Tag Info

New answers tagged

3

Great question. If somebody had asked this about 3 years ago the site would have a lot less redundant information. But on the other hand, we would spend all day marking duplicates and get bored. The answer to 'are these hidden requirements?' is no. The answer to 'buried somewhere I didn't look?' is probably yes. They are obvious requirements to ...


1

They refused this application under Paragraph V 4.2 (a) and Paragraph V 4.2 (e) of the rules. The show stopper was V 4.2 (e) which currently says... must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to their visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of the return or onward journey, any costs relating ...


6

Actually unless you're transiting through UK your US visa plays no role in whether or not you will be allowed in the country. So if you have a Visitor's visa for the UK you shouldn't have any other visa to enter the country.


6

I am afraid that this is a visa scam. You should contact the local authorities immediately to report that you and your husband have been the victims of fraud. The British High Commission, according to their own website, does not deal with visa matters. Also, the High Commissioner is Sir James Bevan, and he would never be the first point of contact for ...


1

Assuming that you have a Schengen visa issued under Regulation 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) or one of its amendments and it has not expired etc etc then you would be entitled to enter any member state in the same way any other Schengen visa holder can. Despite different terms and conditions applied when it is issued to each and every holder, there is ...


1

Gayot Fow's answer is, as usual, correct, but he has neglected to call attention to a critical flaw in your reasoning. You are under the impression that you will be spending 28 days and 30 minutes in the Schengen area, but under the Schengen rules, that is not the case. There is no such thing as a "minute" under these rules. That is to say, a 28-day visa ...


3

You should change your ticket. Schengen officials expect the person to regulate their affairs in such a way that these types of questions are not necessary. When you applied for the visa you satisfied them that you would be out and gone by midnight on the 28th day and they expect you to be prudent enough to back off of that deadline so that the ...


2

If you have a UK C-Visit-Business visa it means you applied prior to 24 April 2015. On that date the C-Visit-Business was abolished. In order to manage the transition, Parliament approved the plan of having all existing C-Visit-Business visas automatically convert to Standard Visit visas. It wouldn't make sense to suddenly cancel everyone's visa, would ...


2

The general (worldwide) trend is probably to extend VOA but since visa rules are in a constant state of flux buying a visa from a Consulate should provide some reassurance that you won’t be declined boarding due to the withdrawal of a VOA facility. VOAs can be cheaper than visas via Consulates which are easy money, so not promoted as heavily (eg by visa ...


0

Yes you can! But keep in mind some stuffs: Print the flight tickets, specially for two ways because they can ask for it; Print the hotel booking or whatever you gonna stay and keep in mind that if you gonna stay for 10 days you will need 10 days booked; Buy some pounds before you go, they may ask how much you have with you. Sometimes they also ask about ...


2

It seems that regular visas and visa-on-arrival are more-or-less equivalent in Tanzania. The main difference is that citizens from a handful of (African) countries are not eligible for the visa-on-arrival and that such visas are only available at a limited number of designated port of entries (not at smaller airports or road borders). But for a German ...


3

You are asking what to put down to questions on the UK entry clearance form, and invariably the answer is taken from 'best practices': write down the correct answers. If the form calls for an explicit number like What is the cost to you personally? You are in a position to know this figure and would write it down. If you do not know the figure, then your ...


2

Official answer: Dear Sir,   Referring to your email, please be informed that holders of HKSAR and Taiwan ordinary passports do not require a visa for Croatia. The exemption from the visa requirements applies to holders of ordinary passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number.   Passport has to be valid for at least another three ...


16

Let's take this one first: Can she appeal? No. When your friend was removed, she was served with a removal notice at the port, this explains the reason(s) for the removal and whether or not there is recourse for their decision. Since she arrived on a visit visa, she has no recourse (including appeal). We can't understand whether this is right. When ...


11

UK visit visas are usually granted for 3 or 6 months and 1, 2, 5 or 10 years. Even if you are staying a day in the UK, visa will be granted for a minimum of 3 months (could be 6 months depending on the entry clearance officer) One of the general requirements for a Visitor Visa is You must intend to leave the UK after the end of your visit... ...


4

Australia has a kind of quasi-visa very much like the US own ESTA, called Electronic Travel Authority. US citizens have to apply online in advance and pay a fee if they want to enter the country, even for a short visit. But if you are only transiting through an Australian airport, don't need to leave the transit lounge and will leave within 8 hours of ...


2

TL;DR: You're fine. Long version: You appear to be confusing ESTA with the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which is common, because this is confusing. ESTA is a pre-authorization that lets you board flights to the US, nothing more. One ESTA is valid for two years and permits unlimited flights to the US. The VWP is a program that lets citizens of certain ...


4

Yes indeed there is a simple way for Chinese nationals to get a UK visa at the same time they get a Schengen. This question/answer pair reveals the details Obtaining a UK and Schengen Visa in a Single Application or Single Step in China Upon reading the article, you will find that the procedure extracts fields from a UK application and puts the information ...


1

I am not aware of any “simple” way to get a UK visa once you have a Schengen visa. A good history of travels in the Schengen area (but also the US, Canada, etc.) helps a bit and if you are ready to pay some extra fees, the UK offers premium visa services that might help you get a visa quickly but you still need to fulfill all the usual requirements. ...


4

Generally speaking, it's not possible for people who don't need a short-stay visa to get one, that's not how Schengen visas work (unlike the UK or US for example, where you can apply for a visa for various reasons even if your citizenship qualifies you for the Visa Waiver Program or you're not a visa national). So the French consulate should not give you a ...


-2

Yes, you will need to get a visa since you won't be able to use the 90/180 days. Yes, they should give it to you as long as you meet the requirements. If for some reason they won't give it to you, you could look at the long-term stay version of the same visa.


0

You can't enter in Romania if you don't have a Romanian visa, even if you have a Bulgarian one that doesn't help you. On the official site http://www.mae.ro/node/1469 you can find all the answers.


3

Firstly, a small correction. Citizens of Russia have visa exemption which lets them visit Thailand for up to 30 days on tourist purposes with no need of visa. This is different than a Visa on Arrival when you actually get visa stamped at the booth in the airport building. Indeed, many countries require their citizens to provide local passports crossing the ...


1

Germany, Hungary and Slovakia are so far the only Europe countries that allow visa free entry for US Refugee Travel Document holders.


2

The page http://www.mae.ro/en/node/2040 lists among people who do not need a Romanian visa: The holders of visas [...] issued by Bulgaria [...]. So having a Bulgarian visa will exempt you from needing a separate Romanian visa as long as you still have at least one entry and sufficient duration-of-stay left on the Bulgarian visa: Attention! The ...


0

Transit visa question in schengen is a very common and frequently asked question here. The answer lies here I am referring to the official European union publication, which is precise and clear. http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/docs/frequently_asked_questions_en.pdf I have connecting flights, with a ...


5

There is no minimum age threshold where a child can be exempt from the requirements. Malagasy people are visa nationals and so each child must have an entry clearance in their own passport. In the pre 9/11 era, children could travel with an amendment in their parent's passport, but it is no longer allowed. As a knock-on effect to requiring separate ...


6

The principle is surprisingly simple: Since you need a visa and you are staying less than 90 days, you need a regular type C “uniform” Schengen visa. Many people are not aware of it but a Schengen visa is not a “visitor”, “tourism” or “business” visa, it's a short-stay visa and it can in principle cover any purpose, as long as your stay is shorter than 90 ...


3

According to the Wikipedia article on L.F. Wade International Airport, there are commercial passenger flights to the US, Canada and the UK. Indian citizens need a visa to visit or transit in all three countries. The US and Canada (for the most part) make no distinction between airport transit and other purposes and always require visas for Indian citizens. ...


0

Generally speaking, as explained in Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area?, holding a residence permit from a Schengen country exempts you from all visa requirements. In that case, you will enter the Schengen area in Germany so what you would otherwise need is a regular Schengen visa (which can be issued for transit purposes), and not an airport ...


0

Nepal – Freedom of movement based on the terms of the 1950 Indo-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship allows Indian citizens to live and work freely in Nepal.


3

You are applying for a standard visitor entry clearance and you are visiting a qualified family member (your sister). Your sister lives in a council flat and hence it's hard to get the owner's permission so you want to stay in a nearby hotel or hostel. For reasons not worth going in to here, the form assumes that visitors will stay with their family and ...


1

Strictly you are not on an ESTA visa. ESTA gives you permission to get on a plane. It's a Visa Waiver that lets you into the country. I assume you are a Slovakian citizen, since they qualify for Visa Waiver. Yes, you can exit the USA and go to Mexico and re-enter from Mexico (assuming you are allowed to enter Mexico - I know nothing about that). Be aware ...


3

There is nothing in principle preventing your friend from making a successful application even if she is in reduced circumstances. What sometimes happens is that people will try to contrive something and that gets them in to trouble when they get caught (and then they blame it on lack of money). The controlling reference is Paragraph V 4.3 of the rules, ...


3

Don't worry a bit. Message them to say that you will need to do some more changes and they will unfreeze the application so you can make further changes. Just repeat it if you make any mistakes. If by any god known reason, they cannot unfreeze the application, don't worry a bit. Go to the TLS contact centre and when you enter ask them that you need to do ...


6

It's a document you would get from a research institution if you are coming there for a few weeks to do research. It's not unusual for a professor or young researcher to go for a short time to another institution to exchange ideas, work on an empirical study or write a paper. If they stay for less than 90 days, they would not get a long-stay visa but this ...


2

The website you mentioned does not appear to be legitimate, do not enter any info in there (I removed the link for that reason). To know where to lodge an application, you need to track down the local French consulate (or embassy's consular section). Unfortunately, I could not find an official list on the Foreign Ministry's website but French embassies have ...


4

Citizens of India do require a visa for visiting Bahamas according to the Bahamian government portal. You can follow this link for more information on how to apply.


2

You appear to be a US citizen, as you have never been outside the US. US citizens do not need visas for visits to the Schengen area, as long as they are not present in the Schengen area for no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. If you are not a US citizen, please update your question. The claim that Spain does not accept Schengen visas issued by ...


2

I did some research and while it used to be possible to get this in Macau in the past, the company most people suggested: CTS does not offer this service anymore. They suggested their Hong Kong office. I contacted a different agency in HK suggested in another post on travel.stackexchange FBT, they said they don't need hotel bookings or return flights. ...


14

Just about any major European airport with connections to both Russia and Mexico should allow sterile transit. To be able to use this facility, you have to make sure that you have a single layover in the Schengen area (no Mexico-Frankfurt-Vienna-Russia but only Mexico-Frankfurt-Russia or Mexico-Vienna-Russia) and that you buy the whole trip as a single ...


2

If you have been holding/selling securities, you should include 3 - 6 months of broker statements or a similar statement showing how you acquired them. And yes, the sale or liquidation of one account should tie out to the deposit into your current account. You can include a statement that contains a table like... Date Transaction ...


3

Based upon what you wrote, you are a Russian national who wants to get a Schengen visa and simultaneously sponsor a Thai national who is not a family member (de facto or otherwise) of yours. You have a favourable history of performance in Schengen. Your partner has some travel experience but is unable to prove it. The gay issue is not really a big deal ...


2

It does not make any difference at application time. However when you arrive in either the UK or France you may undergo an inspection of your documents. If a recent bank statement shows a large influx of cash and it does not sync up with the stuff you submitted as evidence, they will get worried. So logistically you are better off getting your cash sorted ...


1

You did not do anything wrong, but you do need to read the guidance. If an applicant is visiting a close relative who has UK permanent residence (also called ILR, also called "Indefinite Leave to Remain"), they need to fill out an additional form. Visiting a close relative with ILR increases the risk factor so they need to examine more things. This is ...


1

An entry clearance expires on midnight of its expiry date. A visitor with an entry clearance is able to enter the UK on any date up to and including its expiry date. There is nothing particularly special about an entry clearance with a month or so of remaining leave, people come and go all the time. The only exceptions are when your circumstances have ...


2

Generally speaking, no, that's not allowed. The relevant Schengen regulation does leave the door open in special circumstances, but that's not how French consulates traditionally work. You have to apply to the consulate serving your place of residence and cannot simply choose one that's convenient for you, even in the same country. However, it does not hurt ...


0

No you do not need a Visa. Your nationality does not matter also. People from all nationalities can transit if they do not intend to leave the airport for activities outside the transit areas in the airport According to the Japan Embassy in India, you can obtain a Transit Visa if you intend to leave the transit area for certain activities.


2

No, Switzerland is supposed to reject the application and invite you to apply to the French consulate. Even staying the same length of time in both countries might not be enough, as attending the conference is clearly the main reason for your trip, which makes France the main destination. In practice, you could still try. In principle, they should not ...


11

You have to follow both, i.e. stay at most 28 days at some time between 02/08/2015 and 13/09/2015. Therefore, you cannot stay longer than 28 days on this visa in any event and if you have not used your 28 days by the 13th of September, you must leave anyway. You also have to respect the number of entries, which means that if you enter some time in August ...



Top 50 recent answers are included