Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

"...is it normal that the reconsideration visa will get cancelled within 2 days from submission date..." In the Schengen regime, they don't have a 'reconsideration visa'. So your application would have been treated as a fresh application within your history of applications. If your previous application was unsuccessful, they would focus on the ...


6

Visa on arrival (VOA) means that on arrival, you will need to queue up at a visa counter, apply and pay for a visa, which gets pasted into your passport on the spot, before you go to immigration. VOA is often limited to certain entry points (eg. international airports, major land borders), so for border crossings where it's not available, you will need to ...


6

I traveled to Sierra Leone about half a dozen times in 2010 and 2011 and got my visa upon arrival every time, without a hassle. I remember having to show my yellow fever vaccination booklet once or twice. Besides that, I don't remember any other requirements. Cost was in the order of 50 USD, but my memory of that is vague. That said, immigration rules do ...


6

As far as I know, the requirements are exactly the same as if you would want to travel to the UK for a month as a tourist. There are some rules about transit but no exemptions for day trips or for Schengen visa holders. And trains to the UK are treated like flights into the country, which means passport check and security inspection prior to boarding. In ...


3

Your host is correct. The scanned copy of your visa allows the airline to board you. The actual visa is collected as the visa collection desk at Kuwait airport. There are two desks - one at the arrivals hall for your meeting party to drop the original, and there is one before immigration for you to collect the same paper. Once you arrive in Kuwait, follow ...


3

A T2 entry clearance (or colloquially, visa) is not recognized outside of the UK. Instead, the person's nationality is used as the determining factor. You wrote that you are Turkish... Turkish nationals are listed in the EU Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as requiring a visa to enter the Schengen zone. See ...


2

Google brought this up immediately and Wikipedia has a section on it here. They call it "ECR (Emigration Check Required) or ECNR (Emigration Check Not Required)." The category for an ECNR that appears to apply for you is "holder of a matriculation certificate."


2

Your VWP comes under the ESTA program and is valid for a two year period. You don't need to reapply for anything during this time, and indeed you can use it multiple times, and they email you when it's expiring. However, there is, as you've acknowledged, the 90 day rule. Even more frustratingly, as many have found out, you cannot reset it by simply going ...


2

It can differ from country to country, and also depends on what visa you're applying for, and going into every country would be a book in itself, so I'll try and provide a general answer. In general, countries that share information could share visa rejections. So travelling to country B, you may be flagged and asked questions about it. Often, you have to ...


2

Your daughter will not need a visa to transit at Mumbai if she remains airside; she would just take the lift to the departures area after going through security. This will happen if the flights are on a single booking. If the flights are booked separately, and the luggage not checked through, she may need to collect her luggage and check it in again, which ...


2

Since each of these countries would unilaterally decide whether they recognize Schengen visas and under which conditions, I don't think it's possible to find an official list anywhere. I am marking this answer as “community wiki” so that we can come up with a list: Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia and Cyprus (all EU members) have rules modelled on those of the ...


1

To answer part of the question, Schengen countries do place a denial stamp in your passport so that denial would be visible to anybody who cares. Furthermore, they share information about visas and visa applications through a database so there would still be a record of the refusal for some time, even if you immediately renewed your passport. A new ...


1

Generally speaking Schengen visas are valid for all allowed purposes (there is no “business” or “tourism” category like in the US for example) and for all countries in the area. So if you really do get a multiple-entry visa, it's fine to reuse it for another purpose after your first trip and you don't need to apply for another visa if the first one is still ...


1

You don't need to come back to India, because the visa does not dictate where you should start your journey. You can fly to Japan, spend some time there, and from Japan fly to the US. For immigration, it would be just the same as if you flew from India (or anywhere else). The visa guarantees you entry to the border point, and it does not dictate anything ...


1

You do not need a transit visa, but to enter Zurich you will need a visa. You cannot get it on arrival, you would have to apply for it before your trip.


1

Formally, it's not a problem. But even if the rules are not exactly the same, the reasons that led to the rejection of your previous application presumably still apply. You need to weigh that carefully and we certainly can't tell you if it's going to work or not.


1

On your outbound journey - as you hold a valid US visa, you may not need a transit visa, if you can meet the exemption criteria: Exemptions You won’t need a visa if you: are travelling to Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country are travelling from Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it’s less than 6 months since you ...


1

Tom already provided good advice (+1 to his answer) but I just noticed your comment. You apparently submitted documentation (leave from your work, tuition fees and funds) for a three-month stay while registering to a six-month program that you cannot possibly complete on a short-stay visa. That's a big no-no that would make your application look very ...


1

I would suggest not to do this. Here's why? You have two further potential questions (read: problems): first, you will need to prove to the embassy that why you didn't apply while you were in the home country? This is simply because the embassy will require your proof of residence in the country i.e., from where you are applying. This will also include many ...


1

You do not need to have a return ticket from London. All they will need to see is you are leaving the UK and as you say you have a Eurostar ticket followed by a return ticket from Paris which should work. I am a non-EU citizen and didnt have any problems showing a London - Dubai - Delhi return.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible