Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

5

Answers to both questions are found on the website of the Romanian embassy in the UK under the section "consular services, visas" In short they are: 1 - yes that's correct. 2: You may apply for or collect the Romanian Visa, in person, based on prior appointment, TUESDAY from 14.00 to 15.00 hrs or FRIDAY from 10.00 to 11.00 hrs (excluding public ...


4

According to the official website, entry permits (visa-on-arrival) are only valid for 30 days and you don't need one as an EU citizen. What you'll get is 90 days of visa-free stay. If you leave Macau, you will need to go through immigration when you come back and you could then theoretically be denied entry. The same website specifies that 2 ...


4

Yes, you can visit Hong Kong and re-enter. To be exact, as an EU citizen you do not need a visa for Macau, you will be granted a 90-day entry permit authorization to stay on arrival. Each individual authorization will end when you leave Macau, but you'll be granted a new one when you return. Beware that, if you keep doing this, you may eventually be ...


3

(Qualifier: I live in Japan ) This is common. Just ask at immigration for a regular visitor visa, explain that you want to use the WH later. Maybe put a post-it note over the WH visa and write まだ on it (means "not yet").


3

I am not a lawyer or otherwise expert of US immigration law but it is my understanding that the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program are two distinct things. The language on the US State Department's VWP website seems quite clear: Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to ...


3

To transit US you will need a Visa see a question that covers that topic: Do I need a US visa to change planes in an American airport? If you're looking for alternatives you may be hard pressed to find them but you could try changing your itinerary to: Dubai -> Moscow -> Havana -> Grand Cayman This avoids the US and to the best of the information I ...


3

The situation you described is EXPLICITLY addressed in Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules, which says... 12.A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and ...


2

If you do need a DATV, you need to apply in advance. The whole point of the thing is preventing some people to reach UK territory by making sure they are not able to board their flight without proper documentation. If you don't have a visa, what is most likely to happen is being denied boarding by the airline in Mexico. You wouldn't even reach Heathrow.


2

There is no such thing as transiting, as it is known in other localities and related to VISA's, within the US. You must go through US Customs and Border Protection, or its representatives, any time you deplane in the US. So, if you stick with your flight plan, to include the layovers in NYC/Miami, yes, you would need a VISA. (India is not currently in the ...


1

Yes, you can. Nobody is going to check whether you work in China or not. Changing Educational Institution or Employer If you want to study at a different educational institution or work for another employer, it is permitted to do this without having to start from the absolute beginning and get a new visa. The first criterion is that you must ...


1

If you plan to stay in Australia and study, you will need to apply for a student visa. You can do this by checking out the following link (and get more information) http://www.immi.gov.au/Services/Pages/student-visa-online-applications.aspx All the best! Cheers


1

You don't need a visa for airside transit in Paris thanks to your US visa. Assuming you are an Indian citizen, you would otherwise need an airport transit visa (ATV). If you would need an ATV, you could use a single visa provided it's valid on both dates. See Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? for more details.


1

They will look at your wp and ask how long you were out of the UK, and if you are still working for the same employer, and then advise you that your wp will expire soon. So the answer to your question is you should not expect problems re-entering if your leave is still valid.


1

I know a number of people have accomplished this by flying to nearby Seoul between when their tourist visa ends and their work visa begins. Fly there a couple of days before your work visa begins, have a short stay there, and then arrange your dates so that you re-enter Japan when your work visa is valid. Not sure if this is a reasonable option for you, ...


1

I got my Visa after 15 Days, I checked with the VFS team in detail and they did mention about the tracking stuff being removed (didn't give a convincing answer thou). They informed that the site (and as well as VFS) is going through multiple changes and due to this few services are discontinued temporarily; but did not confirm anything around the time-frame ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible