Hot answers tagged

19

You will probably not like my answer but I believe that Expedia is right. They hold no responsibility for you to be able to enter in a country. There is a simple reason for that. They don't have the capability to check whether you are allowed to enter a country with or without a visa and if you are entitled for such a visa in case one is required. This is ...


10

You made an error on the visa application form and want to know how to handle it... They like to think that errors fall in to several different categories. Based upon what you wrote, your computation was off by 36p. This falls in to the category of 'unintentional clerical error which would not affect the outcome'. What that means is if the ECO saw the ...


8

To get to the bottom of this we have to start with what they mean by "What is your total monthly income from all sources of employment or occupation after tax?" For most people it means what's in their paycheck after taxes. But for a few others, it's more complex, especially if they get income from multiple sources, and there's an extra layer of complexity ...


7

Yes, you have to go through immigration and passport control when flying from Romania to Italy, but your passport will only be stamped if your are a non-EU/EEA citizen. If you e.g. have a Romanian passport, your passport will not be stamped when entering Italy.


7

Romania has not yet been integrated into the Schengen border-control-free travel area, so there will be passport control between Romania and Italy. Sources: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schengen_Area http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/schengen/index_en.htm


4

A Schengen visa can certainly be cancelled (technically revoked and/or annulled depending on the circumstances) and such a cancellation would indeed be recorded in a database… but you cannot cancel it. After all, you did not issue it in the first place. Also, why do you care?


3

I'm sorry to hear about your travel woes but I would imagine they are in the right both legally and business ethically: https://www.expedia.com/p/info-other/legal.htm INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL You are responsible for ensuring that you meet foreign entry requirements and that your travel documents, such as passports and visas (transit, business, ...


3

Just avoid any US-based airline; and you will not have any stops in the US. Your Aeroflot flight was a codeshare with American, which is why it had a stop in JFK. You might also want to avoid any code-share flights with Canadian airlines; since Canada does not offer TWOV (transit without visa) for Russian citizens. You can fly British Airways (assuming ...


2

When you apply for a tourist visa, the officials try to determine if you are a genuine tourist or attempting to immigrate. Your savings and income are part of that question. You need enough savings to pay for your proposed itinerary and you need enough income to make spending that much on a mere vacation credible. Few people would spend a year's income on ...


2

A Schengen visa can be revoked. From the Schengen Visa Code: A visa shall be revoked where it becomes evident that the conditions for issuing it are no longer met. A visa shall in principle be revoked by the competent authorities of the Member State which issued it. So, as mentioned in the comments by Lily, you can inform the consulate that issued the ...


2

It is quoted on the website of Bangladesh High Commission in London as £18. The list of visa fees is at the bottom of the page.


2

For Indian citizens, the US almost always issues B-1/B-2 visas for 10 years with multiple entries. In order to receive something with shorter validity, there would have to be some sort of special concern for the consular official which would cause him to place restrictions on the visa, rather than simply refuse it outright. For virtually anyone who can ...


2

You could fly to Frankfurt and take Condor 2162 to Montego Bay (MBJ). Edit: you can find tons of flights from Montego Bay to Europe here. As you can see flying to Kingston has much less options. The best avoid-EU option is to take SU150 to Havana, Cuba and then Blue Panorama Airlines BV 1302 to Montego Bay. This is only on Wednesdays and it's not clear ...


2

Assuming you are visiting the US on the VWP (Visa Waiver Program) and returning from Mexico by land you need only your passport and preferably your I94, which you were given when you entered the US. Even if you somehow don't have that something documenting your entry to the US should do, as you can apply for another. Even without that they will probably let ...


1

If you do not want to stay for more than 15 days at a time, or for more than 3 months in a 6-month period, you do not require a visa: Third countries with permanent stay in an EU member country or signatory country of the Schengen Agreement may stay in the Republic of Macedonia for up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic ...


1

I believe you are asking whether there would be any adverse consequences if, after being granted a visitor visa for Australia, you do not use it. Probably not. This is especially true because you have a reasonable explanation for not travelling to Australia, namely that the visa was granted after your intended period of travel, and you were unable to ...


1

As long as your visa is still valid, you are allowed to travel to Canada and request entry (note that a visa doesn't allow you to enter, merely that you can arrive). Also note that you must travel by the date on your visa, it's the last day by which you can enter. Once you arrive, it's up to the immigration official to determine whether or not they'll let ...


1

They never have said anything about our taking side trips that we didn't list on our visa applications (Trips we hadn't planned at the time of the application.) The application also only asks about your current trip--no matter how long your visa is good for. If you make another trip on the same visa there's nothing that even asks for your itinerary. We ...


1

It depends on your visa. Look at your visa grant notice, if you can enter multiple times there will be something like "Your visa allows you multiple entries to Australia until..."


1

From what you said, you shouldn't have an unlawful presence ban. If you don't have any other ban, which it doesn't sound like you have, it's possible you will get a visa. Just because it's possible doesn't mean you will get it. We don't know how the consular officer will think. Do you have strong ties to Mexico? Your history of overstay will hurt your ...


1

This has happened to me before. I had two separate flights Bangkok->London through India, two different airlines and Mumbai I think. My belief was that I would be able to not leave the transit zone and just remain there until the next flight. When checking in in Thailand at the check in desk they noticed my lack of visa and said I can not proceed without ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible