Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

14

If you are flying from the US to Spain via Düsseldorf, you will clear immigration for the Schengen area on arrival in Düsseldorf. After that nobody is going to stop you from going wherever you like. For instance, you can take the SkyTrain directly from your arrival terminal to Bahnhof Düsseldorf Flughafen (Düsseldorf Airport train station; €2.60) and then ...


6

It is possible to get a 60 days tourist visa at the Indonesian Consulate in Singapore. Documents to provide: 65 Singapore dollars in cash - they do not accept card payments, & they only accept Singapore dollars. Photo ID - although you can do one inside the consulate Copy of passport - although you can do one in consulate for 50 cents. Passport must ...


5

There are no Schengen-wide records of entries and exits so no way for border guards to check how long you have stayed in Europe beyond examining the stamps in your passport. Furthermore, the Schengen border code explicitly puts the onus of proving you haven't stayed longer than 90 days on you: Article 11 Presumption as regards fulfilment of ...


4

It looks like UAE does not grant citizens of Yemen visa-on-arrival. So, you will have to apply for the visa (and receive it) before hand. However, Yemen is on the list of countries eligible to apply online. Here's the link for that.


3

It's only a problem when it becomes a problem. Canada/USA has a similar issue - no outbound controls and LOTS of cross-border road / foot / marine traffic. People from first-world countries going to Europe will likely never have an issue. You arrived, took a fairly expensive holiday, and you say you returned when you did. Highly unlikely you hid in the ...


3

CBP is concerned that visitors to the United States do not intend to live in the US and are not likely to become dependent on public funds. Thus, when you enter, you should be able to show that you are departing the US (for Canada!) and that you have sufficient funds for your road trip. Be sure to tell the CBP officer that you are driving to Canada. You ...


3

Legally speaking, yes, you would need a valid exit visa. Official source: В соответствии с законодательством граждане Республики Узбекистан, выехавшие на временное жительство (в служебную командировку, на учебу, работу по контракту и т. д.), в страны, для въезда в которые не требуется оформление въездных виз, в случаях необходимости выезда в третью ...


3

As a French citizen, one does not need a visa to stay in Malaysia up to 3 months (90 days I suppose, the exact number of days is not specified on the website for some reason). See the website of the Malaysian embassy in Paris for further details. See also the Wikipedia list of Visa requirements per country for French citizens - although you should always ...


2

I'm currently on a J-1 visitor visa in the US, and we have similar rules. When I travelled from Canada, we were told to make sure that we got in on the J-1 and that the border agent didn't admit us on a tourist visa. With regards, to entering early or if you got admitted on the wrong visa, we were told that we would normally have to exit the country and ...


1

As a Filipino citizen you are not eligible for a "visa on arrival" in the UAE. Instead, you have to apply for a visa beforehand. Etihad Airways helps you to arrange the visa. They provide an online service for this sake.


1

As you already pointed out - they don't know for sure if you left within 90 days. However, it is very unlikely going to give you any problems. As recommended by @Willeke, you could bring your former travel documents/itinerary along in case there are any questions. The 90 days period only applies within a 180 days time frame, which has long expired since ...


1

As long as your visa is valid on the day you go, you can (try to) enter the U.S. There is never a guarantee any time a foreigner goes to the U.S. that they will be allowed entry or how long a duration of stay they will be given. An immigration officer could always, if he feels like, decide to deny entry or give a shorter duration of stay if he feels like ...


1

As a Spanish citizen, one does not seem to need a visa to stay in Malaysia up to 3 months (90 days I suppose, the exact number of days is not specified on the website for some reason). The website of the Embassy of Malaysia in Madrid has a very strange page saying first "VISA REQUIREMENT BY COUNTRY, please click the following websites, www.imi.gov.my or ...


1

The relevant agency is the Interior Ministry (Misrad ha-Panim), arrive early, and expect to wait most of the day. Fifteen years ago, the clock reset under the circumstances you give, but the rule may have changed since I used it.


1

I'd say you should book the ticket and apply for a canadian passport and pay for urgent processing. Your passport will cost close to 300 CAD with the additional fee tacked on but it should still be worth it if you are saving that much money on the tickets. If you show the passport office proof of travel (the ticket) and pay the necessary fee, you will be ...


1

You will need a multiple entry visa for Malaysia, as each time you enter or re-enter Malaysia counts as a new entry irregardless of how long you visit for or how long you leave the country for. Visa details: http://www.kln.gov.my/web/npl_kathmandu/requirement_foreigner You need a visa to visit Thailand as well, which needs to be obtained in advance. ...


1

In general, you should reuse your Netherlands-issued visa until it expires. There are some factors to consider, however. First, is the visa valid? Your Spanish trip must end on or before the 1-year expiration date of the visa. That is, you may not remain in the Schengen area on or after that date. Also, since you have already used the visa once, it must ...


1

If your Schenghen Visa will still be valid then you will not need to apply for a new Visa. http://es.vfsglobal.co.uk/london/allaboutyourvisas.html



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible