Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

19

As a general principle, the entire Schengen area is considered one country for immigration purposes. This means in particular that a flight between two Schengen countries (in your case, Spain and Italy) is considered a domestic flight and there is no immigration control before or after the flight. Hence, in your case you will enter the Schengen area and ...


9

Visa on arrival (VOA) means that on arrival, you will need to queue up at a visa counter, apply and pay for a visa, which gets pasted into your passport on the spot, before you go to immigration. VOA is often limited to certain entry points (eg. international airports, major land borders), so for border crossings where it's not available, you will need to ...


8

"...is it normal that the reconsideration visa will get cancelled within 2 days from submission date..." In the Schengen regime, they don't have a 'reconsideration visa'. So your application would have been treated as a fresh application within your history of applications. If your previous application was unsuccessful, they would focus on the ...


5

"Airline transit passengers travelling with a stopover at Dubai Airport (or other UAE airport) who do not leave the terminal building, do not need a UAE visa since they are not entering the UAE. " Taken from http://www.dubaifaqs.com/visa-transit-dubai.php Moreover "Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours and ...


5

TL;DR: Don't worry, and if you're transiting, choose "yes" for transit. Unlike most countries, the US does not have a concept of "sterile transit": everybody who flies to the US must enter the US. It thus doesn't matter if you choose "yes" or "no" for transit, you will still have to queue up for Immigration entry. (Obviously, because you are in transit, ...


4

Italy is part of the Schengen zone, and if you are presenting a Canadian passport, a visa is not required beforehand. Canada is mentioned explicitly in Annex II of COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001: listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals ...


3

A T2 entry clearance (or colloquially, visa) is not recognized outside of the UK. Instead, the person's nationality is used as the determining factor. You wrote that you are Turkish... Turkish nationals are listed in the EU Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as requiring a visa to enter the Schengen zone. See ...


2

Google brought this up immediately and Wikipedia has a section on it here. They call it "ECR (Emigration Check Required) or ECNR (Emigration Check Not Required)." The category for an ECNR that appears to apply for you is "holder of a matriculation certificate."


2

This official page states: All residence permits issued by the Danish immigration authorities in the form of a residence sticker, or a residence card, which is valid for Denmark, is also valid for entering and staying in other Schengen countries. Based on that it seems unlikely that you're right that your visa is valid only for Denmark. What exactly ...


1

TL:DR: I don't think you can. Potential issues to overcome: no history of income Every country that is asked to admit a foreign national as a tourist, needs to ensure that person won't become a drain on resources provided for its citizens. You state your boyfriend is to provide your means to subsist. However, from Sweden's point of view, what if you ...


1

You don't indicate your Country of Residence, or Passport, but for an example, I used the Hellenic Republic (Greece in the UK) website. If you look at the page I linked, under the paragraph Required Documents, is the following information: • Supporting documents that clearly provide evidence of the following: Purpose of the intended journey ...


1

To add to jpatokal's answer: You should pay close attention to countries where citizens of some foreign countries do not require a visa, while citizens of other foreign countries require a VOA. In such cases, sometimes the difference is just money, but sometimes it's actually stricter immigration rules for those that require VOA. For example, me and a friend ...


1

Any time you apply for a visa, you need to (as you've shown you're aware) declare any previous rejections, for that or other countries. IF (as you do), you have a rejection, this simply raises a question for the official to ask - 'Why?'. Many people may have a simple and not unreasonable reason for rejection - incomplete application, not enough funds ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible