Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

17

Your employer is full of it and sounds dodgy as hell. Canadians do not need a US visa to visit or study in the US, but they most certainly need one for any sort of work, including unpaid internships. Now of course you could lie and say you're visiting the US for some other reason, but like the embassy link above says: All Canadians are reminded that ...


11

It's called interview, as in asking questions rather than a meeting. Of course it might vary by the consulate where you're applying. In my experience: you're just attended by the clerk at one of the counters, so it's not really much of a meeting you get your fingerprints scanned you're asked standard questions about the purpose of your visit you're asked ...


10

Airplane tickets come with a variety of refund and change policies, depending on the price you pay and the airline policies (usually, higher priced tickets are easier to change or refund). You may choose to purchase a fully refundable ("full fare") ticket which would allow you to get your money back if your visa application is not successful. Be aware that ...


8

May be you will be interested in this data. It's old by still shows dynamic how easy is getting visa C in the Schengen countries. Portugal and Netherlands looks like the best choises. Data from here: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/docs/overview_of_schengen_visa_statistics_en.pdf Here is also file ...


7

Finding a lawyer is indeed the best course of action but we can't help you with that. In principle, your wife should have been informed of the grounds for refusal and the procedure to appeal. Furthermore, since you are a EU citizen, if you intend to travel with her for a visit, there aren't many valid grounds for Spain to refuse the visa and a marriage ...


6

I don't think the Family Visit Visa is an option for 2 reasons, based on the published eligibility requirements. Reason 1: Ineligible family relationship The list of people who can be visited under a Family visa is given as: spouse or civil partner children parents or siblings grandparents or grandchildren your spouse’s or civil partner’s siblings ...


6

Rome2rio presents some possible routings, which go via Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur or Hong Kong (1st stop) and Japan (2nd stop). Any of these would be a good choice for you, since none of these countries require visas for a same-day, same-airport transfer. Going via the mainland US makes no sense, it's a long detour in the wrong direction.


5

¥20,000 cash, plus a credit card, is lots for an overnight and a transit to Narita (I live in Tokyo). Where you are from and what you look like is usually a much bigger factor with Japanese immigration than how much cash you have - in 15 years of travel they have yet to ask me a single question at immigration. FYI, you won't be able to do much in Tokyo. ...


5

If you didn't buy a fully-refundable ticket (or one that's easily changeable with a fee), then you could always look into purchasing trip cancellation insurance - just make sure this issue would be covered in your policy. Or perhaps you purchased your ticket on a credit card that has special coverage for cancellations and similiar issues? It doesn't hurt to ...


5

It is not obvious from your post if you already bought your ticket or not. If you did not, but need a ticket for applying, the following tip might be useful: According to a post at flyertalk (http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/british-airways-executive-club/476102-refund-being-denied-visa.html), it is common practice to buy a full-fare ticket, apply for the ...


5

No, Japan only cares about your country of citizenship, they will have to apply for a visa via the usual process. The only thing a green card gets you is the right to apply for a visa at a Japanese embassy/consulate in the USA, and tourist visas are usually processed in 2-3 days.


4

According to Timatic you are eligible to 'Transit Without Visa' (TWOV) as long as you connecting flight departs within 24 hours. TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets transiting Seoul Incheon (ICN), for a max. transit time of 24 hours. You will need to remain "airside" and will not be allowed pass ...


4

The document you quote is aimed at those pursuing academic qualifications. You can pursue up to 30 days of study on a General Visitor Visa, with some restrictions. From the linked document: You can: take your 30 days study in one go or over a number of shorter periods use the time for recreational courses such as activity courses or arts and ...


4

Your Schengen visa is probably not valid. Gibraltar is a British Overseas Territory and thus not part of the Schengen area. There is a list of countries which need a visa, so depending on where you are from, you'll need to get an extra visa. Note that if you have a multiple-entry visa for the UK that was issued for at least six months, you don't need to get ...


4

Short answer - you're good! Longer answer... Germany normally requires a visa for Indian nationals, even if only in transit - however there are a number of exceptions that allow air-side transit without visa (TWOV). One of those exceptions is if you have a Canadian visa, and you are in transit either on the way to Canada, or on the way to your home ...


4

The visas used to be 15€ or 20$, and paying in Turkish liras was not an option. There was an ATM right next to the visa booth. However, as of the 10th of April this year, visas are now applied- and paid for online at https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/. EU citizens can get the visa at electronic booths in the airport, but getting it online prior to arrival is ...


4

To answer the original question, you would be working illegally. Period. Full stop. Do not pass "Go" and do not return to the USA for 5 years. Go to Detroit from Windsor ( walking distance ) play in a club, get your hotel room and bar bill covered -> also working illegally. Your employer will also come to the attention of INS (and possibly homeland ...


4

The visa fee is one hundred and eight U.S. dollars ($108.00) for U.S. passport holders; for non-U.S. passport holders the fee is fifty-four U.S. dollars ($54.00) for a single entry and one hundred and thirty-four U.S. dollars ($134.00) for multiple entries. Requirements of travel visa is here Requirements of family visa is here


4

First you should call to embassy and ask them about the reason of rejection. In common visa can be rejected if there was some errors in documents or not all documents was served to embassy. Also it can be rejected if your wife have some problems with the law. The only way to understand what happened - is to call to embassy, or write them an e-mail. ...


4

Japan offers short-stay visa exemptions for tourism. The list of countries that are eligible for visa exemption can be found at Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay). The citizenship of the visitor is the only thing that is relevant for Japanese visa exemption (US permanent residency status has no bearing).


3

It depends of your nationality *Nationals of China (People’s Rep.), India, Mongolia and Russia holding valid multiple entry Schengen visas can enter Gibraltar without a visa for a max. stay of 21 days, or “where the multiple entry Schengen Visa is due to expire before 21 days from the entry of the person into Gibraltar, the remainder of the period of ...


3

No. This will be considered willful violation of your visa terms and is illegal to do. As the name suggests, your intent of entering the US is as a tourist not as a worker. By law, you cannot be compensated for any 'work' that you perform while you have entered as a tourist. You can surely rent a house to stay though.


3

According to Transit Visa Regulation for Indian Residents:  3. Indian nationals can Transit without Visa via FRA or MUC if holding a valid visa for the destination and a valid Visa for any of the following countries Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Ireland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Romania, UK and USA (the approval notice I-797 is not valid document for ...


3

The 100 Baht you are being charged is not always a scam. In MOST cases it is actually a genuine processing fee that many other countries also charge but include in the total price. If you are flying into Cambodia it is very easy to avoid any kind of scam as long as you fly into Phnom Penh International Airport or into Siem Reap International Airport. You can ...


3

It is possible to do a visa entry without flying (to Canada). For example, wherever there is a bridge to Canada (Detroit, Buffalo, etc) you can go partway across the bridge, turn around, and come back through US immigration. The trouble you will have with a flight to Canada is the airline will want to be sure you have the right to enter Canada first ...


3

With regards to Canada, you are fine. Italians do not need a visa and your passport is fine. For the layover in New York you will need an ESTA from the Americans. You will also need an "e-Passport" if yours was issued after 10/25/06. See further here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html


3

The rules should be the same no matter where you apply. The fact that you did not need anything else than the marriage certificate is unrelated to the fact you applied from the French consulate. In your situation, any consulate from a Schengen country should deliver a visa quickly and free of charge if you are traveling with your EU-citizen spouse. Since ...


2

According to the website of the Russian consulate in Germany, German residents must apply for a visa in a particular visa application center, depending on which state they live in: Berlin: Berlin, Brandenburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Bonn: North-Rhine-Westphalia, Rhineland-Palatinate, Saarland. Frankfurt am Main: Baden-Württemberg, Hesse. ...


2

They're still accepting the extension applications at temporary centres, see this Lonely Planet forum thread. I can't comment on how long it will take though as I haven't done it myself.


2

I am a romanian citizen living in Germany for five years. I kept contact with my friends in Romania and I travel there every year. The Australian citizens do not require a visa to enter Romania for a period up to 90 days. Therefore, if I were you, I would travel to Romania and apply for long stay visa from inside the country (conditions and required ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible