Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

Unfortunately, the F1 expires after a year for Russian nationals, so it seems that I must fly back to Russia annually to apply for a visa every year. I was wondering if I could somehow avoid the flight back to Russia. A U.S. visa is only for entering the United States. You would only need to get a new visa if you need to leave and enter the United ...


6

A tourist in Brazil can stay for a maximum of 90 consecutive days, extendable to 180 days every one year by issuing a request at the Federal Police Department (DPF). That's not automatic; you must go to the nearest Federal Police office and fill a form and pay a fee (currently R$ 67.00 or US$ 30.70). Be prepared to present them the usual information you need ...


5

The problem is that on the VWP, you have is that the 90 day limit doesn't reset if you visit Mexico or Canada - see other questions on the site - eg. 90 Day rule on the US Visa Waiver Program not expiring if you go to Canada To reset it properly you'd need to travel further afield - there's more information on the CBP website. The main goal they have is to ...


5

Technically neither Canada or Mexico reset the VWP, so it doesn't matter how long you're there for - you will still need to convince the customs and border protection officer that you're not trying to cheat the system: If you go to Canada and Mexico or the Caribbean, and while you are there, your initial 90-day period of entry expires, but you need to ...


5

As a US passport holder, you're "visa-exempt" and will generally be granted 90 days on arrival, no questions asked: The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: ... U.S.A. ... Now, making a quick visit to another country for the sole purpose of renewing your ...


3

The Myanmar entry permits granted at Mae Sai/Tachileik are not full-fledged visas: they're only good for 14 days and do not allow travel elsewhere in Myanmar, and this is enforced by them keeping your passport! On the upside, they're granted to anybody with a crisp 10-spot and a pulse, and I suspect that second requirement is optional. Details at ...


2

There are no documentation requirements to cross into Myanmar for the day from Mae Sai. It costs US$10 or 500 baht (better value in $). The signs say baht, but if you ask the $10 option is available.


2

By the letter of the rules, I don't think you stand any chance. You have been in the US for 90 days already, and exiting to Mexico does not reset the clock, so you will be trying to re-enter on the 91st day, which is clearly against the rules and the very definition of a visa run. Now, you do have an onward flight, so if the CBP officer is feeling generous ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible