Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

13

You can pay in EUR or USD (cash-only), the price schedule is posted in both currencies (link).


9

US Citizens DO require a visa to enter Turkey. Presuming you are only visiting for tourism (which it sounds like you are), you can obtain the Visa (the "sticker" you refer to) at your point of entry. After you enter the airport but before immigration there is a window where you simply hand over the visa fee and they will put the Visa into your passport. ...


9

I have never tried to get my visa extended in Indonesia. Take this is a disclaimer, then, for this what I know from a mix of personal experience and what I've heard from other travellers. A lot of fanfare was made in 2009-2010 when it was announced that VOAs would be made extendable. Technically, the visa-on-arrival is extendable for 30 days in addition to ...


9

No you can't, the Indonesian VOA is a single entry visa valid for one entry for 30 days. I go to Jakarta at least once a month and my passport is full with these, unfortunately even if I come back in less than 30 days I will have to issue a new one for each entry. So, consider an extra $25 VOA fees for the second itinerary. Official reference: Directorate ...


8

According to this information: Transit visas through the territory of Kazakhstan (for 5 days) are issued with the presence of a visa to a third country (the visiting country) and ticket (ticket for travel through the territory of Kazakhstan). So you need visa of the country you are going to, and ticket. Note that you must register during first 5 days ...


8

As an Indonesian Citizen transiting Germany when travelling between two non-Schengen countries you do not need a visa, presuming you are passing through one of the following airports : Cologne/Bonn (CGN), Frankfurt (FRA), Munich (MUC), Hamburg (HAM), or Dusseldorf (DUS). When traveling through these airports you will be able to "Transit Without Visa" ...


7

Work visas aren't going to be given on arrival anywhere (I'd be highly surprised if they did). You'd be dealing with a lot of issues regarding taxation, potentially taking jobs away from local people, and benefits (or the lack thereof) - and Governments are starting to get really finicky about actual work visas as it is. Getting work visas, even ...


7

1) You don't have to apply for a transit visa if you are eligible for a Transit Without Visa (TWOV) concession. The rules for TWOV are outlined here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/carriers/ukvisarequirements.pdf Indian citizens may not TWOV in general. However, it looks like you meet the following exception: ...


7

Here's the official announcement from the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Avustralya vatandaşlarına sınırda vize ücreti. There's no reason given for the increase. In the warnings for Turkish citizens travelling to foreign countries, I don't see anything about visa rates for Australia having gone up, whereas there are announcements about changes for ...


7

According to laos-guide-999.com: If you don't have photos you will be asked to pay a small fee (few dollars) for scanning your photograph from your passport, and placing it onto your visa application form. Another opinion from wikitravel: passport photo is/may be required (although you may be able to pay a US$1 "fee" to have this requirement ...


7

Starting in October 2014, India will be extending their visa-on-arrival program to include 180 countries. India currently offers visa-on-arrival to tourists from only 11 countries, including Finland, Singapore and Japan. A quote from their Planning Minister on the matter: "We have decided to extend the visa-on-arrival facility to tourists from 180 ...


7

From the Thai Embassy site: They must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets do not qualify. Travelling overland out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), Myanmar, etc is not accepted as proof ...


7

No. Your parents will need to get a visa before they get to the airport in Bombay. Without one, they won't be allowed to board the flight to the UK. You can check if you need a visa or not for the UK with the Gov.UK Visa Check tool. For your parents case the answer is they need a visa for transit, even a Direct Airside Transit as they're doing. This is ...


6

I'll take a crack at this from what I have gathered. I've flown in/out of India at Delhi and Chennai airports. Both have a separate queue that I have seen for visa-on-arrival tourists to queue up and apply for, although Chennai airport's new terminal is currently under construction and the immigration desks at the existing, old terminal you'll fly into are ...


6

It turns out the information is indeed on the Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs website, just the link does not stand out well and the page contains at least one other broken link. The countries applying the visa-free regime page has a section II group. For the holders of any kind of passports (Diplomatic, service, (official/special) and ...


6

Diplomatic protocol requires that nobody ever explain the reason for anything directly, but I can only presume it's tit for tat, as Turkish citizens wishing to visit Australia have to fork out A$110 for a tourist visa. Australia last year announced that much cheaper ETAs (A$20) are now available for Turkish diplomats and special passport holders, but ...


6

From the site of The Embassy of Viet Nam: We do not recommend visa-on-arrival and online visa. These types of visa are issued by un-recognised websites with no connections with the embassy. We cannot verify the validity of such visa and cannot provide assistance to travelers in case they are refused entry while using these types of visa. Please read the ...


6

All you have to do is contact a travel agency to file the paperwork on your behalf several months before you plan to enter the country. If coming for business, the company you are visiting (or their attorney) can also file the paperwork for you. The program is designed to make it extremely easy to enter the country, and it has been working rather well. If ...


6

The visas used to be 15€ or 20$, and paying in Turkish liras was not an option. There was an ATM right next to the visa booth. However, as of the 10th of April this year, visas are now applied- and paid for online at https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/. EU citizens can get the visa at electronic booths in the airport, but getting it online prior to arrival is ...


6

There's precisely one case that I'm aware of: if you're a citizen of a country that has signed the Svalbard Treaty -- and you probably are, since signatories include most all of Europe, the US, Canada, India, China, Japan, Australia etc -- you are "allowed to become residents and to have access to Svalbard including the right to fish, hunt or undertake any ...


5

Australian Citizens do not require a visa when entering South Korea as a tourist. However, since around 2001 Australian citizens do require a visa when entering for business purposes. A good source for visa requirements is the Star Alliance Website. For South Korea you will need to select "Korea (Rep. of)"


5

A seeming oasis of paperwork-free work possibilities is Georgia, a country not yet well established in the minds of travellers and tourists from the west, located between Turkey, Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Black Sea. Now it doesn't answer the letter of your question but I believe it answers the spirit. If not to the original asker then certainly ...


5

From Wikivoyage: A tourist visa card (visa de tarjeta del turista) is necessary for travellers from most nations. This visa, which is really little more than a piece of paper on which you list your vital statistics, costs between 15-25 CUC (or 15-25 Euro), depending on where purchased. It can be purchased at the Airport in Cuba on arrival, ...


5

As far as I can tell reading on the embassies websites there is no reason for them to stop you at the airport at either destination. With the switch in BKK (Bangkok) I believe you will not enter customs and your luggage is automatically forwarded. The people at Bangalore have the option of stopping you if they think you will be refused entry to your ...


5

Firstly it's important to be aware that normally only some nationalities are able to obtain visa-on-arrival visas for most countries that offer them, so before even considering using them you should confirm that you are eligible. If you are from a country that is not eligible for a visa-on-arrival, and you attempt to board a flight without a visa, then you ...


5

It sounds like the informal policy is changing. As Wikitravel mentions: Proof of onward transit :- long happily ignored by Thai immigration, has been known to be strictly applied in some instances (Indian passport holders beware). The requirement is for an international flight itinerary - NOT train, ferry, or other departure type. Airlines, who ...


4

Mileage varies related to the traveler's nationality, but I entered Armenia from Georgia just three weeks ago and got a 6 euro visa at the border without any problems. I was traveling on a Dutch passport. Danes and Germans crossing the border at the same time as me also easily got their visa at the border for the low price of 6 euros. The visa fee was ...


4

No us Aussies don't need anything special for South Korea if we're just tourists. I'm Australian and in the past 2 years or so I've popped in and out of Korea about seven times I think and the process is perfectly painless. I believe we get ninety days and another Aussie sitting next to me who's just been there also recalls it as ninety days.


4

You don't need to apply for a visa in advance to enter the UK with a Nicaraguan passport, as long as your period of stay is less than six months, according to Timaticweb. However, the length of the visa issued on arrival is at the discretion of the immigration official who processes you at border control.


4

If you're Australian, New Zealander or Canadian (and possibly other nationalities but I haven't looked), you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa for The Netherlands (assuming you're eligible) after you have arrived. In fact, it is preferred over applying prior to arrival. You are an Australian, Canadian or New Zealand citizen and you would like to spend ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible