Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

If you have stayed on the residence permit for more than 90 days (or haven't stayed in the Schengen area immediately before starting the permit), you are fine, you can stay for another 90 days visa-free under regular short-stay rules. The time spent under a long-stay visa or residence permit does not count toward the maximum short-stay period. If you have ...


1

Unfortunately you cannot. In order to obtain a visa to Pakistan from a country to which you do not hold citizenship, you need to have a permanent resident status; in other words - if you are in China, Vietnam or Cambodia on a visitor/tourist visa - you cannot apply for a visa to Pakistan. This is stated plainly at the Embassy of Pakistan in China's ...


2

Searching in French fortunately yields fewer spam results and many forum/blog posts. There is definitely an embassy/consulate in Hanoi were foreigners can get a visa (here is a very detailed description by someone who did get a visa there a little over a year ago). Wikipedia also says something about a consulate-general in Ho Chi Minh City but no details on ...


5

Here's a community wiki to add to if there are more than these two: Embassy in Hanoi, as expected: 46 Hoang Dieu Rd, ☎ +84 4 3845-3736. Consulate in Ho Chi Minh, as expected: 175 Hai Bà Trưng, District 1, ☎ +84 8 3829-2463, fax: +84 8 3827-5845 These first two answers are from Wikivoyage. I went through each page for each city in Vietnam and did not ...


1

I ended up in Sihanoukville after I left Phnom Penh and the Vietnam consulate was just a fifteen minute walk from my guesthouse. A one month visa cost me $60 USD, there were no other fees or charges. The consulate was not very busy, the form was a simple single page. The visa was ready for pick up at 10 am the next day.


1

No, you need a visa (visa stamp) to apply for admission to the U.S. You will not be allowed to board the flight without a visa, and if you managed to get to the U.S., you will be denied entry and potentially get a ban because you tried to enter without a visa.


2

As @phoog already wrote, you do not need a transit visa. Note that all the info you might have read about transit visas apply to people who come from outside the Schengen area and leave it immediately (for example India-Madrid-US). Transit rules are quite complicated, see Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? But in your case, the flight ...


3

It depends - the visa, not so much, but when your US passport expires. Yes, a visa is valid until the visa expiry date. So in your case, you can arrive in India on August 19, and leave again the same day if you want - your visa is still valid. So travelling there between May and June is fine as well, as it's still valid. However, you'll need to travel with ...


5

Officially Turkey no longer issues Visa-On-Arrival at any airports. The Visa-on-Arrival has been replaced with an "e-Visa" which can be applied for electronically at http://www.evisa.gov.tr/ eVisas are generally issued immediately so you could potentially apply for one whilst in the airside area of the airport if you had internet access, however you will ...


5

The UK Business Visitor visa is being abolished in about 5 weeks, so depending upon your time frame, the question may become obsolete. The category will no longer exist... . In paragraph 6, delete “A "Business Visitor" is a person granted leave to enter or remain in the UK under paragraphs 46G-46L, 75A-F or 75G-M of these Rules.“ If you want to ...


4

As the name suggests, the FM-T is the Migratory Tourist Form (Forma Migratoria para Turista) which is a sort of tourist visa, in the form of a fee, charged to visitors staying in the country either beyond the (tourist-) border-zone, or within the border-zone for longer than 72h. It is valid for up to 180 days. Quoting from this website: Mexico has a ...


1

My Schengen business visa was rejected due to insufficient funds but then I re-applied with all documents, sufficient balance in my bank account and a letter from my company stating the reason for my travel. I received the VISA within time. In case you plan to apply for VISA do remember to keep sufficient balance in your bank account. It is very important ...


2

It looks like as New Zealand or Australia passport holders you can get a transit or visitor visa. Links provided by @pnuts in the comments are helpful. The transit visa seems way cheaper than the regular visitor visa, at 28 USD, but there is a priori no procedure explained online. The visitor visa costs 60 USD which is expensive compared with a hotel room ...


4

If you qualify for a VWP/ESTA then visiting in order to conduct forms of business where you aren't being paid is normally permissible: The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries* to travel to the United States without obtaining a visa, for stays of 90 days or less for tourism or business. ... The following are examples ...


3

Your story highlights a recurring theme in Southern Asia where entry clearances applications are concerned, namely travel agents and con artists professing knowledge of UK immigration law. The victim is the applicant. Don't use travel agents in the place of qualified and regulated professionals. In your case, the first course of action is to determine if ...


6

If you want to enter the UK as a British citizen and you have an expired UK passport, your case is covered by Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules... A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as ...


7

Given your choice of tags I believe this is relevant: there is no formal requirement in United Kingdom law for British Citizens to carry a passport to enter the United Kingdom and that despite being from six years ago is still the law. However note the risk of delay. If you don't need a passport (or travel document equivalent for such purpose) you ...


5

Yes. The UK Border Force has been under pressure to implement exit checks for a long time, and have publicly targeted April 2015 as the start date... The Home Office is working closely with key partners on the implementation of Exit Checks in April 2015. We have looked closely at the best ways to implement Exit Checks for the various ports and ...


0

You generally need to show evidence of a return flight to gain entry. It happened to me before on a business trip and i ended up spending an extra $4000 on an open return.


1

She will need to get a U.S. transit visa.


0

He should go (if possible) to the New Zealand Embassy in Berlin. Or may be the Auswärtiges Amt can help him. Hope this helps.


0

Please note the comments "If staying within the departure lounge" - There is nothing in HCM airport and it will drive your crazy for 10 hours, so I say arrange your Visa on Arrival for $45. Money well spent if you ask me. If you're travelling on a budget, then of course you will be confined to the airport, but on the plus side you can sit, watch people and ...


2

For anyone else looking at this question from Google the quick answer is - it depends. Speak with the airline responsible for the first leg of your journey. BA policy is: Transfer passengers holding through tickets - British Airways will effect through-checkin (including the through-checking of bags) where applicable via the transfer point and minimum ...


8

State of Play 23 Feb 2015 The Home Office has prepared a set of substantially revised visitor rules which will be laid before Parliament this Thursday (26 Feb 2015). The new rules, along with the new guidance, will answer questions like yours with much more clarity and resolution than the current rules/guidance. The rules will be unveiled on the Hansard ...


3

No. She will need to get a US visa for any connections in the US. A handy tool for figuring these sort of things out can be found here: http://www.iatatravelcentre.com/passport-visa-health-travel-document-requirements.htm


4

The easiest way to solve this problem is to avoid US-based airlines. These will stop in the US as that would be their main transit hub. If you stick with European airlines, you can avoid the US completely. You did not mention from where in Europe, but as an example from UK you have quite a few options.


-2

C1 Transit Visa General Information: The C1 Transit Visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals to enter into the United States while transiting to another foreign country. The C1 Transit Visa can be used to travel in and out of the United States when your final destination is another country. Individuals with a valid B1 Business or B2 Tourist ...


3

The Home Office has prepared a set of substantially revised visitor rules which will be laid before Parliament this Thursday (26 Feb 2015). The new rules, along with the new guidance, will answer questions like yours with much more clarity and resolution than the current rules/guidance. The rules will be unveiled on the Hansard site this Friday (27 Feb ...


4

It looks like you cannot apply for a Schengen visa in London. Among other requirements: To apply for a visa from the French Authorities in London: You must be resident in the UK Your UK residency must have at least 3 months validity after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. As per the decree 2008-1176 of the 13th ...


4

You've run into a very common problem and one that's documented in numerous places regarding Tier 4 visas but it also applies to Tier 5. As you've noted, entry from Ireland will not cause you to enter via UK immigration. As a result no one will have activated your visa and you will be in the UK technically illegally - the Irish can't do it, and the local UK ...


2

There is no specific rule for how long someone can spend in the US under the VWP program, other than obviously the maximum 90 days per entry. However there is an often stated "rule of thumb" which is that you should remain out of the US for longer than you have been in the US. So, for example, after a 90 day stay it would be expected that you would stay ...


2

Tax and registration requirements and visa regulations are two separate issues. Any type of work, which this is, is most definitely illegal on a Schengen short-stay visa or visa-free stay without a separate authorization.


4

As an Australian citizen, you cannot get a short-stay Schengen visa under any circumstances. You can however stay in the Schengen area for 90 days without a visa, even if you have stayed in a Schengen country on a long-stay visa before. See Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? and in particular this ...


6

I'm assuming the person you mention has a 6-month Family Visitor Visa. The Governmental page on the do's and dont's states that with this type of visa you can't work or carry out any business: What you can and can’t do [...] You can’t: work or carry out any business In my eyes this is left intentionally vague to allow the ...


11

I know somebody in a similar situation to you: she lived illegally in the US for some years, and many years later she wanted to return as a tourist. Although she would otherwise have been eligible for the Visa Waiver Program, her local US Consulate recommended that she apply for a visa because of her history. She got a visa and visited the US without any ...


7

There exists no formal rule requiring any amount of time between visits; purely as a matter of law, nothing prevents you from staying for 90 days, flying home for a day, coming back to the US for 90 days, going home for a day, ad infinitum. However, the fact that you qualify for VWP does not mean you'll be allowed to enter the country. When you seek ...


8

There are no rules. Anyone citing any rule is wrong. https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1072/~/about-the-electronic-system-for-travel-authorization-%28esta%29 When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time - and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer ...


1

Yes, the visa expiration date is the last day you can use that visa to apply to enter.


5

(As I just learned) A US Visa does not actually give you permission to enter the US, it just gives you permission to travel to a US Port of Entry and request permission to enter the US which can then be granted or denied by the immigration officer there. (Details) The wording of that webpage implies that you can, indeed, travel to a port of entry on the ...


5

No, you cannot. Apart from very specific circumstances, visas must be obtained in advance from your country of usual residence.


2

You applied for a settlement visa whilst simultaneously holding a valid family visit visa. Your settlement application was refused. You want to know if they can cancel the family visit visa because of this. Yes, they can cancel any visa any time they want. In your case they did not cancel the visit visa when they refused your settlement application, so ...


2

Looks like you just need an additional permit (same immihelp source): Permit Granting Authorities: MHA & FRROS All Indian Missions abroad Chief Immigration Officer, Chennai Immigration Officer, Port Blair Remarks: If arriving by air, permission to stay up to 30 days is issued on arrival at the airport in Port Blair. If arriving by sea, permit is ...


2

What I've seen people do is to get a fully refundable ticket which costs way higher than a normal low fare ticket. The advantage is that you can cancel this ticket and get all the money you put upfront if you happen to change your plans.


0

Via a Travel Agent there is usually a 1-3 day holding period allowed. Make the reservation, submit the visa application, let the reservation lapse (if visa not approved in time) then re-book if visa is granted. Visas are rarely (if ever?) tied to a particular flight number so even if you can't rebook the same seat it should not be an issue.


3

You can buy trip cancellation insurance. Visa refusal is covered by all policies that I've ever seen (and used.)


0

I contacted the Mexican embassy in several states; it appears there's no need to get a Mexican visa for majority of foreigners holding a valid U.S. visa stamp on their passport! Saved time and money hoooray!! :)


4

I doubt these are ones you might stumble across by accident. There are lots of details at immihelp, from which some extracted: Andaman & Nicobar Islands 1). Municipal Area, Port Blair. 2). Havelock Island. 3). Long. 4). Neil Island. 5). Jolly Buoy. 6). South & North Cinque. 7).Red Skin. 8). Entire Island of center Andaman (excluding tribal ...


1

According to clause b in this document on India's Bureau of Immigration website Foreigners other than those mentioned above will not be required to get themselves registered, even if they have entered India on a long term visa provided their continuous stay in India does not exceed 180 days. If the intention of the foreigner is to stay in India for ...


11

The increase is in visas on arrival and not tourists Assume India had 100 visitors earlier, of which 10 availed of visa on arrival. Now 50 of them avail of visa on arrival http://qz.com/329397/no-tourists-arent-exactly-thronging-to-india-since-modi-launched-visa-on-arrival/


5

A comparison just for the sake of making an example would be online shopping vs conventional shopping. Which one is easier? Ordering a movie online and being able to watch it on spot without moving your lazy butt or going all the way to the store to get the DVD? Same thing goes for visas. Most people when planning a vacation they put a list of places to ...



Top 50 recent answers are included