Hot answers tagged

5

You are better off buying a plug adapter in India for the USA, rather than the other way around. A lot of what is sold in the USA would be for adapting a US plug to a foreign socket. You can find adapters for foreign plugs, they just aren't common. Power wise, it depends on your device needs. Most modern electronics (phones, tablets, laptops, etc) have ...


4

No (basically, although you might get a couple of bucks if you jump through enough hoops). The terms of your travel are governed by the airline's contract. Some US airlines have language specifically addressing this case. For instance, American Airlines says on their website: Upon request, taxes and fees not imposed by the airline may be refunded if ...


4

The last rule refers to the yes and no boxes you have to tick, e.g. did you ever get deported. The transit checkbox is not part of the yes/no boxes. In fact, you don't even need to update the application at all while your esta is valid. So if nothing changed except the fact that you are there for a transit, then no, you don't need to apply again. The ...


3

You will need a Visitor Visa. The linked page describes all the steps you need to apply, and what information to submit in your application. Unfortunately Croatian citizens are not eligible for the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which makes this process a lot easier for citizens of certain countries.


2

The only way to stay in the US for more than 90 days is to obtain a B1/B2 visa, which will allow you to stay up to 6 months. However in general the US is relatively strict regarding granting B1/B2 visas to people who are otherwise eligible to use the Visa Waiver Program (which allows for stays up to 90 days). Generally they will be looking for a very good ...


2

Yes You will need to obtain a B1/B2 visa(not a VWP) at the nearest US embassy or consulate. That allows up to 6 months stay upon entry.


2

Since the last this question was answered there is an update. Company called OneGo offers unlimited flights as a monthly subscription depending on where you fly and how often. Plans pricing can be found here but they start about $1500/month for regional plans. I think it offers more benefit for business travelers but you may take advantage of it if you ...


2

I can't recall the last time I bought an electronic device that didn't have a universal power supply; and I am including here laptops, desktops, mobile phones, e-readers, SLR cameras, mirror-less cameras, gaming consoles, hair drier, microwave, refrigerator, washing machine ... and that's all I could think of in terms of recent purchases. The oldest device ...


2

Yes, you can leave the US if your student (F or J) visa has expired. The US does not prevent anyone from departing the country if they wish to do so. However, you may need to get a new visa if you wish to return to the US. You can re-enter the US without renewing your visa under automatic revalidation if your trip is to Canada, Mexico or certain Caribbean ...


2

I had the same situation about one year ago. I had a layover in ORD for my trip from LHR to CUN and I had a valid ESTA. I just modified the application with the new flights information and 'TRANSIT' in the US address.


1

If you're paying for your passport application in the United States, you make your check or money order payable to "U.S. Department of State". You don't need to write anything other than this as the payee on this check. If you're paying for your passport outside the United States, contact the embassy or consulate for payment instructions.


1

CAUTION When using "Voltage Converters" or "Step up Transformers" you need to make absolutely sure that you do not exceed the rated power of the device. If you want to bring devices that consume significant power (iron, hair dryer, etc) you will need a big and heavy transformer. Lightweight devices typically do not have the required power and connecting an ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible