Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

Unfortunately, the F1 expires after a year for Russian nationals, so it seems that I must fly back to Russia annually to apply for a visa every year. I was wondering if I could somehow avoid the flight back to Russia. A U.S. visa is only for entering the United States. You would only need to get a new visa if you need to leave and enter the United ...


8

In the past, it was fairly common to do "border runs" - when your 90 days were up as a backpacker, you'd exit the country for a few hours, and come right back in. I met many people doing this in most South American countries. In the past, the common way would be to do a border run. Head over from Foz Iguazu to Iguazu, spend the day checking out the falls, ...


6

A tourist in Brazil can stay for a maximum of 90 consecutive days, extendable to 180 days every one year by issuing a request at the Federal Police Department (DPF). That's not automatic; you must go to the nearest Federal Police office and fill a form and pay a fee (currently R$ 67.00 or US$ 30.70). Be prepared to present them the usual information you need ...


6

Let's get the easy question out of the way first. Yes, you will need to buy your ticket to South America before you depart for the US. One of the conditions of entering under the VWP is that you have either a return or onward ticket out of the US within 90 days of entry. This will normally be enforced by the airline, and if you do not have such a ticket ...


6

I would double-check this with Border Services before getting on a plane, but my understanding is they only want proof you are leaving. For example, at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5256ETOC.asp it says you must (among other things): satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay, show that you have ...


5

You might be better off specifically going to Penang (Malaysia), so you can visit the Thai Embassy there and purchase a 90-day visa (as opposed to the traditional 30-day visa). It's quite easy to do the visa run from Phuket, and I would assume the same goes for Krabi as from memory it is quite close to Phuket. When you're in Krabi or Phuket, go to a travel ...


5

US citizens don't need a visa to Israel, and get admitted for up to 3 months (90 days) at a time. Once you left Israel - you can be readmitted for additional 90 days, but leaving through land crossings for several days in Jordan/Egypt might not count as "leaving" (similarly, by the way, as the US treats foreign tourists leaving to Canada/Mexico and then ...


5

Based on the Israel's MFA website A B/2 visa is valid for up to three months from the date of issue. The duration of the stay in Israel will be determined by the Border Police. A visitor who wishes to extend his visit may submit an application at one of the regional population administration offices of the Ministry of the Interior. So just follow the ...


5

The problem is that on the VWP, you have is that the 90 day limit doesn't reset if you visit Mexico or Canada - see other questions on the site - eg. 90 Day rule on the US Visa Waiver Program not expiring if you go to Canada To reset it properly you'd need to travel further afield - there's more information on the CBP website. The main goal they have is to ...


5

Technically neither Canada or Mexico reset the VWP, so it doesn't matter how long you're there for - you will still need to convince the customs and border protection officer that you're not trying to cheat the system: If you go to Canada and Mexico or the Caribbean, and while you are there, your initial 90-day period of entry expires, but you need to ...


5

As a US passport holder, you're "visa-exempt" and will generally be granted 90 days on arrival, no questions asked: The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: ... U.S.A. ... Now, making a quick visit to another country for the sole purpose of renewing your ...


4

Timatic is generally considered the definitive reference for Visas. It's what most travel agents use when booking tickets, and what most airlines use when verifying you have the correct visa before boarding. In general Timatic isn't free, however a number of websites do allow free access to it, such as Star Alliance and Gulf Air. You can use either of these ...


4

I've always found http://www.projectvisa.com/ to be a very helpful resource as it gives you a really quick way to check visa requirements and then you can verify it against one of the links (typically to the countries Foreign Affairs website). While travelling I've noticed that few people seem to know about this site because it pretty much never shows up on ...


4

Considering that the cheapest way across would probably be walking there are many crossings that you can do this at: Niagara Falls Rainbow Bridge In Vancouver you can do this across the Peace Arch You can 100% cross by foot into Lubek, ME, the only problem is I have no idea how to get to the Canadian side of the border through Canada as there didn't seem ...


3

Israel does not seem to require a tourist to stay out of Israel for a certain period before requesting another visa. None of their visa information pages mention it. This page mentions that you will be able to renew your tourist visa for up to a year and then annually by contacting the Ministry of Interior. Here is a list of offices of the Ministry of ...


3

The Myanmar entry permits granted at Mae Sai/Tachileik are not full-fledged visas: they're only good for 14 days and do not allow travel elsewhere in Myanmar, and this is enforced by them keeping your passport! On the upside, they're granted to anybody with a crisp 10-spot and a pulse, and I suspect that second requirement is optional. Details at ...


2

There are no documentation requirements to cross into Myanmar for the day from Mae Sai. It costs US$10 or 500 baht (better value in $). The signs say baht, but if you ask the $10 option is available.


2

By the letter of the rules, I don't think you stand any chance. You have been in the US for 90 days already, and exiting to Mexico does not reset the clock, so you will be trying to re-enter on the 91st day, which is clearly against the rules and the very definition of a visa run. Now, you do have an onward flight, so if the CBP officer is feeling generous ...


2

Once you have left the US after a visa waiver visit you can re-enter and get another visa waiver almost immediately. You don't need to return to your home country. Technically there is no need to have a return flight booked for a visa waiver. In fact they probably won't look at your return ticket, and so will never know it's for six months time. I've never ...


2

To my knowledge, there's no time requirement. You simply have to exit the country and then re-enter, and you'll get a new tourist visa. You do need to be careful, as if you do that enough times they'll start to get mad, since you're not supposed to abuse it to get an de facto residency visa. That being said, you can.


2

Depending on where in Thailand you are, you could also cross the border in Takhilek, in the north of the country, spending a few hours in Myanmar.


1

"I am not trying to do a visa run" What you're trying to do is exactly a visa run, you're leaving and reentering the country with the sole intent of bypassing the limits on your visa. Why would US immigration believe that you left the country for another reason than to get out from under the 90 day restriction on your visa, or that you aren't planning to ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible