New answers tagged

2

Yes, you can leave the US if your student (F or J) visa has expired. The US does not prevent anyone from departing the country if they wish to do so. However, you may need to get a new visa if you wish to return to the US. You can re-enter the US without renewing your visa under automatic revalidation if your trip is to Canada, Mexico or certain Caribbean ...


1

I had the same situation about one year ago. I had a layover in ORD for my trip from LHR to CUN and I had a valid ESTA. I just modified the application with the new flights information and 'TRANSIT' in the US address.


0

I drive people 100 miles from ski resorts to the airport. Tips are a large part of our compensation(we make little more than minimum wage). When I started driving I expected 10 to 20% or more. It is not uncommon to get Zero, $2 or $3 for driving people 100 miles in bad weather. This is an insult, we have to smile and take it. We load, drive them safely, ...


2

The last rule refers to the yes and no boxes you have to tick, e.g. did you ever get deported. The transit checkbox is not part of the yes/no boxes. In fact, you don't even need to update the application at all while your esta is valid. So if nothing changed except the fact that you are there for a transit, then no, you don't need to apply again. The ...


2

I can't recall the last time I bought an electronic device that didn't have a universal power supply; and I am including here laptops, desktops, mobile phones, e-readers, SLR cameras, mirror-less cameras, gaming consoles, hair drier, microwave, refrigerator, washing machine ... and that's all I could think of in terms of recent purchases. The oldest device ...


1

If you're paying for your passport application in the United States, you make your check or money order payable to "U.S. Department of State". You don't need to write anything other than this as the payee on this check. If you're paying for your passport outside the United States, contact the embassy or consulate for payment instructions.


0

Here's my collected knowledge about power adapters and travel power strips: If you need a three pole travel power strip try the Voltage Valet PS2 Travel Power Strip. The Skross World Adapter PRO is an absolutely unique three prongs (earthed) adapter (family). Yes, Tumi also sells an adapter like that but if you look closely you'll find the Skross logo on ...


0

It's much better to buy your converters at home. I would say that 99% of the converters for sale in this city are to allow US travelers to plug their devices into foreign plugs. I'm aware of only one store that has a few that are for plugging foreign devices into US plugs. An exception to this general pattern is airports that get a lot of international ...


-3

In most cases the visa is granted and best is to apply at Edinburgh US Consulate. Phone [44] (0)131 556 8315 Fax [44] (0)131 557 6023 Email: Edinburgh-Info@state.gov


1

CAUTION When using "Voltage Converters" or "Step up Transformers" you need to make absolutely sure that you do not exceed the rated power of the device. If you want to bring devices that consume significant power (iron, hair dryer, etc) you will need a big and heavy transformer. Lightweight devices typically do not have the required power and connecting an ...


0

You can either buy plug converters or universal travel adaptor for $2 to $5 in most supermarkets or phone shops. This is just a converter not step up adaptor, if you are looking to charge your mobile phones or laptops which comes with adaptor they will work fine with 120 Volts but if you have electronic items like iron box etc, which doesn't have adaptor ...


5

You are better off buying a plug adapter in India for the USA, rather than the other way around. A lot of what is sold in the USA would be for adapting a US plug to a foreign socket. You can find adapters for foreign plugs, they just aren't common. Power wise, it depends on your device needs. Most modern electronics (phones, tablets, laptops, etc) have ...


4

No (basically, although you might get a couple of bucks if you jump through enough hoops). The terms of your travel are governed by the airline's contract. Some US airlines have language specifically addressing this case. For instance, American Airlines says on their website: Upon request, taxes and fees not imposed by the airline may be refunded if ...


2

In my experience some beach hotels in Hawaii and Mexico organize daily beach volleyball tourneys. Unfortunately they don't usually publish their activity schedules online, and even if it's on their activity schedule it doesn't mean enough players show up for a game. Your best bet will be to contact the hotel directly and ask for the activities desk. In a ...


0

As long as you don't enter the country where your layover takes place, it doesn't matter how you travel from A to B. So just make sure to stay airside at the layover airport. What Border Patrol cares about is what countries you actually spent time in. For example, recently many travelers originating in Istanbul were flagged for SSSS and had to endure extra ...


3

The bottom "gaps" are for ADA. Minimum 12" so feet and foot rests clear...I believe. The cracks between doors are just poor construction tolerances that nobody in the States seems to care about.


5

Normally if you're stopped or involved in an accident police officers are asking for 3 things: License Registration Proof of Insurance. Normally in the case of the rental from a private party or from a car rental company you don't have car registration available but you do have a rental agreement signed by you and an authorized representative allowing ...


2

For Indian citizens, the US almost always issues B-1/B-2 visas for 10 years with multiple entries. In order to receive something with shorter validity, there would have to be some sort of special concern for the consular official which would cause him to place restrictions on the visa, rather than simply refuse it outright. For virtually anyone who can ...


0

The answer to the question in your description is, yes, it's perfectly fine. The visa's expiration date means the last day on which you can use the visa to enter. So as long as you enter the US on the day the visa expires, or on any day before that, it's fine. You also mentioned in your comments about your passport expiring (a coincidence?). Generally, ...


3

No; you will not. You may face extra scrutiny based on your travel profile, but definitely not the airline - you also cannot "fix" your travel profile by flying on Emirates, Gulf, Etihad, Kuwait Airways or Qatar Airways in lieu of Saudi Arabian Airlines. You will be scrutinized just as anyone else would based on your unique profile; the details of which ...


-2

of course you can. You can transit anywhere if you have a valid ticket and a route to your destination and the departure city.


7

In the Rocky Mountain and Plains states, it is possible to have heavy snowstorms in March. It's also possible to have very warm, late spring-like weather. What's more, the weather can change dramatically over just a few days. You will need to keep an eye on weather forecasts as your planned departure date approaches, to learn where it is likely to snow and ...


4

Yes, you can do that. Tourist visas are valid for transit in every case of which I am aware (UK, Schengen, US, Canada).


3

You can take up to three bags, each weighing to 32 kg, for free on every flight on this journey. AA allows business class customers to take up to three bags for free, at 32 kg each. 1st, 2nd, and 3rd bag fees are waived for business class customers: https://www.aa.com/i18n/travelInformation/baggage/checked-baggage.jsp Overweight bag fee is waived for ...


2

You can apply in Australia. If you do, though, the risk that you'll lose your $160 application fee to a rejection is somewhat higher: Q: Can I apply for a visa in Australia if I am not an Australian passport holder or a permanent resident here? A: An applicant has the right to apply for a nonimmigrant visa at any U.S. consulate abroad, therefore ...


4

You can enter the US at any point, unless there is an annotation on your visa stating that you must enter at a specific port of entry. Keep in mind that your purpose for entering the US must be consistent with the purposes allowed by the type of visa you have. If you enter for a purpose not allowed by the visa type (e.g. to take employment when you have a ...


0

Yes you should say it. I went through this a number of times. Just make sure you say exactly how long you are visiting and bring some evidence (copy of a lease, college id, work contract) that you have a reason to return after your stay. 5 months is longer than the Visa Waver Program allows (90 days). If you already overstayed this once, then you won't be ...


2

As you are entering the USA for the explicit purpose of sightseeing, it would be hard to justify that as "transiting". And since you are driving between two cities that do not require passing through the USA, it again would be hard to justify your trip as "transiting". On the other hand if you were driving from Vancouver to Bellingham to catch the AMHS ...


-3

No. "In transit" means e.g. you are flying from London via Chicago to Vancouver. So you are not really entering the USA.


2

The problem is your behaviour is going to look suspiscious. What are you going to do during the day? Tourist type activities and dossing around are going to wear thin after a while, and given it doesn't seem you are especially rich, you may get tempted to work illegally. Spending more time in than out without a very good reason looks like migration, not ...


2

You can edit your approved ESTA application online for free at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/. If you are issued an ESTA, whether you wish to use it for transit or staying does not appear to be relevant. I do not think it will be a big deal for anyone.


4

[TL;DR] An existing, valid, visa waiver does not remove the requirement for ESTA. To fly in you need ESTA. The fact that you already have a visa waiver allowing you to visit for 90 days is irrelevant. Full discussion When I made this trip, maybe 3 years ago, I couldn't find anything on the ESTA, or Customs and Border Protection help websites that deals ...


0

Canadian citizens do not require a visa to enter the USA for short term visits except for certain situations. They are allowed to perform "work" activities during their stay, including volunteering, which is normally covered by the B-1 visa. Nationals of countries that are covered by the Visa Waiver Program can also do volunteer work as that covers both ...


0

In a fair percentage of countries, if you receive compensation for your volunteer duties, then it becomes work. Compensation can be most anything of value you receive, be it lodging or meals or transport expenses (cash of course is an immediate go to work item :). The determination of whether you need a special visa or work permit for this varies ...


2

I looked into the rules for this for Canada because the situation was relevant to someone close to me - not sure about rules in the US but I'm guessing they're similar. Basically, you can do volunteer work as long as it's genuinely volunteer work that doesn't have an "ulterior motive". For example: If you "volunteer" to work for free for a company in your ...


6

I would say that it depends with a bias towards to the other answers saying "don't mention anything they don't specifically ask". My wife is from Ireland and came back and forth to the US 3 months on, 3 months off (both the limits of each interval). She did this a few times (maybe 4 or 5) without any problems. However one of those last times, she was taken ...


19

It is neither a good or bad idea, it's your only option because it is the truth. Getting caught on a lie would surely make things worse, so unless you are a conman or a politician, I would not advise testing USCIS officers ability to catch liars -since that's what they do for a living-. Personally, I spent many months (never more than 3 at a time, since ...


69

I was in a similar situation a few years ago. I actually sent an email to US Customs & Border Protection. Their response back then was that they would expect me to be outside of the US for about an equal amount of time to what I had just spent inside before returning. In my case, I had been in the USA with a visa waiver (as a EU citizen) for 82 days ...


4

The ONLY important question here is not being asked yet: What does your visa say? If you have a typical tourist visa, I think it should be 3 months in any 6 month period. If that's the case and you stayed 5 months, that's a problem and it doesn't matter whether you say something about your gf or not. If your visa allows you to spend 5 months, 3 months out ...


28

All things being equal, no, it's not good idea: people entering to visit girlfriends/fiances/etc for long periods of time are at high risk of overstaying and/or working illegally, and you'll get additional scrutiny. However, it's much worse to lie about why you're visiting, since immigration officers are very good at spotting any inconsistencies in your ...


3

Check in should always be done with the airline actually operating the first flight, even in the case of codeshares, so here it is Jet Airways. If you show up at the United desk, they may accept your check-in, or more probably redirect you to the Jet desk. I don't know what you mean by "partner airlines", but I see that Jet is not a Star Alliance member, so ...


1

From United States Begins Implementation of Changes to the Visa Waiver Program, the new restrictions apply to: Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions for travel for diplomatic or military purposes in the service of a VWP country). So the new ...


4

ECR is not something the US immigration is concerned with. It is only a formality for India; and it only applies if you are traveling for work and even then, to a limited set of countries which does not include the US. Here is the official reference, from the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (I have highlighted the relevant parts): Emigration Act, ...


3

If the photo is not suitable, than at the time you attend the consulate they will instruct you to provide a physical photo that meets the requirements. I've seen this occur for multiple people in the Sydney consulate - for each person they directed them to a nearby shop that could take the photo, and would not allow them to proceed with the application ...


6

The restrictions made by the Congress on those possessing Iranian nationality are only to the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Canada is not a participant in the Visa Waiver Program. Canadians entering the US on Canadian passports do not do so under the VWP. I do not believe your parents will be affected by these changes. ...


9

It's difficult to prove a negative but I haven't heard of any change to the visa regulations. In fact, the changes to the visa waiver program are explicitly intended to force people in your situation to apply for a visa, which you already did, so I would assume that yours is still valid. Per the official website: These individuals will still be able to ...


4

Under Section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, if you overstay in the US, you begin accruing "unlawful presence" after you turn 18 years old. If you are unlawfully present for six months, you attract a 3 year ban, and if you are unlawfully present for a year, you attract a 10 year ban. Based on the information you've given, it appears ...


7

There are several ways, but it doesn't really matter. First there are several ways US immigration can know these things. You might have been on a flight to the country in question. Or the US might find out from one of their intelligence partners. Your own country probably knows you made the visit, if you exited the country on your way there. But that's not ...


0

Currently this is explicitly allowed for Citizens of Australia prospectively seeking an E-3 Visa. (Must return,re-enter, and waive any residency aspirations). see http://canberra.usembassy.gov/e3visa/apply_search.html Other nationalities should check on a continuous basis as these conditions change with the stroke of a pen. In the past seeking employment ...


2

it's unclear if you're asking if you are allowed to (visa rules) or if it's worth doing / do you have enough time with ten hours titularly. Assuming you mean "is it worth doing..." If you are happy to just take a taxi both ways (and it's not a problematic traffic time of day), I'd say yeah just go straight in to Manhattan. I'd choose ahead of time a ...



Top 50 recent answers are included