Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

I have never tried to get my visa extended in Indonesia. Take this is a disclaimer, then, for this what I know from a mix of personal experience and what I've heard from other travellers. A lot of fanfare was made in 2009-2010 when it was announced that VOAs would be made extendable. Technically, the visa-on-arrival is extendable for 30 days in addition to ...


8

According to CBP you cannot extend your stay for more then 30 days and even then in the case of emergency. The good news is that noone yet canceled availability of B1/B2 visas for the citizens of VWP countries. So if you obtain a B2 visa, which you shouldn't have a problem doing you can enter the US for the period of 6 months and hike one of the trails ...


6

A U.S. visa is only for entering the U.S. You can use it to enter any time before the expiration date. The visa expiration date has no bearing on how long you can stay in the U.S. How long you can stay in the U.S. is the expiration date on the I-94, which is determined by the immigration officer at the border depending on your visa type and other factors ...


4

As long as your visa is still valid you are allowed to be in the Netherlands. So shouldn't get in to trouble over an extra week, just don't exceed those 90 days. Also, your answer to the airport official probably isn't even registered anywhere. They ask random these kind of questions to make an assessment of the person in front of them, not because they want ...


4

I can't comment on Laos as I've never been there for Songkran/New Year (although it is probably my favorite place on the planet otherwise!), however... I was in Bangkok during Songkran several years ago (2004 I think), and it was an amazing atmosphere and experience, especially around Khao San Road. If you're in a different part of the country there will ...


4

As far as I can tell, there are no practical solution that would be much cheaper than USD 200. The two fully legal possibilities to stay longer than I know of are: Applying for a Swedish long-stay visa. You could qualify for a visitor's permit or work-holiday visa (WHV). It's unlikely to be practical for 10 days because of visa fees and delays but the WHV ...


4

The rules for short stays (with or without visa) are already explained in About Schengen 90/180 rule and extending your stay is simply not possible. Legally, Schengen member states can still issue something called a “limited territoriality visa” to allow you to stay after you used up your 90 days but this is intended for diplomats or humanitarian purposes so ...


3

The government documentation covers your explicit scenario. You can come back in if the CBP officer believes you are not just trying to reset your visa. Having a flight booked for one day's time should be sufficient. If you go to Canada and Mexico or the Caribbean, and while you are there, your initial 90-day period of entry expires, but you need to ...


3

No, you will need to send your passport to Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang to have your visa extended. You can also find out a travel agency in Dong Hoi who can assist you in extending your visa.


3

You do not need a visa in this case. In the Schengen area, most people can transit in international airports without a visa if they don't leave the transit area. This only works if you have only one layover in the Schengen area (so a BOS-FRA-ZRH-BOM route would not be OK because both FRA and ZRH are in the Schengen area). However, even if you only have one ...


3

Your visa is valid for 55 days ("Duration of stay: 55 days"), not 90. You will have to contact the migration office of your canton. Adresses are listed here. The canton of Aargau describes the requirements to extend the visa on its homepage as: Der Visuminhaber belegt, dass er aufgrund höherer Gewalt (z.B. ein aus meteorologischen Gründen ...


3

It sounds like what you are actually talking about is extending the 90 day period that you are allowed remain in the US when entering under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which the ESTA is part of the process for. In theory, what you are asking for is not possible. However, it IS possible to obtain a single 30 day extension in the event of medical or ...


3

After some reading it would seem that two things are true. The Australian embassy site is correct, you CAN extend it, provided you enter on a J tourist visa type. This has to be done in person at the OINFC. However, the address provided is wrong. The OINFC moved in 2009, from the location near the Peace Bridge, to out of town, near Chinggis Khan ...


3

The "Working Holiday Program/Working Holiday Scheme" allows Australians (as well as Canadians and New Zealanders) under 31 years to stay in the Netherlands for up to one year. While this allows you to work, it's not mandatory if you have other means. This is basically the mirror image of similar programs in Australia, and the reason why the Dutch program is ...


3

I found a link at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: I want to stay longer than 90 days (MVV procedure): An MVV is needed by the nationals of all countries except the EU member states and a few other countries. Australia is listed as one of this countries: Countries whose nationals do NOT require an MVV for a stay of more than 90 days I would recommend ...


3

I know this is past now (sorry I didn't see it). However, Chiang Mai's Song Kran has to be experienced to be believed - so sorry you missed it (I didn't - again - but then I live here :D) What you should have done was to do the Visa Run - there are no rules about returning within 6 months (there was an old rule about no more than 3 back to back walk-over ...


3

I ended up going to Luang Prabang for Lao New Year, and it was an awesome experience. From what I've heard of Songkran, it seems the atmosphere is very similar. 3 days of getting absolutely soaked with water from buckets, squirt guns and hoses and being covered in corn starch, black, orange and red food coloring. There were parades, a Miss Lao event, stupa ...


2

If your visa says you're allowed to stay in the country for 90 days, then you're allowed to stay in the country for 90 days, and you only need to apply for an extension once that limit draws near. What you wrote on the card was only an application for a visa, and is now irrelevant since you've been granted a longer stay than you originally asked for.


2

I did a quick check on IATA's visa & passport tool with some made up data for a Turkish citizen born in 1980. I didn't get an indication that you are only allowed to stay up to three months. It was even mentioned that 10 year multi entry visa exists. When you have a multi entry visa you are apparently only allowed to reenter if you haven't been in india ...


2

Sounds like you need to make a 'Visa run'. Pre-arrange your Visa on-arrival like you did with you previous multi-entry, depart the country and then return. Another option could be to depart and then work your multi-entry through a Vietnamese Embassy, that way you can get the Visa put in your passport before you fly back to Vietnam, but this might keep you ...


2

I believe you cannot extend short-stay visa. This is based on my own experience. My friend got rejected once because her visa was a short-stay visa and according to some regulations. It cannot be extended. You have to go out of the Schengen area and re-apply for your visa again. In this case it has to be China. They only allow long-stay visa to be extended ...


1

Your extension on I-94 allows you to remain in the USA. I believe when you leave the USA, your I-94 will get an exit stamp. When you leave the USA your I-94 is over, unless it is a short-trip (up to 30 days) to Mexico, Canada or adjacent islands, in that case they will re-validate your existing I-94. Leaving the USA for any other country, like India will ...


1

Thanks for all the answers! However to update the details (which might be particular to Switzerland, I am updating the post). As mentioned by @dusky, I contacted local canton office and they advised the extension can be done as long as it is within 90 days with some paperwork. They needed the following from me (as a host) Last 3 months salary slip Tax ...


1

As @dusky explained, your parents' visa do not allow this. They definitely need to get something else or risk a heavy fine and other problems when leaving the area. There are some provisions to extend Schengen visas but only for serious personal reasons or force majeure so that's probably not an option in your case. Alternatively, they could also get ...


1

Generally, I don't think it's possible. Application for regular Schengen visas should be submitted at the consulate responsible for your place of residence and extension is only possible in very limited cases. There might however be some Swiss visa available to you but it's unlikely to be practical. In any case, the relevant authorities would be the ...


1

I was told by a fellow Australian living near Phong Nha (about 40km from Dong Hoi) that there is an immigration office in Dong Hoi, but they do not do visa extensions. I did not have the patience to look for alternatives in Dong Hoi. When we were passing through Hue (to the south) we found plenty of places who would arrange the extension for us, so that is ...


1

In theory it is possible! I spent exactly 90 days in the US with a ESTA visa waiver (also coming from South America), then I traveled for about 3 weeks in Canada and entered the US with a flight ticket that left 2 weeks later from NYC - there was no problem at all coming back into the country, just make sure you have your tickets ready to show at the border ...


1

This might help you, it is an Indian govt site about visa extension.


1

As Avee said, the questioning by immigrations isn't generally recorded unless something suspicious is found and it gets extended into a police investigation (at which point you'd have been taken apart into an interrogation room at the very least). When in doubt about your visa status, do visit a police station and ask. They can help you either clear things ...


1

I have studied in the Netherlands for the past year and have paid for a lot of legal advice on relocating there. YOU DO NOT NEED AN MVV AT ALL. You might need a residence permit depending upon how you proceed. Here are my suggestions: Do you like Copenhagen? If you spend 90 days in Schengen and another 90 days in Denmark, you're in good shape. And, well, ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible