Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

A transit visa is not necessary, since you are not among the unlucky few listed here, which for the record are Afghanistan Bangladesh Congo (Democratic Republic) Eritrea Ethiopia Ghana Iran Iraq Nigeria Pakistan Somalia Sri Lanka Angola Guinea Guinea Bissau Nepal Sudan Syria South Sudan Sierra Leone


1

For stamping fee you have to pay at the airports 1 or 3 month/single: US$ 45, 1 month/multi: US$ 65, 3 months/multi: US$ 95 You need only 1 photo and your passport must been over 6 months valid. For service fee, you have to pay to travel company to apply approval letter for you from US$ 10 to 20, it is depend on the company. You have to pay for visa is ...


1

The decision was that i didn't provide evidence of my friend's personal circumstances and is unclear if i have a friend in the UK to visit. Why did you provide your friend's contact ? As you provided it, UKBA would require evidence of his financial circumstances and that he is a legal alien in UK. Did you try to apply under Family visit visa ? It ...


7

To add to Greg's correct answer about boarding a flight without a visa, the airline won't care if you have a visa when booking the flight. They will probably remind you to get one before departure, but on booking you don't usually have to produce a visa or even passport. Not surprising as you can usually book a flight far in advance, and getting a new ...


28

In general, the airline won't let you get on the plane. If you are refused entry to a country upon arrival, it is the airline's responsibility to return you to your place of origin, so they have an interest in confirming that you hold the correct visa for your destination (if required). Airlines frequently use a system called Timatic for this: IATA ...


1

I can only answer about marriage in Germany. One condition is that one of the two is a resident of the area of the Standesamt (registration office) where the marriage is conducted, so you would have to get married where she lives in Germany (a man living at town A and a woman living in town B could choose to get married in A or B, but not elsewhere). The ...


-1

While, as pointed out in the comments, you may have better luck on expatriates.SE site, here's a bit of information to get your started. American immigration system is not easy at all. Technically, you will not be able to simply stay in America. You can go there under the visa waiver programme, but you'll be allowed to stay for at most 90 days and will ...


3

To transit US you will need a Visa see a question that covers that topic: Do I need a US visa to change planes in an American airport? If you're looking for alternatives you may be hard pressed to find them but you could try changing your itinerary to: Dubai -> Moscow -> Havana -> Grand Cayman This avoids the US and to the best of the information I ...


2

There is no such thing as transiting, as it is known in other localities and related to VISA's, within the US. You must go through US Customs and Border Protection, or its representatives, any time you deplane in the US. So, if you stick with your flight plan, to include the layovers in NYC/Miami, yes, you would need a VISA. (India is not currently in the ...


1

Yes, you can. Nobody is going to check whether you work in China or not. Changing Educational Institution or Employer If you want to study at a different educational institution or work for another employer, it is permitted to do this without having to start from the absolute beginning and get a new visa. The first criterion is that you must ...


1

If you plan to stay in Australia and study, you will need to apply for a student visa. You can do this by checking out the following link (and get more information) http://www.immi.gov.au/Services/Pages/student-visa-online-applications.aspx All the best! Cheers


0

I wanted to also post this if it can be useful to others - this was the list of accepted docs at border control received from the visa and immigration department: Please check this link to find out the documents that allow you to travel if you have not got your British passport: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/what-are-acceptable-travel-docume ...


0

Hi there thanks for the very detailed answer, I have since spoken with immigration and visa's at 1.37 GBP a min on +1 888 683 9699 they suggested I have to apply for returning resident https://www.gov.uk/returning-resident-visa but that takes 12 weeks. So they suggested getting a visitors visa for the mean time, since i need to travel in 2 weeks. I have ...


3

I am not a lawyer or otherwise expert of US immigration law but it is my understanding that the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program are two distinct things. The language on the US State Department's VWP website seems quite clear: Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to ...


1

You don't need a visa for airside transit in Paris thanks to your US visa. Assuming you are an Indian citizen, you would otherwise need an airport transit visa (ATV). If you would need an ATV, you could use a single visa provided it's valid on both dates. See Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? for more details.


5

Answers to both questions are found on the website of the Romanian embassy in the UK under the section "consular services, visas" In short they are: 1 - yes that's correct. 2: You may apply for or collect the Romanian Visa, in person, based on prior appointment, TUESDAY from 14.00 to 15.00 hrs or FRIDAY from 10.00 to 11.00 hrs (excluding public ...


4

According to the official website, entry permits (visa-on-arrival) are only valid for 30 days and you don't need one as an EU citizen. What you'll get is 90 days of visa-free stay. If you leave Macau, you will need to go through immigration when you come back and you could then theoretically be denied entry. The same website specifies that 2 ...


4

Yes, you can visit Hong Kong and re-enter. To be exact, as an EU citizen you do not need a visa for Macau, you will be granted a 90-day entry permit authorization to stay on arrival. Each individual authorization will end when you leave Macau, but you'll be granted a new one when you return. Beware that, if you keep doing this, you may eventually be ...


1

They will look at your wp and ask how long you were out of the UK, and if you are still working for the same employer, and then advise you that your wp will expire soon. So the answer to your question is you should not expect problems re-entering if your leave is still valid.


2

If you do need a DATV, you need to apply in advance. The whole point of the thing is preventing some people to reach UK territory by making sure they are not able to board their flight without proper documentation. If you don't have a visa, what is most likely to happen is being denied boarding by the airline in Mexico. You wouldn't even reach Heathrow.


3

The situation you described is EXPLICITLY addressed in Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules, which says... 12.A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and ...


1

I know a number of people have accomplished this by flying to nearby Seoul between when their tourist visa ends and their work visa begins. Fly there a couple of days before your work visa begins, have a short stay there, and then arrange your dates so that you re-enter Japan when your work visa is valid. Not sure if this is a reasonable option for you, ...


4

(Qualifier: I live in Japan ) This is common. Just ask at immigration for a regular visitor visa, explain that you want to use the WH later. Maybe put a post-it note over the WH visa and write まだ on it (means "not yet").


0

As long as you have a UK visa I don't see why your expiring residence permit should matter. Make sure you enter the UK with the UK visa and not with the residence card.


0

This has been answered before, but the answer is Yes, the requirements for transit are the same as for entering the U.S. So you would need a visa unless you are the national of a Visa Waiver country.


1

I got my Visa after 15 Days, I checked with the VFS team in detail and they did mention about the tracking stuff being removed (didn't give a convincing answer thou). They informed that the site (and as well as VFS) is going through multiple changes and due to this few services are discontinued temporarily; but did not confirm anything around the time-frame ...


3

(Qualifier: I am a Canadian citizen and Japanese permanent resident) Japan does not have a non-working resident visa. All the working visa types require sponsorship from a Japanese company or a formal relationship with a resident. You are correct in that the long-term stay visa doesn't match your needs - that one is mainly for people who came here on a 1 or ...


0

Yes you can, but it's almost never a good idea, so you have to have a really good reason to try it. Here are the problems As Vagish pointed out, if there is any delay on your incoming flight, you will miss your connection and the second air line will treat this as your fault. Most will charge you a change fee plus potentially any difference in ticket ...


2

You can book two separate tickets for two separate flights. However if one flight is delayed and you miss the other you may not be re booked onto the next flight without paying a fee. Most major airlines will rebook you on for free if they ticketed both parts of the journey. So it is better to see if you can get one airline to ticket the whole journey, this ...


6

From wikipedia: Andorra has stayed outside the Schengen Agreement and maintains border controls with the EU. However as travellers to Andorra have to pass through the Schengen Area, and Andorra does not issue any visas, but accepts Schengen visas, Andorra is in practice a virtual part of the area. Third country nationals wishing to visit Andorra need a ...


0

I believe it would count because there is no exception listed. The key part off the government's website: If you hold a Working Holiday visa, the main purpose of your visit must be for an extended holiday. You can do any kind of work over the course of your 12 month stay in Australia, however all Working Holiday visa holders are limited to a ...


-1

Depending on things you can claim the citizenship of the airline, as there is some law (was told during my training but now long since forgotten) that until you exit the aircraft, you are under the protectorate of the country of the plane's registration. E.g., if the plane was USA registered, and you are born midair between Oz and NZ, then you are under the ...


5

The short answer is 'no', there are some provisions in UK law that cover emergency cases but attending a funeral is not covered. There are no short cuts. Even if the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs asks them to facilitate an application, it still goes through the whole rigmarole. For reference purposes, your case is governed by Paragraph 41 of the ...


0

In Canada they automatically become a Canadian Citizen :( It's named jus soli (Latin), or right of soil, as opposed to jus sanguinis, or right of blood. The citizenship policy is unique, among developed nations, to Canada and (at one point, not sure if it still is) the USA. It was put in place in the 1947 Citizenship Act when people would come and would ...


2

You only need to wait at most 90 full days to avoid falling foul of the Schengen area rules on maximum stay (Whether you need to stay 90 days out of the Schengen area or less depends on how your previous stay was divided, if it was one block of 150 days, then you do need to wait exactly 90 days after the day you left the Schengen area.) The reason cited to ...


2

Having carefully completed on-line form, obtained photos in right format (did it myself but quite difficult), and double checked everything I sent it Royal Mail Special Delivery on 13 August 2014. Received back today 21 August 2014. Don't know if this is typical - have done it before which means they can refer back to previous visa number - but why pay an ...


9

It varies according to country. And if the country does not have a rule, there is a United Nations directive that kicks in to prevent the baby from being stateless. In the United Kingdom, your question is explicitly addressed in the British Nationality Act 1981. For the purposes of this Act a person born outside the United Kingdom aboard a ship or ...


39

I have direct experience with this; not actually in flight thank goodness, but in transit. My daughter was born prematurely in Shanghai last year during a short layover between Paris and Auckland. My wife and I only had limited 48-hour transit visas for China and our flight was due to depart about 10 hours after she was admitted to hospital at the beginning ...


3

As Tor-Einar Jarnbjo correctly pointed out (+1), Schengen visas cannot generally be obtained from within France (or, in fact, anywhere in the Schengen area). It's sometimes (but not always) possible to apply for a residence permit from within a Schengen member state. In France, there are some exceptions (and as a PhD student, you might qualify for one) but ...


2

You do not necessarily need a gummed sticker in your passport to travel to Australia. The letter will normally be sufficient. Airlines that have authorization to land passengers in Australia are required to have a computer connection to Australia's immigration authorities. Before you board the airline, they will log in and receive a verification. If you ...


2

It's possible to have several visas in the same passport (e.g. an expired visa and a new one), even two unused visas with different periods of validity or back-to-back visas valid over a long period. On the other hand, I don't think consulates would generally issue overlapping visas but none of this is relevant to your travel plans. Whether you have one or ...


4

FWIW in my experience, disturbingly: the only way to obtain (reasonably) certain information on these issues - and this includes both immigration-leaning visas and even (incredibly) just tourist-leaning visas - is, unfortunately, to actually hire an immigration-related specialist Solicitors, likely in London. There are any number of well-known, indeed ...


5

As @Gayot Fow explained, the chances of getting an answer from a British consulate are nil. You can certainly contact a solicitor or an adviser to get an authoritative answer. Yet, for most basic cases other than some very peculiar situations the information is present on the UKBA website. They recently added a very simple 3-step guide to find out if you ...


6

In 2006, UKVI (previously UKBA, previously BIA, previously IND, etc) piloted a program of using a 3rd party contractor to interact with end-users who had questions. This was a favourable move for two reasons: Entry Clearance Officers (ECO's) are trained to make decisions and not to give advice, accordingly they do not have the consultative skills to get ...


1

Since Australia participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you should be able to enter the USA as a tourist from Canada. To be on the safe side, you may want to stay in Canada for a week or so. I would make sure to only enter the USA after the E-3 visa has expired. You may not want to be confronted by an immigration officer wondering why you are entering the ...


2

According to Visa policy of Antigua and Barbuda - Wikipedia Permanent residents of the United States and Canada and holders of valid visas of the United States, Canada, Schengen Area and the United Kingdom do not require a visa. And to Timatic Visa Exemptions: A max. stay of 30 days for holders of a valid visa issued by Canada or USA ...


1

Exiting Schengen and reentering does not seem to be a requirement to make your stay valid. As other answers show it, it is possible to spend up to 90 days inside the Schengen area for tourism purpose even if you had a long-stay visa before. This is only experience and is not an authoritative source, but a friend (who does not need a visa for short stay) ...


2

If you never lived elsewhere in the EU, EU law has no bearing on the matter and regular UK law applies. Being married to a UK citizen is not enough to enter the country and your wife will need a visitor visa to enter the UK on a visit and a ‘family of settled person’ visa to move there. If you live in France and your wife has a carte de séjour “membre de la ...


2

Caveat: The Home Office has just published their report (dated Summer 2014) called Review of the Balance of Competences between the United Kingdom and the European Union Single Market: Free Movement of Persons which may (or may not) affect policy decisions impacting your question. Not immediately, but possibly in the foreseeable future. The UK is ...


1

I'm a British Citizen who have travelled between Canada and USA. The ETSA is only for flights as you rightly said. If I drive through the border, then I must stop at USA Immigrations and pay $6, fill in quick form, and have my fingerprints taken. I have not done this via the train so I don't know how that part works. As for entering Canada, shouldn't be ...



Top 50 recent answers are included