Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

Yes, both of these are potential issues. (First, you are entering by land, so the ESTA is a non-issue. ESTA is for air/sea entry only.) I will presume that you will be entering without a visa, under the visa waiver programme. In this case, the I-94W form requires an address in the USA. I do not believe that "UNKNOWN" is accepted, but I may be wrong. If ...


4

As @Relaxed indicated, Bulgaria and Serbia aren't part of the Schengen area (yet). They will both let you in if you have a Schengen visa, but it's not required. You do need a local visa for Bulgaria, it seems it doesn't care about your status in the UK, but Serbia will let you in. Bulgaria (reference) Last update: 03.06.2015 Country Visa is required ...


3

There is no need to obtain a UK transit visa if you already hold a more senior visa of any type. The primary legislation for this situation is in Section 33 of the Immigration Act 1971, which is referenced in Appendix V of the current rules... visit visa means an entry clearance for the purpose of a visit under section 33 of the Immigration Act 1971. ...


3

The Wikipedia page Visa requirements for Pakistani citizens has a comprehensive list of countries that Pakistani citizens can visit without a visa, or by receiving a visa on arrival. (Reference links are included to the Timatic database, which airlines use as an authority when deciding whether travelers need a visa before boarding a flight.) There are ...


2

If the two airlines have an interline agreement and are willing to help, the first airline can through-check your bag onto the second airline. However, many airlines have a policy of not doing this outside special circumstances. A minority of airports (the low cost terminal at KUL springs to mind) have a baggage claim before passport control precisely to ...


2

I recently had this concern when traveling through Dubai with a companion who required a visa to enter UAE. Fortunately our two airlines (Emirates and BA) had a cooperation agreement which allowed us to check us and our luggage through to our final destination. Failing that, a lot will depend on your passport and the countries you are travelling through. ...


2

I'm afraid most Schengen consulates in the UK won't routinely accept any application from someone on 180-day visa for the UK (standard visitor visa?). See Can Indians on UK tourist visa apply for Schengen tourist visa in London? for more details on that. Additionally, your wife's sister's sponsorship isn't worth much in this context. She isn't a resident ...


2

You were refused under Paragraph 4.2 of the rules which means they do not believe you are a genuine visitor. The paragraph having to do with booking.com is their way of saying that you did not study the guidance and hence possibly do not understand the rules. And by extension, people who do not understand the rules are likely to violate them. The ...


2

It's possible but very tight. It's also possible that your application will take longer, either because there is something about it that requires extra verifications or simply because it's the holiday period. The Migration Agency (the authority responsible for this in Sweden) aims for a two-week turnaround time but obviously warns that it can take longer. ...


1

You can make a fresh application right now and ask that it be forward-dated up to 90 days from the issue date. You need to select the start date such that it does not result in your having two visas that run concurrently (or they will refuse). It needs to be a fresh application because there are no provisions for a visitor visa to be extended. Also, ...


1

Yes, your parents can travel as long as the visa is valid. If they are granted a 3-month visa in October, and travel in December so that they plan to return before the visa runs out in January, that will be fine. However, your parents may need to explain the change of plans on arrival in Australia. They should be prepared to explain/show: the reason ...


1

UK Council for International Student Affairs addresses this very question: If you are not a European Economic Area national and want to travel to Europe, you may be required to apply for a Schengen visa before you travel. Given the fact that you require a Schengen visa to enter the area you will need to get one. The UK student visa doesn't entitle you ...


1

The validity of the visa is unrelated to the allowed length of stay. One consequence if this is that you can travel to the country and seek admittance any time up to and including the day on which the visa expires. Another consequence is that you might be issued a visa valid for 10 years; that does not mean you can stay in the US for 10 years. Each time ...


1

You will not have an extra two months. The visa is valid once it is issued; even if you do not utilize (ie, travel) on the visa. Unless canceled or revoked, a visa is valid until its expiration date. Therefore, a valid U.S. visa in an expired passport is still valid. If you have a valid visa in your expired passport, do not remove it from your ...


1

Note the wording: "not satisfied" doesn't necesarily mean that the official thinks you are lying. It means that he finds the evidence in your application to be insufficient. The officer is required by law to make certain presumptions about each applicant, and it is up to the applicant to submit evidence to overcome those presumptions. The evidence may be ...


1

we just came back from a cruise which had a 8-hour stop-over in Nassau, Bahamas. We will not need a bahamas visa to get on the island (weren't even asked for the passport during dismebarkation). We did use our passport for ID verification during the embarkation and even at that time, there were no questions asked about visa.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible