Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

I have never tried to get my visa extended in Indonesia. Take this is a disclaimer, then, for this what I know from a mix of personal experience and what I've heard from other travellers. A lot of fanfare was made in 2009-2010 when it was announced that VOAs would be made extendable. Technically, the visa-on-arrival is extendable for 30 days in addition to ...


8

According to CBP you cannot extend your stay for more then 30 days and even then in the case of emergency. The good news is that noone yet canceled availability of B1/B2 visas for the citizens of VWP countries. So if you obtain a B2 visa, which you shouldn't have a problem doing you can enter the US for the period of 6 months and hike one of the trails ...


5

A U.S. visa is only for entering the U.S. You can use it to enter any time before the expiration date. The visa expiration date has no bearing on how long you can stay in the U.S. How long you can stay in the U.S. is the expiration date on the I-94, which is determined by the immigration officer at the border depending on your visa type and other factors ...


4

As long as your visa is still valid you are allowed to be in the Netherlands. So shouldn't get in to trouble over an extra week, just don't exceed those 90 days. Also, your answer to the airport official probably isn't even registered anywhere. They ask random these kind of questions to make an assessment of the person in front of them, not because they want ...


4

I can't comment on Laos as I've never been there for Songkran/New Year (although it is probably my favorite place on the planet otherwise!), however... I was in Bangkok during Songkran several years ago (2004 I think), and it was an amazing atmosphere and experience, especially around Khao San Road. If you're in a different part of the country there will ...


3

It sounds like what you are actually talking about is extending the 90 day period that you are allowed remain in the US when entering under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which the ESTA is part of the process for. In theory, what you are asking for is not possible. However, it IS possible to obtain a single 30 day extension in the event of medical or ...


3

After some reading it would seem that two things are true. The Australian embassy site is correct, you CAN extend it, provided you enter on a J tourist visa type. This has to be done in person at the OINFC. However, the address provided is wrong. The OINFC moved in 2009, from the location near the Peace Bridge, to out of town, near Chinggis Khan ...


3

The "Working Holiday Program/Working Holiday Scheme" allows Australians (as well as Canadians and New Zealanders) under 31 years to stay in the Netherlands for up to one year. While this allows you to work, it's not mandatory if you have other means. This is basically the mirror image of similar programs in Australia, and the reason why the Dutch program is ...


3

I found a link at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: I want to stay longer than 90 days (MVV procedure): An MVV is needed by the nationals of all countries except the EU member states and a few other countries. Australia is listed as one of this countries: Countries whose nationals do NOT require an MVV for a stay of more than 90 days I would recommend ...


3

I know this is past now (sorry I didn't see it). However, Chiang Mai's Song Kran has to be experienced to be believed - so sorry you missed it (I didn't - again - but then I live here :D) What you should have done was to do the Visa Run - there are no rules about returning within 6 months (there was an old rule about no more than 3 back to back walk-over ...


3

I ended up going to Luang Prabang for Lao New Year, and it was an awesome experience. From what I've heard of Songkran, it seems the atmosphere is very similar. 3 days of getting absolutely soaked with water from buckets, squirt guns and hoses and being covered in corn starch, black, orange and red food coloring. There were parades, a Miss Lao event, stupa ...


2

If your visa says you're allowed to stay in the country for 90 days, then you're allowed to stay in the country for 90 days, and you only need to apply for an extension once that limit draws near. What you wrote on the card was only an application for a visa, and is now irrelevant since you've been granted a longer stay than you originally asked for.


2

I did a quick check on IATA's visa & passport tool with some made up data for a Turkish citizen born in 1980. I didn't get an indication that you are only allowed to stay up to three months. It was even mentioned that 10 year multi entry visa exists. When you have a multi entry visa you are apparently only allowed to reenter if you haven't been in india ...


2

Sounds like you need to make a 'Visa run'. Pre-arrange your Visa on-arrival like you did with you previous multi-entry, depart the country and then return. Another option could be to depart and then work your multi-entry through a Vietnamese Embassy, that way you can get the Visa put in your passport before you fly back to Vietnam, but this might keep you ...


1

I believe you cannot extend short-stay visa. This is based on my own experience. My friend got rejected once because her visa was a short-stay visa and according to some regulations. It cannot be extended. You have to go out of the Schengen area and re-apply for your visa again. In this case it has to be China. They only allow long-stay visa to be extended ...


1

As Avee said, the questioning by immigrations isn't generally recorded unless something suspicious is found and it gets extended into a police investigation (at which point you'd have been taken apart into an interrogation room at the very least). When in doubt about your visa status, do visit a police station and ask. They can help you either clear things ...


1

I have studied in the Netherlands for the past year and have paid for a lot of legal advice on relocating there. YOU DO NOT NEED AN MVV AT ALL. You might need a residence permit depending upon how you proceed. Here are my suggestions: Do you like Copenhagen? If you spend 90 days in Schengen and another 90 days in Denmark, you're in good shape. And, well, ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible