Tag Info

New answers tagged

4

You're supposed to apply for a visa in the place where you live when applying. However, once you have the visa, there's no requirement that you enter the Schengen area directly from the place where you applied -- it's valid at all the external Schengen borders and for all anyone knows you could be on a longer itinerary.


2

You'll need to make an appointment for a personal appearance at the Embassy of Malta (call 020 7292 4821). Malta is a Schengen signatory and operates within that framework for tourists and business visitors. The items you listed will be part of your evidence: air tickets in and out, bank account details. If you are being hosted by a convent, they should ...


4

You can enter Switzerland and stay there, for 90 days, under the usual rules which allow visa-free visits to the Schengen area for US citizens. The time spent in France under your French long-stay visa do not count towards these 90 days, see e.g. Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? However I don't think ...


1

I would not personally consider your permanent residence as Frankfurt under the circumstances. Assuming that, as in your second year at college, you are between 17 and 79 then an interview is required (except is some cases for renewals). The U.S. State Department's Visitor Visas page mentions that and includes: You must schedule an appointment for your ...


1

This has all the hallmarks of some jobsworth throwing his weight around. The existence of such a “regulation” is very unlikely if only because “through one of the four major airports” excludes the land crossing at Attari (Wagah). This form mentions that (though clearly is ancient!) but there are many more recent references to it also. Silence is hardly ...


1

It depends entirely on which airport you are landing at. Dubai has three airports, two of which are for passenger use (one is strictly for cargo). If you are landing at Dubai International, and you have boarding passes for your connecting flight - you will not need a transit visa. The entire transit lounge is fully accessible and you can move between ...


1

Canceling the application should be fine. Getting rejected is a problem, but a cancellation makes no difference either way. That said, since they're unlikely to refund you the application cost, I would just go ahead and get the visa. You never know when the next business trip will come along, and having one approved visa will make getting the next one ...


4

I lived in Vancouver for a year, and friends/flatmates who had residence permits and visas had to do a similar thing to activate them. They didn't even have to go to the US - they merely 'exited' Canada at the Canadian border in BC, and then entered back in a minute later. Last time, they literally did it after work. Drove to border, got it stamped etc, ...


8

The only requirement is that you leave Canada and re-enter. I did this myself for a Permanent Residence visa and I literally crossed over the Rainbow Bridge to the US, and turned round and came straight back. It's not a problem. (The conversation with the US immigration official was interesting. "What is your purpose in coming to the US? "To leave." "How ...


1

If you are flying into and then out of Dubai, from the same airport and airline, and do not intend to leave the transit area, no visa is necessary for a 23 hour layover.


1

The UK youth mobility visa does not grant you any extra rights outside of the UK. As an Australian citizen, you can however travel to all EU countries for at most 90 days without visa anyway (i.e. even without the UK youth mobility visa). Beware, in the Schengen area (i.e. most of the European Union), it's 90 days per 180-day period in the whole area, not 90 ...


3

I'm assuming your partner's British passport is because he has UK citizenship (in addition to Australian). As an Australian citizen you don't need a visa to enter most European countries for stays up to 90 days per rolling 180 day period, but you will need a residence permit if you stay in, say, the Schengen area beyond that limit. (Which sounds likely to ...


1

As a Canadian citizen (your country of birth is irrelevant), you can enter and stay within the Schengen area for up to 90 days within a 180 day period. Unlike in many other countries, the Schengen immigration regulations do not require you to present a return or onward ticket to enter the Schengen area, only that you can prove means of subsistence to leave ...


2

You are free to search for a job in the Middle East on a tourist non-employment visa. However, you cannot be employed on that visa. This is highly illegal and there are serious repercussions for both you and your employer. If you are on a visit visa and you happen to be offered employment, you have to leave the country and come back on a suitable visa in ...


2

Most GCC member states (with the exception of Saudi Arabia) allow permanent residents of GCC countries to get a visa on arrival. If you are on a visit visa, then you will have to apply separately. There are no GCC-wide visas (like the schengen) or reciprocal policies between countries. In other words, you need a visa for each country you visit. To prevent ...


3

Yes, you are almost free to move within GCC countries as long as you are on a permanent visa (work visa) in one of the GCC countries (except Saudi Arabia). Rules are little different from one country to another but in general you will get a temporary visa upon arrival. Bear in mind that not all job titles are allowed. The following links have information for ...


3

https://www.gov.uk/visa-fees "Use this tool to work out the cost of your UK visa application."


2

United States nationals can enter the Schengen Area for stays of up to 90 days and travel freely within the area, as long as their total time spent in all Schengen countries does not exceed 90 days in any 180-day period. So your son will not need a visa at all. If he leaves the Schengen Area (such as to go to the United Kingdom) whether he needs a visa ...


5

No, as a Swiss citizen you do not need a visa for visits up to 90 days. References: Official Argentinean Immigration (Spanish), TIMATIC, Wikipedia


1

Will I be eligible travel US on personal visit? According to the official U.S. Visas page, you can use your B2 visa to visit friends or relatives: Tourism and Visit (B-2): visit with friends or relatives My wife is sponsoring for my trip, what documents do I need to carry along with me? Usually, you will not need to bring anything ...


0

I think you looked at the first page only. The first question on the second page of the form you linked to is Name and nationality of mother.


5

An important point that must be said. A visa is not a right to enter a country - a visa is merely a document that allows you to reach the point of entry. The final decision is still in the hands of the immigration officer. This is true universally, not just in the UAE. As such, the airline or check-in agent can only confirm the document, they cannot ...


7

Immigration officers from the country you are leaving usually do not care much. I guess some might do something if they notice a problem but checking whether you are likely to get in trouble later on is not their mission. Note that some countries don't have any formal immigration check on exit… Airlines everywhere do check whether passengers have ...


17

Typically, at the point of departure, it is only the airline that checks if the person to fly has the necessary documentation to enter the country of destination. They may or may not have access to systems to verify the validity of the visa - but this is also not their task to do. All they need to check is if they the documentation is "obviously" not enough. ...


6

The department is: Consular Section. The generic title: Consular Officer But ultimately addressing it to the United States Embassy is just as effective. A perfect salutation will not effect your visa application's chances. What counts is the content and that content should show why you will return ... a good salary, a team leader, a long time as an ...


2

(Adding new answer 21 Oct 2014) It is not possible to appeal the refusal of a UK visitor visa. If you read their determination letter, it will state this outright. The refusal of a UK Visitor Visa does NOT attract appeal rights. This option was removed from the books in 1991. Last year the right of appeal for family visitors was turned off, and there is ...


3

As far as UK Visitor Visas go, there is no time limit that a person must wait after a refusal before applying again. The applicant is, however, always advised that they should address and remedy the grounds for the refusal before applying again, but this is not a requirement. She will also have to think up something to say about her prior refusal. Based ...


0

I think this is quite common in some Asia countries. For example here in Thailand it is the same, even though my parents are now long dead I have to list them on various forms. In the case of India I think they love bureaucracy, it is an old habit and keeps lots of people in jobs I guess. Blame it on the Brits I suppose, though overall I think they helped.


0

I found out the best route for Grand cayman from Delhi. Delhi (Del) to Moscow (SVO) on Aeroflot. Non-stop. Layover. 2.40 Hrs. Moscow (Svo) to Havana (Hav) on Aeroflot. Non-stop. Layover 23Hrs. Havana to Grand Cayman on Cayman Airways.


2

VFS, in case all 3rd party visa processing firms, are crap in terms of updating the current status of your visa application. The only have 2 status, application send to embassy and application processed and received back from embassy. In between those 2 statuses they will not and cannot give any updates. Firstly the embassies doesn't update them about the ...


3

No, it's not possible. Macau, while a part of China, is outside the Chinese visa area; if he leaves Zhuhai for Macau, his single-entry visa will be used up. See this similar question: Would China to Taiwan and back again count as another entry into China? His options are to a) get a Chinese double or multiple-entry visa, or b) return directly from Macau ...


3

Norway, Germany and Austria are all in the Schengen area, so as far as visas and border controls go you'll be making only one entry (Kosovo to Germany) and one exit (Austria to Kosovo). Any travel between Germany, Norway and Austria counts as domestic for border-control purposes.


2

You can travel to the UK, but having a successful landing interview may present problems. You're in breach on your Schengen, and this would need to be disclosed to the IO because it is a material change in circumstances (Paragraph 321 (ii) and (iii)). If you chose to disclose it, you will need to think up a good explanation in order to convince the IO ...


2

The Immigration Advice & Rights Centre has a pdf document on Visitor Visas, including the 651. Essentially, you have to be able to prove to the immigration officer that you have the intent to return home. ONE of the means of doing so includes having a purchased return ticket, showing that you're leaving the country on day x. Most countries have this ...


2

The purpose of the airline checking your ticket, visa and passport is to ensure that they can legally transport you to your destination, and believe from that evidence that you will be permitted into the country of destination. For this to occur, you need to usually show some or all of: a return ticket, or exit ticket out of the destination country a ...


2

You can travel to UAE using the visa in the old passport, from Emirates website: Valid visas in expired passports are accepted provided accompanied by new passport.


2

Australian citizens do not need a visa for short visits to the Schengen area (including Germany), whether for business, tourism or any other purpose. However, you cannot work in Germany without a specific authorization. I am not sure of the exact legal definitions but things like meeting clients, attending a trade-show, etc. are typically business ...


1

As @DumpCoder already said in the comments, you will need a Schengen visa to visit Hungary. Having a Uk Business Visa could be helpfull for the Schengen visa application, but you will still need a separate visa. The company office in Hungary is irrelevant, rent-a-car companies have offices all around the world, but having a visa for one of them will not ...


0

Like everybody else, you are “eligible” for a regular work visa but it's more complicated and expensive than a working holiday visa. I think it will in any case require help from your employer so it could work if you are doing skilled work and want to stay long-term but not if you simply want to extend a working holiday visa for a few months. In general, ...


1

This government website says the maximum period for a Working Holiday MVV is 1 year. This brochure for working holidays says you cannot apply if you have previously used this visa. So it looks like you are not eligible for another working holiday visa. You could get a 90 day schengen visa, but this does not permit you to work. You could get an exchange ...


2

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


1

If you are traveling with Emirates, check at their transfer desk - they will arrange the visa for you. Otherwise, for 12 hour transit you can get a transit visa at the counter right before immigration, and visit the city. However, you may not even need a visa depending on your nationality. It is best to check with the UAE immigration. Emirates provides a ...


2

There is no significant risk. Unlike a credit card number it can’t be used to buy anything. Unlike a telephone number it can’t be used to determine an address. The number alone says nothing at all about you personally, other than is some cases may it indicate your nationality. Passport numbers are widely disseminated – to travel agents, police, visa ...


1

Your girlfriend probably doesn't need to appear herself at the police station when you register (although it might make things go more smoothly). You should be prepared with: Your identification (passport) Her identification Her household lease details When I did this, there was no requirement to bring any other people such as from a sponsoring work ...


2

Malaysians can enter Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days. If you plan to stay longer you need a tourist visa. The Immigration officials may require proof of departure, for which a copy of your flight booking will suffice and they may require proof of financial support, which for a single person is 10,000 Baht or the equivalent in Ringgit (they maybe ...


1

Malaysian citizens do not need a visa to visit Thailand. See the embassy guidelines for visa requirements. So all you would need is a valid passport.


2

As it is stated on the Mozambique High Commission's website and just about every other visa processing website ... "Applicants MUST submit the following" ... and that following list includes: Copy of flight itinerary; Hotel booking confirmation. So yes not having those two pieces will be a deal breaker. Most Embassies for African countries are sticklers ...


1

We have a lot of related questions but I don't think we have one covering this particular situation. Basically, your type D visa is equivalent to a residence permit in the Schengen area. It can also be used to visit Romania, Bulgaria and Croatia. From the Croatian Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs: Aliens who are holders of: […] long-stay ...


4

Most top countries are considering two things when you apply for a visa: Are you going to overstay the visa and work illegally there? Are you considered someone dangerous? and by that I mean, are you a threat to that country by any means? a potential terrorist for example? The first point is the reason for most visa rejections, but at the same time is ...


4

TL;DR: You're fine. Making a false declaration to an immigration authority is a big deal and can back to haunt you if you are caught. However, "character grounds" refers to have a criminal record, which you do not have. So you have not lied to the Australian government. Making a false declaration to a university can get you expelled from that university, ...



Top 50 recent answers are included