Hot answers tagged

14

This is a literal, rather than idiomatic, translation. In Russian the text is "белым списком шенгена" which is probably better translated as "Schengen whitelist". This seems to be referring to countries whose nationals do not require a visa to travel to countries in the Schengen area, as this is what is happening for Ukraine, but neither this term or the ...


8

If you ignore the semantics of "Visa" v's "pre-approved Visa-like thing", then Australia is generally no different (or frequently better) than many other major countries. For example, comparing Australia, the US, and Canada (based on their new regulations starting March 15, 2016). Citizens allowed without any form of pre-approval : Australia - 1 ...


6

Same rules apply for Americans or other nationals who do not require a visa. Once you enter any Schengen member state, the counter will start counting the 90 out 180 days. From The European Commission official website As from 18 October 2013 for the vast majority of the third-country nationals – irrespective of being visa required or exempt – who ...


4

It seems best to go to the official Australia Department of Immigration and Border Protection Electronic Travel Authority web site to check your ETA. It appears to be legitimate for third party web sites to accept applications for an ETA. It is noted by an official web site that: "Your travel agent or airline can also book your ETA."


4

Generally speaking, it's not possible for people who don't need a short-stay visa to get one, that's not how Schengen visas work (unlike the UK or US for example, where you can apply for a visa for various reasons even if your citizenship qualifies you for the Visa Waiver Program or you're not a visa national). So the French consulate should not give you a ...


4

This is not a transit through Shanghai. The Chinese authorities will only care about where your flight to Shanghai originated, and, where your flight out of Shanghai ends. As you clearly have seen, the country you are arriving from must be different than the one you are going to. Since your itinerary has you arriving from and departing to the same country, ...


4

It doesn't matter what you wrote on the form - what matters is what was put in your passport. If you check the stamp you got at entry it will say how long you are allowed stay in the country. For example, a few weeks ago I entered Singapore intending to stay for 1 night, so I put either 1 or 2 days on the form (I don't recall which), however on my passport ...


3

Your girlfriend will not need a visa to arrive in the UK. Instead she will be interviewed by a British Immigration Officer and if she's successful she will receive 'leave to enter'. The terms and conditions for that type of visa are in Paragraph 42 of the Immigration Rules, and hence what the IO will focus on in the landing interview. The UK Government ...


3

You can probably glean a list of the countries from this map on Wikipedia regarding Visa Free entry for all EU citizens (or go through the big table on the associated webpage). map: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_European_Union_citizens#/media/File:Visa_requirements_for_the_European_Union_citizens.png webpage: ...


3

It simply means that the governments of the two countries haven't arranged this yet. Often visa-free is bilateral - especially when done with a trade deal, but sometimes not. For example, Aussies can get a tourist visa for the UK on arrival, but UK citizens need one (an ETA) in advance to visit Australia! (at least, last I checked). By default, most ...


3

So I am currently overstaying with a tourist visa for about a year and half now. Currently I ran out of visa (the tourist visa) and I had no time to re do the marriage visa In 18 months you have had no time to sort out your immigration status??? The various governments will not like (or believe) that at all. You are married to a local citizen and ...


3

Physical I94's are no longer given for persons entering by air - it's all electronic. So at best your brother-in-law has a printout of his I94 information from the CBP website. To answer your specific question, no, an I94 can not be used for 'ID'. It contains no photograph, and is nothing more than a printout from a website. However I suspect the question ...


3

You can switch. Show the Armenian passport to Russian authorities. Show the French passport to German authorities. To the airline, what you show might depend on how long you'll be in Moscow. If it is a short time, so that you check in once for both legs of the flight, show them the German passport, as that is your final destination. If they say "where ...


2

In my experience, a "visa at the airport" (or "the border") is something you pay for, and probably fill out an application form for. A US citizen entering the UK as a general visitor does neither. In addition, such a visa usually takes the form of a piece of paper stuck into the passport on one of the visa pages, not just an inked stamp. There is no such ...


2

The scheme for Iranians to visit Georgia visa-free was cancelled on the 2nd July 2013. Unless they qualify for an exemption, Iranian citizens now need a visa (which can be obtained online). This arose from two issues: First, the USA suggesting to Georgia that they should not let Iranians come into the country so easily; and second, Georgia's long-term desire ...


2

One thing is certain: This entry stamp is much easier to obtain than a Schengen or US visa. You don't need to apply weeks in advance, attend an interview in some distant consulate, provide biometrics or pay tens of euros/dollars in fees. Also, many people do need to go through a similar procedure to get what's called an “entry clearance” for the UK, which ...


2

There is no required interval or 'cooling off' period that must follow a refusal (either at port or by application). You can apply on the same day if you want. Based upon what you wrote, you were refused entry at port and served with a removal notice (the sheet of paper with the checkboxes on it). You have the option to apply again at a port or to seek ...


2

This is addressed in Paragraph 20A of the rules, which says... Leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom will usually lapse on the holder going to a country or territory outside the common travel area. However, under article 13 of the Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) Order 2000 such leave will not lapse where it was given for a period ...


2

When I was moved to Hong Kong, they required me to "exit" the country so that I can close my "tourist visa" and enter back in on a "work visa," which allowed me to stay in the country for longer than the allotted time for a tourist.


2

As a national of Jordan, you do need a visa to enter Serbia. There is no provision for visa on arrival; you will need to obtain one in advance. However, you can enter visa-free if you also hold a visa or residence permit from a Schengen country, the UK or the USA.


1

In Australia travellers that hold E.U. passport and other Country that you can find in that link https://www.eta-au.com/eta/ do not need a real visa but just an easy for to fill up . Most of the restriction are due to that the Autralian government try to limit as much as possible the immigration .


1

I found this link to contain information (sometimes with a focus on U.S. citizens) with great detail. It clearly states that for the 72h vise-free transit it counts the country of the last airport you transited in, i.e. the above itinerary via Dubai would not be valid. UPDATE: also this link gives a great depth of information and confirms the above.


1

It's possible, but they're VERY strict on it. I've had a few friends do this, and one was deported and the other given a strict warning and told not to do it again. Essentially, if you're working there, leave and come back in, all signs are that you're trying to go back to your job, potentially illegally. So you'll need to assure them that you're not doing ...


1

The Embassy of the Dominican Republic in Washington, D.C. has this statement: Who can enter the Dominican Republic with ONLY a tourist card for tourist purposes only? Any person who can legally travel or reside in the United States, Canada and the European Union (including Great Britain) does not need a visa to visit the Dominican Republic for ...


1

You don't have to wait any time. It's a different visa. However, do note that if the visitor visa asks you anything about the rejection, or even if you're asked at the border, you may need to declare that they rejected you in the past. The best you can do is to make absolutely sure you've included every piece of documentation they ask, in a nice, ...


1

One could drive over Austria. There are no controls between Italy and Austria and Austria and Germany. Only if they are looking for a criminal or something like that :)


1

A Visa is permission to enter a country. An Entry Stamp is documentation that you did enter the country and on which date. And conversely, an Exit Stamp is documentation that you left said country and on which date. In general all foreign nationals get Entry Stamps, irregardless of whether a visa is required or not. A Visa on Arrival is nothing more than ...


1

As far as Schengen rules are concerned, it makes absolutely no difference, as @MeNoTalk already explained. Everything you read about the 90/180 rule for visa holders fully applies to you as well. Interestingly, there is no separate set of rules for people who don't need a visa. The visa requirement is created by a single line in article 5 of the Schengen ...


1

Check the official Turkish website: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ There is a huge list of countries whose citizens don't need a visa, and another huge list of countries whose citizens can buy a visa online cheaply. Quite unpredictable which category you fall into. Wikipedia has a nice overview https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Turkey . If you and ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible