Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

16

Let's take this one first: Can she appeal? No. When your friend was removed, she was served with a removal notice at the port, this explains the reason(s) for the removal and whether or not there is recourse for their decision. Since she arrived on a visit visa, she has no recourse (including appeal). We can't understand whether this is right. When ...


11

UK visit visas are usually granted for 3 or 6 months and 1, 2, 5 or 10 years. Even if you are staying a day in the UK, visa will be granted for a minimum of 3 months (could be 6 months depending on the entry clearance officer) One of the general requirements for a Visitor Visa is You must intend to leave the UK after the end of your visit... ...


6

I am afraid that this is a visa scam. You should contact the local authorities immediately to report that you and your husband have been the victims of fraud. The British High Commission, according to their own website, does not deal with visa matters. Also, the High Commissioner is Sir James Bevan, and he would never be the first point of contact for ...


6

Actually unless you're transiting through UK your US visa plays no role in whether or not you will be allowed in the country. So if you have a Visitor's visa for the UK you shouldn't have any other visa to enter the country.


6

The principle is surprisingly simple: Since you need a visa and you are staying less than 90 days, you need a regular type C “uniform” Schengen visa. Many people are not aware of it but a Schengen visa is not a “visitor”, “tourism” or “business” visa, it's a short-stay visa and it can in principle cover any purpose, as long as your stay is shorter than 90 ...


5

There is no minimum age threshold where a child can be exempt from the requirements. Malagasy people are visa nationals and so each child must have an entry clearance in their own passport. In the pre 9/11 era, children could travel with an amendment in their parent's passport, but it is no longer allowed. As a knock-on effect to requiring separate ...


4

Generally speaking, it's not possible for people who don't need a short-stay visa to get one, that's not how Schengen visas work (unlike the UK or US for example, where you can apply for a visa for various reasons even if your citizenship qualifies you for the Visa Waiver Program or you're not a visa national). So the French consulate should not give you a ...


4

Australia has a kind of quasi-visa very much like the US own ESTA, called Electronic Travel Authority. US citizens have to apply online in advance and pay a fee if they want to enter the country, even for a short visit. But if you are only transiting through an Australian airport, don't need to leave the transit lounge and will leave within 8 hours of ...


4

Yes indeed there is a simple way for Chinese nationals to get a UK visa at the same time they get a Schengen. This question/answer pair reveals the details Obtaining a UK and Schengen Visa in a Single Application or Single Step in China Upon reading the article, you will find that the procedure extracts fields from a UK application and puts the information ...


3

Great question. If somebody had asked this about 3 years ago the site would have a lot less redundant information. But on the other hand, we would spend all day marking duplicates and get bored. The answer to 'are these hidden requirements?' is no. The answer to 'buried somewhere I didn't look?' is probably yes. They are obvious requirements to ...


3

You are asking what to put down to questions on the UK entry clearance form, and invariably the answer is taken from 'best practices': write down the correct answers. If the form calls for an explicit number like What is the cost to you personally? You are in a position to know this figure and would write it down. If you do not know the figure, then your ...


3

You should change your ticket. Schengen officials expect the person to regulate their affairs in such a way that these types of questions are not necessary. When you applied for the visa you satisfied them that you would be out and gone by midnight on the 28th day and they expect you to be prudent enough to back off of that deadline so that the ...


3

Firstly, a small correction. Citizens of Russia have visa exemption which lets them visit Thailand for up to 30 days on tourist purposes with no need of visa. This is different than a Visa on Arrival when you actually get visa stamped at the booth in the airport building. Indeed, many countries require their citizens to provide local passports crossing the ...


2

TL;DR: You're fine. Long version: You appear to be confusing ESTA with the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which is common, because this is confusing. ESTA is a pre-authorization that lets you board flights to the US, nothing more. One ESTA is valid for two years and permits unlimited flights to the US. The VWP is a program that lets citizens of certain ...


2

Official answer: Dear Sir,   Referring to your email, please be informed that holders of HKSAR and Taiwan ordinary passports do not require a visa for Croatia. The exemption from the visa requirements applies to holders of ordinary passports issued by Taiwan which include an identity card number.   Passport has to be valid for at least another three ...


2

The page http://www.mae.ro/en/node/2040 lists among people who do not need a Romanian visa: The holders of visas [...] issued by Bulgaria [...]. So having a Bulgarian visa will exempt you from needing a separate Romanian visa as long as you still have at least one entry and sufficient duration-of-stay left on the Bulgarian visa: Attention! The ...


2

If you have a UK C-Visit-Business visa it means you applied prior to 24 April 2015. On that date the C-Visit-Business was abolished. In order to manage the transition, Parliament approved the plan of having all existing C-Visit-Business visas automatically convert to Standard Visit visas. It wouldn't make sense to suddenly cancel everyone's visa, would ...


2

The general (worldwide) trend is probably to extend VOA but since visa rules are in a constant state of flux buying a visa from a Consulate should provide some reassurance that you won’t be declined boarding due to the withdrawal of a VOA facility. VOAs can be cheaper than visas via Consulates which are easy money, so not promoted as heavily (eg by visa ...


2

It seems that regular visas and visa-on-arrival are more-or-less equivalent in Tanzania. The main difference is that citizens from a handful of (African) countries are not eligible for the visa-on-arrival and that such visas are only available at a limited number of designated port of entries (not at smaller airports or road borders). But for a German ...


1

They refused this application under Paragraph V 4.2 (a) and Paragraph V 4.2 (e) of the rules. The show stopper was V 4.2 (e) which currently says... must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to their visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of the return or onward journey, any costs relating ...


1

Gayot Fow's answer is, as usual, correct, but he has neglected to call attention to a critical flaw in your reasoning. You are under the impression that you will be spending 28 days and 30 minutes in the Schengen area, but under the Schengen rules, that is not the case. There is no such thing as a "minute" under these rules. That is to say, a 28-day visa ...


1

I am not aware of any “simple” way to get a UK visa once you have a Schengen visa. A good history of travels in the Schengen area (but also the US, Canada, etc.) helps a bit and if you are ready to pay some extra fees, the UK offers premium visa services that might help you get a visa quickly but you still need to fulfill all the usual requirements. ...


1

Assuming that you have a Schengen visa issued under Regulation 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) or one of its amendments and it has not expired etc etc then you would be entitled to enter any member state in the same way any other Schengen visa holder can. Despite different terms and conditions applied when it is issued to each and every holder, there is ...


1

Germany, Hungary and Slovakia are so far the only Europe countries that allow visa free entry for US Refugee Travel Document holders.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible