Hot answers tagged

17

According to Gov UK, a person born in the UK to "settled" parents will be a British Citizen. If you were born on or after 1 January 1983, you’ll be a British citizen if your mother or father was either: a British citizen when you were born ‘settled’ in the UK when you were born You can also use a quick quiz on the site to determine if you ...


9

Transit visas are not valid for transit to the Republic of Ireland (here and here). This is because, due to the CTA, you must pass through border control and enter UK territory to board the flight (I am not sure why the Visitor in Transit Visa does not apply, as it is specifically for those who need to pass through Border Control). You have two options: If ...


6

Your question is two parts... Can you change the application so that it is different from a previous refused application? Yes, that's what they want people to do. Part of your refusal notice says that your next application will fail unless there's a change in circumstances, so it's important to emphasize those changes. Is your new evidence going to work? ...


5

You do not need a visa. The relevant directive is 2004/38/EC. Article 5, paragraph 2 says: Family members who are not nationals of a Member State shall only be required to have an entry visa in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 or, where appropriate, with national law. For the purposes of this Directive, possession of the valid residence card ...


5

If your wife is accompanying you for business reasons, she needs a B1 visa. If she is not participating in your business activities, nor in any other business activities, then she needs a B2 visa. Most US visitor visas are issued as joint B1/B2 visas, so obviously a visa like that would suffice as well.


3

Changing your hotel accommodations is no problem. You only need to write the street address of your new accommodations on your landing card, which you will fill out on the plane and give to US immigration and customs officers. Make sure that you have the correct street address before you depart. (You'll also need it to give to your taxi driver.)


3

According to the rules (here, in French), you have to be resident in the country where you apply. The key paragraph is the first: Les étrangers désireux de se rendre en Algérie doivent présenter à leur arrivée un passeport en cours de validité muni d’un visa d’entrée sur le territoire Algérien délivré par l’Ambassade ou le Consulat algérien du lieu ...


3

How do i get a multiple entry Uk visa so that I can visit the Uk more often on my trips to the rest of Europe? All "Standard Visitor Visas" are multiple entry by default. You can come and go multiple times. Of course you have a landing interview upon arrival where you state your premise. I would not like to apply for a UK visa each time I go to the Uk and ...


2

Yes, it's fine. If you travel back to the UK, in fact, or anywhere other than Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean, your subsequent visit should be on a new 90-day period, so you could be in the US for 60 days, in the UK for two weeks, and then in the US for 30 days or even 45 or 60. If you travel for a short time to an adjacent country, however, your ...


2

You may be able to apply in the UK, but, as Gayot Fow says in a comment, you will likely have to make a case for an exception. From the Schengen Visa Code, article 6: Consular territorial competence An application shall be examined and decided on by the consulate of the competent Member State in whose jurisdiction the applicant legally resides. ...


2

Does the visa application form ask you about driving bans? Obviously, you should be truthful on the application, but there's no reason to volunteer information if you're not asked for it. For example, looking at http://www.rusembassy.ca/sites/default/files/AppFormVisa_USA.pdf (the forms are slightly different when applying from different countries I ...


2

There shouldn't be a problem with you entering the UK on your UK passport. The issue would only arise if you tried to enter on the (now technically invalid) visa. If you think there might be a problem, go through the manual checkpoint upon arrival in the UK and ask the UKBF official to cancel the visa. If they can't do it there and then, they can probably ...


2

According to gov.uk, you need to show the following for a Standard Visitor Visa: you’ll leave the UK at the end of your visit you’re able to support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip you’re able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit you have proof of any business or other activities you ...


1

No (Unless you are a resident of Malaysia and can proof so). You should apply in Australia or your country of residence. The Malaysia site of VisaForChina has a step-by-step guide and when you complete that you will find a list of requirements: (3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship) ...


1

If you receive an e-Tourist Visa then this will be e-mailed to you. You are expected to print it out, carry it with you, and show it at airline check-in and at immigration. No visa sticker will be placed in your passport. On arrival in India you will get an entry stamp, the same as everyone else. Note that the e-TV only grants a single entry good for 30 ...


1

There is no way to tell how fast your application will be processed. It has many factors, and none depend on the VFS premium service - this just expedites how quickly your application reaches the consulate and has no bearing on how quickly the consulate issues their decision. The guaranteed time for a response is within 15 days; however you may be able to ...


1

According to the Belarusian Airlines website: Is the transit visa needed? According to the information, obtained from National airport Minsk border guard service: Those passengers, who travel in transit through Minsk, do not need the Belarusian transit visa, if the following conditions are fulfilled: passengers have a valid passport and ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible