Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

If you have an NFC-capable phone, you can get an app which scans a passport's chip. I've tested it successfully on my New Zealand passport. Even if the data is encrypted, at least you'll know it's scanning correctly. Android example: NPC Passport Reader


7

As you said, sporting events are usually your best bet for a guaranteed National Anthem. While they (usually) aren't free, if you're not picky about your sport, there's probably more than a few that you can get for relatively cheap. Soccer (football) is in mid-season right now so tickets probably aren't that expensive and I know that there're at least two ...


7

In most cases, you can use a debit card, even for small payments. Carrying about $20 with you would help in instances where debit cards are not accepted. You can easily transfer monies to your USA bank account via wire transfer. Make sure that your bank abroad allows you to wire transfer without being physically present. Waiters will be very surprised if ...


6

Given the US Embassy in Madrid FAQ and the previous experience my wife had past December coming back from Barcelona it is a no. The flights from Spain and especially from Barcelona are almost universally go through agriculture control at US customs (at least the case in JFK and Newark) specifically looking for Jamon. The only possible exception might be ...


6

Then you have a problem. According to TSA: Q. Can I fly with an expired ID? A. If you lose your primary ID or it has expired, TSA may accept other forms of ID to help verify your identity. So if you have to obtain a driver's license to replace your expired one which for Washington DC, Virginia, or Maryland you will be required to provide proof ...


5

Yes, you can, and I have, as evidence. I flew a very similar route, from Austin to Phoenix, and then on to San Fran. I've also done other internal flights. All on the Visa-Waiver Program. The visa-waiver is a check done at the international border, as you enter the US from another country. Once you're within the strict US border, you're permitted to ...


5

What's restricted in the US is most forms of trade with Cuba. Travel is therefore de facto forbidden for US citizens and permanent residents as they are not allowed to spend any money in Cuba. However, traveling to Cuba is not forbidden as such and there is a licensing system and even a number of charter flights and US-based organized tours of Cuba. In any ...


5

I received several comments with links to official photo guidelines pages which never mention ears, and have example photos of women where the ears are covered. Aditya Somani confirmed that such photos have been accepted in the past and used in visas. This seemed like convincing evidence that this is not a requirement---I still believe it isn't,---so (due ...


4

A traffic ticket lawyer is probably the best bet. They can be in court for you if they have to be. The fees are often not actually too much but it may still be more expensive than just paying the fine. http://www.avvo.com/speeding-traffic-ticket-lawyer/ma.html You may also request a court date, once assigned write a letter to the prosecuting attorney and ...


4

I would guess that if you are not aware of the distinction, you are a British citizen. Which class of British nationality you hold would be indicated on your passport. For example, here is a British Citizen passport: A British Subject passport: And a British National (Overseas) passport: Beside other differences, note that “British Citizen”, ...


4

I just went back and checked my mother's photo on her US visa. And she has almost the exact same situation as yours. One might argue saying that you could have your hair tied while taking the picture, but I find it unlikely that your visa will be rejected because your ears are not visible (considering it's quite common for ladies to have longer hair). The ...


3

Maybe. It depends. First you have to get it out of the USA - and there are laws about that. 22 CFR 123.17(c) is the key part of "22 CFR 123.17 - Exports of firearms, ammunition, and personal protective gear.". 17c states that: (c) Port Directors of U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall permit U.S. persons to export temporarily from the United ...


3

What makes you think that because you have a permit to own a gun in the US means you can carry that gun in other countries? You can't, you'd need a permit from that other country. And if you're transiting 3rd countries, you may need a permit from all those countries as well (depending on the local law there, and how you're transiting). Karlson already ...


3

Unexpired Visa You won't be allowed entry to the USA if you point of entry date is after the expiry of the visa (expired visa). If you enter before your visa expires they will give you an I-94 (electronic) and a stamp on your passport telling you when you should leave by. See Visa Expiration Dates. The visa is only for entering the USA, the I-94 is how long ...


3

There are 67,000 people in the TSA, and an increasing number of airports that opt for privatized security companies to do the job instead, so some variance will be inevitable. In your particular case, it sounds like either you've been going through the TSA Precheck line at OAK, or they're confused/lazy/running a quiet trial and applying the Precheck rules ...


3

According to the US Department of State, Bureau of Counsular Affairs, Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may take a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or a nearby island and generally be readmitted to the United States under the VWP for the remainder of the original 90 days granted upon ...


3

According to the web site of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, either a SSN or an alien identification card is required: Social Security Number: The disclosure of your social security number or alien identification number is required to obtain SC hunting and fishing licenses. This complies with SC Code of Laws Section 63-14-1080 and ...


3

No, it's not possible to extend the stay. Q: What if I enter on the Visa Waiver Program and then decide I want to stay longer than the 90 days? A: You cannot extend the time on the Visa Waiver Program. The 90 days also includes any time spent in Canada, Mexico and adjacent Islands. Therefore you cannot cross the border into these areas and ...


3

To transit US you will need a Visa see a question that covers that topic: Do I need a US visa to change planes in an American airport? If you're looking for alternatives you may be hard pressed to find them but you could try changing your itinerary to: Dubai -> Moscow -> Havana -> Grand Cayman This avoids the US and to the best of the information I ...


3

I assume you're referring to your ESTA travel authorisation - if so: Direct quote from the ESTA Q&A page: My travel authorization is valid for travel to the United States but will expire before I depart. Do I need to apply for a new one before my trip? No. ESTA travel authorization needs only to be valid upon arrival in the United States. ...


3

Presenting the card and running a transaction on the card are different things. I bought some show tickets a while back, changed the card, but kept the old card for ticket pickup. The company just wanted to match the numbers on the transaction to the numbers on the piece of plastic, the transaction was run at the time of purchase. People change / lose / ...


3

This website clearly states that "... spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany or later join the J-1 holder in the United States" must apply for J2 visa. Even if your wife applies later for a B2 tourist visa, she may have to provide your details in the application. The consular will be able to ...


2

Look for freight-forwarders locally. They will combine your stuff (boxed and labeled) in a container with any other house moves heading in the same direction. Depending on the popularity of the destination it can take a few weeks for a container to fill. It then takes 10-14 days to ship to the USA and a few days to reach the city at the other side (depending ...


2

There is no such thing as transiting, as it is known in other localities and related to VISA's, within the US. You must go through US Customs and Border Protection, or its representatives, any time you deplane in the US. So, if you stick with your flight plan, to include the layovers in NYC/Miami, yes, you would need a VISA. (India is not currently in the ...


2

The short answer to your question is “No, there is no time limit to staying in the US in any one year when entering with an ESTA” but there are a few caveats. Formally, he would not be staying on the ESTA but under the visa waiver program (VWP). You can therefore find more info about the rules on the official VWP website. In any case, it's not possible to ...


2

According to this page, if you are using Greyhound and you are buying a ticket online, you will need photo identification. Therefore, I believe that your birth certificate will not be enough. Here is the relevant excerpt (emphasis is mine): Each passenger must present a ticket and a valid photo ID to board the bus.


2

I am not a lawyer. That being said, if your friend is a legal driver in India, and has an Indian driver's license, is over 18, and was driving the type of vehicle she is licensed to drive, then India is listed in Appendix C. She should have been a legal driver in Massachusetts. If there was no other infraction noted on the ticket, other than not having a ...


2

There are no direct flights from the US to Cuba. However there are direct flights from neighbouring countries. There are frequent flights from major Canadian airports, and from Mexico City and Cancun in Mexico (and probably other Mexican airports), as well as Jamaica and many Central American and Caribbean locations (not, obviously, US territories like ...


2

To my knowledge, all USA visas let you travel within the country without restrictions. The purpose of visa is to control entry at the border. This also applies to the visa waiver program. You can find additional information about the visa waiver program in this brochure.


2

If you are leaving to Canada or Mexico, you can use automatic revalidation and re-enter on the same duration of stay you got the first time (and your visa doesn't even have to remain valid during this time). If you are leaving to somewhere else, then when you come back, it will be a new entry on B2, so your visa will need to be valid at that time, and you ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible