Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

The Canadian Government provides a questionnaire to determine which possibilities you have to visit Canada and if a visa is required. In addition to your citizenship, there are a few other issues which may be relevant to determine the requirements, e.g. country of residence, any relationship with Canadian citizens, age or any previous permanent residence in ...


8

You don't need a visa if you stay up to 30 days in Mongolia. From Mongolian Ministry of foreign affairs: Within the framework of the 100 days of the intensification of economy the Government of Mongolia approved a list of 42 countries with a visa free access to Mongolia. According to this decision nationals of these countries are entitled with the ...


7

To be somewhat of a nitpick, there are two types of bounces. The more common type is when a visitor arrives who does not need a visa (e.g., Canadian, American) or already holds a visa. I wrote a very detailed description of this in an article which starts with... Sometimes people arrive in the UK and do not perform well in their landing interview; ...


6

I am not too sure about the “despite colonization” bit. I can't really see a pattern, one way or the other. Some ex-British colonies offer visas on arrival for British citizens (e.g. Kenya), some don't (e.g. India) and most treat German or French citizens in exactly the same way. And then for some reason, Luxembourgish and Finnish citizenships – but not ...


6

There is no EU legislation that addresses the bilateral agreements involving member states that were in force prior to the Schengen Agreement. During the debate, questions from EU Parliamentarians were put to the EU Parliament with the outcome that it would be down to the individual states to honour their prior bilateral agreements. You can enjoy extra ...


5

Same rules apply for Americans or other nationals who do not require a visa. Once you enter any Schengen member state, the counter will start counting the 90 out 180 days. From The European Commission official website As from 18 October 2013 for the vast majority of the third-country nationals – irrespective of being visa required or exempt – who ...


5

To answer my own question: when I was crossing the border from Slovenia to Croatia, the border officer asked me about the lack of an entry stamp into the EU. I showed him my chewed-up IDBUS ticket and explained that, apparently, the French border control sometimes didn't stamp passports coming from the UK. He asked me why; I said that I didn't know, and that ...


5

Yes, in principle you should have gotten an entry stamp for the Schengen area. It seems the French border guard did not follow the rules. I don't think UK border guards generally put exit stamps in passports, I believe the UK authorities should have gotten a passenger list from IDBUS so you should be fine as far as the UK is concerned. As far as Schengen ...


4

First of all, want to note that @jpatokal is right and St. Peter line is really the only operator who serves the ships directly to St.Petersburg - please, review my old answer here: Are there currently any international ferries that travel to Saint Petersburg, Russia? Main principle for this kind of journey is that local authorities must know where are you ...


4

Yes, according to Wikipedia, India's passport ranks 76th in the world at present for visa-free access (or visa on arrival access), and gives you access to 52 countries and territories. Most of these are in SE Asia, some in Africa and Bolivia. For more information, rather than listing them all out as they may change, see: Visa requirements for Indian ...


3

You can switch. Show the Armenian passport to Russian authorities. Show the French passport to German authorities. To the airline, what you show might depend on how long you'll be in Moscow. If it is a short time, so that you check in once for both legs of the flight, show them the German passport, as that is your final destination. If they say "where ...


3

In Denmark, at least, such bilateral agreements do exist. The nyidanmark.dk website is run by the government and can be trusted. The official rules were announced in Danish in Statstidende on 20.12.2013, under the heading "Pas- og visumforhold 2014" (unfortunately it doesn't seem to be easy to link to the individual announcement, but searching for ...


3

It depends a little on how you measure this, but if you're going on the passport that needs the fewest visas to travel, it's entirely possible to argue that the British Passport ties with the US passport in being able to travel freely to 168 countries or territories. However, another list claims a higher number for Britain - 173, tied with Finland and ...


3

VisaHQ.com has a list which gives you a good idea about the places a citizen of any country can travel with or without the need for a visa. Give that a try. Here is the exact link from where you can get the details: https://www.visahq.com/citizens/India/ The list below is allowed for tourism: Bhutan British Virgin Islands Dominica Ecuador El Salvador ...


3

Physical I94's are no longer given for persons entering by air - it's all electronic. So at best your brother-in-law has a printout of his I94 information from the CBP website. To answer your specific question, no, an I94 can not be used for 'ID'. It contains no photograph, and is nothing more than a printout from a website. However I suspect the question ...


3

Croatia is still not part of the Schengen area. The border between Croatia and, say, Slovenia or Hungary is treated as an external border and you should get an exit stamp, which also means the time spent in Croatia will not count towards the 90-day maximum stay in the Schengen area. Same thing if you take a flight out of a Schengen country to Croatia. Just ...


3

Your girlfriend will not need a visa to arrive in the UK. Instead she will be interviewed by a British Immigration Officer and if she's successful she will receive 'leave to enter'. The terms and conditions for that type of visa are in Paragraph 42 of the Immigration Rules, and hence what the IO will focus on in the landing interview. The UK Government ...


2

Dubai has become a regional hub for international conferences, and it seems to tick every box as far as conference must-haves for your international audience: Easy visa requirements. Most nationals can get visa on arrival; others can get visas through their hotel or airline at minimal cost. Great transportation links. Emirates has one of the largest ...


2

No, you cannot enter the Schengen area only with a UK residence permit if you citizenship does not allow you to visit without a visa. A possibly source for the confusion is that a residence permit from a Schengen country (including most EU countries but not the UK) does allow the holder to visit other Schengen countries without visa. Another source for the ...


2

Your UK work permit is not valid to enter the Schengen area, also for short time. The exception for non-UE nationals living in UK is to hold a UK residence permit indicating "family member of an EU citizen".


2

Mongolia has a visa-free policy for selected countries until 31 December 2015. http://www.mfa.gov.mn/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3446%3A42-&catid=43%3A2009-12-20-21-55-03&Itemid=62&lang=en


2

Agreements tend to be reciprocal (although I would not be surprised if some weren't) but many countries also simply decide unilaterally to grant visa-free entry to citizens of other countries. You don't need an agreement for that. For example, compare the visa policy of Haiti (certainly a very open country, on paper) and requirements for Haitian citizens. ...


2

You have asked for information about the new British-Irish Visa Scheme, and an indication of the activation date for Indian nationals. Here's up-to-date information... The original announcement of 6 October 2014 is posted here As of right now (6 Feb 2015), the most recent statement is the Ministerial Statement of 30 October 2014; this provides the ...


2

Unlike many other places, the US does not provide any facilities for airside transit so you need to have the right to enter the country in any case. Technically you don't necessarily need a visa for that but you do need something. As a UK citizen, you can probably apply for an electronic authorization (apply through the ESTA) and benefit from the “Visa ...


2

I have mailed the Swiss embassy, updating the answer from their response (for posterity) No need to pay the VFS fee, if applying at "Regional Consular Center". So we pay only £49. Nothing more. No online payment option for "Regional Consular Center". VFS have an option to pay online. "Regional Consular Center" accepts only cash. VFS has option to accept ...


2

In my experience, a "visa at the airport" (or "the border") is something you pay for, and probably fill out an application form for. A US citizen entering the UK as a general visitor does neither. In addition, such a visa usually takes the form of a piece of paper stuck into the passport on one of the visa pages, not just an inked stamp. There is no such ...


2

One thing is certain: This entry stamp is much easier to obtain than a Schengen or US visa. You don't need to apply weeks in advance, attend an interview in some distant consulate, provide biometrics or pay tens of euros/dollars in fees. Also, many people do need to go through a similar procedure to get what's called an “entry clearance” for the UK, which ...


2

So I am currently overstaying with a tourist visa for about a year and half now. Currently I ran out of visa (the tourist visa) and I had no time to re do the marriage visa In 18 months you have had no time to sort out your immigration status??? The various governments will not like (or believe) that at all. You are married to a local citizen and ...


2

There is no required interval or 'cooling off' period that must follow a refusal (either at port or by application). You can apply on the same day if you want. Based upon what you wrote, you were refused entry at port and served with a removal notice (the sheet of paper with the checkboxes on it). You have the option to apply again at a port or to seek ...


1

A Visa is permission to enter a country. An Entry Stamp is documentation that you did enter the country and on which date. And conversely, an Exit Stamp is documentation that you left said country and on which date. In general all foreign nationals get Entry Stamps, irregardless of whether a visa is required or not. A Visa on Arrival is nothing more than ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible