Hot answers tagged

51

No, you do not need a US visa. You only need a US visa if you intend to stop or change planes in the US. (This visa-free overflight is the same for any other country. For example, I've flown over Russia on my way from Tokyo to Paris but I did not need to obtain a Russian visa.) In the event that the plane needs to make an emergency landing in the US, there ...


31

You might be lucky with this, but it comes at a risk that Schengen authorities will not be happy about you arriving early even though you pass immigration only the next day. Your first problem will be to convince the airline to let you board as has been pointed out in comments and by @BurhanKhalid. If you do succeed, note that immigration in Zurich ...


29

In addition to the information from the other answers, to overfly the US, the airline will have to pass your information to the US CBP according to Secure Flight. Since November 2010, Secure Flight has conducted watchlist matching of passenger information against the TSDB for all covered U.S. and foreign flights into, out of, and within the United ...


24

I live in Zurich, and the Transit area is open 24/7 - also there's a Transit Hotel (which isn't cheap, but not super-expensive either) where you could sleep. Note that if arriving in the satellite building (which you will if flying from India or Singapore) you'll have to take the underground Train to the main building (follow the signs for the Exit), then ...


17

01) I am an international student, studying my Masters degree in Tallinn, Estonia. self funding my studies.I am in my final semester. what documents should i provide which satisfy the Uk visa authorities that i won't slip in uk and will come back after the proposed time spent in the Uk? They got you on funds parking, it's a very common refusal ...


17

Yes, you have applied to enter Canada before.


14

Keep the following in mind: never, anywhere in the world, do you need a visa simply for flying over air. I repeat, nowhere in the world. You do need to provide extra information to the airline.


9

As far as the EU treaties are concerned, the referendum does not cause a Brexit. To cause a Brexit, the PM has to officially inform the other EU members that the UK is leaving. This notification may be several weeks or months in the future. The two-year period mentioned later starts at that point. With this notification, the official negotiations on the ...


8

No, it is not possible to apply for a visa (of pretty much any kind) for the UK, from within the UK. In fact, they must (under normal circumstances) apply from their country of residence - note that the UK frequently refers to visas as "entry clearance". According the UK Immigration Rules, part 1: An applicant for an entry clearance must be outside ...


7

First, the basic idea is that they want to see evidence of your ties to Thailand to indicate that you plan to return after your visit. Evidence of your employment, income, and savings are important parts of that process. The main evidence your wife appears to have submitted was in the form of photographs. Photos are generally poor evidence, because anybody ...


6

I'm not sure exactly that you mean by "blackmark." It won't result in an automatic ban in most countries (if even in any), but it probably will result in greater scrutiny since you will have to answer "yes" when asked if you've ever been rejected for a visa. You can explain that you applied for the wrong type of visa, which most reasonable people might ...


6

Your father needs to send a notarized letter to the embassy stating his details, details of you and your brother stating that he authorizes you both to travel. The details should have your complete name (as listed in your passport) along with your passport details (like passport number / expiry date); and his details and a copy of his passport or other ...


6

Generally you must apply for a Schengen visa from the embassy or consulate serving the place of your residence. This is not necessarily the country of your nationality; if you are in a third country on a long stay visa such as a student or work visa, then you are a resident of that third country. Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 states: An application ...


6

Adding a small note to Zach's excellent answer, your wife was refused under Appendix V APPENDIX V: Immigration Rules for visitors Introduction A visitor is a person who is coming to the UK, usually for up to six months, for a temporary purpose, for example as a tourist, to visit friends or family or to carry out a business activity. section 4.2 ...


5

As mentioned here: Applying for a short-stay C visa ... proof that you’ll be returning to your home country, for example, evidence that you have a job back home or own property there – or a return ticket in your name. So if your sister got a job back in Mexico, or own a property she's good to go. However, if she got neither of those, this might ...


5

You have a visa with a day count restriction of 7 days and you want to stay for 14 days. The answer is yes, people do overstay their visas on occasion, there is not a border guard posted on every street corner checking documents. The problem comes when you exit the zone and your documents are inspected. At that point your overstay will be discovered ...


5

Actually she can stay for up to 6 months visa-free, but this is decided by the border guard on arrival. The more documentation you provide supporting her reasons for visiting (and above all, her intention to go back), the more likely she'll be granted a 6-month stay. Curious: why do you "need her to stay longer"? That's what I would ask myself if I was a UK ...


4

Yes, she can. (Friends on an H-1B got single entry Canadian visa.) She will have to show proof of status in the US. You have to create an account here, upload all the required documents (tax returns, proof of status, itinerary, etc), pay a fee and wait for a decision. After decision is reached, she will be able to mail in her passport. Take into account ...


4

You will need to apply and obtain a Visa for Volunteer Work (VITEM I) to visit Brazil to work as a volunteer. You are not allowed to do so on a tourist visa. To apply for a visa you will need to provide the following documents: Voluntary work (VITEM I) Applicant’s valid passport – ID page; Visa Request Form Receipt – photo and signature; ...


4

You need to carry with you proof of your stay (and your return), and that you'll have enough funds to cover your trip; as you may get asked for it. For example, the immigration officer might ask for: Your return ticket. Where you are staying? How long do you plan on staying? How you plan on supporting yourself? What is the purpose of your trip? Keep in ...


4

As @HenningMakholm mentions the belief that it's illegal or impossible to have two overlapping visas is misleading. The Visa Code (EU's main law on the Schengen area) mentions nothing about overlapping visas. However the Handbook for the processing of visa applications contains the following recommendation: A holder of a multiple-entry visa may apply for ...


4

You probably have noticed that India does not recognize dual-citizenship so your Indian passport is no longer valid (as far as India is concerned) and should be given back to the nearest Indian mission. You are facing - penalties otherwise. Also since you have an Overseas Citizenship of India card, India is aware that you acquired another citizenship and in ...


3

The exact limitations of the eVisitor (subclass 651) visa are listed in the "Migration Regulation 1994" act: 651.611 Conditions 8115, 8201, 8527 and 8528 must be imposed. The description of these conditions is spelled out in the Visa conditions section: 8115 The holder must not work in Australia other than by engaging in a ...


3

If your airline boards you (which will be the biggest hurdle), you can then wait till midnight passes (the date switches) before crossing immigration. I don't think you can use the transit option as you are not actually in transit - that would be a false pretense. In the end, it will all depend on the airline.


3

Of course you should answer "Yes!" You have been denied a visa before; that was literally the first thing you told us about yourself here. The US officials aren't stupid. They have your previous application records available and know that you were refused before. If you answer "No," they will rightly conclude you have given a false statement on your ...


3

10 years means you can use it for multiple entries during 10 years (and yes, European citizens who Need a visa normally get it for 10 years). However, the actual time you can remain on each visit is usually 6 months


3

All of your questions regarding hotel bookings have already been covered here: Do you need to submit an itinerary to get a Chinese visa? And do you have to stick to it? and in the answer by @JoelDamien. Regarding the visa type to apply for, note that in any case you will apply for a L tourist visa. As you note for purpose of trip you can either tick "...


3

Canada's parent and grandparent super visa is a temporary resident visa (visitor visa) which allows visitors to stay up to two years on each entry. Canada requires applicants for visitor visas to apply outside Canada, either in their home country, or from a country which they have been admitted for a period of at least one year. For all other ...


2

According to VFS Global (the company that handles Schengen applications for many consulates in India): What do I have to do if I have lost or misplaced my Indian passport with a valid Schengen visa? You are strongly recommended to keep photocopies of your passport’s data pages and of the Schengen visa. A visa is a valuable document. Inform The ...


2

The limitation you may run into is "entries". Schengen visas can be single entry (lets you enter only once), double entry (lets you enter twice) or multiple entry (lets you enter as many times as needed within the validity period). UK visas can be single entry or multiple entry (I don't think the UK does double entry visas though i'm not 100% sure on that). ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible