New answers tagged

2

Yes, you can bring it; it should be in its original container. See https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/67/~/traveling-with-or-mailing-medications-and-medical-devices,-such-as-needles-or: Prescription medications should be in their original containers with the doctor's prescription printed on the container.  It is advised that you travel with no ...


5

Products made from the common eastern gray kangaroo and red kangaroo are generally permitted to be imported into the US, though products from threatened and endangered kangaroo species are not. You do need to declare it to Customs. It would be helpful if the product includes documentation of what species of kangaroo it was made from, though if it was ...


2

The TSA explicitly allows people to travel without ID. The following is taken from https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/identification: Forgot Your ID? In the event you arrive at the airport without valid identification, because it is lost or at home, you may still be allowed to fly. The TSA officer may ask you to complete a form to ...


-1

For internal flights, you just need to be able to prove your identity with a government-supplied ID. Most often this is a passport, but other ID's will suffice. You can travel within the US with a driving licence from most states (see https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/identification).


32

There's a crucial difference between being contracted by a Canadian company and being hired (as an employee) by a Canadian company. An employee of a foreign company who goes to the US as a representative of that company to see to their interests there, in a manner integral to the foreign company's business outside the US, is allowed to do so on a business ...


1

Well, the cheaper you get, the less likely you are to be quick. Here's some options in order from cheapest to most expensive. Hitchhiking. The cheapest option since it's technically free. It's highly likely that you'll take quite some time getting there, however. It's not the safest option either, especially for solo travellers. (As suggested by ...


0

It is 883 miles from Cincinnati to Boston. You can fly in two hours for about $145, or you can take the bus for $90 but spend 21 hours doing it. Any other alternative would be much, much more expensive.


5

It could vary based on the attractions policy, there is no set standard for the advertised price. One way to confirm, is on the site for the particular attraction, act like you're going to buy the ticket online and go all the way to the final stage of checkout. It will display the total, and if tax is going to be added you will see it there. I did this for ...


1

The most recent document I could find from an official source is this one, dated July 16, 2015 and posted to the CBP web site on August 11, 2015. An excerpt: Citizens of the countries listed below are exempt from the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay. ... India ... One reason this information ...


2

Anecdotal evidence shows that similar conditions also apply to an I-551 on an expired passport: http://britishexpats.com/forum/us-immigration-citizenship-visas-34/i-551-expired-passport-526586/ It is common practice to have a valid visa or other stamp in an expired passport and to have a valid passport. ...


1

http://www.uscampgrounds.info has a database of over 13000 of them. The site really needs a cleanup, but it works and it's useful. It has an interactive map of them, with info for each marker. This site also happens to have some info for Canada, but that's irrelevant :)


1

(not knowing any more details than what you give us) Maybe you are one of many cases of duplicate identity in the Homeland no fly list that will generate a false positive. You need to get as much official documentation of your citizenship you can get your hands on and check with airlines (or maybe the DHS or the Canadian equivalent) to see if you are on ...


2

To this day many landlords will ask for a check and if you are going to stay for a long time you surely will have an SSN and open a bank account and can provide a check. If not, you can get a money order at post offices, convenience stores, major grocery stores and many banks for $1 to $2. Most people will accept it. Wire transfer doesn't exist for mere ...


1

As per the official site It only takes 3 calendar days to get an appointment at the Vancouver consulate and the processing time is 3 working days. You have almost two months. I would definitely not complicate my life having an F visa ongoing while visiting the US. Problem is, the USCIS really doesn't like people who attempt to switch status from B1/B2 to F ...


1

There are a lot of questions in 1 but let's go in order: Your port of entry to the US doesn't have to be San Francisco if your visa is granted. You can enter at any border crossing. As long as your visa is valid you should be able to enter the US. See: Travelling to the US on B1 visa without a business purpose for more information. Your wife's visa is a ...


1

No. (Of course they could always deny you entry in general, but not for that reason.) You can use the visa to enter on any day on, or before, the expiration date (that means you can enter on June 7th too).


3

I had to deliver exactly that some months ago. It is right what you described, and it makes not much sense at all, but that's what they want. A 'notary public' is a very common side-qualification, every office has typically one or two people that carry it. What you do is make photocopies of your (Green Card), the go to a Notary Public show your ID, and ...


4

Well I took my chances and went to Joshua Tree with my toddler, including the Hidden Valley Nature Trail. Conclusions: We managed to do it and it was totally worth it. This trail was certainly the highlight of my trip and I highly recommend it. We made this the first big stop of our itinerary so my daughter would still be full of energy. She's pretty active ...


2

You can return to the US under the VWP as soon as your B-2 visa expires. You can't use the VWP while you have a valid visitor's visa (source: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/), nor is there any reason why you'd want to. While your B-2 visa remains valid, you can enter using that, which has fewer restrictions than the VWP. In both cases, a three-week visit ...


16

Worth noting that as far as I know paying taxes in the US is independent of your legal status and you should have paid them. In fact you are very likely in more trouble for not paying your taxes than for overstaying. You should get your tax issue sorted (with a competent lawyer) before setting foot in the US ever again as this could get you in jail while ...


17

According to this site and other similar ones, you're facing a 10 year ban unless you have special circumstances such as being married to a US citizen. For further information, I suggest you contact a competent immigration lawyer. There are many you can find with a simple online search who may be able to assess your specific situation further for free or a ...


2

I ate at a very swank New York City café (located in the Neue Gallerie) and the suggested tip calculation was way, way off in the restaurant's favor. I wrote the Consumer Protection Bureau, never heard back. Check the calculation of the tip, required or not.


1

$20 is not a bad rule of thumb, especially if the service is good. Another guideline (for the US), which also works for restaurants where you're given free dishes, complementary spa services, and other situations where you're receiving a free service but tipping the service provider is appropriate, is to tip as if you were paying the normal price. If you ...


1

The travel blog onemileatatime has an article on that - from the point of view of complimentary airline pick-up / drop-off services which is essentially the same as your case. He comes to the conclusion So for a “normal” ride to or from the airport in the US in a complimentary chauffeur service arranged by the airline I’ll usually tip ~$20. which I ...


0

It depends on the country you are visiting. It is, for example, perfectly legal to travel to Germany with only a German ID card ("Personalausweis"), no passport is needed (I do that all the time). The Green Card is only relevant at the time you want to get back into the USA; and it is sufficient for that. So you can travel to Germany and back to the USA ...


13

If you have access to the airline/travel agent account on which the ticket was bought, you may be able to find it under the previous purchases there. Likewise, if you have access to the bank account or credit card that was used to pay, the information will be one of the statements at around the relevant time. If you don't have access to any of those ...


2

These are few ways you can find the price you paid: Look at your credit/debit card statements. Search email notifications of the purchase. Log into the portal where you purchased the ticket from (assuming you bought it online) and look into previous purchases.


5

You can visit Canada using only your green card and no passport, provided you arrive from the United States. I know of no other perfectly legal ways to enter another country without a passport and only a green card. Though of course the Mexico immediate land border areas do not routinely check documents, so you may be able to visit Mexican border towns as ...


3

As you tell it, your visits are frequent but short. That's a distinctly different pattern than trying to live in the US under the guise of tourist visits -- and any halfway awake border guard ought to be able to see that difference. The usual stories of people getting into trouble concern people who're visiting their SO for weeks or months at a time and ...


4

Yes, that's the whole point of Advance Parole -- so you can travel abroad and return to the US while your Adjustment of Status is pending without abandoning your Adjustment of Status application.


0

Can I visit London with the US visit visa I have (this is accepted in many countries I heard)? You heard wrong. (Schengen transit visa is the only one where a US resident visa makes the Schengen transit unnecessary but I am unaware of any visitor visas which a US visitor visa can replace.) Do British Airways provide any help in this kind of ...


0

The US visa lets you transit airside in the UK but it doesn't let you leave the international part of the airport.


2

The answer would appear to be no. The US State department offers this flier on business travel to the US suitable for the B-1 Visa (and by extension the VWP) on their website about the VWP. While some of the activities you describe (meetings etc) would fall under the B-1, there is always the note of "no income from a US-based company", which you will be ...


18

You don't spend time in USA "under an ESTA" -- ESTA is an authorization to travel to the USA, and only for that. Once you've gotten there, you will be staying as a nonimmigrant alien admitted under the Visa Waiver Program. See this Question and Answer for more information. An ESTA is generally valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever ...


4

To travel under VWP, travel purpose must be permitted on a visitor (B) visa, as mentioned as the first point in the Visa Waiver Program page. This means, your ESTA is basically a simplified B1/B2 visa, same rules apply, the difference is the process only. Now, checking the rules for both B1 and B2 visas lists nothing about your specific "writing" purpose, ...


4

Far and away: rent a car. The rental market in the DC area is very competitive. Last time I was there, in March, I paid $12 a day for a Hyundai. Gas in Virginia is as low as $1.30 a gallon. Don't let them sell you add-ons, that's where they getcha!


0

Per https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident: If seeking to enter the United States after temporary travel abroad, you will need to present a valid, unexpired “green card” (Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card). When arriving at a port of entry, a U.S. Customs and Border Protection Officer will ...


2

You don't need a passport to reenter the US, for trips of less than 6 months you only need your green card. The passport may be required by by the countries you travel to, so only their requirements matter.


2

You might want to check out Rome2Rio, which is often useful for this type of query. The cheapest itinerary they show is: DC Metro (buses & trains) from Dulles to Union Station MegaBus from Union Station to Hampton, changing buses in Richmond, and Hampton Roads Transit from Hampton to Virginia Beach, transferring in Norfolk. The MegaBus will cost ...


3

Their questions are driven by profiling needs: I was traveling from EU to USA alone, for leisure but for just five days... uncommon enough to raise some flag. When I explained that my purpose was to see my daughter who was an exchange student in the USA, the officer asked politely if I had with me, by any chance, a picture of me and her together. I had many ...


3

I believe you are referring to an article similar to this one from The Guardian which the British media have been reporting since 5th May 2016. You are right in thinking that the US 'may' turn away British passport holders if they do not have a biometric passport. However it sounds like you do have a biometric passport which were first issued in the UK in ...


5

Yes, you are considered a repeated traveler as long as you have been to the US at least once after 2008. From the Automated Passport Control (APC) Page: Who Is Eligible to Use APC U.S. and Canadian passport holders and international visitors from Visa Waiver Program countries are eligible to use APC kiosks. Visa Waiver Program visitors must have ...


2

Almost certainly, you are, as suggested in a comment, overthinking this. It will probably go just as smoothly as your prior visit. Very, very rarely, I've had immigration officers ask for documents confirming what I've told them. For example, I have been a US permanent resident since 1978. Usually, I just show my UK passport and US green card when ...


3

It's no problem to change your name. People do this all the time. You might be asked briefly about it, but if you don't have any adverse immigration history, it should not be an issue. To be sure, you can bring your old passport and deed poll. The most important thing to do with immigration is to relax and answer any questions honestly but briefly. You ...


21

This is actually very clearly covered by this document published by the Department of State, which is linked from the page on the Visa Waiver Program: Conference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendee: Will receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes. Lecturer or ...


2

The best solution would be to search for transportation to Indiana University so for example: Go Express Chicago Catch a Ride Rome2Rio Rural Transit Hoosier Ride Given the number of options now it is also worth mentioning that you could simply drive to Chicago meet your friend and drive back.


1

I think it is unlikely (if not impossible) that you will be able to use the lost card to pay for your room. Most U.S. hotel/motel stays are post-paid. As such, you will customarily be asked for a payment method up to three times— at booking, at check-in, and at check-out— but you would only be charged at check-out or for a no-show. Usually, they ask me to ...


0

Be very, very careful. 'conduct business' is not the same as 'perform work'. My general rule-of-thumb is that if what you're doing could in any way be thought of as 'billable hours' then you're not 'conducting business', you're 'performing work'. The VWP allows you to conduct business, not to perform work.


2

There's nothing in principle wrong with using both the VWP and other types of visa to enter the US at different times, however if you are intending to carry out the same activities on both, then you may be in trouble. The US State Department provides this useful flier about business travel under the VWP (and what specifically isn't). Without knowing the ...


3

The TSA person said to me that it was ok to use up to a year after expiration. She wanted to let me know that my license expired in case I didn't.



Top 50 recent answers are included