Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

The simple answer is that you will be accommodated by one method or another. Not sure how many countries actually have me-no-talks "emergency visas" for diverted flights, most will simply secure the passengers in a designated area and never officially stamp them into the country. Countries may issue emergency entry permits/visas for medical emergencies, but ...


1

What happens if a flight gets diverted to an airport where I don't have rights to enter the country? You will spend a long time waiting. Most of the time you will be either in an air-side lounge or on the plane itself. 'MeNoTalk's answer is great but I wanted to add some additional outcomes which I have seen happen. In some of the EU countries, including ...


4

There are many factors here: Does this airport has scheduled flights by the same airlines? If yes, then this means there is maintainance staff ready to fix the problem and there is a supply for spare parts, expect a delay! but most likely you will just spend the time onboard or if you got lucky in an airport lounge. No visa would be required or anything. ...


0

If I am to spell it out in numbers, the Schengen visa photo is supposed to be 35 mm in width, 45 mm in height, and the length of the face should lie in between 32 mm and 36 mm. This is my reference: http://www.immihelp.com/visas/schengenvisa/sample_photos_germany.pdf I went to a local pharmacy near me, with a print-out of the above document and the ...


2

You are an Indian national who has a work permit from the Republic of Ireland and want to visit the UK. It means you are a visa national and have correctly observed that the ROI is part of the Common Travel Area. You WILL require an entry clearance (visa) prior to leaving the ROI, you cannot apply for leave to enter upon arrival. Your work permit will be ...


0

If in doubt on visa photos, by far and away your best bet is to find a real photographer In my experience, they really weren't very much more - last time I had some unusual visa photo requirements I paid about 1.5 times the cost of a photo machine You either need to go to a camera / photography shop, or a dedicated photography studio In this case, you ...


-2

You are banned only for UK, you can apply for Schengen countries but be careful for USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Ireland. But do it quickly as data sharing is going fast within countries.


1

A US visa will show the allowed entries, either Single (S) or multiple (M), something like this: So, the answer to your question is inside your passport, just check it.


1

You have heard that the Oman government is reluctant to issue visas to young travellers, and in your own case a 26 year-old female from Morocco. This rumour may be well founded, but it is certainly not the case for Oman alone! Single women, especially of marriageable age, have unique problems with visas all over the world. Of course it exists, but is ...


3

The Schengen visa expires at midnight, 23:59, on the expiration date. In your case this would be 21 Dec 2014. The precise definition for this regulation is found at Regulation (EU) No 610/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and antecedents are given on that page as further links. Once you have departed, you can use the Schengen visa ...


5

You have until the end of the day on the expiration date. So if your expiration date is December 21, 2014, you can still be in the country until 23.59.59 on December 21, 2014. Of course, you'll want to leave a bit before then, to make sure delays in flights or whatever don't cause you to accidentally overstay. As a result, your 7am flight to Amsterdam ...


6

Better safe than sorry, always when in doubt leave early when it comes to visas, to give yourself some buffer in case something comes up, otherwise you are good to leave on 21 December with no problems as your visa expires by the end of the day (23:59) on 21 December, 2014.


5

The 90 days includes the 21st so this is fine. As Gayot said, it expires at the end of the 21st. I usually recommend leaving space in case of flight cancellations etc, but that's just normal risk management :-)


4

As a UK citizen you do not need a visa for Japan. The fact that you have a E2 Korean visa does not influence that at all.


1

A multiple-entry visa for two years or more costs the same than a single-entry for a couple of weeks so it's obviously worth it if you can get one. But if you don't have a genuine need to regularly visit the Schengen area, you are unlikely to get it. As far as I know, there is little harm in applying for a multiple-entry visa (i.e. in checking the “multiple ...


12

You are a British national and your wife-to-be is Uruguayan, a non-visa national. You want to travel to the UK with her for a visit. A spouse visa is not required if they do not plan on settling in the UK; it's the wrong visa for visiting. A non-visa national who intends to maintain family relationships in the UK would apply for leave to enter as either a ...


9

In theory, there is indeed a way to fix this. Once you proved that you did in fact leave the Schengen area on that particular date (presumably by showing your UK entry stamp and/or some other proof of your presence in the UK), the border guard should indicate that in your passport and may give you a special form called “Approval of evidence regarding the ...


0

Generally speaking, it's not forbidden to visit other countries (and certainly not to transit through another Schengen country before going to Portugal) but it's best to stick to the itinerary you submitted when applying for the visa. If you do not, you might be questioned about it and should have a good reason to have a Portuguese visa. Staying a couple of ...


3

You were removed from the UK in 2011 when you made an application for a post-study work visa and they determined that you had submitted a forged document. You do not have your removal paperwork, and hence do not know the conditions of your removal. You may need to visit Sweden and want to know if your removal will have a pejorative effect on your ...


2

If all your flights are booked on the same ticket, this means that the minimum connection time for this connection is met (unless your travel agent circumvented some rules, which they normally not do). Passport checks in Dusseldorf are usually quite quick. Please keep the comments to your original post in mind - you will need a "proper" Schengen visa for ...


2

40 minutes could be enough but it could become scarce. As your second leg is a domestic Schengen flight, you will need to get through security and passport check. With only 40 minutes between the flights it's likely to miss the flight to Munich.


4

If you are traveling alone, then it is highly likely that you will be refused a visa; as you are of a high risk demographic - especially if you are unmarried. This is mainly to stop exploitation of women. It is not just Oman, I have seen it done in Saudi Arabia (but not for girls, but for single men traveling from Nepal - the officer suspected underage ...


3

That's all very strange so I am loath to give advice because I am not sure what's going on. I don't really see how the consulate could waive some requirements because your wife is travelling with you and yet insist on a fee. My understanding is that it's either one or the other: Recognizing your right as EU citizen and issuing the visa free of charge or ...


1

For immediate advice I would suggest visiting a Oficina de Extranjeros, which is a local foreigners office. There is a link below, but in Spanish http://www.seap.minhap.gob.es/es/servicios/extranjeria/extranjeria_ddgg.html Select the region you are in and it will give you a list For you in Madrid I suggest the office below I have used this office ...


7

Argentina appears to follow the common rule that you must apply for a visa at the consulate that covers the area/country where you live. Your nationality determines whether you need a visa at all or not, but once you have determined that you do need a visa, it is your residence that governs where to apply. You don't write where you live, but if you live in ...


0

Since it's a B1/B2 visa, you can use it to enter for tourist (B2) purposes.


2

The controlling reference for your question is Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 March 2006 establishing a Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders found here http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:32006R0562 One of the objectives of that regulation was to ...


0

Since Romania is not a part of Schengen, do I need to apply for visa if I have to travel to any Schengen countries? Yes.


2

Once a visa is issued - you can travel from any country to the country that issued you the visa. This is a general rule and the only restriction that I know of (which does not apply to your situation) is when emergency travel documents are issued; or in some cases - special visas are issued that define the mode of travel (for example, if your Saudi Arabian ...


0

You cannot travel with it because your travel document (the passport) is now invalid. You need to contact your country's embassy to get a new passport issued, and then the embassy of the country that issued the visa to have the visa re-affixed to your new passport. Most likely what will happen is that the Sri Lankan embassy will issue you an emergency ...


3

Since Official Site of Korea Tourism Org.: Alien Registration: A Korean embassy or consulate can issue two types of visas: a short-term visa for visitors who want to stay up to 90 days and a special long-term visa for periods longer than 90 days. A visitor with a special long-term visa is required to apply for alien registration at a local immigration ...


3

It depends a little on how you measure this, but if you're going on the passport that needs the fewest visas to travel, it's entirely possible to argue that the British Passport ties with the US passport in being able to travel freely to 168 countries or territories. However, another list claims a higher number for Britain - 173, tied with Finland and ...


1

Noone will be able to give you a definite answer but make sure you can show hotel reservation and plane tickets going home at the border. Explaining the truth can't hurt either.


1

Since you're traveling to Canada, you may be eligible for automatic visa revalidation. Check here to see if it applies to your status: http://www.travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/automatic-revalidation.html Don't forget that status and visa are different things in US. As our international office explained it to us: visa is like a key to the ...


-1

Your understanding is perfectly correct. What you do for and in another country is none of US's business, since you're neither a permanent resident nor a citizen.


8

You are en-route, not in your own country, and a page of your passport containing a visa has become torn or damaged. You are also not in the country that issued the visa... If you present your passport for inspection, they will immediately consider if there has been an attempt at forgery... The obvious indicator is misaligned pages... . . . At that ...


4

Tore the page completely out? You will need a new passport. The pages are numbered for a reason, and most passports contain a phrase like "This passport contains 32 pages". If this happened in transit you could probably explain it away, but not before starting your travels. The good news is if you take the old passport and the torn-out page back to the ...


3

The answer to your question is: No, she will need a visa. Marital status and residency are not taken into consideration for visa waiver purposes. All that matters is the current nationality of the individual. However, those other aspects are taken into consideration when applying for a visa so it would definitely help your case especially if you or she own ...


0

As your first trip is to Italy, you need to apply there and then as Rudy suggested ask for a multiple journey visa, covering the entire period. You can then safely return from Italy and then use the same visa to go to France for your holiday.


4

Residency status is not a qualification for the Visa Waiver program. The Visa Waiver program only applies to passport holders from the countries in the program, not residents. Her approval for entry into the USA is based solely on her nationality as shown in her passport. But the fact that she has German residency status, plus two dependent children ...


0

If she's not a German citizen and if Filipinos require a visa to enter the United States, no, she can't enter the United States without a visa.


3

You are an Indian national and have been issued a Business Visitor visa to the UK. The Business Visitor visa programme was created in 2008 following a consultation by the Home Office and there is a backgrounder at ILPA Info Sheet Following this consultation, the rules were amended and Business Visitors are covered in Paragraphs 46G through 46L, see ...


2

You did not say which European passport you have, but assuming that it is an EEA member, then it would be the easiest to use. Overall there is not much difference between the two but the staff are likely to be more familiar with accessing the EEA system. For your other question, you should answer 'yes' to the question if you were ever in Russia. If they ...


2

Here's what the French consulate general has to say: The foreign spouse of a EU national enter France without visa if holding: A valid travel document ; A valid UK residence permit with the endorsement "family member of EEA national" (this endorsement is compulsory to be visa exempted); and if they are joining or travelling with the EU ...


3

The information submitted regarding the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable. This means the stated objective of your visit required supporting documentation, and the supporting documentation you provided relied upon assumptions that were not visibly certain or were, in some other way, doubtful. Common examples are the resources ...


16

Good news. As a British citizen, assuming you're visiting for under 90 days, you don't need a visa. You can apply through the Visa Waiver Program under the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization). From the US Embassy in London: British citizens: please note that from 12 January 2009 all nationals and citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) ...


2

The reasons for refusal are: It was not obvious why you are traveling. It could be that you applied for the wrong visa type; for example, if you are applying for a business visa and don't have an invitation letter - but you are actually only going to a tour, then this could be a reason. For the second reason, what they are trying to say is that there ...


6

I am a working scientist who has followed a link to this question from academia.stackexchange.com. The correct Schengen visa type for attending a scientific meeting is "Business." This is a short interaction for professional purposes (graduate students are considered professionals as well), and thus falls into that category. If you hold a passport from a ...


1

It appears that you are a US citizen and are trying to bring her here to visit. My understanding is that this is basically impossible, they are going to assume your intent is to bring her in without the delays of the K-1 visa process.


2

You apply at the country where you will be either: Staying the longest. First port of entry. In your case, as you are staying equal amount of days in multiple countries it is Germany as that is your first port of entry. For reference, here is the text from the The Netherland's embassy: You must apply for the visa at a mission of the Schengen ...



Top 50 recent answers are included