Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

10

I have never tried to get my visa extended in Indonesia. Take this is a disclaimer, then, for this what I know from a mix of personal experience and what I've heard from other travellers. A lot of fanfare was made in 2009-2010 when it was announced that VOAs would be made extendable. Technically, the visa-on-arrival is extendable for 30 days in addition to ...


10

I walked from the hostel zone near the Independence Monument to the immigration office, opposite the airport (a long way, not recommended for people less crazy than me). Apparently a tuk-tuk would be about $9/$10 but we discovered there is a comfortable air-conditioned city bus to the airport for KHR 1,500 (37 and a half cents!) which runs along ...


8

According to CBP you cannot extend your stay for more then 30 days and even then in the case of emergency. The good news is that noone yet canceled availability of B1/B2 visas for the citizens of VWP countries. So if you obtain a B2 visa, which you shouldn't have a problem doing you can enter the US for the period of 6 months and hike one of the trails ...


8

A U.S. visa is only for entering the U.S. You can use it to enter any time before the expiration date. The visa expiration date has no bearing on how long you can stay in the U.S. How long you can stay in the U.S. is the expiration date on the I-94, which is determined by the immigration officer at the border depending on your visa type and other factors ...


8

Coming from India, you can't stay in Schengen as a tourist without a visa. That means you won't be allowed to stay after the 23rd. http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/who-needs-schengen-visa/ To those who tell you that nothing will happen if you over stay, I can tell you about my personal experience the first time I left Schengen: I overstayed because I ...


6

Schengen Visa Validity Schengen visas act as both entry and stay permits (I.e. there is no distinction between the two as is the case for USA. for example.). Hence your visa is valid until the 24th April, and you must leave the country no later than at 23:59 of that day. I understand how it might be confusing since you are told two metrics: validity dates ...


6

Extensions are limited to very specific circumstances and even applying for another separate visa is typically not possible without being a resident in the country where you apply. So the answer is almost certainly no, it's not possible.


5

10 April 2015. The Immigration / Visa office quoted me the following extension rates: 1 month - $30 3 months - $60 6 months - $100 They were very particular in wanting to see my rental contract and would not give me a visa that extended past it. Also my wait time is 3 weeks due to Khmer New Year


5

The travel desk at my hotel has made some calls so I'll share the information. Three days left is no problem. It will be ready tomorrow afternoon much faster than my hotel in MCMC! It will cost USD $40 $20 cheaper than both my initial visa and the price I was quoted by my hotel in HCMC. Actually there was a misunderstanding about when I should pay so ...


4

No, you will need to send your passport to Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang to have your visa extended. You can also find a travel agency in Dong Hoi who can assist you in extending your visa.


4

As far as I can tell, there are no practical solution that would be much cheaper than USD 200. The two fully legal possibilities to stay longer than I know of are: Applying for a Swedish long-stay visa. You could qualify for a visitor's permit or work-holiday visa (WHV). It's unlikely to be practical for 10 days because of visa fees and delays but the WHV ...


4

The rules for short stays (with or without visa) are already explained in About Schengen 90/180 rule and extending your stay is simply not possible. Legally, Schengen member states can still issue something called a “limited territoriality visa” to allow you to stay after you used up your 90 days but this is intended for diplomats or humanitarian purposes so ...


4

As long as your visa is still valid you are allowed to be in the Netherlands. So shouldn't get in to trouble over an extra week, just don't exceed those 90 days. Also, your answer to the airport official probably isn't even registered anywhere. They ask random these kind of questions to make an assessment of the person in front of them, not because they want ...


4

It looks like that page I quoted on www.cambodiahome.com is at least out of date, and probably just outright wrong. I asked the person at the desk at my guesthouse and it seems jpatokal and Tom are right that it can't be done directly in Siem Reap. The guesthouse quoted me a price above $60 taking four days by sending it off to Phnom Penh. I think I'll ...


3

Your visa is valid for 55 days ("Duration of stay: 55 days"), not 90. You will have to contact the migration office of your canton. Adresses are listed here. The canton of Aargau describes the requirements to extend the visa on its homepage as: Der Visuminhaber belegt, dass er aufgrund höherer Gewalt (z.B. ein aus meteorologischen Gründen ...


3

When you arrive in Canada on a tourist visa, the immigration officer will tell you how long you can stay. Six months is normal, but it may be less; and unless you specifically asked for it, it is unlikely you will be granted a stay of longer than six months. If you want to stay longer than what is granted, you need to apply for an extension to your visa. ...


3

You do not need a visa in this case. In the Schengen area, most people can transit in international airports without a visa if they don't leave the transit area. This only works if you have only one layover in the Schengen area (so a BOS-FRA-ZRH-BOM route would not be OK because both FRA and ZRH are in the Schengen area). However, even if you only have one ...


3

It sounds like what you are actually talking about is extending the 90 day period that you are allowed remain in the US when entering under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which the ESTA is part of the process for. In theory, what you are asking for is not possible. However, it IS possible to obtain a single 30 day extension in the event of medical or ...


3

After some reading it would seem that two things are true. The Australian embassy site is correct, you CAN extend it, provided you enter on a J tourist visa type. This has to be done in person at the OINFC. However, the address provided is wrong. The OINFC moved in 2009, from the location near the Peace Bridge, to out of town, near Chinggis Khan ...


3

The government documentation covers your explicit scenario. You can come back in if the CBP officer believes you are not just trying to reset your visa. Having a flight booked for one day's time should be sufficient. If you go to Canada and Mexico or the Caribbean, and while you are there, your initial 90-day period of entry expires, but you need to ...


3

I know this is past now (sorry I didn't see it). However, Chiang Mai's Song Kran has to be experienced to be believed - so sorry you missed it (I didn't - again - but then I live here :D) What you should have done was to do the Visa Run - there are no rules about returning within 6 months (there was an old rule about no more than 3 back to back walk-over ...


3

I ended up going to Luang Prabang for Lao New Year, and it was an awesome experience. From what I've heard of Songkran, it seems the atmosphere is very similar. 3 days of getting absolutely soaked with water from buckets, squirt guns and hoses and being covered in corn starch, black, orange and red food coloring. There were parades, a Miss Lao event, stupa ...


3

I can't comment on Laos as I've never been there for Songkran/New Year (although it is probably my favorite place on the planet otherwise!), however... I was in Bangkok during Songkran several years ago (2004 I think), and it was an amazing atmosphere and experience, especially around Khao San Road. If you're in a different part of the country there will ...


3

I have studied in the Netherlands for the past year and have paid for a lot of legal advice on relocating there. YOU DO NOT NEED AN MVV AT ALL. You might need a residence permit depending upon how you proceed. Here are my suggestions: Do you like Copenhagen? If you spend 90 days in Schengen and another 90 days in Denmark, you're in good shape. And, well, ...


3

The "Working Holiday Program/Working Holiday Scheme" allows Australians (as well as Canadians and New Zealanders) under 31 years to stay in the Netherlands for up to one year. While this allows you to work, it's not mandatory if you have other means. This is basically the mirror image of similar programs in Australia, and the reason why the Dutch program is ...


3

I found a link at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: I want to stay longer than 90 days (MVV procedure): An MVV is needed by the nationals of all countries except the EU member states and a few other countries. Australia is listed as one of this countries: Countries whose nationals do NOT require an MVV for a stay of more than 90 days I would recommend ...


3

Generally speaking consulates from Schengen countries can issue what they deemed appropriate, you can't apply for a “90 days visa” or a “30 days visa” or anything like that. So if you submitted an itinerary for a business trip with meetings spread over ten days, you might receive a visa covering only that and you can't expect to get some sort of standard ...


2

I did a quick check on IATA's visa & passport tool with some made up data for a Turkish citizen born in 1980. I didn't get an indication that you are only allowed to stay up to three months. It was even mentioned that 10 year multi entry visa exists. When you have a multi entry visa you are apparently only allowed to reenter if you haven't been in india ...


2

Sounds like you need to make a 'Visa run'. Pre-arrange your "Visa on-arrival" like you did with you previous multi-entry, depart the country and then return. Another option could be to depart and then work your multi-entry through a Vietnamese Embassy, that way you can get the Visa put in your passport before you fly back to Vietnam, but this might keep ...


2

I believe you cannot extend short-stay visa. This is based on my own experience. My friend got rejected once because her visa was a short-stay visa and according to some regulations. It cannot be extended. You have to go out of the Schengen area and re-apply for your visa again. In this case it has to be China. They only allow long-stay visa to be extended ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible