New answers tagged

2

I couldn't find any information about denying entry for transit visa holders (whether official, semi-official, anecdotes, etc.) Many sources indicate that it's quite rare to be denied entry to the US. According to this official summary (as of March, 2016) Out of more than 1 million visitors/day, only 367 visitors are denied entry and deemed inadmissible, ...


1

You can edit your approved ESTA application online for free at the official DHS website. If you are issued an ESTA, whether you wish to use it for transit or staying does not appear to be relevant. I don't think it will be a big deal for anyone.


3

Of course you should answer "Yes!" You have been denied a visa before; that was literally the first thing you told us about yourself here. The US officials aren't stupid. They have your previous application records available and know that you were refused before. If you answer "No," they will rightly conclude you have given a false statement on your ...


1

When you enter Mexico, don't just drive past the customs border office. Stop and come in to get your visitor paper and passport stamp. That's your evidence when you go back to U.S.


4

Yes, she can. (Friends on an H-1B got single entry Canadian visa.) She will have to show proof of status in the US. You have to create an account here, upload all the required documents (tax returns, proof of status, itinerary, etc), pay a fee and wait for a decision. After decision is reached, she will be able to mail in her passport. Take into account ...


2

10 years means you can use it for multiple entries during 10 years (and yes, European citizens who Need a visa normally get it for 10 years). However, the actual time you can remain on each visit is usually 6 months


3

You need to carry with you proof of your stay (and your return), and that you'll have enough funds to cover your trip; as you may get asked for it. For example, the immigration officer might ask for: Your return ticket. Where you are staying? How long do you plan on staying? How you plan on supporting yourself? What is the purpose of your trip? Keep in ...


2

You can safely use your passport - as its used to check your identity only; and of course there are no immigration controls within the US. You can also safely exit the US (there is no exit immigration in the US) - but of course you cannot come back in if your visa is no longer valid. I would try to get your status normalized though, simply because this ...


-2

It's extremely hard to tell - in fact I dare say it depends on who you get at the booth on the day. However, if you just answer all questions they ask truthfully (without bringing up anything they don't) odds are you should be fine (possibly after a secondary check). Tip: use the Automated passport control kiosks (putting "WB"=business, and not "WT"=tourism,...


3

Pick any crossing. The US has no exit immigration control, so you will only go through Canadian entry Immigration control Are you a Canadian permanent resident? If so just use your permanent resident Card. If not, foreign passport are stamped. Just get a new one if this is an issue.


1

I'll take the risk that I may be misinformed about this option, but … I have seen a lot of good advice in comments and answers, but unless I missed it, no one has suggested requesting asylum in Spain. IF the family is in Pakistan, wouldn't this be a good way to get some protection from actions by people in Pakistan or in USA? (As well as the ability to ...


2

You haven't 'Submitted' your DS-160 to the consulate. Fundamentally, you submit it to the consulate when you appear there for your interview (technically now days you generally just submit a reference page, but they don't consider it as being submitted until that point). So no, you will have no issues with what you've done, and there is no need to delete ...


9

No, not a problem. The interviewer will ask you about the reasons of visiting, and will correct the visa type on the spot if you chose the wrong type. One time, I was applying for D visa (crew visa), and I asked the interviewer if it's ok to include another visa as well (B1/B2), he asked me why and I told him I would like to visit if I have some days off, he ...


4

Processing time for routine applications are "approximately six weeks" according to the website of the U.S. Department of State: As of Monday, June 20, 2016, we are processing routine applications in approximately 6 weeks from the time of application. This is up from 4 weeks in 2015. In your case the time from 11 February to sometime in the beginning ...


4

I'm not sure if you need a US visa or not - most EU nationals do not require one for tourism, however for reference I am using the photo guidelines for US visas which don't state that your forehead has to be visible: In color Sized such that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (22 mm and 35 mm) or 50% and 69% of the image's total height from the ...


5

For UK and US passports the book number is the same as the passport number. For other countries it is not the same thing as your passport number; and you can see in the sidebar - "You may or may not have a Passport Book Number on your passport". If you have one, it will state so in your passport's identification page (the page with your picture on it); or ...


0

I traveled with my minor son this year. His visa expiry date is 16/07/2016. We entered the USA on 25th April 2016 and came back to India on the 6th of June 2016. So I don't think its true that you cannot travel before six month or three month of expiry of passport.


27

Whenever you are given a time range like this for something like a shuttle, it means that they expect to arrive to pick you up somewhere within that range - and thus you should be ready before the initial time stated. As well as being common sense, this is also clearly stated on the Supershuttle Website The vehicle should arrive within the 15-minute ...


2

Since your US flight is 20 days ahead, your luggage won't be checked through, and you won't be issued a boarding pass for the second flight yet, airline employees will let you through. In general airlines only care about not having to transport you back (and paying a hefty fine) in case you land into a country without a visa. Since you're a UAE residence ...


1

Simply start a new application. There's no harm in having two "draft" applications at the same time.


1

Travelling to the USA on and ESTA allows you to stay in the US under the terms of the VWP: allows you to stay in the U.S. for 90 days or less. If you plan to stay for longer than 90 days, you must obtain a visa at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. A Canadian ETA is for entry to Canada by air. visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or ...


12

In the US hotels I stay in, room service dining typically includes a service charge and delivery charge with wording such as: All Room Service Orders are Subject to State and Local Taxes, a Delivery Charge of $3.50, and a Service Charge of 22%. The Service Charge Includes Gratuity. Being the USA, there will normally be an extra space for yet ...


12

Typically in-room dining is charged to the room. The person who delivers it will hand you a slip of paper to sign. There will be room on this slip to add a tip. You don't know if that tip will go entirely to the person delivering your food, or be pooled with other people in the same department, but tipping that way is the norm. If you prefer, you could ...


0

The purpose of travel insurance is evacuation insurance. If you get hit by a truck in Chad or Phnom Penh, you don't want to be treated locally -- and you don't want to pay the $50,000 or $100,000 out of pocket it would cost to get an air-ambulance to a First World hospital. But if you get hit by a truck in Boston -- a reasonable possibility, Bostonians are ...


3

Yes, assuming they issue you the Known Traveler Number (KTN) before you fly, you can add it to your reservation. As long as it's at least 72 hours (3 days) before the time of your flight, you can add the KTN to your reservation via Delta's website. After that, you'll need to call or visit an agent at the check-in desk. To do it on Delta's website, go to the ...


2

From an airport security standpoint I think the helmet should cause no problems in your carry-on. The TSA prohibited item search tool does not mention bicycle helmets. It does however mention all other types of helmets including motorcycle helmets, which are considerably tougher than bicycle helmets and can be used as an offensive weapon. Interestingly ...


3

There is nothing to worry about. I did the same thing a while ago - for 7 months - and the officers asked me the usual stuff, which company, what work, etc. You answer them truthfully about duration, content (training, project discussions and coordination meetings, customer meetings, etc.), and that's it. The core point is you are not doing anything ...


2

I'm going to suggest an answer and hope that someone else will come along with more knowledge. I've entered the US dozens of times, probably hundreds, on multiple visa types and also on an ESTA many times. Hence, I'm probably considered a small risk and won't get the same type of interview as you. I have had many interrogations though! I also have many ...


3

I have done this many times with a standard roll-away suitcase. I see no reason that a backpack would be different. I have always joked that if anyone hassles me, I will wear the helmet, and say I have fear of flying.


0

US banks do not charge a fee because it is a foreign card, they charge a fee because it is not a card issued by that bank. Cardholders of US based banks also pay the ATM fee when they access money at another bank. About the only way to avoid paying the fee would be if the cardholder's bank has a fee waiver agreement with specific US banks, something that ...


4

Based on my experience, you don't need to get a Visa. I moved to the US in 2003 with a O-1 visa with my wife and my daughter. In 2006 my immigration lawyer forgot to add my wife and daughter on my visa renewal application. We voluntarily left in 2011 when my daughter was 11, so she overstayed almost 4 years. My daughter went to the US three times on vacation ...


3

No. The visa is the property of the issuing government, just like your passport is the property of the government that issued it. Only the issuing government/state/authority has the power to revoke or invalidate visas. Your employer can make a request, but that is about it. Furthermore, a visa is not a guarantee of entry. It is just a permit to request ...


1

You can enter the US as long as your visa is valid, up until the day on which it expires. https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/visa-expiration-date.html Sometimes understanding the difference between the visa expiration date and the length of time you have permission to remain in the United States can be confusing. [...] The visa ...


5

US immigration does usually let family members join US citizens in the citizen line. This does not extend to friends. As always, there's a possibility you'll get away with it, but if not, the non-US citizen will be sent to the back of the other line. Source: I'm a UK citizen with US citizen family. Depending on the terminal you enter, whether your friend ...


17

This photo was taken in Santa Monica, California, from the bridge leading to the pier, which is named Colorado Avenue. You can see the same angle from Street View.


32

Santa Monica California. I googled the name on the bottom left of the image and came across this post. The post says Malibu, but I think Malibu is further up the coast. For some reason, I can't find the name of the road on google maps, so had to resort to using bing... Very close to Santa Monica pier. Google streetview link.


6

Given that it seems that you haven't even applied for your visa yet, it would be highly recommended to apply for a new passport first. A machine readable passport is technically a requirement for entering the US, as well as for obtaining a US visa. Now technically you have an machine readable passport - just one that for some reason can't be read by a ...


1

As India is not on Japan's Visa Waiver List you should be able to get a Shore Pass/Transit Pass however this is not guaranteed (as we don't know your particular circumstances) and you may be refused boarding by the airline in some cases. Japan has the following (taken from Qatar Airways Visa Check Portal) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Holders of onward ...


0

You get it on Arrival, however it's only issued if there are no connecting flights to your destination on the same calendar day. It's valid for 72 hours. At Immigration, Show your onward ticket and passport


8

Although I'd never presume to tell people what they should do, it would be quite common to tip for delivered housekeeping items such as a toothbrush, toothpaste, extra soap, extra pillow or whatever. The only thing I'm ever likely to ask for is a toothbrush and/or toothpaste if I've forgotten mine, and I often don't have local currency on me. So, sometimes I ...


2

Unfortunately, having an expired I-20 would make it impossible for you to apply for a tourist Schengen visa in the US. Local Schengen consulates ask for a valid I-20 in order to verify that you are a long-term resident. For example, here are the residency requirements of the French consulate in the US: For non American citizens, a proof of resident ...


2

First about your situation with what happened in the UK: You failed the immigration interview and in such way that they detained you till you could be send home. I ASSUME you failed on Paragraph 320 7A, false representations, and because of that fail you were served an IS83, which means that they can declare you unsuitable on public policy grounds. ...


2

The Italian Carta d'Identita for immigrants is different from the one they issue for the Italian citizens; on the cover of the carta d'identita for the immigrants/ foreigners it's written "Non valida per l’Espatrio" which in English means 'not valid for traveling abroad' The Italian citizens can use the Carta d'Identita within the EU travels, but traveling ...


4

First, check if there really is a typo. As pointed out by @J.Constantine in comments, many countries do not put O's (the letter) on passport numbers for exactly this reason. Germany would be an example. As pointed out by @phoog again in comments above, you should be able to tell O from 0 in the machine-readable zone. The letter is oval, and the digit is like ...


2

To give a precise answer you will have to compare the fine print of both insurance policies and those will likely be different from car rental company to company and website to website. However indicatively I found the following to be the case: Protection: It is possible that the insurance of the rental company covers car parts that are not covered by ...


1

The $60 AT&T Gophone plan provides a month of service that includes roaming in Canada (and Mexico). You might need to start your trip in the US to make this practical, however.


4

The same-sex part of your situation is irrelevant in the US. The issue for you will be, if the plan is you enter the US on a tourist visa, marry, then apply to change your visa status on the grounds you are married to an US citizen. If you do that, ICE will suspect you of visa fraud -- and they will likely be right. If you want to come to the US to get ...


0

If you are US citizen, no. The airplane won't let you on board. If you are a Colombian citizen, and the USA doesn't want you to stay in the USA, they will likely find a way to get you to Colombia without a passport. If you are citizen of an unrelated country (say British), the USA won't mind, but the airline won't let you on board. You should immediately ...


-3

You should have immediately reported the loss of your passport to your embassy. For details on doing this, click here Passports: A passport valid for six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above to enter Colombia. So no, you cannot enter Colombia without a passport if you are one of the above nationalities, which I ...


6

No. Even Italians can't use a carta d'identita' to visit the US. You need a passport.



Top 50 recent answers are included