Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

Still the same. You'd be issued a 30-day visa-free stay upon arrival. I think the 15 days should only apply if you arrived in Thailand, by land, from a neighboring country. You could also apply for a single entry visa in your home country, allowing you to stay in Thailand for 90 days.


5

Yes. The UK Border Force has been under pressure to implement exit checks for a long time, and have publicly targeted April 2015 as the start date... The Home Office is working closely with key partners on the implementation of Exit Checks in April 2015. We have looked closely at the best ways to implement Exit Checks for the various ports and ...


0

Please note the comments "If staying within the departure lounge" - There is nothing in HCM airport and it will drive your crazy for 10 hours, so I say arrange your Visa on Arrival for $45. Money well spent if you ask me. If you're travelling on a budget, then of course you will be confined to the airport, but on the plus side you can sit, watch people and ...


1

If you are a citizen of countries such as UK, USA, Canada, Australia, NZ, EU member nations, then you may qualify for a 30 day entry stamp (aka visa waiver entry). To qualify, you need to 1) document that you will depart Thailand before the 30 days are up (confirmed airline booking); 2) prove financial status (10,000 baht for one person). Thai immgration ...


3

I can understand your confusion with seemingly official sites (re UK): Visa on Arrival Passport holders from the below 28 countries and territories may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints on arrival for the purpose of tourism and will be granted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 15 days. The applicant must provide proof of ...


1

Yes you can, if you hold a resident visa in one of the GCC countries (in your case UAE), you will be able to visit all the other GCC countries (except Saudi) as long as you are (for Qatar): Currently employed in one of the [201 authorized professions]. GCC residence permit valid for at least 6 months. Original passport valid for at least six ...


3

I am afraid Philippine citizens are not eligible for Qatar visa-on-arrival, unless they are currently residents of one of the GCC countries. Quoting from the visa webpage of the Qatar E-government website: Countries that have a visa on arrival arrangement with Qatar The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, ...



Top 50 recent answers are included