Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

13

You don't need to get a new visa. My old passport has already expired. My visa to travel to the United States is still valid but in my expired passport. Do I need to apply for a new visa with my new passport? No. If your visa is still valid you can travel to the United States with your two passports, as long as the visa is valid, not damaged, and is ...


9

From the ESTA FAQ: How long is my travel authorization valid? Unless revoked, travel authorizations are valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. The Authorization Approved screen displays your travel authorization expiration date. Has your ESTA been revoked? Assuming it has not, ...


8

If you have an NFC-capable phone, you can get an app which scans a passport's chip. I've tested it successfully on my New Zealand passport. Even if the data is encrypted, at least you'll know it's scanning correctly. Android example: NPC Passport Reader


5

Well It depends where you will be entering China. If you will pass by Hong Kong or Macau before entering mainland, getting a visa there would be the best option. It took me about an hour the last time i got one issued at the Macau border(through CTS agency - https://www.ctshk.com/english/useful/chinesevisa.htm, which you can find in HK as well). You 'll ...


5

I received several comments with links to official photo guidelines pages which never mention ears, and have example photos of women where the ears are covered. Aditya Somani confirmed that such photos have been accepted in the past and used in visas. This seemed like convincing evidence that this is not a requirement---I still believe it isn't,---so (due ...


5

Compensation? No. Whenever you have a schedule change the airline will allow you to cancel and get a refund if the flights no longer meet your needs. But if you accept the change (ie: don't cancel), then you have effectively agreed to the change and are stuck with it. The only time you might claim compensation is once the flights are under way and they ...


4

If you haven't seen this page yet, check this one out. There seem to be few requirements to exporting cockatiels from the US, because as you said, they aren't CITES-listed. At a minimum, you'll have to get a veterinary health report usually within 30 days of travel and you'll need this report if you want to bring the birds back into the US. There are also ...


4

I just went back and checked my mother's photo on her US visa. And she has almost the exact same situation as yours. One might argue saying that you could have your hair tied while taking the picture, but I find it unlikely that your visa will be rejected because your ears are not visible (considering it's quite common for ladies to have longer hair). The ...


4

Amsnag is what you want. Note that for most Amtrak routes, especially the long distance ones, the base fares are relatively static from one day to the next - they will go up over time though as the cheapest tickets sell out. However the cost of bedroom accommodation can be 50% or even 100% higher from one day to another. On the commuter routes such as the ...


3

If you are on a domestic flight in the US, there is no limit to the amount of cash or monetary instruments that you can carry. However, the Transportation Security Administration may ask a passenger who is carrying a large sum of cash to account for the money. If the Transportation Security Administration suspects that the money is related to some kind of ...


3

The official rule for dairy products (which whey protein is) is that you can bring 20kg, valued at $20 or less, and of course you must declare it. I wasn't able to discover what happens if you bring something valued at over $20, though my strong suspicion is that you may have to pay a duty and/or taxes on it. In practice what may happen is that the customs ...


3

Presenting the card and running a transaction on the card are different things. I bought some show tickets a while back, changed the card, but kept the old card for ticket pickup. The company just wanted to match the numbers on the transaction to the numbers on the piece of plastic, the transaction was run at the time of purchase. People change / lose / ...


3

This website clearly states that "... spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany or later join the J-1 holder in the United States" must apply for J2 visa. Even if your wife applies later for a B2 tourist visa, she may have to provide your details in the application. The consular will be able to ...


3

File a criminal charge against an unknown person with the country authorities. Germans DO take those things seriously.


3

On his previous entries when he overstayed, did he receive an I-94 (paper or electronic) upon entry? Canadian visitors are usually not given I-94s. One generally only starts accruing "unlawful presence" after staying beyond the date on the I-94. If he did not get an I-94 (as is usual for Canadian visitors), then he does not automatically accrue "unlawful ...


3

If you are legally in the United States, there are no restrictions (based on visa rules) to you traveling from state to state. (TBH, if you are illegally in the US, there are no restrictions either.) There are no border crossings between states, and in fact, if not for the mile markers and Welcome To X signs, you'll likely never know you go from one to ...


2

In California, the two of you can show up in person at a county clerk office, apply for and receive a marriage license, and in many counties, be married by the clerk right there and then. You can also be married by an officiant such as a minister if you prefer. San Francisco, Los Angeles, and San Diego are three popular cities in which to get married, ...


2

I've heard of others managing this, and it really can come down to the immigration officer, their questions and their belief of the answers you give to said questions. You're going to want to provide documentation and lots of it. Proof of flight out of the US in two week's time. Proof of your job back home (or study) that you're returning to. Proof of ...


2

If you are leaving to Canada or Mexico, you can use automatic revalidation and re-enter on the same duration of stay you got the first time (and your visa doesn't even have to remain valid during this time). If you are leaving to somewhere else, then when you come back, it will be a new entry on B2, so your visa will need to be valid at that time, and you ...


2

Without knowing your nationality and your visa, this is hard to answer. But assuming you are a national and carry a passport from any of the VWP countries listed here:- http://london.usembassy.gov/niv/vwp.html, and you are visiting on a VWP the first time, you will have no problem doing what you suggest. If, however your second visit is on the VWP also, ...


2

From the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website: When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time - and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer does not think you are trying to live here. There is no set requirement for how long you must wait between visits. ...


2

All US citizens, even dual nationals, must enter and depart the United States on U.S. passports. Source My advice would be to reapply for your childrens US passports asap. Source


2

Probably more down to the terms and conditions of the tickets rather than any security/passport issues. In the UK, if I fly British Airways (domestic or international), I may show passport/ID at the desk (if I haven't checked in via the web and already have boarding pass etc), I've never been asked after that. If I travel on any of the UK budget airlines, ...


2

Yes. Your first name will appear in the First name field and everything else will appear in the Surname field. The Surname field is not restricted to a single word.


2

Your compensation, if any, is governed by the Conditions of Carriage you agreed to by purchasing the ticket, which in this case states (emphasis added) RESPONSIBILITY FOR SCHEDULES AND OPERATIONS American will endeavor to carry you and your baggage with reasonable dispatch, but times shown in timetables or elsewhere are not guaranteed and form no part ...


2

It's the job of customs and immigration to establish your purpose for visit, and whether you're doing what you say you're doing. If they have any doubts, questions or are merely curious, they can and will as part of their job, ask you questions. Naturally this should be only about your plans in the country - if they start asking personal, potentially ...


2

This is common if you are visiting not only from Pakistan but other countries as well. You are in your 20s this happened also to a friend's father who was a retired UN officer (of Pakistani origin) residing in the US for the past 40+ years. So, take heart that its not only you. As Pakistan is a country that people visit to transit into Afghanistan and ...


2

When you come back into the country where you live (as a permanent resident or citizen), they have to let you in - eventually. But they may want to ask you a few things first, for a variety of reasons: they want to be sure you're really you, not someone you met in Pakistan and handed your passport to (or someone who robbed or tricked you), as a way to ...


2

I don't know about Buffalo specifically, but with the exception of a few gigantic cities, bus stations are usually not large places. Often they are just one big room with a dozen or so places outside for buses to park. I can't imagine it will take you more than a few minutes to find your next bus and board. So the only risk is that your incoming bus might ...


1

I do not believe there is a legal limit, but there is a practical limit. According to Jon Moy, a million dollars weighs about 20 pounds. It appears that you can not carry much more than a million dollars onto an airplane.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible