Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

27

Depends on the country and situation. In some areas, stranded passengers are taken to a nearby hotel but are restricted to that hotel. I encountered this with a delayed flight in Asia. Fortunately my nationality allowed me visa free entry so I entered through the immigration line, the others were escorted direct to the hotel bus by immigration and ...


8

Yes of course!, you need a Schengen visa. The UK is not a part of the Schengen Area despite being a member of the European Union. Ireland shares the same opinion as the UK due to the Common Travel Area agreement between both. Thus, having a UK visa is not enough to travel to the Schengen Area and vice versa. You will still need to apply for a Schengen visa ...


5

The biggest factor will be if the two airlines have an interline agreement, which will determine if you can check your baggage through to your final destination. It would be wise to check with your originating airline to find out who they have agreements with (often listed in the baggage info section of their website) before buying your HK ticket. If they ...


5

There is a small risk that she will be denied entry. People entering on B2 visa must show that they intend to leave and not immigrate during that trip to the U.S. As the spouse of a U.S. citizen, it would be so easy for her to file for Adjustment of Status at anytime after entering. So the burden of showing that she will go back is harder. But it's not ...


5

The "Member state of first entry" will be Austria because that's where you will pass through immigration.


5

Yes. If you want to enter inside Turkey, you'll definitely need a visa prior to your entry i.e. visa on arrival is not applicable (phased out). The situation with the Turkish visa for Nigerian nationals is a little bit more complicated than one might expect. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs website reveals, Nigeria: Ordinary and official passport ...


4

Road, train or sea travel is supposed to be handled exactly in the same way than air travel, with a border check when entering the Schengen area. As an Indian citizen, you will therefore need to have a Schengen visa and to have your passport stamped. In any case, finding a way into the area (say over some mountain road, with a private craft, or something) ...


3

There are already many questions touching upon the subject (although perhaps no exact duplicate): Use of unused Schengen visa to travel to Switzerland What's the quickest Schengen consulate to issue a visa in London? Can I travel to Spain using a Greek Schengen visa even if I don't want to stay in Greece at all? Can I use my Schengen visa for a ...


2

Your mileage may vary, and it certainly is a grey zone, but I'd just tick "No". Since you were an Indian citizen, you've technically never visited India before, you've only been a resident there. The visa application is asking whether Mr Damryfbfnetsi, citizen of the USA, has ever visited India before. Since you have not visited as an American, the answer ...


2

Yes, if you want to leave the airport. However you can transit through the airport without a visa. The Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs says Question: I will be flying to Europe. I know that our aircraft will land in İstanbul. I am not planning to leave the transit lounge. Do I need to get transit visa? Answer: If you will not leave the ...


2

According to the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service only citizens of the following countries require a transit visa: Afghanistan Albania Cuba Democratic Republic of the Congo Eritrea Ethiopia Ghana Iran Iraq Lebanon Moldova Nigeria Somalia Sri Lanka Zimbabwe All others (including you) should be able to ...


2

Independent of the reason, it is quite common that not all countries are represented everywhere with a diplomatic mission. In these cases, consular services are often offered by offices in a neighbouring country or by a third country. Depending on which country you want to visit, you have to check yourself where to apply for a visa. It is hard to give ...


2

The quick answer is "Yes, but you'll need to do different things depending where you're from". Hong Kong has different entry/visa requirements from China, in general it's much easier to get into Hong Kong. You can see the different country requirements on this page. So the chances are you will be able to get into Hong Kong. Then you can get the train, ...


2

Taiwan has almost no embassies left, having lost the battle with the PRC for recognition (with very few, mostly insignificant, exceptions). What are usually present are offices that provide consular services with names such as "Taipei Economic and Cultural Center". China (The People's Republic) has nothing to do with Republic of China (Taiwan) visas, so ...


2

An expired visa in your passport should not be a problem. Perhaps they may wish to know why you didn't use it, but if anything having been approved by the USA is a good thing, as USA visas are often more difficult to get than Schengen visas. darn, Relaxed types faster than me ;-)


1

In order: The paragraph is a bit confusing, it seems to reflect article 9 of the Schengen Visa Code (“Holders of a multiple-entry visa may lodge the application before the expiry of the visa valid for a period of at least six months.”) and the relevant part of the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas but ...


1

The limit you mentioned is only for the business visa on arrival for US citizens (and along with that many other countries). The business visa on arrival has quite a bit of regulations behind it. You may obtain a visa on arrival when traveling on business for a maximum stay of 30 days if you have a local sponsor who will obtain an approval from the ...


1

This is really borderline. The English in that article you link to is not great, and I would check with the embassy, but my feeling is that what you propose might be technically OK, but it pretty clearly violates the spirit of the rules. So the basic problem is in the name of the article you link to: No-Visa Entry Policy for Foreigners in Transit That ...


1

You are supposed to apply for your Schengen Visa at the consulate/embassy of the country in which you are spending the bulk of your time. Or if none are taking the majority of your time, then you are supposed to apply to the first country to be entered. Your itinerary of 5 and 7 days is probably in the gray area between the two. Best bet contact Embassy ...


1

To say that you have never 'visited' India before because you were a citizen (and so not technically visiting) is asking to be misunderstood, and doesn't convey the information the form is looking for. A much better approach is: Answer 'yes' to "Have you visited india before" Where it asks about the visa write "Resided in India as a citizen"


1

As long as you have a valid visa and you are legally allowed to enter and remain in the country, the immigration official should not create any issues. Traveling on a visa more than once is common if it is a multiple entry visa and since yours is a visitor visa, just make your intent is correct and the intent you are traveling with is legally allowed within ...


1

As mentioned in the comments, if you have sufficient proof that you are related by blood to them and they are your grandparents, their not mentioning this in their earlier documents will just be considered an error. It can be considered a problem but certainly not for you. Your birth certificate and other documents are perfectly valid for this purpose as ...


1

South Africans need a visa for the UK. Your Schengen visa doesn't automatically give you a UK visa but I'm sure it will make your application look much better. You can apply online at gov.uk.


1

I had the same question, and according to http://visavietnam.pro/vi/faq/ you can leave on the same day as your visa expires. I am also going to do this.


1

I managed to preserve two facing pages of my passport for about 6 months by stapling them together. Most immigration agents didn't even notice there was more than one page there, and thus utilised every last bit of remaining available space on the other pages. It was only when I went to Japan, with pretty much every other page jam-packed, that they applied ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible