New answers tagged

2

Canada's parent and grandparent super visa is a temporary resident visa (visitor visa) which allows visitors to stay up to two years on each entry. Canada requires applicants for visitor visas to apply outside Canada, either in their home country, or from a country which they have been admitted for a period of at least one year. For all other ...


1

I have done multiple trips in which we ended up visiting cities that weren't listed on the visa application and nobody has said a thing about it or given us trouble with future visas. Note, however, that we have a very long record of visiting and not getting in trouble and have never submitted hotel bookings--it's always simply the address of the relative ...


3

All of your questions regarding hotel bookings have already been covered here: Do you need to submit an itinerary to get a Chinese visa? And do you have to stick to it? and in the answer by @JoelDamien. Regarding the visa type to apply for, note that in any case you will apply for a L tourist visa. As you note for purpose of trip you can either tick "...


2

It would be taking it too far that Mexico is "treated in the same as the US". But even without going that far, it does look like you have a problem. One of the criteria for being eligible to enter the US under the VWP is that you have a "round trip ticket" that takes you somewhere else -- and for this particular purpose, contiguous territory (that is, ...


-5

Stay within the allowed times and you should be fine, anything you could possibly do here is business to someone, somewhere.


2

Assuming you used the VFS Centre in Thimphu and paid for standard processing... You can open Visa Application Processing Times and select "Unknown/Unknown" for Bhutan, and then select "Show All" and then "Other Non-Settlement"... ...and see that the historical average is 5 days. This estimate is not adjusted to account for seasonal influences and may ...


2

Schengen Visa validity and days are not similar to US's style. In Schengen single entry 30 days valid 7 day stay visa, you have a window of 7 days to stay in Schengen, a window which could start on first day of validity, and will close on last day of validity. For example, if you enter on first day of validity, you still have only 7 days to stay. If you ...


1

Border officials are looking for evidence that you're planning to work illegally and/or move to the US permanently. Usually boyfriends coming to visit girlfriends (or vice versa) is a huge red flag for both, and this is likely the source of the horror stories you're hearing. However, your case is different, because your girlfriend is not a US citizen and ...


1

Your situation is that you are visiting someone already in Germany; so you need to apply for the appropriate visa type. The family reunion visa you mention is for permanent residents of Germany that wish to bring their family members to reside with them permanently in Germany. Your husband probably has a German National Visa (which is for longer term stays,...


5

You have a visa with a day count restriction of 7 days and you want to stay for 14 days. The answer is yes, people do overstay their visas on occasion, there is not a border guard posted on every street corner checking documents. The problem comes when you exit the zone and your documents are inspected. At that point your overstay will be discovered ...


0

I've only re-entered once so far, no problem. But I've heard of people doing it for 10 years. I also heard it helps to dress smartly so as not to draw too much attention to yourself or look like a troublemakers. Also, you need to be able to show a paid onward flight booking (so you always need to plan and pay ahead) - make sure your flight confirmation ...


1

I've applied and was always granted many Schengen visas far away from home country. They usually just want you to show that you'll likely leave their country and that you have means to support yourself while there (last bank statement showing some money and employer payment stub, employment letter). One question that usually you have to answer is where you'...


5

Generally you must apply for a Schengen visa from the embassy or consulate serving the place of your residence. This is not necessarily the country of your nationality; if you are in a third country on a long stay visa such as a student or work visa, then you are a resident of that third country. Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 states: An application ...


2

Indian citizens transiting Barbados need a visa to leave the airport, or for transit times exceeding 12 hours. From Timatic: Visa required, except for Holders of confirmed onward tickets for a max. transit time of 12 hours.


2

As a tourist, you probably have a visa for all Schengen states. Check your visa, it should say "Stati Schengen" or something like that. That means you can travel through all Schengen states as long as that travel is consistent with your statements and your itinerary in the visa application. You wrote that you applied to visit Germany and Italy. If you ...


1

The rules are that you should apply to the country where: You will be spending the majority of your time OR The country where the majority of your activity for which you are applying will take place. If you are spending an equal amount of time in all countries, then you should apply to the first country that you will enter the Schengen zone in. From my ...


29

In addition to the information from the other answers, to overfly the US, the airline will have to pass your information to the US CBP according to Secure Flight. Since November 2010, Secure Flight has conducted watchlist matching of passenger information against the TSDB for all covered U.S. and foreign flights into, out of, and within the United ...


13

Keep the following in mind: never, anywhere in the world, do you need a visa simply for flying over air. I repeat, nowhere in the world. You do need to provide extra information to the airline.


49

No, you do not need a US visa. You only need a US visa if you intend to stop or change planes in the US. (This visa-free overflight is the same for any other country. For example, I've flown over Russia on my way from Tokyo to Paris but I did not need to obtain a Russian visa.) In the event that the plane needs to make an emergency landing in the US, there ...


5

As mentioned here: Applying for a short-stay C visa ... proof that you’ll be returning to your home country, for example, evidence that you have a job back home or own property there – or a return ticket in your name. So if your sister got a job back in Mexico, or own a property she's good to go. However, if she got neither of those, this might ...


4

As @HenningMakholm mentions the belief that it's illegal or impossible to have two overlapping visas is misleading. The Visa Code (EU's main law on the Schengen area) mentions nothing about overlapping visas. However the Handbook for the processing of visa applications contains the following recommendation: A holder of a multiple-entry visa may apply for ...


1

Short answer (with thanks to commenters): Yes, you can travel with the existing visa, and no, you do not need to apply for a new visa. However, you need to be sure that the visa in your old passport has not been invalidated (possibly due to a hole through the complete passport), and take your old passport with you. That question is answered here. More ...


2

The limitation you may run into is "entries". Schengen visas can be single entry (lets you enter only once), double entry (lets you enter twice) or multiple entry (lets you enter as many times as needed within the validity period). UK visas can be single entry or multiple entry (I don't think the UK does double entry visas though i'm not 100% sure on that). ...


2

Yes, as long as you have a UK residency permit valid for additional 3 months. Relevant quote from the Czech consulate in London: UK Residence permit (original plus photocopy) valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area.


2

If you apply for 2-entry Schengen visa, the visa will cover the whole duration of your stay in Europe. Note the 2-entry restriction: it will be impossible for you to make more than 1 trip to the UK from the Schengen area. Getting a UK visa is (generally) harder, so it's better to apply for a UK visa first.


0

Yes, as long as your residence permit is valid for 3 months beyond August. Relevant quote from the Czech consulate in London: UK Residence permit (original plus photocopy) valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area.


0

No, you cannot make a Schengen visa application in Romania without being a resident. Relevant quote from the Czech consulate in Romania: The applicants file their application in the state of which they are either citizens or holders of a long-term residence permit. In case there is no diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic in this state, the ...


0

It's hard to prove a negative, but in general nothing stops you from getting a Schengen visa while your Type D visa is being processed. Upon receiving the Type D visa your old Schengen visa will be cancelled to avoid an overlap. Note that the consulate might not look too kindly on such a practice, as you will potentially overstay your tourist visa if the ...


3

The exact limitations of the eVisitor (subclass 651) visa are listed in the "Migration Regulation 1994" act: 651.611 Conditions 8115, 8201, 8527 and 8528 must be imposed. The description of these conditions is spelled out in the Visa conditions section: 8115 The holder must not work in Australia other than by engaging in a ...


2

Your husband is exempt from both Schengen and UK visa requirements on the virtue of being a citizen of El Salvador. In addition, he may take the EU Citizens/Family members lane when flying into each country with yourself.


1

According to schengen visa rules you can only apply through embassy/consulate which is your main destination.In your case your main destination is Germany and you can only apply from Germany. Also Switzerland and Spain Will not accept your application because your are staying only 2 days there. You can apply from France if you are ...


2

According to VFS Global (the company that handles Schengen applications for many consulates in India): What do I have to do if I have lost or misplaced my Indian passport with a valid Schengen visa? You are strongly recommended to keep photocopies of your passport’s data pages and of the Schengen visa. A visa is a valuable document. Inform The ...


0

Yes, absolutely! The US has no exit immigration control (domestic and international flights use the same gates), so everyone Needs to clear immigration and customs and then departures security. This means you'll Need a C-1 (Transit) visa.


6

Your father needs to send a notarized letter to the embassy stating his details, details of you and your brother stating that he authorizes you both to travel. The details should have your complete name (as listed in your passport) along with your passport details (like passport number / expiry date); and his details and a copy of his passport or other ...


24

I live in Zurich, and the Transit area is open 24/7 - also there's a Transit Hotel (which isn't cheap, but not super-expensive either) where you could sleep. Note that if arriving in the satellite building (which you will if flying from India or Singapore) you'll have to take the underground Train to the main building (follow the signs for the Exit), then ...


31

You might be lucky with this, but it comes at a risk that Schengen authorities will not be happy about you arriving early even though you pass immigration only the next day. Your first problem will be to convince the airline to let you board as has been pointed out in comments and by @BurhanKhalid. If you do succeed, note that immigration in Zurich ...


3

If your airline boards you (which will be the biggest hurdle), you can then wait till midnight passes (the date switches) before crossing immigration. I don't think you can use the transit option as you are not actually in transit - that would be a false pretense. In the end, it will all depend on the airline.


3

Of course you should answer "Yes!" You have been denied a visa before; that was literally the first thing you told us about yourself here. The US officials aren't stupid. They have your previous application records available and know that you were refused before. If you answer "No," they will rightly conclude you have given a false statement on your ...


6

I'm not sure exactly that you mean by "blackmark." It won't result in an automatic ban in most countries (if even in any), but it probably will result in greater scrutiny since you will have to answer "yes" when asked if you've ever been rejected for a visa. You can explain that you applied for the wrong type of visa, which most reasonable people might ...


4

Yes, she can. (Friends on an H-1B got single entry Canadian visa.) She will have to show proof of status in the US. You have to create an account here, upload all the required documents (tax returns, proof of status, itinerary, etc), pay a fee and wait for a decision. After decision is reached, she will be able to mail in her passport. Take into account ...


2

Canadian citizens are allowed to enter Bangladesh for tourism or business purposes, receiving a visa on arrival. No documents need to be produced at the border. The maximum length of stay is 30 days. Therefore your friend doesn't need to apply for a visa at the consulate. Source: Timatic.


1

I don't think there is the slightest need of travelling together, so you should be good. The 'dependency' of the L2 means that if your spouse loses the L1, you lose the L2 automatically too, but it doesn't mean you need to stay with each other when travelling. My spouse often traveled alone on an L2, and they never asked where I am with the L1.


0

As a US citizen, you are entitled to visa-free entry to the Schengen zone; however as you are already in the zone on a visa, my recommendation is to exit the Schengen zone (by say, taking a train to London for the day) and then re-enter for purposes of visit. You should have no problems and be granted a visa free entry for 90 days.


0

For your itinerary, you need: US visit or transit visa Grand Cayman visa. You already have all the requirements; as having a US visa exempts you from having a UK transit visa - which you would have required otherwise. In Dubai - there are no transit visa requirements. If one is required (if your transit is more than 24 hours), it will be arranged for ...


3

10 years means you can use it for multiple entries during 10 years (and yes, European citizens who Need a visa normally get it for 10 years). However, the actual time you can remain on each visit is usually 6 months


1

I cannot think of anything other than all those things you've already listed. As Long as the stated grounds for refusal are addressed, more likely than not your parents should be granted visas the next time. Above all, explain in a letter the large sum of Money your parents got. And as for the property valuation, I say go for it. It'll be a very good Bonus ...


4

You need to carry with you proof of your stay (and your return), and that you'll have enough funds to cover your trip; as you may get asked for it. For example, the immigration officer might ask for: Your return ticket. Where you are staying? How long do you plan on staying? How you plan on supporting yourself? What is the purpose of your trip? Keep in ...


2

You can safely use your passport - as its used to check your identity only; and of course there are no immigration controls within the US. You can also safely exit the US (there is no exit immigration in the US) - but of course you cannot come back in if your visa is no longer valid. I would try to get your status normalized though, simply because this ...


9

As far as the EU treaties are concerned, the referendum does not cause a Brexit. To cause a Brexit, the PM has to officially inform the other EU members that the UK is leaving. This notification may be several weeks or months in the future. The two-year period mentioned later starts at that point. With this notification, the official negotiations on the ...


1

TLDR It is too early to tell if anything at all will be affected; since the referendum is just a notification of the will of the people. It is up to the government to act on it and initiate proceedings. If the UK does proceed with the legal process of divorcing from the EU, it may be able to negotiate separate agreements that can have an impact on the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included