Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

So it's been a while sense this was last answered and some things have changed... White House: Sorry, no more tours! You can thank the sequester for that. You can, however, get in if the President invites you, or you are doing official business. I live 30min away from DC and I have a friend who gets to go to the White House Christmas Dinner every year so it ...


0

It has primarily to do with exposure to different dialects of English. The number of Americans who have traveled abroad is but a small percentage of the population vs Australians, New Zealanders and British. The USA is so large and diversified, that many American travelers have a multitude of things to see and do during their holidays in country without ...


-5

Australians with a broad accent tend to omit letters from words when speaking. For example, mispronouncing "Australia" as "Ostraya", which ends up sounding like "Austria". Additionally, many Australians will merge words together, failing to clearly delineate between the end of one word and the beginning of the next, and make excessive use of colloquialisms ...


10

I occasionally talk to people from various parts of Australia. I find that there are different thicknesses in Australian accent. The thicker the accent, or the faster they talk, the harder time I may have understanding them. This applies to folks from the UK too. Different accents or speaking speeds can make it hard for me to understand. This also applies ...


1

The US 90-day clock works differently than in the EU. It resets as soon as you leave North America. So you should be fine to come back for up to another 90 days, provided the CBP officers don't have reason to think you are trying to immigrate illegally...


1

Understanding unfamiliar accents can be very difficult. Most Americans have never talked to someone with an Australian accent. Personally, I've gotten a lot better at understanding Australian accents due to some Australian friends and a few trips there, but the first time I heard two Australians talking to each other (I was 21 and traveling in Europe) I ...


1

The US Government doesn't publicly specify how it decides on a person's eligibility for a visa, hence there can be no "official" answer to your query. In general, your local embassy will only know that you applied for the Green Card Lottery, if you are selected as those names are sent to the embassy, non-selected names that are not. But they do ask if you ...


3

Rules in the US are usually the same for layover/transit and for entering the country so I don't think the fact that you would be transiting exempts you from any passport validity requirement. In your case, however, it seems Hong Kong is on the list of countries whose citizens can enter the US even if their passport expires less than six months after their ...


0

My Italian office-mate of long ago used to show his Italian license when stopped for speeding, which was often. Usually the cop didn't bother. (I did this in reverse once in Israel, where I had missed a stop sign.) But once the policeman offered him the choice between paying the fine on the spot or going to court for the rest of the day, and paying the fine ...


6

This sounds like a very poor judgment on behalf of Korean Airlines. Technically speaking, it is required that the ticket will show the same name on the passport but first and last are sufficient. I've traveled so many times from the US and never placed a middle name. You're not only entitled to get your money back but you're also entitled for a compensation ...


4

I've been in exactly this situation. There are no official restrictions (see below), but you may get asked extra questions. As long as you weren't denied entry because you were in the US too long (and it sounds like you weren't), this is not a "bad" denial as if you were a criminal and denied entry. I couldn't find any information on this, but I have had ...


1

Me and my friends have done that several times. One of my friends regularly uses a ticket which her father buys from Oman to the US to travel to and fro from the US i.e for a flight originating in the US but the ticket is bought in Oman by a different person (a family member in this case). I have done the opposite several times as well, wherein I have ...


5

Some unusual items from the official list: Ivory not certified to be over 100 years old is prohibited Items originating from Cuba are prohibited, even if purchased elsewhere Any items made of dog or cat fur are prohibited Absinthe has some unusual restrictions: The absinthe content must be "thujone free" (that is, it must contain less than 10 parts ...


3

I was on the receiving end of such a ticket once, when I was invited to a conference in the US. In my case it was a European carrier (Lufthansa), but paid to their US office. In general it was not different from other bookings, where I made the booking myself. I got the same booking confirmations. However, when I tried to check in, it didn't go through. The ...


2

Some quick Googling for other's experience (as I have been fortunate enough to never have anything but a screwdriver confiscated while travelling in/out of the USA) turns up mostly things that are either agriculture related (any sort of dead animal or a dead animal product) or controlled substances (even "ordinary" things that are not prescription but may be ...


0

You could put your home on www.homeaway.com and look for narrowboat's on www.homeaway.com. I did a Google search and found some narrowboats on it: http://www.homeaway.co.uk/p1299207 There's www.airbnb.com as well. eg: https://www.airbnb.com/rooms/107051


5

Haggis is prohibited. Traditionally haggis is made with sheep lungs, which have been banned from food in the USA since 1971. There have recently been calls to end this ban, see a report from The Guardian - Scotland to petition US to bring back haggis. Though I don't think the law has changed yet. Even though sheep lungs are a traditional ingredient, not ...


17

The full list of items restricted from being brought into the United States, is maintained by the US Customs and Border Protection agency, and can be found here. Aside from the usual agricultural and weapons restrictions, be aware of the complete ban on the importation of Cuban made items, and the peculiar regulations regarding Absinthe. Also, be advised ...


3

Since rules change over time from country to country, and we're unlikely to go through every item comparing it to every country, the best solution is to go to the source - the TSA. Their list of Prohibited Items is updated regularly and is extensive and thorough. There are some perhaps unexpected items, but often with good reason - certain chemicals, for ...


5

There is no specific requirement for her to have a job in Poland in order to visit the US. The most relevant information can be found on the Nonimmigrant Visas page of the US Diplomatic Mission to Poland. The most important thing is probably that she will need to demonstrate that she intends to return to Poland at the completion of her visit. This might be ...


5

If you enter Canada to visit, there is no difference between "a few hours" and "a few months". You would need to get the same permission in either case. It's unclear from your question whether you are a permanent resident in the US, and this makes a difference for entry into Canada. US permanent residents can enter Canada for a visit without any additional ...


-8

almost certainly. You're now on all kinds of lists of people who need to be scrutinised. probably, there's usually an expiration clause on such things as there is on anything (even life sentences to prison in many countries last only for 20-25 years). possibly, though more likely you won't be able to travel to the US at all for some time and after that ...


1

It is not possible to apply for a B2 visa whilst in the US - it must be done at a US Consulate outside of the US. There is a process for extending a VWP stay by up to 30 days in the event of an "emergency". The process is described on the CBP website, and will involve contacting the nearest USCIS Field Office, which can be found on the USCIS website. ...


5

In general, yes, you can - under a process known as "Automatic Revalidation". In short, Automatic Revalidation allows your existing visit to the US to continue if you have left the US to a neighboring country (ie, Canada or Mexico) and returned - even if your visa is no longer valid (which in effect, yours isn't as you've used your single allowed entry). ...


0

In general the US allows you to have multiple visas of different types simultaneously (and in some circumstances, even multiple of the same type), so I would expect both of your visas to still be valid. However there is a sure-fire way to tell - simply look at your older visa. If the old visa was canceled when your new one was issued, they will have stamped ...


1

B2 visa is by definition a document-less visa. None of the documents you mentioned are mandated. It is advisable to carry those because it keeps the applicant prepared and confident to come up with proofs should something come up. Having said that, it is perfectly okay to let them carry the printouts, and not worry them with not having the originals. I ...


1

In all probability, you should be able to board the flight. I use the expression because this is not a matter of rules, but depends on various factors that cannot be predetermined, such as the punctuality of the flight that lands you into Frankfurt, the rush on the two flights, and the number of people doing the transition from this to that. I had a similar ...


0

In New York there is a card called an "Identification Card." These cards are for people who don't have a license, and for people who didn't even take the permit test. I had a friend in college who had one of these things to get into bars. Link for more information: ID Cards in NY


2

I don't know if you can take the test but US states only issue driving licenses to residents so you can't get the actual license without proof of residence which, as a tourist, you don't have.


0

Both visas are allowed to exist separately, you just need to state your intent of travel truthfully when you enter the United States and you can use whichever visa is more appropriate.


0

I can't comment exactly on this journey, but in the UK flights increase considerably during the school holidays. For example, I am going to Japan next week, but if I went a week later the flights were over £200 more per person. This is because a lot of schools in the country go on their summer holidays so it becomes a "peak" travel period. Would this have ...


15

You are sort of right. People who don't need visas to enter can be turned away if the agent believes their visit will be for the wrong reasons, such as being a "stay risk" who wants to immigrate rather than visit. People who show up with visas can be turned away if the agent believes the visa was obtained by lying (such as arranging a tourist visa but ...


6

The first thing to know about all-way stops is that they are used in low volume intersections. You need to know all the edge case rules about what if people arrive simultaneously but that isn't what you normally need to deal with. You also need to know that "at the intersection" means having reached the white line painted across the road at the same point as ...


8

I did an exchange year in Oklahoma (I am British) and was able to get a state ID without having any utility bills. I can't remember exactly what identification I did have to take (possibly a letter from the university with my Oklahoma address on it). I imagine it varies from state to state, so I would ask the university. They should know :)


8

You can only get a state ID. They will not give you a drivers license if you cant drive or haven''t taken their driving exam. A state ID can be given to anyone who lives in the state and have bills under their name.


1

Nope... I am not sure if there is any 'simple version' of a driver's license. Never heard of it. I dont think there is anything like it. probably you are referring to a state ID. Once you go to US, get electricity, gas connections on your name. You can use this to get a state ID. I guess in some states, you can also get one based on your student ID.


1

I got all of this from here How to Handle Four-Way Stops: The Dummies Guide The simplicity of the four-way stop can easily be shown in these few key concepts. A four-way stop is any intersection with a stop sign in each direction, a flashing red light in each direction, or a broken traffic light should be treated as a four-way stop normally would. ...


1

You can exit to wherever you want. It's perfectly possible to enter from a third country to a given Schengen country and leave from another Schengen country to yet another third country. No matter where you go or where you exit, you should get an exit stamp, documenting the time you spent in the Schengen area. Incidentally, Zambia cannot grant you a ...


1

Please keep in mind that it's impossible for anyone other than US Immigrations/CBP to give a definitive decision on questions like this, however... For your initial entry I would not expect any issues. You have only had 2 relatively short trips to the US over the past >1 year - well within what is allowed, and well within the general rule of thumb that you ...


1

As you've discovered, it's not possible to obtain a US visa whilst you are inside the US. For visas like B2 the only option is to apply at a US Consulate outside of the US. Thus your only option would be to apply for the B2 whilst you are in Mexico, however be aware that the US consulate in Mexico normally has an extremely long waiting period to obtain an ...


2

Technically your status is valid until the end of day on the date stamped in your passport - in this case, that would be 11:59pm local time on August 1st. As long as you leave the country before that time, you're OK. However you need to be very careful. The US is very unforgiving when it comes to overstaying your visa, and overstaying even 1 day (even if ...


1

Your visa is valid for a full 90 days. Therefore, right up to a minute before the end of the 90 days, you can stay. You haven't specified what type of ticket you have, so... If you are flying out, that's easy enough as you'll pass immigration and can do so in time, no matter whether or not your flight leaves on time. However, if you're leaving by say, ...


1

You need to travel before midnight of August 1st. This is because on the 2nd your status is invalid, not the first. I would not cut it too close, though.


1

One of the best long distance courier to US option is Bombino Express. Their prices are reasonable, quick delivery and trackable. I have used them in the past and loved their service. I have used it from India so do not know how their service is from Japan. Play with their rates sites here and you can check what is the better option for you Ship it ...


4

According to the US consulate: Most applicants applying for a nonimmigrant visas are visitors for business (B1) or tourism (B2). The two categories of visa are usually issued together as a B1/B2 visa. In other words, as your visa is B1/B2, it allows you to visit the USA for both business and pleasure, however note that "Business" does not mean ...


2

ESTA is a pre-approval to enter the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). It does NOT guarantee entry to the US, and all of the criteria of the VWP still apply at the time of entry. One of the requirements of the VWP is that it can not be used if you have been refused a US Visa in the past. Thus despite holding a (potentially) valid ESTA, you are not ...


3

If the passport number, and the passport number listed on the visa, do not match then this mismatch could cause serious difficulties during travel. For example, a border control officer could conclude that she was somehow trying to use somebody else's visa to enter the country. She should contact the US agency which issued her visa, tell them about the ...


0

The amount of US dollars (cash) you can bring into the USA is set by your airline - usually 23kg per checked bag, 7kg carry-on. If it's all in hundreds that's ..... a lot. You will need to declare to US customs (and most other countries for that matter) if you have cash or cash equivalents (gold, bearer cheques etc.) totalling $10,000 or more. That's the ...


1

As far as the US is concerned, there is no limit but if have more than USD 10000 with you, you should report it to the US customs. India has strict restrictions on travel with Indian Rupees but not on foreign currency. There is a mandatory declaration as well, see Is it really forbidden to cross the Indian border with Indian rupee?


5

I don't see why there should be an issue. You are a Singaporean national and being a Malaysian Resident should not be an issue at all. Singaporean nationals are allowed to travel visa free to Hong Kong for up to 90 days, which I believe is lesser than your intended period of stay. From there, you are free to board a flight to Los Angeles (United States) ...



Top 50 recent answers are included