Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

4

The exit checks apply to all passengers on all commercial travel out of the UK, by air, sea or land. The vast majority of passengers leaving the country on scheduled commercial international air, sea and rail routes will go through exit checks. School coach parties of EEA children under 16 years old will be exempt from checks. The advice so far seems ...


3

In a nutshell, for every possible 180-day window, you can spend 90 of those days in the Schengen area, regardless of your start and end dates of the journeys. In that sense, maybe it's easier for you to think about it the other way around, like in every 180-day period there should be 90 days that you are not in the Schengen area. By leaving a 5-month gap ...


3

You need an UK entry clearance before you leave Denmark or your carrier will refuse to board you. It does not matter that you have a Danish work permit, it is entirely governed by what type of passport you hold. For your question about the difference between 'visa' and 'entry clearance'. An 'entry clearance' is what they will put in your passport if your ...


2

An airport transit visa (ATV) does not make sense in this scenario, that much seems clear. Article 3 of the Schengen Visa Code (emphasis mine) provides that Nationals of the third countries listed in Annex IV shall be required to hold an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory ...


2

If you plan on leaving the airport then, as a US passport holder, you will need a Turkish Visa to enter the country. United States of America: Ordinary and official passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. They can obtain three month-multiple entry visas from Turkish diplomatic representations abroad and also via the website ...


2

As a complement to Gayot Fow's excellent answer, I'd like to state the following additional points (migrated from an answer to a duplicate question): Collect all information that proves that your previous overstay was actually not your fault. Preferably, it shouldn't be the fault of your husband, either. For example, if you couldn't get a ticket out of the ...


1

Per the commentary on your question... To complain about a refusal, you need to prepare your complaint as a letter and send it to the consulate that issued the refusal. If you send it to a higher authority they will simply forward your letter to the consulate. Complaints cannot be escalated unless the original consulate has had the opportunity to examine ...


1

I don't have any official information but from past experience I would say that they don't care too much about the itinerary. Last year I entered China and applied for an visa extension so I had to deal with this twice. Actually the initial visa was through an agency in Kyrgyzstan and they didn't even ask for an itinerary or exit port. For the extension I ...


1

According to this page, your parents can sign an official affidavit of support, and they would be responsible for financially supporting your trip. If you don't have a bank account or the balance is not enough to take care of your expenses, you must ask your friends/relatives to sign an "official affidavit of support", available at the local Alien's ...


1

You'll get a better answer calling your airline. Does the flight UK > Dublin > US have simply a scale in Dublin or do you have to land there? Normally if it's just transfer you don't have to pick up your luggage. But if you do, then you have to enter the border control and therefore you need the visa. Just ask them this, they are the ones who will be able to ...


1

The new UK Visitor regime activated yesterday, so you will be in the first tranche of people applying for the Standard Visitor Visa. Accordingly, it is vital that you discard information on the net published before 24 April 2015 and read the new Visitor: supporting documents guide. This guidance contains a list of documents that should be provided. ...


1

Romania mostly applies the same rules as the Schengen area, as part of their preparation to eventually join it. The rules detailed on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are nearly identical and even the forms or the stamps (technically not a visa) are almost the same as those of Schengen countries (including Estonia, as you can see on your own ...


1

Yes, you should indicate where you will first enter the Schengen area on the form, e.g. under “border of first entry or transit route” (that's field 32 on some forms) or “Member state of first entry” (field 23 on the last version of the harmonized form described in the Visa Code). This need not be the country from which you are applying for a visa, which, ...


1

Sure. You are allowed to leave Vietnam before or ON visa expiry date.The penalty applies only when you overstay the visa.


1

I lived in Taiwan for two years holding a New Zealand passport (which also has a visa-exempt period), doing visa runs to the Philippines every month or so. The fact is, as long as you leave on time (ie do not overstay), you can re-enter visa free as many times as you like. Absolutely nobody frowned on me, and immigration officers just flicked through the ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible