Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

Argentina appears to follow the common rule that you must apply for a visa at the consulate that covers the area/country where you live. Your nationality determines whether you need a visa at all or not, but once you have determined that you do need a visa, it is your residence that governs where to apply. You don't write where you live, but if you live in ...


7

You are a British national and your wife-to-be is Uruguayan, a non-visa national. You want to travel to the UK with her for a visit. A spouse visa is not required if they do not plan on settling in the UK; it's the wrong visa for visiting. A non-visa national who intends to maintain family relationships in the UK would apply for leave to enter as either a ...


5

In theory, there is indeed a way to fix this. Once you proved that you did indeed leave the Schengen area on that date (presumably by showing your UK entry stamp and/or some other proof of your presence in the UK), the border guard should indicate that in your passport and may give you a special form called “Approval of evidence regarding the respect of the ...


3

You were removed from the UK in 2011 when you made an application for a post-study work visa and they determined that you had submitted a forged document. You do not have your removal paperwork, and hence do not know the conditions of your removal. You may need to visit Sweden and want to know if your removal will have a pejorative effect on your ...


3

That's all very strange so I am loath to give advice because I am not sure what's going on. I don't really see how the consulate could waive some requirements because your wife is travelling with you and yet insist on a fee. My understanding is that it's either one or the other: Recognizing your right as EU citizen and issuing the visa free of charge or ...


2

If all your flights are booked on the same ticket, this means that the minimum connection time for this connection is met (unless your travel agent circumvented some rules, which they normally not do). Passport checks in Dusseldorf are usually quite quick. Please keep the comments to your original post in mind - you will need a "proper" Schengen visa for ...


2

40 minutes could be enough but it could become scarce. As your second leg is a domestic Schengen flight, you will need to get through security and passport check. With only 40 minutes between the flights it's likely to miss the flight to Munich.


1

For immediate advice I would suggest visiting a Oficina de Extranjeros, which is a local foreigners office. There is a link below, but in Spanish http://www.seap.minhap.gob.es/es/servicios/extranjeria/extranjeria_ddgg.html Select the region you are in and it will give you a list For you in Madrid I suggest the office below I have used this office ...


1

If you are traveling alone, then it is highly likely that you will be refused a visa; as you are of a high risk demographic - especially if you are unmarried. This is mainly to stop exploitation of women. It is not just Oman, I have seen it done in Saudi Arabia (but not for girls, but for single men traveling from Nepal - the officer suspected underage ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible