New answers tagged

2

Check with the Consulate Like Relaxed said, if the consulate made a mistake in issuing the visa then they should remedy their error. In case you made a mistake, then they might be less accommodating. Nevertheless, the thing you should do before travelling is to contact the Singaporean consulate in New Delhi and ask them about your situation. Transfering ...


0

Be very, very careful. 'conduct business' is not the same as 'perform work'. My general rule-of-thumb is that if what you're doing could in any way be thought of as 'billable hours' then you're not 'conducting business', you're 'performing work'. The VWP allows you to conduct business, not to perform work.


1

There's nothing in principle wrong with using both the VWP and other types of visa to enter the US at different times, however if you are intending to carry out the same activities on both, then you may be in trouble. The US State Department provides this useful flier about business travel under the VWP (and what specifically isn't). Without knowing the ...


0

There are at least four separate problems here. The following answer is speculative, but short of somebody working in Chinese immigration chiming in, you're unlikely to get a better answer. Problem 1: Will the airline let you leave the US with a Chinese passport? Likely answer: yes. In my experience, the US and its airlines understands the concept of ...


1

The usual requirement from a Schengen embassy is €35-50 per day. For my fifteen day trip I technically had to give proof for €580. Obviously €580 for a fifteen day trip is way too little; you should know it and definitely the embassy knows it. It would be much easier if each one of you shows a bank statement for thrice their minimum amount. A good amount for ...


1

Yes. When you return to the United States, the border officer can, and probably will, readmit you under your original 90-day stay: Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may take a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or a nearby island and generally be readmitted to the United States under ...


2

I assume that you are a national of a Visa Waiver Program country. If your cruise to Alaska is on a private vessel, or a commercial cruise operated by someone other than an "approved carrier," you are not eligible to use the VWP. You must apply for a visa. If your cruise to Alaska is a commercial cruise operated by an approved carrier, you must have ...


3

Yes, you should have no trouble applying for a UK visa from the US. I have done this a number of times and I am in the same situation as you are - foreign national in the USA on a work visa. You'll have to complete the online application forms on the UK Visas & Immigration web site and then send your passport to the UK consulate nearest to you. You ...


3

There is a reference per diem amount required to satisfy the "means of subsistence" requirement, which is €50 for Greece. So that works out to about €400 for your trip. But that's a minimum amount, you also have to show that you have a stable situation and that the costs of the trip you're planning is commensurate with your means. That's why it's best if ...


3

According to the rules (here, in French), you have to be resident in the country where you apply. The key paragraph is the first: Les étrangers désireux de se rendre en Algérie doivent présenter à leur arrivée un passeport en cours de validité muni d’un visa d’entrée sur le territoire Algérien délivré par l’Ambassade ou le Consulat algérien du lieu ...


1

No (Unless you are a resident of Malaysia and can proof so). You should apply in Australia or your country of residence. The Malaysia site of VisaForChina has a step-by-step guide and when you complete that you will find a list of requirements: (3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship) ...


3

Changing your hotel accommodations is no problem. You only need to write the street address of your new accommodations on your landing card, which you will fill out on the plane and give to US immigration and customs officers. Make sure that you have the correct street address before you depart. (You'll also need it to give to your taxi driver.)


-1

I was charged "Over Stay" even though my visa waver had run out less than 24 Hours. All because I had missed my flight by a few hours! That was because I checked in on the same day as flight but I should have checked in the night before as my flight was just past midnight. (Slight oversight on my part, not checking the time and date correctly, so my flight ...


-1

As regards the UK: As an Indian passport holder with a US Visitor Visa, you would need to make sure that your flight is booked all the way through on a single booking and your bags are checked through. If checking in for a flight they ask to see your visa for the UK, show them your US visa saying it entitles you to air-side transit in the UK. This advice ...


2

There shouldn't be a problem with you entering the UK on your UK passport. The issue would only arise if you tried to enter on the (now technically invalid) visa. If you think there might be a problem, go through the manual checkpoint upon arrival in the UK and ask the UKBF official to cancel the visa. If they can't do it there and then, they can probably ...


3

According to gov.uk, you need to show the following for a Standard Visitor Visa: you’ll leave the UK at the end of your visit you’re able to support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip you’re able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit you have proof of any business or other activities you ...


9

Transit visas are not valid for transit to the Republic of Ireland (here and here). This is because, due to the CTA, you must pass through border control and enter UK territory to board the flight (I am not sure why the Visitor in Transit Visa does not apply, as it is specifically for those who need to pass through Border Control). You have two options: If ...


0

I used China Visa Service Center two or three times. Excellent service.


2

You may be able to apply in the UK, but, as Gayot Fow says in a comment, you will likely have to make a case for an exception. From the Schengen Visa Code, article 6: Consular territorial competence An application shall be examined and decided on by the consulate of the competent Member State in whose jurisdiction the applicant legally resides. ...


17

According to Gov UK, a person born in the UK to "settled" parents will be a British Citizen. If you were born on or after 1 January 1983, you’ll be a British citizen if your mother or father was either: a British citizen when you were born ‘settled’ in the UK when you were born You can also use a quick quiz on the site to determine if you ...


3

How do i get a multiple entry Uk visa so that I can visit the Uk more often on my trips to the rest of Europe? All "Standard Visitor Visas" are multiple entry by default. You can come and go multiple times. Of course you have a landing interview upon arrival where you state your premise. I would not like to apply for a UK visa each time I go to the Uk and ...


1

If you receive an e-Tourist Visa then this will be e-mailed to you. You are expected to print it out, carry it with you, and show it at airline check-in and at immigration. No visa sticker will be placed in your passport. On arrival in India you will get an entry stamp, the same as everyone else. Note that the e-TV only grants a single entry good for 30 ...


6

Your question is two parts... Can you change the application so that it is different from a previous refused application? Yes, that's what they want people to do. Part of your refusal notice says that your next application will fail unless there's a change in circumstances, so it's important to emphasize those changes. Is your new evidence going to work? ...


2

Does the visa application form ask you about driving bans? Obviously, you should be truthful on the application, but there's no reason to volunteer information if you're not asked for it. For example, looking at http://www.rusembassy.ca/sites/default/files/AppFormVisa_USA.pdf (the forms are slightly different when applying from different countries I ...


0

It is highly unlikely that a conviction for drunk driving would influence your visa application, provided you are upfront about it. They are far more likely to be concerned about ensuring you are only going there to visit and will leave within the expiry of the visa and how you will finance yourself while there.


5

You do not need a visa. The relevant directive is 2004/38/EC. Article 5, paragraph 2 says: Family members who are not nationals of a Member State shall only be required to have an entry visa in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 or, where appropriate, with national law. For the purposes of this Directive, possession of the valid residence card ...


5

If your wife is accompanying you for business reasons, she needs a B1 visa. If she is not participating in your business activities, nor in any other business activities, then she needs a B2 visa. Most US visitor visas are issued as joint B1/B2 visas, so obviously a visa like that would suffice as well.


1

According to the Belarusian Airlines website: Is the transit visa needed? According to the information, obtained from National airport Minsk border guard service: Those passengers, who travel in transit through Minsk, do not need the Belarusian transit visa, if the following conditions are fulfilled: passengers have a valid passport and ...


-2

Why would you think your wife need different visa than you? If she's one of nationalities that require visa and you plan a short trip, it would be B1/B2 as well.


1

There is no way to tell how fast your application will be processed. It has many factors, and none depend on the VFS premium service - this just expedites how quickly your application reaches the consulate and has no bearing on how quickly the consulate issues their decision. The guaranteed time for a response is within 15 days; however you may be able to ...


2

Yes, it's fine. If you travel back to the UK, in fact, or anywhere other than Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean, your subsequent visit should be on a new 90-day period, so you could be in the US for 60 days, in the UK for two weeks, and then in the US for 30 days or even 45 or 60. If you travel for a short time to an adjacent country, however, your ...


1

Most of the times they send everything before 6 months. You should have the contact info NVC or USCIS or an agent, and you could follow the status with them. You could also check the status online.


1

For a Schengen itinerary covering more than one country, the rule is that the traveler must apply at the consulate of the country that is the main destination of the itinerary, if it is possible to determine a main destination. This rule is stated in Article 5 of the Schengen Visa Code. In your wife's case, the Netherlands is her main destination, so she ...


5

The Schengen rules make essentially no difference between a valid type D visa and a valid residence permit. Either of them gives you travel rights similar to a multiple-entry short-stay Schengen visa, and time you spend in Spain under a type D visa or residence permit do not count towards your 90/180 day clock. It is completely permitted to travel between ...


2

Assuming you are flying through on the same airline or partner airlines and your bags are checked through, then no visa needed. (CZ-CZ or CZ-KE) If by chance you are changing carriers / alliances, you need to ask the airline originating in New York if they can check your bags through to the connecting airline. If the bags can not be checked through you ...


4

At the time the person enters the UK, their passport must be valid for at least two months beyond the expiry of their entry clearance. If not, the Immigration Officer is entitled to curtail the person's entry clearance so that the above condition will be valid. In your case, your visa expires in June and your passport expires in October, that's four ...


5

Airlines are not responsible for your travel documents, visas, or other requirements to travel, and they usually say as much in the contract that governs your ticket. Unfortunately for your brother, it is always the passenger's responsibility to know what documents are required and to have them when traveling.


0

When is the start of your UK visa validity? As I understood from your statement, your visa expires/ends in June and since you'll be travelling on May (before it expires), you'll be good to go! If your travel date is within the validity of the visa, you can definitely travel to the UK! Safe travel! :)


1

The only hotel for which you don't need a visa is the airport hotel. For the hotel you are referring to, you will need a transit visa. The good news is, Etihad can arrange these for you very easily. Once you have your reservation, contact your Etihad airlines office and they will arrange for a visa for your traveling party. Make sure you contact them well ...


3

This depends entirely on what type of visa you are applying for and to which country. The US, for example, regularly issues visas that are beyond the expiry date of the passport. In this case, you have to carry your old expired passport with you, as it contains the visa - along with your current passport as this is valid for travel. Other countries do not ...


1

What is a multiple entry visa? A multiple entry visa is a visa that lets you enter as many times as needed within its validity period. In contrast a single entry visa only lets you enter once and a double entry visa (not sure if the UK does this) only lets you enter twice. It sounds like your travel plans would have you entering the UK three times so ...


2

As others have mentioned here, there's no particular order to stamps/visas, you get them where you get them (but you can certainly try asking for a specific stamp placement). One more thing I wanted to add to the other answers: There's something I've seen in particular with ex-Soviet countries - for some reason many of the border officials like to put the ...


1

The easiest way to address this would be via a birth certificate and the easiest route will likely be Thailand. Thailand extends citizenship to anyone born there. If you were issued a birth certificate in Thailand, then it's quite likely you can approach the Thai Embassy in the US to confirm and issue citizenship documentation/passport. If you weren't ...


3

The only person who might be concerned about stamps being in chronological order is the passport holder. Some folks like things neat and orderly, the rest of us could care less. Likewise with Immigration and Consular officials, some are neat and orderly and will stamp your passport on the first available slot or completely empty page (depending on stamp or ...


4

There is no order of any kind in passport stampings, all countries stamp wherever they feel like / whatever is the first page to pop open. If you ask nicely, they'll potentially stamp on the page you want them to, but potentially they also get suspect why you would want that.


0

You may still be able to enter Italy/Austria instead of France. You may need to explain why - tell the truth, lying does not pay off. If you have reasonable explanation, I'd expect you will be granted entry (maybe with a notice). It's likely to affect your ability to get French visas in future, but should not have huge effect on getting Schengen visas via ...


3

Yes, there is a premium service provided by VFS called "Premium Service Lounge". I have got an appointment on same date by this facility. It is really great service by VFS and everything will be done very easily. The Premium Lounge Service includes: Separate lounge with personalized service by dedicated staff Refreshments Faster submission of ...


0

Several countries offer loose-leaf entry Permits (aka e-visas), such as India and Azerbaijan, though you'd still get entry/Exit stamps in the passport


2

Your right to enter Mexico visa free does not depend on which border station you are crossing. Since you have a valid US work visa, you are visa exempt.


3

No, that isn't true. Vietnam doesn't operate a true "Visa on Arrival" system. In additional, all visas for Vietnam have a fee. Some nationalities can enter without a visa, paying nothing and being allowed to remain for 15 days, but neither of your nationalities s are included in that list. Your options for entering Vietnam are: Apply for a visa in advance ...



Top 50 recent answers are included