Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Do not use Yellow Cab of Napa unless the meter is ON. Friday night my friend and I needed a taxi ride from Napa Wine train to Marriott in Vallejo. A ride from the hotel to the wine train in a rush hour was $40 on the meter by a Vallejo taxi company. Coming back we were quoted $65 flat rate by Yellow Cab of Napa once we were sitting in the car. We ...


5

Well It depends where you will be entering China. If you will pass by Hong Kong or Macau before entering mainland, getting a visa there would be the best option. It took me about an hour the last time i got one issued at the Macau border(through CTS agency - https://www.ctshk.com/english/useful/chinesevisa.htm, which you can find in HK as well). You 'll ...


9

From the ESTA FAQ: How long is my travel authorization valid? Unless revoked, travel authorizations are valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. The Authorization Approved screen displays your travel authorization expiration date. Has your ESTA been revoked? Assuming it has not, ...


4

If you haven't seen this page yet, check this one out. There seem to be few requirements to exporting cockatiels from the US, because as you said, they aren't CITES-listed. At a minimum, you'll have to get a veterinary health report usually within 30 days of travel and you'll need this report if you want to bring the birds back into the US. There are also ...


1

I would ask your vet, or a good vet that specializes in birds. I think that would give you the best options for travelling. For instance, when we travelled with our cats (Denmark to US) our vet recommended the cargo hold, and no drugs. In her option drugs would stress their systems as much as the travel, and the lower temp in the cargo hold would make them ...


13

You don't need to get a new visa. My old passport has already expired. My visa to travel to the United States is still valid but in my expired passport. Do I need to apply for a new visa with my new passport? No. If your visa is still valid you can travel to the United States with your two passports, as long as the visa is valid, not damaged, and is ...


2

Without knowing your nationality and your visa, this is hard to answer. But assuming you are a national and carry a passport from any of the VWP countries listed here:- http://london.usembassy.gov/niv/vwp.html, and you are visiting on a VWP the first time, you will have no problem doing what you suggest. If, however your second visit is on the VWP also, ...


1

It seems pretty clear that going to Germany for any length of time ends your stay in the US; your subsequent entry in the US would be a separate visit. from the ESTA site (https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1126/kw/esta/session/L3RpbWUvMTQxMDg1MTk3MS9zaWQvUENOeEJ3Mm0%3D): Your ESTA authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a ...


3

The official rule for dairy products (which whey protein is) is that you can bring 20kg, valued at $20 or less, and of course you must declare it. I wasn't able to discover what happens if you bring something valued at over $20, though my strong suspicion is that you may have to pay a duty and/or taxes on it. In practice what may happen is that the customs ...


0

SSN is issued once in a life time , you can use same SSN number again. Its not legal to get two different SSN unless you have a valid reason.


2

From the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website: When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time - and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer does not think you are trying to live here. There is no set requirement for how long you must wait between visits. ...


1

Just to respond to a few of your concerns... Most Greyhound stations are relatively small, so finding your way around is not that hard. If the doors/gates are not clearly marked, ask! In the smaller stations, (which may be gas stations or truck stops) the person behind the counter is usually a local expert on Greyhound and often more helpful than the ...


2

All US citizens, even dual nationals, must enter and depart the United States on U.S. passports. Source My advice would be to reapply for your childrens US passports asap. Source


0

I doubt this can fall under B-1. B-1 is generally for business activities that are part of your work for a foreign company, for which you receive a salary in a foreign country. You don't work for a foreign company and you don't receive a salary. Perhaps you can say that you are self-employed and your "company" has a contract with this U.S. company and you ...


0

Overstaying your visa duration is definitely a frowned upon offence and can damage your chances of being allowed reentry into the United States. Whilst doing the visa wizard on the immigration visa website one of the questions is: "Have you ever overstayed a visa, even by one day?" The United States takes such violations VERY seriously, so I would tread ...


2

Probably more down to the terms and conditions of the tickets rather than any security/passport issues. In the UK, if I fly British Airways (domestic or international), I may show passport/ID at the desk (if I haven't checked in via the web and already have boarding pass etc), I've never been asked after that. If I travel on any of the UK budget airlines, ...


0

If I understood you correctly, you have been found ineligible for a visa. You are therefore not allowed to use the Visa Waiver Program anymore: If you have had a U.S. visa before or previously traveled to the United States under the VWP or another status, you must have complied with the conditions of previous admissions to the United States, and you must ...


1

Rome2Rio says the only sane option is to the fly, and has direct tickets from $140. A bus would take at least 13 hours, with trains clocking in at 17+ hours, with very limited service (once a day or less).


1

You don't need a visa to enter Canada (reference) and the US will grant you entry for 90 days following their VWP (reference). Just make sure your passport is valid beyond those dates and you should be fine.


0

There is no requirement to submit an application for a VISITOR visa in the applicant's home country, otherwise the system would be subject to challenge on the Wednesbury principle. In many cases, the application is referred. She would apply on the net just as she would in India. Because India is a visa-national country, your aunt may not qualify for the ...


1

Going to Canada from a short trip while visiting the USA is no problem. Your USA visa won't help you get entry into Canada. You may require a Canada visa. Polish citizens with biometric passports don't need a visa, but ones with non-biometric passports do. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp?country=poland1 and ...


0

https://www.tripit.com/uhp/mobile is a very good choice. I use it for much of my work travel.


1

Be very careful with the arrest questions on ESTA even if there was no conviction. They have your entire arrest history on the screen in front of them the moment they are taking your finger prints and I know from experience there is a good chance that you will be denied entry and returned.


8

If you have an NFC-capable phone, you can get an app which scans a passport's chip. I've tested it successfully on my New Zealand passport. Even if the data is encrypted, at least you'll know it's scanning correctly. Android example: NPC Passport Reader


1

If on your F1 entry you get an I-94 with a specific date on it (actually you won't get a paper I-94 these days (you can get it online), but they will also stamp the date next to your entry stamp), then you will need to leave the U.S. by that date or have filed a Change of Status by that date. Note that a Change of Status may not be approved.


5

I received several comments with links to official photo guidelines pages which never mention ears, and have example photos of women where the ears are covered. Aditya Somani confirmed that such photos have been accepted in the past and used in visas. This seemed like convincing evidence that this is not a requirement---I still believe it isn't,---so (due ...


3

This website clearly states that "... spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany or later join the J-1 holder in the United States" must apply for J2 visa. Even if your wife applies later for a B2 tourist visa, she may have to provide your details in the application. The consular will be able to ...


2

I've heard of others managing this, and it really can come down to the immigration officer, their questions and their belief of the answers you give to said questions. You're going to want to provide documentation and lots of it. Proof of flight out of the US in two week's time. Proof of your job back home (or study) that you're returning to. Proof of ...


1

"I am not trying to do a visa run" What you're trying to do is exactly a visa run, you're leaving and reentering the country with the sole intent of bypassing the limits on your visa. Why would US immigration believe that you left the country for another reason than to get out from under the 90 day restriction on your visa, or that you aren't planning to ...


2

If you are leaving to Canada or Mexico, you can use automatic revalidation and re-enter on the same duration of stay you got the first time (and your visa doesn't even have to remain valid during this time). If you are leaving to somewhere else, then when you come back, it will be a new entry on B2, so your visa will need to be valid at that time, and you ...


1

Turns out, @Karlson is right! It has to be less than 6 months. Exactly 6 months or more is not an option and does not work out. Quoting @Karlson: More then likely this is not going to work. When you enter the country let's say on August 11th, 6 months will end on February 10th and given the direction of travel and flights which usually happen ...


4

I just went back and checked my mother's photo on her US visa. And she has almost the exact same situation as yours. One might argue saying that you could have your hair tied while taking the picture, but I find it unlikely that your visa will be rejected because your ears are not visible (considering it's quite common for ladies to have longer hair). The ...


3

Presenting the card and running a transaction on the card are different things. I bought some show tickets a while back, changed the card, but kept the old card for ticket pickup. The company just wanted to match the numbers on the transaction to the numbers on the piece of plastic, the transaction was run at the time of purchase. People change / lose / ...


3

I assume you're referring to your ESTA travel authorisation - if so: Direct quote from the ESTA Q&A page: My travel authorization is valid for travel to the United States but will expire before I depart. Do I need to apply for a new one before my trip? No. ESTA travel authorization needs only to be valid upon arrival in the United States. ...


2

Look for freight-forwarders locally. They will combine your stuff (boxed and labeled) in a container with any other house moves heading in the same direction. Depending on the popularity of the destination it can take a few weeks for a container to fill. It then takes 10-14 days to ship to the USA and a few days to reach the city at the other side (depending ...


3

To transit US you will need a Visa see a question that covers that topic: Do I need a US visa to change planes in an American airport? If you're looking for alternatives you may be hard pressed to find them but you could try changing your itinerary to: Dubai -> Moscow -> Havana -> Grand Cayman This avoids the US and to the best of the information I ...


2

There is no such thing as transiting, as it is known in other localities and related to VISA's, within the US. You must go through US Customs and Border Protection, or its representatives, any time you deplane in the US. So, if you stick with your flight plan, to include the layovers in NYC/Miami, yes, you would need a VISA. (India is not currently in the ...


3

According to the web site of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, either a SSN or an alien identification card is required: Social Security Number: The disclosure of your social security number or alien identification number is required to obtain SC hunting and fishing licenses. This complies with SC Code of Laws Section 63-14-1080 and ...


3

No, it's not possible to extend the stay. Q: What if I enter on the Visa Waiver Program and then decide I want to stay longer than the 90 days? A: You cannot extend the time on the Visa Waiver Program. The 90 days also includes any time spent in Canada, Mexico and adjacent Islands. Therefore you cannot cross the border into these areas and ...


1

There is the concept in the US of "Non-Owner" car insurance for people just like you. You can read about the concept here. Progressive offers coverage specifically for car rentals. Presumably most large insurance companies do, too, so you can call around and pick a price point you like.


6

Given the US Embassy in Madrid FAQ and the previous experience my wife had past December coming back from Barcelona it is a no. The flights from Spain and especially from Barcelona are almost universally go through agriculture control at US customs (at least the case in JFK and Newark) specifically looking for Jamon. The only possible exception might be ...


2

The short answer to your question is “No, there is no time limit to staying in the US in any one year when entering with an ESTA” but there are a few caveats. Formally, he would not be staying on the ESTA but under the visa waiver program (VWP). You can therefore find more info about the rules on the official VWP website. In any case, it's not possible to ...


6

Then you have a problem. According to TSA: Q. Can I fly with an expired ID? A. If you lose your primary ID or it has expired, TSA may accept other forms of ID to help verify your identity. So if you have to obtain a driver's license to replace your expired one which for Washington DC, Virginia, or Maryland you will be required to provide proof ...


2

According to this page, if you are using Greyhound and you are buying a ticket online, you will need photo identification. Therefore, I believe that your birth certificate will not be enough. Here is the relevant excerpt (emphasis is mine): Each passenger must present a ticket and a valid photo ID to board the bus.


0

For view - an hour and a half. It's worth doing at least once. Brunch is an excellent way to do SkyCity restaurant + rotating view -- it's a little more affordable than dinner. You will want to make reservations (even at brunch).


7

In most cases, you can use a debit card, even for small payments. Carrying about $20 with you would help in instances where debit cards are not accepted. You can easily transfer monies to your USA bank account via wire transfer. Make sure that your bank abroad allows you to wire transfer without being physically present. Waiters will be very surprised if ...


0

This has been answered before, but the answer is Yes, the requirements for transit are the same as for entering the U.S. So you would need a visa unless you are the national of a Visa Waiver country.



Top 50 recent answers are included