Hot answers tagged

8

The short answer is no, you cannot stay for 100 days using the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program. You will have to apply for a visa or change your travel plans. The longer answer involves clearing up a lot of misunderstandings - primarily about what an ESTA (and the related VWP) is. See this question for a full description. The ESTA does not allow you to ...


6

Here's the actual legal basis for visa-free travel: http://base.garant.ru/195505 . It says you can stay for 72 hours, have to leave by the same port where you entered, and most importantly (point #6) it says you may only be located on the territory declared in the "official tourist program" filed by your cruise line with the Russian government. There may be ...


5

There are two aspects to the question: EU countries are extremely unlikely to put specific restrictions on entry by dual citizens. It's never been done nor discussed and would raise many questions. There is a general difference in philosophy at play here, US authorities routinely look at the country of birth for many purposes (e.g. security clearances) ...


3

Until when can they (US citizens) be sure they'll be able to enter the EU without a visa? That is unfortunately impossible to say. If the EU decides to suspend visa free travel to the Schengen area for US citizens, the date of effect must be 'within 90 days' of the publication of the decision (Regulation (EU) No 1289/2013, Article 1(f)). It can ...


1

Travel plans are subject to change, and the CBP know this. Indeed one can even apply for an ESTA with provisional, if not indefinite, plans. If admitted for entry in the US under the Visa Waiver Program, you'll be authorised to stay for a maximum of 90 days. The important thing is not overstaying, rather than extending a provisional travel plan. When the ...


1

Seems like you do need a visa, it doesn't matter if you have a visa to stay in USA because what matters is of what country you have a passport: https://colombia.visahq.com/requirements/India/resident-United_States/#!colombia-Tourist-visa You might contact the US embassy in Colombia just to be sure: ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible