1

If you have your return ticket, and tell the immigration officer that you're visiting as a tourist now and come back on the visa later, there should be no problem. In fact, if the working holiday visa is on a separate piece of paper that is not attached to your passport, you can leave the visa at home (or better: take it with you, but don't put it into the ...


4

To answer your question literally, you can certainly fly within the US with an expired visa. Your driver's license or your passport are both acceptable IDs according to TSA rules and if you show your license I don't think anybody will ask to see any other document. It might even be possible to fly without any of the IDs on the list, see I'm a foreigner, ...


2

Yes. All visitors to Cape Verde require a visa. Cost €45. The visa allows you to stay for 90 days but you must enter the country within 180 days of visa issue. You can either apply in advance through your local consulate / embassy or you can get one on arrival, but this process can take over 2 hours. It is recommended to do it in advance.


4

Just tell the truth. Australia is fine with multiple citizenships, so they're not going to care if you declare multiple citizenships or names, but they will definitely care if they ever find out you purposely mislead them. And if you do ever end up applying for permanent residence, they will require so many documents from you that they will most likely ...


1

If you have enough documents to prove the content of your second journey already when applying for the first trip's visa, then you can almost certainly get the visa to cover the whole period with no additional overhead. This means, you should know the dates you'll be traveling to France, preferably have flight tickets already booked, maybe even a few hotel ...


1

Yes, you do. From the Government of Canada's official website: Nationals from the following countries qualify for the Transit Without Visa (TWOV) program: Indonesia Thailand Taiwan Philippines


0

Visa granting decisions lay with the examining consular officer. There is no way for anyone here to accurately answer your specific question. As a precaution you might wish to include copies of your birth certificate(s) that show both names along with your parents name with your visa paperwork, as likely the Australian consular office will ask for that ...


1

This page gives some information on Israel visas. By comparison with other countries, Israel seems to be fairly laid-back about overstays. Note that overstaying your allotted time elicits a fine of 135NIS per month – this can be sorted out at Ministry of the Interior offices or Ben-Gurion airport, but not at land borders. Travellers who overstay by just ...


1

There's always a possibility that she can get a visa. The only way to know for sure is to apply and see what happens. Since you don't have concrete plans for the trip, the visa application must be filed with the Schengen country you plan to enter first -- which, coming from the UK with a vehicle, would probably be France. Also remember that the visa ...


2

No, both countries are in the Schengen area, you do not need separate visas for them. The one visa you should apply for must be valid though for the whole period of time you're planning to be in the Schengen zone. In case you're leaving the Schengen area and coming back during the trip, it has to be a multiple-entry visa. Give the whole itinerary with ...


1

Usually you get B1/B2 visa if you have a job interview, and Canadians are exempt from it, so you're good.


4

Can we: Travel to the US with the current passport. It depends on what is the country of your passports. The U.S. has a requirement that entering nonimmigrants have a passport valid for 6 months after the end of the intended duration of stay. That means they will give you a duration of stay that ends no later than 6 months before your passport expires, ...


2

There's no specific rule saying you can't enter the US on a tourist visa after your PR status or other visa expires. However, that's not to say it won't raise questions. They're probably going to have what happened on their records, and they'll want an explanation of why she's visiting, how she'll support herself, and evidence that she plans on leaving ...


0

Where in the UK? There is no physical border control between Northern Ireland and Ireland AFAIR. I don't know if you're legally allowed do it, but you might be able to actually do it.


1

From the official website, it certainly seems you'd be submitting your passport: If your application is approved, any original documents, including your passport if submitted with your application, will be returned to you with the requested visa. A google image search for it also shows it as a full page visa in the passport. Processing times vary ...


2

It ought not to be a problem. Your citizenship determines whether you need a visa, but once you have determined you need one, it is generally your current residence that determines where to apply -- that is, if the country you're need a visa for has any restriction on where you can apply at all. In fact it doesn't look like Russia is picky about where visa ...


0

Nothing is stopping you from applying. What your application will have to do, however, is provide enough evidence that you will be covered. So you'll want to include all relevant information, and perhaps a cover letter explaining your plans, your accommodation (your friend's contact details will be essential). If the application asks for anything, even ...


0

It used to be that a re-entry visa for one of the Schengen states would allow its holder to enter the other Schengen states for transit purposes on their way to the issuing state. However, this provision disappeared from the Schengen Borders Code when article 5 paragraph 4(a) was amended by regulation 610/2013, effective 19 July 2013. Before this amendment ...


3

I am now a Canadian citizen but before that, I was only a national of a Visa Waiver country, with Canadian PR status. You just bring your passport (and PR card) and make sure to buffer at least an hour if it's a busy crossing for parking your vehicle and filling out the I-94. The PR card isn't actually needed to enter the US, but it's a must to re-enter ...


3

As a French citizen, you're part of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). If you're traveling by land, you do not need to get an ESTA. Having Canadian permanent residence doesn't change the situation. You will have to fill out an I94W for upon arrival at the border. According to this FAQ, you should turn in the I94W form when you leave the U.S. (question 4) I ...


1

I see no reason why you should not be able to use ESTA - you have to however fulfill their terms, such as not change status, not work, leave the country, etc. Since you're not planning to work during your US visit and you're going to leave to Bahamas, ESTA should work for you. The only thing you may look into is when your visa is granted. AFAIK, you cannot ...


2

October 4 to October 19 is indeed sixteen days as far as visa regulations are concerned. You have to count each calendar day during which you will be in the Schengen area, including the days at each end of your stay and not simply the length of time. If you are not able to come on October 5 instead, the best would be to contact the consulate and ask them ...


3

Yes, you can transit in Amsterdam. Transiting in other Schengen countries is almost always possible with any visa or residence permit from a Schengen country (the only exceptions I am aware of are things like “limited territorial validity” visas and some documents given to asylum seekers). You will in fact enter the Schengen area in Amsterdam and have your ...


0

I have a Malaysian friend who did it. So yes it is possible. And he did not have any issues with the Malaysian authorities afterwards. I guess they couldn't know about his holiday trip. He took a flight to Jordan (a neighbor country) and from there drove to Israel with a car he rented. He even went to Gaza. I think he did that for the thrill, because he was ...


0

Every country has the sovereign right to determine who it will or will not allow into its territory. This is irrespective of the views of the country which issued the traveler's identity documents, or any markings thereon. Therefore, the statement "Israel is not recognised by the Malaysian passport" is essentially meaningless. It is entirely up to the ...


4

Assuming you are Dutch, basically I think you are right and the Dutch Embassy spokesperson was wrong: CBP: When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time - and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer does not think you are trying to live here. There is no set ...


2

The J1 grace period is a matter arising under US law only and not recognised outside of US jurisdiction. The UK Border Force will use the starting date on your J1 to determine if you qualify for visa free transit. Based upon what you wrote, you will not qualify because you will not have a valid exemption document. It means you will need a UK transit visa, ...


6

You're a Pakistani national and want to visit the UK for a couple of days. Since your visit will be really short, you don't know which type of visa to apply for (transit or visitor). I assume that your visit will be done via a round trip from the Schengen zone. You need to apply as a General Visitor using The official UK website for online visa ...


6

You don't get a choice of which Schengen country to apply to a visa from -- it has to be the main destination of the trip you need the visa for. This can be checked because you'll need to describe your travel plans and purpose in the visa application itself, and it will be rejected unless filed with the country that's your main destination. Of course you ...


3

Your wife will need a visa in any case. Being a UK resident does not open any right to enter other EU countries. The relevant rules are described on the website of the Consulate General of France in London. There are two scenarios: If she is travelling alone, your wife will need a regular Schengen visa (which means providing documentation about her ...


3

Permanent residents of any EU member state are considered residents of the EU; however visa-free travel is only available to residents of EU states in the Schengen area. Your non-EU spouse, (grand)children or (grand)parents do not need to get a visa from the country they are travelling to if: They have a residence permit or visa from another ...


4

The simple answer is that you will require a visa, or you'll need to change your flights. In general, Indian citizens do need a visa for all trips to/through Germany, even if you are only in transit. However there is an exception to this rule for people that hold a valid US visa which means that you do not require a visa if you are in transit, and if you ...


2

Assuming you're an Indian citizen then unfortunately India is not on the list of countries that can enter the Philippines visa-free for a short period (normally 30 days but it varies). If hold a different citizenship you can check that list to see if you qualify. If you don't qualify you need a visa, here are the visa guidelines. And here's the relevant ...


1

If your permesso di soggiorno is a residence card in the common EEA format that looks like this, then you're exempt from needing a Direct Airside Transit visa for the UK. (Source: www.gov.uk). Your wife and child will probably need to hold residence cards of their own.


10

The Schengen agreement (and the convention implementing it and EU regulations that replaced it) is only about short stays under three months. Whether they need a visa or not (Australian citizens do not), third-country nationals cannot stay more than three months in the Schengen area under those rules. To stay longer, you need a national visa or residence ...


2

Getting a long-stay visa from Germany will not in itself allow you to travel in the other Schengen countries more than you would otherwise be allowed to. (Since you're Australian, you don't need a visa for short stays; if your nationality had been one that needs visas, the long-stay visa would effectively also function as a multiple-entry short-stay visa for ...


3

There are two sides to this question... If you are in the UK on a business visa, and you want to add some time for recreation and you can demonstrate that it is not the principal part of your visit, it is ok. It's reasonable for an individual to spend time in that way and no one will object. If you are outside of the UK with unspent leave on your business ...


2

TLSContact was wrong. If what they told you was correct, then people who get married in the UK and change their name would be immobile for lack of an identity. This is a common issue and to handle it, the person submits... The original passport showing the maiden name; The marriage certificate showing the maiden name and the spouse's name The current ...



Top 50 recent answers are included