Tag Info

New answers tagged

6

Visa on arrival (VOA) means that on arrival, you will need to queue up at a visa counter, apply and pay for a visa, which gets pasted into your passport on the spot, before you go to immigration. VOA is often limited to certain entry points (eg. international airports, major land borders), so for border crossings where it's not available, you will need to ...


6

"...is it normal that the reconsideration visa will get cancelled within 2 days from submission date..." In the Schengen regime, they don't have a 'reconsideration visa'. So your application would have been treated as a fresh application within your history of applications. If your previous application was unsuccessful, they would focus on the ...


3

A T2 entry clearance (or colloquially, visa) is not recognized outside of the UK. Instead, the person's nationality is used as the determining factor. You wrote that you are Turkish... Turkish nationals are listed in the EU Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as requiring a visa to enter the Schengen zone. See ...


2

Google brought this up immediately and Wikipedia has a section on it here. They call it "ECR (Emigration Check Required) or ECNR (Emigration Check Not Required)." The category for an ECNR that appears to apply for you is "holder of a matriculation certificate."


1

You do not need to have a return ticket from London. All they will need to see is you are leaving the UK and as you say you have a Eurostar ticket followed by a return ticket from Paris which should work. I am a non-EU citizen and didnt have any problems showing a London - Dubai - Delhi return.


0

This question has been answered correctly by Burhan Khalid, however I had a strange experience while travelling and thought it would be worth Sharing here. I had the scanned copy in hand and I reached the airport only to find that the Airline would refuse to board me. The reason given is that, for Indian travellers, Kuwait airways is taking extra ...


0

Refusal of earlier visa doesn't mean you will not be given a visa this time. As I read in some of the comments, yes the scrutiny will be more than a normal person and just make sure your documents are just spot on. Your margin of error is less this time. Do not make fake bookings. They might actually call your hotel and check if you have actually booked it.


6

I traveled to Sierra Leone about half a dozen times in 2010 and 2011 and got my visa upon arrival every time, without a hassle. I remember having to show my yellow fever vaccination booklet once or twice. Besides that, I don't remember any other requirements. Cost was in the order of 50 USD, but my memory of that is vague. That said, immigration rules do ...


0

I haven't been able to find anything on the South Africa site, but the South African embassy in Australia has this statement: Transit Visa Requirements Visa restricted passport holders who want to transit South Africa to any one of South Africa's neighbouring countries, MUST apply for a transit visa. The neighbouring countries are Botswana, ...


2

Your daughter will not need a visa to transit at Mumbai if she remains airside; she would just take the lift to the departures area after going through security. This will happen if the flights are on a single booking. If the flights are booked separately, and the luggage not checked through, she may need to collect her luggage and check it in again, which ...


1

Generally speaking Schengen visas are valid for all allowed purposes (there is no “business” or “tourism” category like in the US for example) and for all countries in the area. So if you really do get a multiple-entry visa, it's fine to reuse it for another purpose after your first trip and you don't need to apply for another visa if the first one is still ...


1

To answer part of the question, Schengen countries do place a denial stamp in your passport so that denial would be visible to anybody who cares. Furthermore, they share information about visas and visa applications through a database so there would still be a record of the refusal for some time, even if you immediately renewed your passport. A new ...


2

It can differ from country to country, and also depends on what visa you're applying for, and going into every country would be a book in itself, so I'll try and provide a general answer. In general, countries that share information could share visa rejections. So travelling to country B, you may be flagged and asked questions about it. Often, you have to ...


1

I would suggest not to do this. Here's why? You have two further potential questions (read: problems): first, you will need to prove to the embassy that why you didn't apply while you were in the home country? This is simply because the embassy will require your proof of residence in the country i.e., from where you are applying. This will also include many ...


1

You do not need a transit visa, but to enter Zurich you will need a visa. You cannot get it on arrival, you would have to apply for it before your trip.


1

You don't need to come back to India, because the visa does not dictate where you should start your journey. You can fly to Japan, spend some time there, and from Japan fly to the US. For immigration, it would be just the same as if you flew from India (or anywhere else). The visa guarantees you entry to the border point, and it does not dictate anything ...


2

Your VWP comes under the ESTA program and is valid for a two year period. You don't need to reapply for anything during this time, and indeed you can use it multiple times, and they email you when it's expiring. However, there is, as you've acknowledged, the 90 day rule. Even more frustratingly, as many have found out, you cannot reset it by simply going ...


0

I was in a similar conundrum last year. I travelled to SFO via LHR in Nov 2013, and was worried about the same thing. It isn't a problem. They will allow you to transit via Heathrow as long as the flight from India to London and from London to the US is on the same ticket. My trip was even more complicated: I went from India to Paris, via LHR, and from ...


2

Since each of these countries would unilaterally decide whether they recognize Schengen visas and under which conditions, I don't think it's possible to find an official list anywhere. I am marking this answer as “community wiki” so that we can come up with a list: Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia and Cyprus (all EU members) have rules modelled on those of the ...


1

Tom already provided good advice (+1 to his answer) but I just noticed your comment. You apparently submitted documentation (leave from your work, tuition fees and funds) for a three-month stay while registering to a six-month program that you cannot possibly complete on a short-stay visa. That's a big no-no that would make your application look very ...


0

Yes, you can. The visa is your authorization to travel to the port of entry for the country that issued your the visa. It does not dictate from where you should travel. You can travel from Qatar, Egypt, or any other country. I should mention though - some countries issue visas that dictate how you may travel. For example, Saudi Arabia can issue you a land ...


3

Your host is correct. The scanned copy of your visa allows the airline to board you. The actual visa is collected as the visa collection desk at Kuwait airport. There are two desks - one at the arrivals hall for your meeting party to drop the original, and there is one before immigration for you to collect the same paper. Once you arrive in Kuwait, follow ...


6

As far as I know, the requirements are exactly the same as if you would want to travel to the UK for a month as a tourist. There are some rules about transit but no exemptions for day trips or for Schengen visa holders. And trains to the UK are treated like flights into the country, which means passport check and security inspection prior to boarding. In ...


1

Formally, it's not a problem. But even if the rules are not exactly the same, the reasons that led to the rejection of your previous application presumably still apply. You need to weigh that carefully and we certainly can't tell you if it's going to work or not.


0

Originally I applied for a Schengen visa short stay but my application was refused and now I'm planning to re-apply for a longer visa (6 months) for the same purpose, to study german language. You did not say why it was rejected (the specific reasons are mentioned in the response), but as a guess I would say that should not have applied for a short ...


1

On your outbound journey - as you hold a valid US visa, you may not need a transit visa, if you can meet the exemption criteria: Exemptions You won’t need a visa if you: are travelling to Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country are travelling from Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it’s less than 6 months since you ...


1

No, it won't be a problem. This is a common enough situation that visa processing officers will have seen it before, just enter your names exactly as they're listed in the passport. See also: In which countries are the visitor's first name and last name compulsory?


1

I dont think it will be a problem, Imagine if you are travelling to multiple countries, and take a visa for all three from your home country, you would naturally travel from a country other than the one which issued you a visa. Port of origin wont matter at all for any visa. Specifically I am not able to find an evidence which can support my argument


2

The UK government is in the midst of porting their entire content into the gov.uk framework and UKVI is a part of that migration. Additionally, UKVI are revising large portions of their guidance, notably the Immigration Directorate Instructions and their entry clearance guidance. As a result, it's natural to expect some of the pages to be out-of-sync or ...


-1

On your overstay of 1 day, you are not going to get deported. Whether this will affect future visas is difficult to know, especially as different countries, and different immigration officers may have different reactions. I would honestly not worry about it.


3

Item 2 is pretty self-explanatory, you need more money in your bank account or evidence of salary being paid while you travel. You can pad your account with money from family or friends, but don't just put one big lump sum in, as consular officials are wise to that trick. Add the money in smaller chunks over several weeks. Item 3 is a sticking point for ...


2

Whether it is for studies, for work or for any other purpose, a visa for 5-6 months is almost certainly a national long-stay visa. It means that the rules detailed in Getting a tourist Schengen visa after working visa fully apply to your situation. Concretely, the time spent under the French long-stay visa does not count towards the 90 days limit for short ...


3

I wouldn't rewrite - you're following their instructions, and they didn't ask you to rewrite it 'simpler'. And remember, everything is jargon to someone. I'd recommend uploading as is - it's likely to look more at your work experience locations, I'd imagine, rather than your specific skill set, and if they're looking at skill set, they'll have advisors or ...


2

When you arrive in Canada on a tourist visa, the immigration officer will tell you how long you can stay. Six months is normal, but it may be less; and unless you specifically asked for it, it is unlikely you will be granted a stay of longer than six months. If you want to stay longer than what is granted, you need to apply for an extension to your visa. ...


5

From the further information you provided in the comments, all of your questions are given in the rules... You have a multiple entry clearance and you have NOT yet married (and presumably you have a good reason for not marrying during your last visit). So yes, it's ok to enter again. This is stated in Paragraph 20A of the rules. Had you been married, ...


2

Assuming you are now in England, traveling back there reset your 90 days. Is your ESTA still valid? If so, come on back. You should be able to travel back to the US under the VWP, with your ESTA, and stay for up to 90 days. You might also want to double check that your I-94 record was updated correctly. You should be able to check it at the US Customs and ...


3

In the case of UK visas, there is nothing you can do to speed up the process or find out where you are in the processing queue. Even internally they only have 3 or four status indicators. Telephoning them will lead to a circular maze of recordings and menus. Emailing them (or faxing them, or posting a letter to them) will not produce a substantive result. ...


1

As long as you are residing legally in the country you can apply for a visa to Pakistan: Applicants holding passports other than Australia/ Fiji Passport should provide proof of their residential status in Australia/Fiji. Their passports must contain the appropriate entry. All others should apply for visa in their country of origin. From the ...


3

I recently received my APEC card from the United States, but it did not work in Indonesia. The Indonesian officials are refusing to accept APEC cards issued by the US. I've been in touch with US folks about it and they are saying they are working to fix the problem, but its a matter of training the Indonesian customs officials which they have no control ...


1

Assuming you travel with both passports, you should be fine. A name change is a fairly common event for people, particularly after marriage. Immigration will have dealt with it before. However, you will still need to present the visa. Again this is a common enough activity, and presenting the old passport with visa, and the new passport as a valid ID, ...


4

A U.S. visa (visa stamp) is only for entering the U.S. The visa's expiration date is the last day you can use the visa to enter the U.S. The visa has nothing to do with your ability to stay in the U.S. That is determined by your status, which is given upon entry. Not having a valid visa does not affect your ability to stay in the U.S., as long as you have a ...


3

Never lie on applications. The stamp in your passport is NOT the only record that you've had your previos attempt rejected, I assure you. However, having a rejection does not necessarily mean you'll get rejected again. Overstaying visas certainly doesn't help, but I have a friend who overstayed his visa, was caught, and has since been back on a tourist ...


6

The UK has two kinds of transit visa. Direct Airside Transit Visa has a 24 hour limit and will not let you come through immigration - so you can't use it if you want to change airport or go sightseeing. Visitor in Transit has a 48 hour limit and allows you to go through immigration. You can use your 48 hours for sightseeing, visiting people, or anything else ...


6

The strategy of concealing an adverse immigration event by 'losing' one's passport and getting a fresh, unblemished passport is a poor one. There is a history associated with the passport that is not accounted for in its physical pages, but rather in computer systems linked to the passport number. And a new passport will contain a record linking it back to ...


2

For your two specific questions... Can I reapply right now? Yes, there is no cooling-off period following a refusal; you can apply again immediately. Doing so, however, is a rash step because it will result in another refusal unless each objection in your refusal has been fully addressed. Or ask for an administrative review? This option is available to ...


-1

I suggest you ask them by email. Click 'Start Here' on this page: https://www.gov.uk/contact-ukvi-outside-uk and it'll take you to an email form.


4

It does in any case depend on the country where you would be when performing the work as every country is basically free to decide who can enter, what type of visas it offers/requires from foreign citizens and what they can do while in the country. Even when the rules are somewhat similar, they are defined independently by each country's laws and not by some ...


1

(shorter version that might actually get read) I am an international student and authorized to stay in US for 2 years on my I-20 form. 2 years from when? If you arrived after 2013/1/1 you're fine. My visa expired on June this year Your visa, that you showed to immigration on arrival? Or your I-20? Your visa expired in june, it was used when you ...


0

All these suggestions are nice an all, but really - the answer to your question "What can I do to prevent passport stamps being put on blank pages?" is - Not a damn thing. Take the perspective of some border official that has to flip through a sea of stamps in your passport, flipping left and right to find out where the exit stamp, entry stamp, or visa ...


1

According to the Consulate General of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, if you are going to (and will depart from) the island via a Cruise Ship, no visa is required for or from the Bahamas. That pdf includes an phone number to call for information. It might be recommended for you to call it in order to ensure that the change is still in effect. Only the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included