Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

Given your choice of tags I believe this is relevant: there is no formal requirement in United Kingdom law for British Citizens to carry a passport to enter the United Kingdom and that despite being from six years ago is still the law. However note the risk of delay. If you don't need a passport (or travel document equivalent for such purpose) you ...


6

If you want to enter the UK as a British citizen and you have an expired UK passport, your case is covered by Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules... A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as ...


5

Yes. The UK Border Force has been under pressure to implement exit checks for a long time, and have publicly targeted April 2015 as the start date... The Home Office is working closely with key partners on the implementation of Exit Checks in April 2015. We have looked closely at the best ways to implement Exit Checks for the various ports and ...


5

Here's a community wiki to add to if there are more than these two: Embassy in Hanoi, as expected: 46 Hoang Dieu Rd, ☎ +84 4 3845-3736. Consulate in Ho Chi Minh, as expected: 175 Hai Bà Trưng, District 1, ☎ +84 8 3829-2463, fax: +84 8 3827-5845 These first two answers are from Wikivoyage. I went through each page for each city in Vietnam and did not ...


5

Officially Turkey no longer issues Visa-On-Arrival at any airports. The Visa-on-Arrival has been replaced with an "e-Visa" which can be applied for electronically at http://www.evisa.gov.tr/ eVisas are generally issued immediately so you could potentially apply for one whilst in the airside area of the airport if you had internet access, however you will ...


5

The UK Business Visitor visa is being abolished in about 5 weeks, so depending upon your time frame, the question may become obsolete. The category will no longer exist... . In paragraph 6, delete “A "Business Visitor" is a person granted leave to enter or remain in the UK under paragraphs 46G-46L, 75A-F or 75G-M of these Rules.“ If you want to ...


4

As the name suggests, the FM-T is the Migratory Tourist Form (Forma Migratoria para Turista) which is a sort of tourist visa, in the form of a fee, charged to visitors staying in the country either beyond the (tourist-) border-zone, or within the border-zone for longer than 72h. It is valid for up to 180 days. Quoting from this website: Mexico has a ...


4

If you qualify for a VWP/ESTA then visiting in order to conduct forms of business where you aren't being paid is normally permissible: The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries* to travel to the United States without obtaining a visa, for stays of 90 days or less for tourism or business. ... The following are examples ...


3

It depends - the visa, not so much, but when your US passport expires. Yes, a visa is valid until the visa expiry date. So in your case, you can arrive in India on August 19, and leave again the same day if you want - your visa is still valid. So travelling there between May and June is fine as well, as it's still valid. However, you'll need to travel with ...


3

Your story highlights a recurring theme in Southern Asia where entry clearances applications are concerned, namely travel agents and con artists professing knowledge of UK immigration law. The victim is the applicant. Don't use travel agents in the place of qualified and regulated professionals. In your case, the first course of action is to determine if ...


2

Searching in French fortunately yields fewer spam results and many forum/blog posts. There is definitely an embassy/consulate in Hanoi were foreigners can get a visa (here is a very detailed description by someone who did get a visa there a little over a year ago). Wikipedia also says something about a consulate-general in Ho Chi Minh City but no details on ...


2

As @phoog already wrote, you do not need a transit visa. Note that all the info you might have read about transit visas apply to people who come from outside the Schengen area and leave it immediately (for example India-Madrid-US). Transit rules are quite complicated, see Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? But in your case, the flight ...


2

It looks like as New Zealand or Australia passport holders you can get a transit or visitor visa. Links provided by @pnuts in the comments are helpful. The transit visa seems way cheaper than the regular visitor visa, at 28 USD, but there is a priori no procedure explained online. The visitor visa costs 60 USD which is expensive compared with a hotel room ...


1

No, you need a visa (visa stamp) to apply for admission to the U.S. You will not be allowed to board the flight without a visa, and if you managed to get to the U.S., you will be denied entry and potentially get a ban because you tried to enter without a visa.


1

I ended up in Sihanoukville after I left Phnom Penh and the Vietnam consulate was just a fifteen minute walk from my guesthouse. A one month visa cost me $60 USD, there were no other fees or charges. The consulate was not very busy, the form was a simple single page. The visa was ready for pick up at 10 am the next day.


1

Unfortunately you cannot. In order to obtain a visa to Pakistan from a country to which you do not hold citizenship, you need to have a permanent resident status; in other words - if you are in China, Vietnam or Cambodia on a visitor/tourist visa - you cannot apply for a visa to Pakistan. This is stated plainly at the Embassy of Pakistan in China's ...


1

My Schengen business visa was rejected due to insufficient funds but then I re-applied with all documents, sufficient balance in my bank account and a letter from my company stating the reason for my travel. I received the VISA within time. In case you plan to apply for VISA do remember to keep sufficient balance in your bank account. It is very important ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible