Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

17

Your employer is full of it and sounds dodgy as hell. Canadians do not need a US visa to visit or study in the US, but they most certainly need one for any sort of work, including unpaid internships. Now of course you could lie and say you're visiting the US for some other reason, but like the embassy link above says: All Canadians are reminded that ...


10

What you are talking about is this 100/50 USD bill: I have had this problem many times. If you end up with old USD bills older that series 2003-6 then it won't be accepted by most countries and money changers outside the United States. More frequently the problem I have noticed is with the bills with the front face photo to be smaller than the current ...


10

It's called interview, as in asking questions rather than a meeting. Of course it might vary by the consulate where you're applying. In my experience: you're just attended by the clerk at one of the counters, so it's not really much of a meeting you get your fingerprints scanned you're asked standard questions about the purpose of your visit you're asked ...


9

Regarding ID: they do not need id. Source: TSA Blog Regarding written consent: It is definitely a good idea but is not a strict requirement any more than if you were driving. Nobody would ask unless one of the kids tries to make a huge scene, yelling "you're not my parent", etc. International travel would be a different matter.


8

Yes and No. There are a few different ways to get TSA Pre - each with it's own restrictions. You can get access via your airline, particularly if you're a frequent flyer. Historically you had to specifically request to gain access via this means, however many airline now will automatically submit you for access. Check with your airline to see if there's a ...


6

There is a bit of confusion here because the rules are not simple: If you have a simple US visa or are returning from one, you can transit (airside) in a Schengen airport even if citizens from your country usually need to get an airport transit visa (with some limits regarding connection times and other details). That's article 3(5) (c) of the Schengen ...


6

If you really would rather be safe than sorry, you should follow the advice on the page you linked to, as it is advice I've followed in the past: A valid prescription or doctors note is required on all medication entering the U.S. Now practically we all know that's not really the case. Bringing in paracetamol/tylenol, or Imodium, or asthma medicines, etc, ...


5

It is legal to look for work whilst in the US under the Visa Waiver Program, however it is NOT legal to actually work whilst on the WVP. If he is offered any form of employment within the US he will need to return to his home country and apply for a work visa for the US. Depending on the specific situation, obtaining such a visa will be somewhere between ...


5

If you know where you're going and you don't want a guide you're unde no obligation to take one. You can look at Tripadvisor thread regarding the same topic and also on the National Park Service Site for maps and other information regarding the Grand Canyon National Park.


5

Many of my Japanese colleagues (as well as Indian colleagues) usually prefer to stay in hotels that provide bidet toilet pots. If that is not available then most will keep an empty bottle in their bathrooms. I can say this for sure about my buddies from the Middle East, India and Asia in general. It is fairly common to instruct house keeping not to dispose ...


5

According to the Korea Customs Service website, prepared food for personal consumption is not included in the items that must be declared at customs upon arrival, provided that the total value of all items you are bringing in (and will not take back out with you) does not exceed the duty-free allowance of 400 USD. There are special weight/value restrictions ...


5

When it comes down to it, it's often a people problem rather than a system problem. Someone could accidentally write down the note and forget to press the button, or mis-read a flag on your account. With HSBC in the UK, I travelled to all sorts of countries without notifying them, and despite their 'security', never got flagged or blocked. South Africa, ...


5

I live between Japan and the US, and travel regularly in Europe and SE Asia. My American bank issued credit cards regularly get blocked for suspected fraud (I should not that two cards have actually been defrauded before). My solution is to have three credit cards and two debit/check cards spread across two banks so that I always have a backup, and also its ...


4

The Wikipedia entry tells us that is a 90 mile long valley in Northern California, the city of Salinas is at the northwestern end of the valley, the Salinas rivers flows all along the valley. Steinbeck's novels where all over the valley, I don't know about any specific location worth checking out.


4

I've crossed the border hundreds of times (if not thousands), so they can basically ask you anything. There's no reason to be nervous about the questions, unless you have something to hide. If that's the case, then do not attempt to enter the US lying otherwise you will be in a world of trouble. I'm a US Citizen (naturalized) so my English is a bit ...


4

The Japanese Embassy is correct. Per the Consulate-General of Japan in Vancouver: Q: I was born in Canada and have dual citizenship, Canadian and Japanese. When I go to Japan, which passport should I use? A: According to the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, Japanese citizens are required to use their Japanese passport to enter ...


4

To answer the original question, you would be working illegally. Period. Full stop. Do not pass "Go" and do not return to the USA for 5 years. Go to Detroit from Windsor ( walking distance ) play in a club, get your hotel room and bar bill covered -> also working illegally. Your employer will also come to the attention of INS (and possibly homeland ...


3

It is possible to do a visa entry without flying (to Canada). For example, wherever there is a bridge to Canada (Detroit, Buffalo, etc) you can go partway across the bridge, turn around, and come back through US immigration. The trouble you will have with a flight to Canada is the airline will want to be sure you have the right to enter Canada first ...


3

Try calling them when you're at the ATM.. they have some very tetchy fraud protection algorithms these days.. We found my traveling companion's card rejected due to some weird issue but they were able reset the flag on her account with a fairly brief phone call. Based on your experience though, a backup method of getting cash would seem to be in order.


3

This may not be exactly what you are looking for, but it will be better than just dry toilet paper. Wet wipes are sold in most grocery/sundries stores in the baby section. They can even be purchased in small packages which are made to fit in a purse and some of them are specifically sold as being flushable (i.e. it's ok to just throw them in the toilet ...


3

When talking to a customs or immigration officer, the most important thing to do is tell the truth. This includes "I don't know" if that is the answer you have. The second most important thing to do is to show that you have planned and prepared, so that you trot out "I don't know" as little as possible. The questions start like this: who are you? what is ...


3

Having gone through this with my wife recently, yes, you can still get medical insurance. However you will need to get in contact with the individual travel insurance providers, as some may not cover pregnancy-related issues as it is a pre-existing issue. All will generally cover non-pregnancy-related issues.


3

No. This will be considered willful violation of your visa terms and is illegal to do. As the name suggests, your intent of entering the US is as a tourist not as a worker. By law, you cannot be compensated for any 'work' that you perform while you have entered as a tourist. You can surely rent a house to stay though.


3

You don't need a guide. But if you camp out within the National Park then you need a backcountry permit. (See the national park page on backcountry permits) Also be aware of the warnings about hiking in the Grand Canyon -- people do get (literally) lost and the conditions can be harsh.


3

With regards to Canada, you are fine. Italians do not need a visa and your passport is fine. For the layover in New York you will need an ESTA from the Americans. You will also need an "e-Passport" if yours was issued after 10/25/06. See further here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html


3

You have to shop around. Royal Bank had the best rate last time I had to change a relatively large amount and wire transfer it, most of the other banks were clustered together, and significantly worse. The actual amount charged on top of the interbank rate should be around 2-3%, not 5.5%. The spread (buy-sell) might be 5.5, because you're looking at two ...


2

It's a matter of preference, the Vermont route is a little bit faster, though a little plain in my opinion. I prefer the NY route because the scenery varies, you get to see mountains (Adirondacks) and lakes, the road isn't just a straight stretch and there are plenty of rest areas and service stops. The 87 becomes the 15 in Quebec which is a highway. Those ...


2

Get a Hand Bidet Sprayer @ www.bathroomsprayers.com and then you can clean with water conveniently. Nothing you can do about a public toilet but as soon as you get home you'll be all set and your visiting guests will be much happier also!


2

The validity of the license from a foreign country would be determined by that country. So if that country's license becomes invalid when you leave the country or your residence permit expires you have no license to drive with in California. The International Driving Permit is usually a translation of your actual driver's license into many languages ...


2

Short answer: Yes, if you're a US permanent resident or a citizen of the Canada, Netherlands, South Korea or Mexico, and apparently it's valid for five years. TSA: Who is eligible for TSA Pre✓™? Canadian citizens who are members of NEXUS. Foreign citizens who are members of Global Entry (see Global Entry eligibility) and not registered as a ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible