Hot answers tagged

51

No, you do not need a US visa. You only need a US visa if you intend to stop or change planes in the US. (This visa-free overflight is the same for any other country. For example, I've flown over Russia on my way from Tokyo to Paris but I did not need to obtain a Russian visa.) In the event that the plane needs to make an emergency landing in the US, there ...


30

In addition to the information from the other answers, to overfly the US, the airline will have to pass your information to the US CBP according to Secure Flight. Since November 2010, Secure Flight has conducted watchlist matching of passenger information against the TSDB for all covered U.S. and foreign flights into, out of, and within the United ...


14

Keep the following in mind: never, anywhere in the world, do you need a visa simply for flying over air. I repeat, nowhere in the world. You do need to provide extra information to the airline.


7

The Canadian CBP does not list overstaying in the US as a reason for inadmissibility into Canada: Reasons for inadmissibility Note: This is only a guide. A Canadian immigration officer will decide if you can enter Canada when you apply for a visa, an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), or when you arrive at a port of entry. A person may be ...


5

I couldn't find any information about denying entry for transit visa holders (whether official, semi-official, anecdotes, etc.) Many sources indicate that it's quite rare to be denied entry to the US. According to this official summary (as of March, 2016) Out of more than 1 million visitors/day, only 367 visitors are denied entry and deemed inadmissible, ...


4

Technically, you could, but not in every state. From US Immigration and Customs Enforcement website: Who is eligible for a driver’s license or ID? Any F, M or J nonimmigrant in lawful status may apply for a driver’s license or ID card, per state or territorial law. The nonimmigrant must present necessary supporting documents required to verify ...


4

No, Amtrak does not send passport information to the CBP. Only air and sea carriers do. Source: CBP. Note that Amtrak doesn't routinely check the IDs of passengers on-board, so it wouldn't be able to verify who was actually traveling. And even if the conductor checked your ID in New York, what would stop you from simply disembarking at the next station? ...


4

Upon entering the US you will have to prove that you have sufficient funds to sustain yourself for the entire duration of stay in the US. Much to our disappointment, the CBD does not specify how much is "enough funds". There is no fixed amount per day. Indeed, such an amount depends on spending habits, accomodation costs, transportation costs, shopping ...


4

It's been several years since I've been to Dorst Creek, but based on what I remember... It really comes down to which campsite you have booked. Several of the camp sites in this ground are actually fairly small - much smaller than you'd normally expect in a National Park campground. Other campsites are much larger, especially those on the outsides of the ...


4

You probably have noticed that India does not recognize dual-citizenship so your Indian passport is no longer valid (as far as India is concerned) and should be given back to the nearest Indian mission. You are facing - penalties otherwise. Also since you have an Overseas Citizenship of India card, India is aware that you acquired another citizenship and in ...


4

There is a fair amount of uncertainty on this site about whether you are likely to be allowed entry. The regulations are vague: (b) Readmission after departure to contiguous territory or adjacent island. An alien admitted to the United States under this part may be readmitted to the United States after a departure to foreign contiguous territory or ...


3

The benefits of hotel status can kick in starting from a relatively low level. For example, Hyatt Platinum can be obtained after just 5 stays. Correspondingly, however, you can expect relatively little benefit after such a small committment. A sample comparison of mid-level hotel loyalty programmes is available here and you will see there isn't much you'll ...


3

For Illinois, nformation regarding driving licences for immigrants with permanent resident status or a nonimmigrant visa is available here. The relevant conditions for your status appear to be: Are an alien lawfully admitted for permanent or temporary residence Have a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or nonimmigrant visa status To get an ...


3

Of course you should answer "Yes!" You have been denied a visa before; that was literally the first thing you told us about yourself here. The US officials aren't stupid. They have your previous application records available and know that you were refused before. If you answer "No," they will rightly conclude you have given a false statement on your ...


3

Just called the border guards at Lacolle (Canadian port of entry used by the New York-Montreal Train) and they said it's fine to hand in a printout of an electronic I94 :)


2

According to the official CBP website, you can still get a paper I-94 upon arrival by air: Upon arrival, a CBP officer stamps the travel document of each arriving non-immigrant traveler with the admission date, the class of admission, and the date that the traveler is admitted until. If a traveler would like a paper Form I-94, one can be requested during ...


2

It would be taking it too far that Mexico is "treated in the same as the US". But even without going that far, it does look like you have a problem. One of the criteria for being eligible to enter the US under the VWP is that you have a "round trip ticket" that takes you somewhere else -- and for this particular purpose, contiguous territory (that is, ...


2

I'm not really sure what this has got to do with travel... You will need a new PSU unless your PSU also operates at 110V. Your alternative would be to use it with a high power transformer. I would not recommend it.


2

If you are no longer a national of India then your old visa is no longer valid. It is possible to use a valid visa in an expired passport, but the visa indicates that you are an Indian national, so your loss of Indian nationality causes the visa to be invalid. When you travel to the US, you should do so as an Australian, either by applying for a new B1/B2 ...


1

If the PSU doesn't say it will work on the lower voltage then it probablly won't. Normal sockets in the US are 120V. Most US houses will have both 120V and 240V available at the breaker panel in a "split phase" arrangement but normally the only 240V sockets will be specific ones for high power appliances (stoves, clothes driers, etc). If you own the ...


1

Border officials are looking for evidence that you're planning to work illegally and/or move to the US permanently. Usually boyfriends coming to visit girlfriends (or vice versa) is a huge red flag for both, and this is likely the source of the horror stories you're hearing. However, your case is different, because your girlfriend is not a US citizen and ...


1

Why not just ask the government? US Citizens - Documents needed for entry into the U.S. What documents, identification, and paperwork does a U.S. citizen need to travel internationally? If you are traveling in the Western Hemisphere (Canada, Mexico, Caribbean, Central and South America): Air Travel: All U.S. citizens departing from or ...


1

Short answer (with thanks to commenters): Yes, you can travel with the existing visa, and no, you do not need to apply for a new visa. However, you need to be sure that the visa in your old passport has not been invalidated (possibly due to a hole through the complete passport), and take your old passport with you. That question is answered here. More ...


1

You can edit your approved ESTA application online for free at the official DHS website. If you are issued an ESTA, whether you wish to use it for transit or staying does not appear to be relevant. I don't think it will be a big deal for anyone.


1

The chances of you being asked about a laptop is near to zero. I have travelled in and out of the US hundreds of times with two laptops, an iPad, two iPhones, iPod, headphones, disk drives, digital cameras... the only thing they have ever looked at was the drives looking for kiddy / animal / snuff porn. I've brought almost brand new electronics from my ...


1

When you enter Mexico, don't just drive past the customs border office. Stop and come in to get your visitor paper and passport stamp. That's your evidence when you go back to U.S.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible