Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

15

Typically, at the point of departure, it is only the airline that checks if the person to fly has the necessary documentation to enter the country of destination. They may or may not have access to systems to verify the validity of the visa - but this is also not their task to do. All they need to check is if they the documentation is "obviously" not enough. ...


7

Immigration officers from the country you are leaving usually do not care much. I guess some might do something if they notice a problem but checking whether you are likely to get in trouble later on is not their mission. Note that some countries don't have any formal immigration check on exit… Airlines everywhere do check whether passengers have ...


6

The department is: Consular Section. The generic title: Consular Officer But ultimately addressing it to the United States Embassy is just as effective. A perfect salutation will not effect your visa application's chances. What counts is the content and that content should show why you will return ... a good salary, a team leader, a long time as an ...


5

An important point that must be said. A visa is not a right to enter a country - a visa is merely a document that allows you to reach the point of entry. The final decision is still in the hands of the immigration officer. This is true universally, not just in the UAE. As such, the airline or check-in agent can only confirm the document, they cannot ...


5

No, as a Swiss citizen you do not need a visa for visits up to 90 days. References: Official Argentinean Immigration (Spanish), TIMATIC, Wikipedia


3

No, it's not possible. Macau, while a part of China, is outside the Chinese visa area; if he leaves Zhuhai for Macau, his single-entry visa will be used up. See this similar question: Would China to Taiwan and back again count as another entry into China? His options are to a) get a Chinese double or multiple-entry visa, or b) return directly from Macau ...


3

Norway, Germany and Austria are all in the Schengen area, so as far as visas and border controls go you'll be making only one entry (Kosovo to Germany) and one exit (Austria to Kosovo). Any travel between Germany, Norway and Austria counts as domestic for border-control purposes.


3

As far as UK Visitor Visas go, there is no time limit that a person must wait after a refusal before applying again. The applicant is, however, always advised that they should address and remedy the grounds for the refusal before applying again, but this is not a requirement. She will also have to think up something to say about her prior refusal. Based ...


2

VFS, in case all 3rd party visa processing firms, are crap in terms of updating the current status of your visa application. The only have 2 status, application send to embassy and application processed and received back from embassy. In between those 2 statuses they will not and cannot give any updates. Firstly the embassies doesn't update them about the ...


2

You can travel to the UK, but having a successful landing interview may present problems. You're in breach on your Schengen, and this would need to be disclosed to the IO because it is a material change in circumstances (Paragraph 321 (ii) and (iii)). If you chose to disclose it, you will need to think up a good explanation in order to convince the IO ...


2

The Immigration Advice & Rights Centre has a pdf document on Visitor Visas, including the 651. Essentially, you have to be able to prove to the immigration officer that you have the intent to return home. ONE of the means of doing so includes having a purchased return ticket, showing that you're leaving the country on day x. Most countries have this ...


2

The purpose of the airline checking your ticket, visa and passport is to ensure that they can legally transport you to your destination, and believe from that evidence that you will be permitted into the country of destination. For this to occur, you need to usually show some or all of: a return ticket, or exit ticket out of the destination country a ...


2

(Adding new answer 21 Oct 2014) It is not possible to appeal the refusal of a UK visitor visa. If you read their determination letter, it will state this outright. The refusal of a UK Visitor Visa does NOT attract appeal rights. This option was removed from the books in 1991. Last year the right of appeal for family visitors was turned off, and there is ...


2

United States nationals can enter the Schengen Area for stays of up to 90 days and travel freely within the area, as long as their total time spent in all Schengen countries does not exceed 90 days in any 180-day period. So your son will not need a visa at all. If he leaves the Schengen Area (such as to go to the United Kingdom) whether he needs a visa ...


1

Will I be eligible travel US on personal visit? According to the official U.S. Visas page, you can use your B2 visa to visit friends or relatives: Tourism and Visit (B-2): visit with friends or relatives My wife is sponsoring for my trip, what documents do I need to carry along with me? Usually, you will not need to bring anything ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible