Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Yes, you are almost free to move within GCC countries as long as you are on a permanent visa (work visa) in one of the GCC countries (except Saudi Arabia). Rules are little different from one country to another but in general you will get a temporary visa upon arrival. Bear in mind that not all job titles are allowed, a list of accepted job titles are ...


3

https://www.gov.uk/visa-fees "Use this tool to work out the cost of your UK visa application."


2

United States nationals can enter the Schengen Area for stays of up to 90 days and travel freely within the area, as long as their total time spent in all Schengen countries does not exceed 90 days in any 180-day period. So your son will not need a visa at all. If he leaves the Schengen Area (such as to go to the United Kingdom) whether he needs a visa ...


5

No, as a Swiss citizen you do not need a visa for visits up to 90 days. References: Official Argentinean Immigration (Spanish), TIMATIC, Wikipedia


1

Will I be eligible travel US on personal visit? According to the official U.S. Visas page, you can use your B2 visa to visit friends or relatives: Tourism and Visit (B-2): visit with friends or relatives My wife is sponsoring for my trip, what documents do I need to carry along with me? Usually, you will not need to bring anything ...


0

I think you looked at the first page only. The first question on the second page of the form you linked to is Name and nationality of mother.


5

An important point that must be said. A visa is not a right to enter a country - a visa is merely a document that allows you to reach the point of entry. The final decision is still in the hands of the immigration officer. This is true universally, not just in the UAE. As such, the airline or check-in agent can only confirm the document, they cannot ...


7

Immigration officers from the country you are leaving usually do not care much. I guess some might do something if they notice a problem but checking whether you are likely to get in trouble later on is not their mission. Note that some countries don't have any formal immigration check on exit… Airlines everywhere do check whether passengers have ...


15

Typically, at the point of departure, it is only the airline that checks if the person to fly has the necessary documentation to enter the country of destination. They may or may not have access to systems to verify the validity of the visa - but this is also not their task to do. All they need to check is if they the documentation is "obviously" not enough. ...


6

The department is: Consular Section. The generic title: Consular Officer But ultimately addressing it to the United States Embassy is just as effective. A perfect salutation will not effect your visa application's chances. What counts is the content and that content should show why you will return ... a good salary, a team leader, a long time as an ...


2

(Adding new answer 21 Oct 2014) It is not possible to appeal the refusal of a UK visitor visa. If you read their determination letter, it will state this outright. The refusal of a UK Visitor Visa does NOT attract appeal rights. This option was removed from the books in 1991. Last year the right of appeal for family visitors was turned off, and there is ...


3

As far as UK Visitor Visas go, there is no time limit that a person must wait after a refusal before applying again. The applicant is, however, always advised that they should address and remedy the grounds for the refusal before applying again, but this is not a requirement. She will also have to think up something to say about her prior refusal. Based ...


0

I think this is quite common in some Asia countries. For example here in Thailand it is the same, even though my parents are now long dead I have to list them on various forms. In the case of India I think they love bureaucracy, it is an old habit and keeps lots of people in jobs I guess. Blame it on the Brits I suppose, though overall I think they helped.


0

If your connecting flight is not on the same itinerary as your flight from NZ, you will need to go through immigration. In order to pass through immigration you will need to apply for a transit visa before arriving in India. The details of which can be found here. This visa gives you upto 72 hours of transit time in India but you must have proof of onward ...


0

I found out the best route for Grand cayman from Delhi. Delhi (Del) to Moscow (SVO) on Aeroflot. Non-stop. Layover. 2.40 Hrs. Moscow (Svo) to Havana (Hav) on Aeroflot. Non-stop. Layover 23Hrs. Havana to Grand Cayman on Cayman Airways.


2

VFS, in case all 3rd party visa processing firms, are crap in terms of updating the current status of your visa application. The only have 2 status, application send to embassy and application processed and received back from embassy. In between those 2 statuses they will not and cannot give any updates. Firstly the embassies doesn't update them about the ...


3

No, it's not possible. Macau, while a part of China, is outside the Chinese visa area; if he leaves Zhuhai for Macau, his single-entry visa will be used up. See this similar question: Would China to Taiwan and back again count as another entry into China? His options are to a) get a Chinese double or multiple-entry visa, or b) return directly from Macau ...


3

Norway, Germany and Austria are all in the Schengen area, so as far as visas and border controls go you'll be making only one entry (Kosovo to Germany) and one exit (Austria to Kosovo). Any travel between Germany, Norway and Austria counts as domestic for border-control purposes.


2

You can travel to the UK, but having a successful landing interview may present problems. You're in breach on your Schengen, and this would need to be disclosed to the IO because it is a material change in circumstances (Paragraph 321 (ii) and (iii)). If you chose to disclose it, you will need to think up a good explanation in order to convince the IO ...


2

The Immigration Advice & Rights Centre has a pdf document on Visitor Visas, including the 651. Essentially, you have to be able to prove to the immigration officer that you have the intent to return home. ONE of the means of doing so includes having a purchased return ticket, showing that you're leaving the country on day x. Most countries have this ...


2

The purpose of the airline checking your ticket, visa and passport is to ensure that they can legally transport you to your destination, and believe from that evidence that you will be permitted into the country of destination. For this to occur, you need to usually show some or all of: a return ticket, or exit ticket out of the destination country a ...


2

You can travel to UAE using the visa in the old passport, from Emirates website: Valid visas in expired passports are accepted provided accompanied by new passport.


2

Australian citizens do not need a visa for short visits to the Schengen area (including Germany), whether for business, tourism or any other purpose. However, you cannot work in Germany without a specific authorization. I am not sure of the exact legal definitions but things like meeting clients, attending a trade-show, etc. are typically business ...


1

As @DumpCoder already said in the comments, you will need a Schengen visa to visit Hungary. Having a Uk Business Visa could be helpfull for the Schengen visa application, but you will still need a separate visa. The company office in Hungary is irrelevant, rent-a-car companies have offices all around the world, but having a visa for one of them will not ...


0

Like everybody else, you are “eligible” for a regular work visa but it's more complicated and expensive than a working holiday visa. I think it will in any case require help from your employer so it could work if you are doing skilled work and want to stay long-term but not if you simply want to extend a working holiday visa for a few months. In general, ...


1

This government website says the maximum period for a Working Holiday MVV is 1 year. This brochure for working holidays says you cannot apply if you have previously used this visa. So it looks like you are not eligible for another working holiday visa. You could get a 90 day schengen visa, but this does not permit you to work. You could get an exchange ...


2

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


1

If you are traveling with Emirates, check at their transfer desk - they will arrange the visa for you. Otherwise, for 12 hour transit you can get a transit visa at the counter right before immigration, and visit the city. However, you may not even need a visa depending on your nationality. It is best to check with the UAE immigration. Emirates provides a ...


2

There is no significant risk. Unlike a credit card number it can’t be used to buy anything. Unlike a telephone number it can’t be used to determine an address. The number alone says nothing at all about you personally, other than is some cases may it indicate your nationality. Passport numbers are widely disseminated – to travel agents, police, visa ...


1

Your girlfriend probably doesn't need to appear herself at the police station when you register (although it might make things go more smoothly). You should be prepared with: Your identification (passport) Her identification Her household lease details When I did this, there was no requirement to bring any other people such as from a sponsoring work ...


2

Malaysians can enter Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days. If you plan to stay longer you need a tourist visa. The Immigration officials may require proof of departure, for which a copy of your flight booking will suffice and they may require proof of financial support, which for a single person is 10,000 Baht or the equivalent in Ringgit (they maybe ...


1

Malaysian citizens do not need a visa to visit Thailand. See the embassy guidelines for visa requirements. So all you would need is a valid passport.


2

As it is stated on the Mozambique High Commission's website and just about every other visa processing website ... "Applicants MUST submit the following" ... and that following list includes: Copy of flight itinerary; Hotel booking confirmation. So yes not having those two pieces will be a deal breaker. Most Embassies for African countries are sticklers ...


1

We have a lot of related questions but I don't think we have one covering this particular situation. Basically, your type D visa is equivalent to a residence permit in the Schengen area. It can also be used to visit Romania, Bulgaria and Croatia. From the Croatian Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs: Aliens who are holders of: […] long-stay ...


4

Most top countries are considering two things when you apply for a visa: Are you going to overstay the visa and work illegally there? Are you considered someone dangerous? and by that I mean, are you a threat to that country by any means? a potential terrorist for example? The first point is the reason for most visa rejections, but at the same time is ...


4

TL;DR: You're fine. Making a false declaration to an immigration authority is a big deal and can back to haunt you if you are caught. However, "character grounds" refers to have a criminal record, which you do not have. So you have not lied to the Australian government. Making a false declaration to a university can get you expelled from that university, ...


1

Well I just called an agent from the study abroad office in Singapore, and she said it won't matter because " character grounds " meant something serious like a criminal offence, whereas I was rejected a visa for academic reasons ... Still , on the university application form itself I said no to the question " have you ever been refused a visa "


1

I'm guessing that they are scammers. I once contacted them, and a couple of interesting things showed up 1) I contacted them on a Sunday. They replied 2 hours later. Wow, these guys work on Sunday? 2) I gave them a description of my job; occupation in my industry requires two postgraduate degrees. Five minutes later, they asked if I have a high school ...


2

The 72 Hour Transit Visa is applicable when you fly from country A to country B via one of the authorized airports in China and wish to stop over. To the best of my knowledge there are no restrictions prohibiting doing it again on the return journey. There are restrictions if you have separate tickets, ie: London to Beijing and then a separate Beijing to ...


7

Most of the passport "ranking" systems are based on the number of countries you can visit without a visa. And they apply to everyone who holds that passport. As such the rank of your Sri Lankan passport is the same as the rank of every other Sri Lankan passport. That said, the fact that Australia granted you a visa and that you traveled there within the ...


2

Sounds exactly the same as I heard from friends - showed three day return tickets for Canary Islands and received three day visas from Spain. I would not expect EU embassies to give longer visas than the return tickets, unless more proof or an explanation or a good EU travel history is provided. I think this is fair. Please ensure that you take proactive ...


1

Apply for a visitor visa in the usual way. The fact that you have a status of residence in Canada will have no effect on your US visitor visa application, other than allowing you entry without a return to India. Are you driving? London -> NYC / Philadelphia / Boston is an easy trip. Rental car companies are usually fine with it but you do need to ask for ...


-1

I assume your old passport has been canceled. In that case, you will have to obtain a new visa to enter the country again.


2

You can arrive to the US as many times as you wish within the ten years but the actual entry grant will be given by the CBP officer. After a few questions, the officer will stamp your passport with an amount of time (usually 6 months). This determines how long you can stay in the US during this time. Should you leave the US, that stamp duration is ...


2

Visit the web page of the US embassy or consulate that is closest to you and look up the rules for tourist visa. You can find the closest embassy or consulate here: http://www.usembassy.gov/ Apart from the general rules outlined there, pay particular attention to the requirements on which consulate/embassy you need to apply with, as you may be required to ...


1

To answer parts 2 & 3, your passport, visa application and supporting documents must be delivered by hand to the Chinese Embassy or Consulate covering the area you reside it. You don't have to physically do this, you can have a visa agency handle the physical aspects. I have used China Visa Service Center ( http://www.mychinavisa.com/ ) in the past for ...


0

I don't know why India asks for it - but I do know that in some countries the name of the guardian (either the husband for women or father for males and unmarried girls) is part of your passport identification page. This is checked when you are traveling - for example, if I am to sponsor my wife's visa, her passport must state my name under ...


2

All of the places you mentioned with the exception of the Vatican and the UK are Schengen members. Based upon what you wrote, you would apply once to Sweden and your Schengen, if successful will cover all the member states. The Vatican is not a Schengen signatory, but is a de facto member without border controls in the first instance. It means any visa ...


5

Lots of complaints about this private company. Charges for no work. At least one person lodged a complaint with the Better Business Bureau and received a full refund. http://www.bbb.org/kitchener/business-reviews/immigration-and-naturalization-consultants/canadian-visa-expert-in-richmond-hill-on-1297897/complaints


1

The answers are yes, no, depends on the airport. I have never been on this particular route, but by international agreement airports let transitioning passengers stay in the airport until their next flight. Do not try to leave the airport, you need a visa for that. Your third question is the tricky one. You may (but maybe not) need to pick up your bags ...



Top 50 recent answers are included