Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

22

Visa Refusal and Reliability of Applicant When a Schengen refusal notice contains... The information submitted regarding justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable. ...it means the decision-maker has concluded that the application contains serious problems. This is arguably the most severe refusal reason in the ...


17

Like any country, a visa is just an endorsement allowing you a specific period of time in a country based on your citizenship (and other potential factors). However, once you're at the border, the border agents / authorities can and will still make a further assessment. They might evaluate: your ability to support yourself while in the country your ...


6

First, note that these features appear only on nonimmigrant visas; immigrant visas have a completely different format and do not contain either the asterisks or the four-digit number. I strongly suspect you will probably never find out what these mean as the purposes of these fields are most likely classified. Direct questions put to U.S. consular officials ...


5

According to the Hong Kong Immgration Department nationals of India are allowed to visit Hong Kong visa free for 14 days (see part II). Given that you will not be required to have a visa to transit either.


5

You do not need (and cannot get) a short-stay visa for the Schengen area (including France) as the US is on the list in annex II of Regulation 539/2001. You can therefore present yourself at the border (i.e. take a plane to Europe) without any prior formality. Theoretically, you might be asked to show you fulfil a number of conditions like having sufficient ...


4

I can answer several parts of your question. False allegations: They do not make false allegations; in fact, they don't make any allegations. They make a decision based upon what's laid before them and explain how they got there. I don't see anything in the formulae you posted, including the one you deleted, to indicate any sort of personal attack. ...


4

There is a super-priority visa service to get a decision within 24 hours (for a – steep – fee), which is as close as it gets to ‘spur of the moment’. On the other hand, simply showing up at the border is not possible, Algerian citizens need a visa and they need to apply for it in advance, even if it only means the day before. Even Algerians who reside in ...


4

Oh, I did this last month! A lot of websites and forums have mentioned problems in the past with others failing to get visa on arrival, and being rejected (even Aussies and Kiwis, which for me as a Kiwi is pretty unusual, most places think we're harmless). However by the time I'd heard this, I was already on the road and had no Iranian embassy nearby to ...


4

The point of the Schengen agreement was to abolish border checks and create a single (short-stay) visa policy, which has mostly been achieved, but not necessarily to create actionable rights for non-EU citizens. There is therefore no “right to free movement” in the Schengen area as such. There is something called the “freedom of movement” in the European ...


3

The website you found pretty much covers it, so I am at a loss to understand what you want to know. You need to contact the relevant Ausländerbehörde (if you are not in Berlin, Google “Ausländerbehörde + name of the place“) as soon as possible and provide all the documentation listed. Note that, as stated on the website, An extension to a Schengen visa ...


3

An Algerian national needs to apply for a visa in order to enter the UK, even if they have a French visa and even if they are taking the Eurostar. You will not be able to show the UKVI people your visa at the rail station, or even at the border. On the bright side, the application doesn't take three months to process; it's more like a week. You can apply ...


3

As an answer to your question, you can select any of these... Work for an employer who uses generally accepted accounting principles to pay their employees; or Incorporate and send your employer invoices for the services you are providing; or Wait until one of the above is true before applying again UK decision-makers do not like cash-in-hand ...


3

If you are relying on your father's sponsorship to get an entry clearance for your PLAB, you should get the most recent 3 - 6 months of his bank statements. These should be accompanied by a letter prepared by your father that explains each and every movement through the account and establishes the provenance of his funds. Provenance of funds is a very ...


3

In this case I agree with what the 'front desk' told you. The Chilean visitor visa system works like this... You get a period of validity, in your case 30 days. We can call this 'unspent leave'. You get a period in which to report to Chile and present your credentials. In your case, and in most cases, 90 days from the issue date. Your 'unspent leave' ...


3

Yes, you can stay longer (up to 90 days!). This is how the visa works. They put a deadline on when you can enter, for a number a reasons - knowledge of numbers, validity of passport, relations between them and your country, whatever - but there's a final date on which you can enter. That's the May 7th. Once you arrive, your visa 'begins'. It'll run for ...


3

You don't need an onward ticket neither when entering Romania, nor when entering the Schengen area. Even if Romania is not yet a member of the Schengen area, they have already implemented the Schengen regulations in national law as a preparation for the accession, meaning that you face the same requirements as a foreigner when entering Romania as when ...


3

No. Australians are offered 3 months without a visa in South Korea. You being on a Chinese visa should hold no weight on your trip to South Korea. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_Australian_citizens#cite_note-118


3

The visa expiration date is 'inclusive', so if your visa expires on the 7th, you can still remain in the country throughout the 7th without violating the conditions. What you however should consider is that leaving so shortly before the visa expires may cause you severe trouble if your flight is cancelled or delayed. Even if it is not directly your fault ...


2

Chile on the list of Annex II countries which means you can visit the Schengen zone countries for up to 90 days without applying for a visa. This also means that you can freely transit the Schengen area on any number of flights or connections. You can show your EEA Family Permit at the border but it's not required that you do so.


2

Long story short you basically have red flag on red flag here, even though weirder things have been known to happen, I would have to say that it is more likely for her to get denied a visa. Now just to review the red flags: Your girlfriend, presumably single with no kids, is visiting a single man. Her job is unofficial so her status in China is temporary. ...


2

If you are not joining or accompanying your partner, then they have no access to the freedom of movement provisions. A UK permanent residence visa (I assume you mean ILR) is not recognized as a valid instrument for Schengen because the UK does not provide reciprocity. So yes, your partner will need a Schengen visa.


2

I called the passenger information number in Immingham and spoke with a live agent... Foot passengers who do not have a vehicle will not be permitted to board on either side; Passengers on push bikes may be permitted to board in the Immingham, unclear for the Brevik side; The entry point in Immingham is covered by the same Statutory Instrument governing ...


2

If you are unemployed and the premise of your visit is romantic and you have no real acquaintance with your friend, they will refuse unless your application is really high quality and his invitation is massively convincing. You didn't tell us his pension, but they will look at his standing also. They will also check his sponsorship history.


2

Australia and New Zealand (which I assume you are aware, but I'm stating it just to be clear) are different countries. As a result, any visa you get in Australia is separate, distinct, and does not affect a visa you received in New Zealand. Any visa you receive from Australia does not affect visas from other countries, including your working holiday visa ...


2

Yes, you will need a visa, as you'll be entering the country. The Philippines are not among the visa exempt countries for visiting Japan, and the Japan embassy in the Philippines has a list of all relevant documents / info that you may need. Narita and Haneda are almost 50 miles apart, so you definitely have to exit the airport to get to the other. We have ...


2

As an Indian national, you do not require a visa to visit Hong Kong as a tourist for up to 14 days. Changing planes is obviously no problem. Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Hong_Kong


1

Bangladeshi citizens are blocked from being issued any kind of visa in Kuwait (visit, tourism, work, or business). This block has been in place for more than 6 years and it affects citizens of Pakistan, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan and Bangladesh. The only exception is if you hold a special passport (for example, you are active military on a military ...


1

In general, you cannot apply for a Chinese visa from a country of which you are not a citizen or permanent resident. Specifically for Turkey (my emphasis): (3) Proof of legal stay or residence status(applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship) If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your ...


1

Assuming both flights are from the same airport (Bangkok has two international airports) and your bags are checked through to Columbo, you do not need a visa. When you disembark from your Beijing flight follow the transfer counter signs, clear security and proceed to your next gate. If you are flying on Thai Airways for both flights, then they will likely ...


1

For the purposes of bringing this question to an answered state... Summary The OP joined a bespoke chat room and engaged with Flimzy (to whom thanks) for about an hour. The OP left the chat satisfied and Flimzy was invited to provide an answer here. The OP's friend will face a perilous landing interview: he is unemployed and without a permanent residence ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible