Hot answers tagged

13

This answer assumes your entry clearance was issued under Appendix V of the rules. Your entry clearance was cancelled and you were removed from the UK. The stated reason is that you did not have the funds to pay for the cigarettes you were importing, I figure it was roughly GBP 160. The Immigration Officer was entitled to assume that you were in a ...


13

According to this page: http://visasmex.com/files/SAE_eng.pdf an electronic authorisation is valid for 30 days from date of issue. Hence it seems you cannot apply for this authorisation more than 30 days in advance.


6

On 24 April 2015 all existing visitor visas, including family visitor, business visitor, student visitor, child visitor, and others were automatically converted to the 'standard visitor visa'. So yes, your father can go on a vaction to the UK or do any of the other activities listed in Appendix 3 (Permitted Activities) in Appendix V of the rules. The ...


4

Since you have a valid US visa, you do not need a Mexican visa or electronic authorization to visit Mexico. Starting May 1st, 2010, all foreigners, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico as tourists, transmigrate or for business matters will not need a visa for Mexico as long as they hold a valid US visa and arrive in Mexico from the United ...


4

Do I calculate my NZ dollars into pounds before entering? They don't care as long as you state on the form which currency you are using, looking at the form's instructions... If you do decide to convert the amounts to Sterling, they like it if you use Oanda spot rate because it's the one they are accustomed to. But you should always explain which ...


4

You say your J-1 expired in June 2015. I assume you are an Indian citizen. Indian citizens require an airport transit visa to transit in Germany, although there is an exemption if you hold a valid visa for any of several countries, including the United States. The exemption also applies if you are returning from one of those countries, having used a valid ...


4

VFS Global is the official agent for visa applications on behalf of the High Commission of South Africa in India and the South African Consulate-General Mumbai. Accordingly, everything must go through VFS Global, and they would be the ones to update you on your application's status after the appropriate time has passed. You seem very nervous about this ...


3

You have a type "C" single-entry Schengen visa issued by Austria for a student programme there. does that mean i can visit other other schengen countries during my travel? Yes, of course you may. A single entry Schengen initializes at the time of your entry into the zone and is fully consumed when you exit the zone. There are no controls within the ...


3

The guidance says they should not be more than a year old. Ideally, you'll show several months of statements, so by definition most of them will be more than a month old. See https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents: Section 4: documents you should not send unless specifically requested This page ...


3

You should give full details of the entire trip, because they want to know that you can reasonably afford the entire trip. If you give them an itinerary that includes Italy, and then report the cost of the tickets as if you were not flying to Italy, they will see the inconsistency. The inconsistency will then call the credibility of the application into ...


3

The embassy is more interested knowing whether you can afford to pay your accommodation costs for three months than the exact location where you are staying. The best option would be to have a preliminary booking for a short-stay apartment or the like for the full three months, complete with a cost estimate and proof of funds to pay for it. But you could ...


3

Correct. The fact that Bulgaria allows holders of Schengen visas to enter Bulgaria does not affect the validity of the Schengen visa for actually entering the Schengen area. Your single entry will be used only when you actually enter the territory of the Schengen Area, which does not include Bulgaria. (And even if the Bulgarian border guards should happen ...


3

Just wanted to share our experience too as it may help others. We were also back from a cruise to Nassau, Bahamas in May, 2016. We(myself and my wife) are both on H1b visas and my visa actually expires after 2 weeks of our trip(Of course I had an H1B extension too). We also took our parents who has B2 visa. I'm listing out various entry and exit points ...


2

If you are eligible for the British Irish Visa Scheme, your visa will have "BIVS" printed on it. With this visa, you can visit the UK from Ireland and remain for the remainder of the 90 days stay you were granted on arrival into Ireland, or you can return to Ireland as well. In either case your total stay is limited to 90 days from when you first entered ...


2

Simply apply for a new visa starting on the 5th of June. There's no need to cancel the existing one.


1

I stand corrected: you will only be able to Transit some European Airports (you cannot Transit the Czech republic, France, Germany, Spain or the UK. All others are fine though) Another Option would be going via East Asia and flying from there to South America (India-Japan-Mexico-Jamaica for example). Japan and Mexico don't require Transit visas for changing ...


1

Assuming your 2014 visa is still valid, bring the old passport containing that visa, the new passport, of course, and your marriage certificate (to document the change of name).


1

Copenhagen is in Denmark, and Helsinki in Finland. For border purposes, Denmark and Finland are actually in the same "Country", called the Schengen Area (or Schengen for short). Therefore Copenhagen-Helsinki flights are practically domestic, so you only clear Immigration in Helsinki - that's when you exit Schengen.


1

A visa is not required. Information as of 23MAY16 / 1743 UTC National Iran (IR) /Embarkation Iran (IR) Transit Cuba (CU) /Destination Bahamas (BS) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Cuba (CU) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of confirmed onward tickets time of 72 hours. - Passengers are ...


1

You can see at this question that you can take a bus from Dubai to Muscat. You can also rent a car. I made this trip three years ago, as a Dutch national, and don't remember having any issue obtaining a tourist visa at the border.


1

From the VFS FAQ: If you hold a valid Schengen uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area member states, whose period of validity covers your stay in Croatia, and if you have not used all of the days in the Schengen Area (i.e. you need to have at least one day left of the approved number of days; and at least one entry in ...


1

Per the airport site: Will I need a UAE visa? You won’t require a UAE transit visa if you are staying in the airport for a period of four hours or less.


1

Most visitors to Canada can be granted a stay of up to six months (fr) from the date of entry. But the border officer may decide to grant a shorter stay in some circumstances. A border services officer at the port of entry in Canada will determine how long you can stay in Canada. Most visitors are allowed a six-month stay from the day they entered ...


1

Yes, there is no reason why it would not be possible. However on the form, there is a specific field to list the visas delivered during the last 3 years (field 26?). Just list your multiple entry visa there: validity date from... to... The application form is here:Schengen Visa Application Form. They explicitely expect that people would have already got ...


1

write the first address complete in visa form including address contact no email and fax no of Netherland bnb if your are applying from Netherland embassy. you need to mention in your covering letter about all your stay in schengen area with hotel name, city, and dates accordingly where you will be staying later.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible